Pais Vasco: Alaphilippe wins opening stage

Quick-Step Floors extended their winning streak into Spain, with Frenchman Julian Alaphilippe taking out the opening stage of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco in Zarautz over Primoz Roglic (LottoNl-Jumbo).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors4:17:46
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-JumboRow 1 - Cell 2
3Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:23
4Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step FloorsRow 3 - Cell 2
5Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 5 - Cell 2
7Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 7 - Cell 2
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 10 - Cell 2
12Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 11 - Cell 2
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 12 - Cell 2
14Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:51
16Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step FloorsRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 16 - Cell 2
18Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 18 - Cell 2
20Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 19 - Cell 2
21Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 20 - Cell 2
22Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:12
23Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team EmiratesRow 22 - Cell 2
24Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension DataRow 23 - Cell 2
25Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 24 - Cell 2
26Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-AlpecinRow 25 - Cell 2
27Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 26 - Cell 2
28Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-SegafredoRow 27 - Cell 2
29David De La Cruz (Spa) Team SkyRow 28 - Cell 2
30Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-AlpecinRow 31 - Cell 2
33Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 32 - Cell 2
34Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:35
35Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 34 - Cell 2
36Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 35 - Cell 2
37Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:01:46
38Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 37 - Cell 2
39Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:54
42Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-HansgroheRow 41 - Cell 2
43Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BHRow 42 - Cell 2
44Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-ScottRow 43 - Cell 2
45Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BHRow 44 - Cell 2
46Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 45 - Cell 2
47Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-MeridaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 47 - Cell 2
49Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 48 - Cell 2
50Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:02:24
51Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:02:46
52Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 51 - Cell 2
53Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-AlpecinRow 52 - Cell 2
54Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 54 - Cell 2
56Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 55 - Cell 2
57Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BHRow 57 - Cell 2
59Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida0:02:56
62Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:03:54
63Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 62 - Cell 2
64José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 64 - Cell 2
66Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-SegafredoRow 65 - Cell 2
67Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team SkyRow 66 - Cell 2
68Michael Matthews (Aus) Team SunwebRow 67 - Cell 2
69Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team SunwebRow 69 - Cell 2
71Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step FloorsRow 70 - Cell 2
72Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:52
74Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:05:15
75Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 74 - Cell 2
76Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-SegafredoRow 75 - Cell 2
77Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team SkyRow 76 - Cell 2
78Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-JumboRow 77 - Cell 2
79Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH0:05:42
80James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors0:06:31
81Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 80 - Cell 2
82Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:07:00
83Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:07:07
84Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 83 - Cell 2
85Benjamin King (USA) Dimension DataRow 84 - Cell 2
86Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BHRow 85 - Cell 2
87Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 86 - Cell 2
88Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 87 - Cell 2
89Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 89 - Cell 2
91Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 90 - Cell 2
92Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 91 - Cell 2
93Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 92 - Cell 2
94Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 93 - Cell 2
95Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team SkyRow 94 - Cell 2
96Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension DataRow 95 - Cell 2
97Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension DataRow 96 - Cell 2
98Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 97 - Cell 2
99Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team SkyRow 98 - Cell 2
100Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 99 - Cell 2
101David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team SkyRow 100 - Cell 2
102Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 101 - Cell 2
103Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team EmiratesRow 102 - Cell 2
104Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
105Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 104 - Cell 2
106Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 105 - Cell 2
107Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step FloorsRow 106 - Cell 2
108Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 107 - Cell 2
109Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 108 - Cell 2
110Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension DataRow 109 - Cell 2
111Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 110 - Cell 2
112Jai Hindley (Aus) Team SunwebRow 111 - Cell 2
113Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-AlpecinRow 112 - Cell 2
114Chad Haga (USA) Team SunwebRow 113 - Cell 2
115Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team EmiratesRow 114 - Cell 2
116Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step FloorsRow 115 - Cell 2
117Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:07:58
118Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team SunwebRow 117 - Cell 2
119Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-AlpecinRow 118 - Cell 2
120Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:14
121Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-ScottRow 120 - Cell 2
122Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 121 - Cell 2
123Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-JumboRow 122 - Cell 2
124Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-MeridaRow 123 - Cell 2
125Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 124 - Cell 2
126Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing TeamRow 125 - Cell 2
127Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 126 - Cell 2
128Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 127 - Cell 2
129Michael Storer (Aus) Team SunwebRow 128 - Cell 2
130Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-ScottRow 129 - Cell 2
131Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 130 - Cell 2
132Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 131 - Cell 2
133Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 132 - Cell 2
134Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-AlpecinRow 133 - Cell 2
135Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 134 - Cell 2
136Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 135 - Cell 2
137Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:08:24
138Aitor Gonzalez Prieto (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:09:10
139Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:37
140Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-SegafredoRow 139 - Cell 2
141Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 140 - Cell 2
142Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:44
143Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BHRow 142 - Cell 2
144Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 143 - Cell 2
145Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:09:53
146Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 145 - Cell 2
147Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-JumboRow 146 - Cell 2
148Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 147 - Cell 2
149Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 148 - Cell 2
150Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 149 - Cell 2
151Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension DataRow 150 - Cell 2
152Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:44
153Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Burgos BH0:16:49
DNSMartijn Tusveld (Ned) Team SunwebRow 153 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors25pts
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Bonus sprint - Orio, km. 91.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Aitor Gonzalez Prieto (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Bonus sprint - Zumaia, km. 114.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Aitor Gonzalez Prieto (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3pts
2Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Jaizkibel, km. 57.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6pts
2Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Aitor Gonzalez Prieto (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Maddiola, km. 84.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3pts
2Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 (Cat. 3) Garate gaina, km. 104.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3pts
2Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 (Cat. 3) Aiako gaina, km. 139.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky3pts
2Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 5 (Cat. 2) Elkano gaina, km. 155.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors6pts
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors12:54:32
2Bahrain-Merida0:00:51
3EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:12
4Movistar Team0:01:18
5Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:26
6Trek-Segafredo0:01:33
7Euskadi Basque Country0:02:52
8AG2R La Mondiale0:03:07
9Astana Pro TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:08
11Mitchelton-Scott0:03:25
12Katusha-Alpecin0:03:56
13UAE Team Emirates0:04:19
14Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:20
15Burgos-BH0:05:20
16Lotto Soudal0:07:28
17Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:55
18BMC Racing Team0:08:10
19Dimension Data0:08:51
20Team Sky0:09:07
21Groupama-FDJ0:10:10
22Team Sunweb0:13:41
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors4:17:36
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:04
3Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:29
4Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:00:33
5Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-MeridaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 5 - Cell 2
7Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-HansgroheRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 7 - Cell 2
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ