Critérium du Dauphiné: Bakelants wins stage 6

Froome remains in race lead despite crash

Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma - QuickStep) claimed stage 6 of the Criterium du Dauhpine in a two-man sprint ahead of Lieuwe Westra. The pair broke clear from a large break in the closing kilometres of the race, dropping Pim Ligthart (Lotto) before the finish.

Although Westra tried to attack several times he was unable to drop Bakelants. The Astana rider led the sprint out with 300 meters to go but Bakelants had enough in reserve and despite a tight angle was able to come through and take the win. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma- QuickStep) took third, leading home the remnants of the break.

Chris Froome (Team Sky) would have hoped for a relatively calm day as leader as the race into the final weekend but the Tour de France champion was involved in a crash in the closing 10 kilometres. Although he was quickly back on his feet he looked to be nursing several cuts. Despite the fall Froome remains at the head of the overall standings, still twelve seconds clear of Alberto Contador (Tinkoff Saxo) and Wilco Kelderman (Team Belkin).

The stage was marked by a sixteen-man group breaking free from the peloton after roughly an hour of racing. With breaks having succeeded in the last two days optimism within the move was certainly high as Simon (Cofidis), Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge), Erviti (Movistar), Westra (Astana), Paulinho (Tinkoff-Saxo), Péraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Ligthart (Lotto Belisol), Saramtins (IAM Cycling), Bodnar (Cannondale), Voigt (Trek Factory Racing), Bakelants, Stybar (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Damuseau (Giant-Shimano), Conti (Lampre-Merida), Tankink (Belkin) and Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) established an early lead.

With only fourth category climbs on the stage the break’s chances looked decent, with Sky only concerned with keeping Froome out of trouble with two serious mountain stages set for the weekend. Both Astana and Tinkoff had posted men in the break but Europcar, FDJ, Katusha, Garmin, and the race leader’s team had missed the move.

The break quickly established a buffer of four minutes but with Bakelants at less than seven minutes off the race lead Sky made sure that the break didn’t pose a GC threat. The British team did allow the move to creep out to nearly six minutes but with help from FDJ and very briefly Katusha, they began to chip away at the leaders’ advantage.

Westra and Bakelants attack

Inside the closing 25 kilometres and with the break at 4’11, Ligthart made his move, slipping clear on the penultimate fourth category climb. He was immediately joined by an impressive looking Westra, who was looking to improve Astana's poor win rate this season. The pair worked well but there was still life in the main break and Jens Voigt was the first to try and close the gap. The German only managed to drag the rest of the move closer to the leading pair, creating a perfect launch for Bakelants to first catch a tiring Ligthart and then link up with Westra.

The trio immediately sensed the opportunity and pressed on towards the final climb. By now there was no chance of the peloton catching the break and attention turned to teams keeping their GC riders out of trouble on the twisting and undulating roads before the finish.

Despite the care, the race leader crashed. When cameras caught sight of him he was already on his feet and trying to resolve the mechanical caused by his fall. A bike was quickly dispatched from the roof of the team car, as Geraint Thomas sat up and waited for his leader.

The pace eased up too with the bunch showing respect for the maillot jaune and waiting as up ahead Westra and Bakelants pressed on.

With Stybar blocking for his teammate the gap to the leading pair held at roughly 20 seconds. Ligthart was reeled in on the last ramp before the finish and despite a number of volleys from Westra, Bakelants held firm.

It was the Omega Pharma rider who led through the flamme rouge but Westra was the first to kick, bolting for the line with around 250 metres to go. The technical turns didn’t serve his acceleration well and Bakelants was able to remain in contact. Westra tried to chaperone Bakelants towards the barriers as the road opened up at the finish but the Astana man was generous to leave a gap, enough for Bakelants to surge through and take the stage. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team4:07:20 
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
3Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:00:24 
4Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol  
5Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
6Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
7Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
8Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
9Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
10Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.  
11Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura  
13Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
14Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar  
15Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
16Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling0:01:14 
17Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:03:55 
18Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
19Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
20David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
21Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
22Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
23Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
24Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.  
25Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
26Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
27Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
28Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
29Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
30Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
31Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
32Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
33Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
34Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
35Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale  
36Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
37Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
38Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
39Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
40Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.  
42Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.  
43Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
44Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
45Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
46Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
47Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
48Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr  
49Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
50Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
51Mickaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53John Gadret (Fra) Movistar  
54Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura  
55Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:04:03 
56Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling0:04:32 
57Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
58Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
59Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr  
60Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.  
61Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:04:55 
62Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
63José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar  
64Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
65Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha  
66Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar  
67Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha  
69Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
70Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
71Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fdj.fr0:05:05 
72Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
73Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
74Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
75Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
76Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
77Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
78Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
79Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura  
80Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:05:24 
81Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
82Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
83Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
84Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
85Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:05:37 
86Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
87Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:05:51 
88Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
89Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano  
90Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
91Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
92Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team  
93Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.  
94Bruno Pires (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
95Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr  
96Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.  
97Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
98Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
99Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp  
100Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:15 
101Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge0:06:54 
102Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
103Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar  
104Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale  
105Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar  
106Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
107Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
108Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
109Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
110Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
111Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  
112Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
113Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
114Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
115Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
116Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar  
117Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team  
118Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
119Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
120David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp  
121Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
122Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
123Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
124Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
125Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:07:20 
126Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol0:07:26 
127Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:08:28 
128Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team  
129Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
130Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
131Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:09:33 
132Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:09:39 
133Yohan Offredo (Fra) Fdj.fr0:10:48 
134Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr  
135Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
136George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:12:01 
137Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
138Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
139Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura  
140Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp  
141Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
142Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale  
143Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:12:35 
144Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol  
145Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:13:11 
146Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:15:16 
147Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar0:15:29 
148Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
149Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
150Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
Points 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team5 pts
2Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team3 
3Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano1 
Points finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team15 pts
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team12 
3Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team10 
4Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol8 
5Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge6 
6Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing5 
7Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale4 
8Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 
9Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida2 
10Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano3 pts
2Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team2 
3Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol3 pts
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team2 
3Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team3 pts
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team2 
3Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida4:07:44 
2Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
3Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura0:03:31 
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
5Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
6Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr  
9Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:04:08 
10Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr  
11Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar0:04:31 
12Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha  
13Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
14Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura0:04:41 
15Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:05:00 
16Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:05:27 
17Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
18Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano  
19Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar0:06:30 
20Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo  
21Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
22Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team  
23Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
24Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:06:56 
25Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:08:04 
26Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
27Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:09:09 
28Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:09:15 
29Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:24 
30George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:11:37 
31Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
32Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:15:05 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma-Quick Step12:28:15 
2Astana Pro Team0:01:35 
3Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:59 
4Team NetApp-Endura  
5Belkin Pro Cycling  
6Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7Lotto-Belisol  
8Ag2R La Mondiale  
9Orica GreenEdge0:02:59 
10Trek Factory Racing  
11Movistar Team  
12Lampre - Merida0:03:09 
13IAM Cycling0:03:26 
14Team Giant-Shimano0:04:57 
15Cannondale0:04:58 
16Team Sky0:05:30 
17BMC Racing Team  
18Team Katusha0:06:30 
19FDJ.Fr0:07:17 
20Garmin - Sharp0:07:26 
21Team Europcar0:08:59 
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky23:12:15 
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:12 
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
4Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:33 
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:00:35 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:50 
7Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:01:22 
8Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
9Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:01:24 
10Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:01:35 
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:40 
12Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
13Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.0:01:43 
14Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:01:44 
15Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:01:58 
16Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:22 
17Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:02:32 
18Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:02:36 
19Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:42 
20Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:02:47 
21Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:03:31 
22Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura0:03:56 
23John Gadret (Fra) Movistar0:04:01 
24Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:09 
25Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:05:59 
26Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr0:06:09 
27Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling0:06:27 
28Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:31 
29Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:14 
30Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:50 
31Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:20 
32Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.0:08:28 
33Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:09:02 
34Mickaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:10 
35Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:09:19 
36Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol0:09:35 
37Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:10:21 
38Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:10:23 
39Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:27 
40Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge0:10:35 
41Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp0:10:57 
42Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:11:08 
43Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.0:11:11 
44Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:11:18 
45Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:11:23 
46Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:11:50 
47Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:11:55 
48Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.0:11:59 
49Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:13:32 
50Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.0:14:17 
51Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:14:22 
52George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:14:51 
53Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:15:19 
54Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:15:23 
55Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:16:13 
56Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:45 
57Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:18:03 
58Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar0:18:10 
59Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar0:18:14 
60David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:18:49 
61Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge0:19:03 
62Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:19:16 
63Kristjan Koren (Slo) Cannondale0:19:19 
64Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar0:19:33 
65Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.0:20:10 
66Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:20:20 
67Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:21:04 
68Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:21:27 
69Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:21:37 
70Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:22:05 
71Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:22:18 
72Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol0:22:24 
73Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr0:22:29 
74Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:49 
75Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:23:54 
76Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:24:13 
77Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:25:39 
78Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:25:50 
79Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:26:27 
80Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fdj.fr0:27:04 
81Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:27:19 
82Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:27:46 
83Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:28:06 
84Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:28:42 
85Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:30:36 
86Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:31:01 
87Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:32:01 
88José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar0:32:11 
89Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:33:18 
90Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:03 
91Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:34:16 
92Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:34:54 
93Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:34:57 
94David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp0:35:45 
95Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:35:59 
96Bruno Pires (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:36:04 
97Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:36:29 
98Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale0:37:29 
99Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:37:40 
100Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura0:39:27 
101Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:41:42 
102Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:41:55 
103Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:42:32 
104Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:44:05 
105Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:44:42 
106Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:44:46 
107Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling0:44:48 
108Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:45:02 
109Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:45:50 
110Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:45:55 
111Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar0:46:55 
112Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:48:25 
113Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:49:59 
114Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:50:03 
115Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:50:08 
116Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale0:50:52 
117Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:51:40 
118Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling0:51:57 
119Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:53:03 
120Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:53:43 
121Ramunas Navardauskas (Lit) Garmin-Sharp0:55:09 
122Yohan Offredo (Fra) Fdj.fr0:55:11 
123Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar0:55:15 
124Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:55:55 
125Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano0:56:27 
126Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura0:56:41 
127Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr0:56:44 
128Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:58:53 
129Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:00:00 
130Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha1:00:44 
131Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin-Sharp1:01:10 
132Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura1:01:22 
133Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:02:00 
134Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr1:03:37 
135Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto-Belisol1:03:55 
136Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano1:04:10 
137Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha1:06:40 
138Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:07:32 
139Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar1:08:48 
140Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.1:10:16 
141Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura1:10:48 
142Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp1:12:49 
143Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol1:14:23 
144Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky1:14:38 
145Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar1:17:29 
146Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky1:19:01 
147Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:23:12 
148Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar1:32:49 
149Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky1:37:57 
150Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:39:09 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky30 pts
2Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team29 
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team28 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo24 
5Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha15 
6Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha15 
7Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano15 
8Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp14 
9Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge13 
10Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team13 
11Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol13 
12Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team12 
13Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling12 
14Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol12 
15Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge11 
16Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing10 
17Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano10 
18Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol8 
19Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team8 
20Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team8 
21Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge8 
22Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar8 
23Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling6 
24Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
25Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale6 
26Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team6 
27Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida6 
28Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol5 
29Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura5 
30Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha5 
31Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
32Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing5 
33Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team5 
34Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team4 
35Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar4 
36Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano4 
37Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale4 
38Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha4 
39Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky4 
40Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura3 
41Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team3 
42Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 
43Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge3 
44Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr3 
45Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar3 
46Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
47Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
48Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida2 
49Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr2 
50Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.1 
51Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura1 
52Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha1 
53Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp1 
54Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.1 
55Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
56Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale1 
57Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale1 
58Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale72 pts
2Kevin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar44 
3Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano36 
4Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale31 
5Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team25 
6Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale23 
7Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale23 
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky22 
9Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar20 
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo19 
11Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-Endura18 
12Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling18 
13Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol17 
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team16 
15Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge15 
16Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol14 
17Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team13 
18Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team13 
19Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp12 
20Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha10 
21Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha10 
22Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol10 
23Mickaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
24David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky10 
25Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky10 
26Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team8 
27Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar8 
28Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge7 
29Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky7 
30Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling6 
31Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo6 
32Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.5 
33Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha5 
34Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team5 
35Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar5 
36Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team4 
37Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura2 
38Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing2 
39Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
40Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1 
41Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1 
42Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team23:12:27 
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:01:12 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:28 
4Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling  
5Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr0:05:57 
6Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:10:09 
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:11:06 
8George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:14:39 
9Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:15:07 
10Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:22:06 
11Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:37 
12Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:27:34 
13Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:27:54 
14Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:34:42 
15Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:37:28 
16Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:41:43 
17Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Movistar0:46:43 
18Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:48:13 
19Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:49:47 
20Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:52:51 
21Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:55:43 
22Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano0:56:15 
23Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-Endura0:56:29 
24Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr0:56:32 
25Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:58:41 
26Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha1:00:32 
27Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura1:01:10 
28Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:01:48 
29Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha1:06:28 
30Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:07:20 
31Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team Europcar1:08:36 
32Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:38:57 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team69:35:50 
2Lotto-Belisol0:04:59 
3BMC Racing Team0:08:22 
4Ag2R La Mondiale0:11:56 
5Team Katusha0:12:29 
6IAM Cycling0:12:51 
7Team Sky0:14:09 
8Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:13 
9Orica GreenEdge0:17:10 
10Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:17:11 
11Cannondale0:19:27 
12Tinkoff-Saxo0:21:17 
13Movistar Team0:22:57 
14Garmin - Sharp0:25:44 
15Team NetApp-Endura0:29:34 
16Belkin Pro Cycling0:34:05 
17Lampre - Merida0:36:53 
18Trek Factory Racing0:40:38 
19Team Europcar0:41:47 
20FDJ.Fr0:48:46 
21Team Giant-Shimano1:06:14 

Related Articles

Back to top