Westra wins on Finaut-Émosson

Astana’s Lieuwe Westra finally got his win at the Critérium du Dauphiné, putting in a last-minute attack after a long and desperate chase to secure the sixth stage in the mountaintop finish at Finhaut-Emosson. With only 150 meters to go, he caught and passed Katusha teammates Yury Trofimov and Egon Silin, who finished second and third on the day.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team4:32:51
2Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:07
3Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:16
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:33
5Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:01:51
6Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp0:01:53
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 6 - Cell 2
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:11
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:16
10Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:19
11Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto-Belisol0:02:24
12Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:32
13Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:02:54
14Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:03:01
15Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:03:06
16Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:13
17Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) MovistarRow 16 - Cell 2
18Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdgeRow 17 - Cell 2
19Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.Row 18 - Cell 2
20Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:35
21Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:04:04
22Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:04:12
23John Gadret (Fra) Movistar0:04:29
24Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto-Belisol0:04:48
25Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-MeridaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:05:07
27Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Mickaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:19
30Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:24
31Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Fdj.fr0:05:28
32Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:51
33Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:06:08
34Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.0:06:21
35Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:06:25
36Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-BelisolRow 35 - Cell 2
37Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) IAM CyclingRow 36 - Cell 2
38Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:48
39Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:07:17
40Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:29
41Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.0:09:23
42David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:09:35
43Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team SkyRow 42 - Cell 2
44Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:09:46
45Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:09:48
46Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.0:09:51
47Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:09:59
48Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:10:16
49Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura0:10:41
50Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:11:17
51Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:11:30
52Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 51 - Cell 2
53Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:58
54Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar0:13:06
55Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:43
56Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 55 - Cell 2
57Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:13:54
58Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:15:31
59Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:15:44
62George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:16:31
63Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:16:54
64Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:16:59
65Natnael Berhane Teweldemedhin (Eri) Team EuropcarRow 64 - Cell 2
66Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.Row 65 - Cell 2
67Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr0:17:21
68Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 67 - Cell 2
69Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura0:17:55
70Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling Team0:19:06
71Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 70 - Cell 2
72Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:19:46
73Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar0:21:20
74Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 73 - Cell 2
75Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 74 - Cell 2
76José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) MovistarRow 75 - Cell 2
77Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:21:51
78Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits.0:25:02
79Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:39
80Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory RacingRow 79 - Cell 2
81Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) MovistarRow 80 - Cell 2
82Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fdj.frRow 83 - Cell 2
85Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 84 - Cell 2
86Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Tinkoff-SaxoRow 85 - Cell 2
87Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 86 - Cell 2
88Kevin Reza (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 87 - Cell 2
89Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-BelisolRow 89 - Cell 2
91Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 90 - Cell 2
92Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-SharpRow 91 - Cell 2
93Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:27:20
94Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:27:23
95Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:27:50
96Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:28:24
97Bruno Pires (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:28:27
98Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Team Tinkoff-SaxoRow 97 - Cell 2
99Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Tinkoff-Saxo0:33:45
100Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Marco Marcato (Ita) CannondaleRow 100 - Cell 2
102Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 101 - Cell 2
103Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 102 - Cell 2
104Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto-BelisolRow 103 - Cell 2
105Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdgeRow 104 - Cell 2
106Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 105 - Cell 2
107Kristjan Koren (Slo) CannondaleRow 106 - Cell 2
108Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma Quick Step Cycling TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 108 - Cell 2
110Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdgeRow 109 - Cell 2
111Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 110 - Cell 2
112Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 111 - Cell 2
113Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 112 - Cell 2
114Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 113 - Cell 2
115Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdgeRow 114 - Cell 2
116Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp-EnduraRow 115 - Cell 2
117Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Tinkoff-SaxoRow 116 - Cell 2