Roglic wins Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco
Mas holds off Landa to win on the final climb to Arrate
Enric Mas (Quick-Step-Floors) survived from the early break to win the final stage at the Vuelta al Pais Vasco, while Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo) returned from a crash, and held off an onslaught from Movistar to seal the overall win.
Mas took his first professional WorldTour win in impressive fashion, leaving his early breakaway companions on the slopes of the final climb, and soloing away to the win. The young Spaniard held off a large charge from Mikel Landa (Movistar), who was threatening to overturn Roglic's healthy but not impregnable race lead.
In the end, Landa was forced to settle for second on the stage, and second overall, with Roglic winning by 1:09. Ion Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) completed the podium.
The 122.2km stage consisted of eight categorised climbs, and set off at breakneck speed. Roglic, who came into the day with a 1:57 lead over his nearest rival, Landa, suffered the worst possible start with a fall inside the opening five kilometres. A frantic chase ensued with the LottoNL rider shedding all of his teammates on the first two climbs as he tried to regain contact.
When the speed finally settled, and Roglic made contact, a group of 13 riders jumped clear with KOM contender Carlos Verona (Mitchelton-Scott) followed by teammate Lucas Hamilton, Tao Geoghegan Hart (Sky), David Lopez (Sky), Jesper Hansen (Astana), Gregor Mülhberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar), Carlos Betancur (Movistar), Enric Mas (Quick-Step Floors), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), Gorka Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida), Jose Herrada (Cofidis), Valentin Madouas (Groupama-FDJ) and Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha Alpecin).
The break established a lead of over three minutes with Trek-Segafredo setting the pace. The American team were looking to move Bauke Mollema up the standings, and were given encouragement when fourth placed Julian Alaphillpe began to crack mid-way through the stage.
With three climbs remaining, and Trek still working, the race hit the slopes of the Izua. Landa was the first GC rider to put Rolgic under pressure but the race leader responding automatically, showing that his earlier fall had not harmed him.
At this point a number of the break began to fall back, and as the rain began to fall Movistar began to take control. Roglic, who was without a teammate, was going up against five Movistar riders.
Nairo Quintana put in a huge attack, but once more Roglic rose from the saddle, taking Landa with him. The move was soon caught and on the lower slops of the final climb, Mas, Verona, De Gendt and Mülhberger were all that remained from the break.
Mas and Mülhberger briefly went clear, but it was Mas who made the telling move with 5km to go. The young Spaniard only had a lead of 25 seconds for much of the final climb, and when Landa and Quintana broke away from Roglic with around 4km to go, it looked as though Movistar would decide the stage, and possibly the overall.
However both Mas and Roglic rode their own but very different races. The young Quick-Step rider held a late charge from Landa at bay, while despite losing almost a minute with 2km to go, Roglic fought back to seal his first stage race win of the 2018 season.
Full Results
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors | 3:17:22 |
2 | Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team | 0:00:18 |
3 | Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida | 0:00:35 |
4 | Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team | 0:00:39 |
5 | Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team | 0:00:42 |
6 | Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:00:51 |
7 | Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe | 0:00:59 |
8 | Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe | 0:01:06 |
9 | Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
10 | Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe | Row 9 - Cell 2 |
11 | Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team | Row 10 - Cell 2 |
12 | David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky | 0:01:32 |
13 | Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team | 0:01:50 |
14 | Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott | 0:01:49 |
15 | Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe | 0:01:50 |
16 | Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
17 | Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates | Row 16 - Cell 2 |
18 | Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 17 - Cell 2 |
19 | Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:02:30 |
20 | Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team | 0:02:37 |
21 | Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team | 0:03:11 |
22 | Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 0:03:24 |
23 | Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 22 - Cell 2 |
24 | Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky | 0:04:07 |
25 | Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:04:53 |
26 | Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida | 0:04:57 |
27 | Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team | 0:05:01 |
28 | Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott | 0:05:11 |
29 | Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:05:23 |
30 | Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 29 - Cell 2 |
31 | Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:05:25 |
32 | Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 31 - Cell 2 |
33 | Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 32 - Cell 2 |
34 | José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team | Row 33 - Cell 2 |
35 | Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:05:54 |
36 | Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH | 0:05:56 |
37 | David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky | Row 36 - Cell 2 |
38 | Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | Row 37 - Cell 2 |
39 | Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 0:06:27 |
40 | Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin | 0:06:33 |
41 | Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida | 0:06:44 |
42 | Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | Row 41 - Cell 2 |
43 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 42 - Cell 2 |
44 | Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott | Row 43 - Cell 2 |
45 | Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky | 0:07:20 |
46 | Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | Row 45 - Cell 2 |
47 | Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott | 0:07:25 |
48 | Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | 0:07:31 |
49 | Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 48 - Cell 2 |
50 | Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:07:53 |
51 | Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors | Row 50 - Cell 2 |
52 | Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin | 0:07:55 |
53 | Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | Row 52 - Cell 2 |
54 | Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin | Row 53 - Cell 2 |
55 | Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data | Row 54 - Cell 2 |
56 | Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin | Row 55 - Cell 2 |
57 | Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data | 0:08:02 |
58 | Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | 0:08:08 |
59 | Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors | 0:08:10 |
60 | Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH | Row 59 - Cell 2 |
61 | Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin | 0:08:11 |
62 | Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 0:09:02 |
63 | Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 0:09:20 |
64 | Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team | 0:09:22 |
65 | Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH | Row 64 - Cell 2 |
66 | Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb | Row 65 - Cell 2 |
67 | Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 66 - Cell 2 |
68 | Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin | Row 67 - Cell 2 |
69 | Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb | Row 68 - Cell 2 |
70 | Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team | 0:09:27 |
71 | Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates | 0:10:25 |
72 | Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BH | 0:10:32 |
73 | Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:11:12 |
74 | Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team | 0:11:16 |
75 | Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo | 0:11:22 |
76 | Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:11:38 |
77 | Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 0:14:41 |
78 | Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | 0:15:51 |
79 | Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:16:29 |
80 | Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates | Row 79 - Cell 2 |
81 | Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data | 0:16:32 |
82 | Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data | 0:17:41 |
83 | Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott | 0:17:43 |
84 | Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH | Row 83 - Cell 2 |
85 | Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors | 0:17:52 |
86 | Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida | Row 85 - Cell 2 |
87 | Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 86 - Cell 2 |
88 | Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 87 - Cell 2 |
89 | Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 0:17:56 |
90 | Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors | Row 89 - Cell 2 |
91 | Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | Row 90 - Cell 2 |
92 | Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 91 - Cell 2 |
93 | Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida | 0:18:36 |
94 | Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates | 0:18:40 |
95 | Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | 0:18:55 |
96 | Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin | Row 95 - Cell 2 |
97 | Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:21:46 |
98 | Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 0:22:28 |
99 | Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH | 0:24:11 |
DNS | Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 99 - Cell 2 |
DNS | Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 100 - Cell 2 |
DNS | Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | Row 101 - Cell 2 |
DNS | Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | Row 102 - Cell 2 |
DNS | Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky | Row 103 - Cell 2 |
DNS | Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team | Row 104 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 105 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team | Row 106 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team | Row 107 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team | Row 108 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team | Row 109 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team | Row 110 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe | Row 111 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe | Row 112 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe | Row 113 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 114 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 115 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | Row 116 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | Row 117 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 118 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott | Row 119 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott | Row 120 - Cell 2 |
DNF | James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors | Row 121 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data | Row 122 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data | Row 123 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data | Row 124 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | Row 125 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Brendan Canty (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | Row 126 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | Row 127 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo | Row 128 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo | Row 129 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo | Row 130 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo | Row 131 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo | Row 132 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo | Row 133 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky | Row 134 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb | Row 135 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb | Row 136 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb | Row 137 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | Row 138 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo | Row 139 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo | Row 140 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo | Row 141 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo | Row 142 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | Row 143 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | Row 144 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott | 3 | pts |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott | 3 | pts |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott | 3 | pts |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott | 3 | pts |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott | 3 | pts |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott | 3 | pts |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott | 3 | pts |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors | 10 | pts |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Bora-Hansgrohe | 9:55:17 |
2 | Movistar Team | 0:00:32 |
3 | Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:08:08 |
4 | Team Sky | 0:08:24 |
5 | Lotto Soudal | 0:08:34 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo | 20:53:47 |
2 | Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team | 0:01:09 |
3 | Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida | 0:01:42 |
4 | Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe | 0:03:14 |
5 | Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team | 0:03:17 |
6 | Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors | 0:03:29 |
7 | Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo | 0:03:50 |
8 | Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team | 0:04:14 |
9 | David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky | 0:04:15 |
10 | Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe | 0:05:30 |
11 | Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team | 0:05:34 |
12 | Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates | 0:06:29 |
13 | Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:07:08 |
14 | Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:07:40 |
15 | Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team | 0:09:29 |
16 | Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott | 0:10:21 |
17 | Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:11:50 |
18 | Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:12:55 |
19 | Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:13:07 |
20 | Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott | 0:13:12 |
21 | Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin | 0:14:03 |
22 | Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data | 0:14:12 |
23 | Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida | 0:14:33 |
24 | Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors | 0:14:35 |
25 | Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:14:43 |
26 | Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team | 0:15:21 |
27 | Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team | 0:15:30 |
28 | Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 0:16:05 |
29 | Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | 0:16:22 |
30 | Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin | 0:16:25 |
31 | Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 0:17:24 |
32 | Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 0:17:51 |
33 | Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 0:18:45 |
34 | Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH | 0:18:46 |
35 | Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors | 0:19:45 |
36 | Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | 0:20:12 |
37 | Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo | 0:21:58 |
38 | Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:22:14 |
39 | José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team | 0:22:24 |
40 | Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:24:36 |
41 | Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida | 0:24:44 |
42 | Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:26:38 |
43 | Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:27:17 |
44 | Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:27:20 |
45 | Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin | 0:28:32 |
46 | Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe | 0:28:48 |
47 | Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates | 0:29:02 |
48 | Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin | 0:29:28 |
49 | Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:30:23 |
50 | Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | 0:30:33 |
51 | Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team | 0:30:38 |
52 | Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:31:10 |
53 | Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data | 0:31:35 |
54 | Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH | 0:32:20 |
55 | Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 0:32:37 |
56 | Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky | 0:32:42 |
57 | Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb | 0:32:46 |
58 | Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:32:48 |
59 | Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:33:42 |
60 | Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida | 0:35:01 |
61 | Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott | 0:35:13 |
62 | Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin | 0:36:30 |
63 | Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe | 0:36:42 |
64 | Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates | 0:36:44 |
65 | Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott | 0:37:17 |
66 | Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team | 0:37:33 |
67 | Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team | 0:37:43 |
68 | Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky | 0:38:01 |
69 | Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH | 0:38:18 |
70 | Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:39:01 |
71 | Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team | 0:39:32 |
72 | David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky | 0:40:18 |
73 | Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | 0:41:47 |
74 | Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin | 0:43:19 |
75 | Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb | 0:43:42 |
76 | Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | 0:47:12 |
77 | Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data | 0:47:28 |
78 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:48:20 |
79 | Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:48:58 |
80 | Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors | 0:49:48 |
81 | Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates | 0:50:23 |
82 | Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BH | 0:50:32 |
83 | Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data | 0:51:20 |
84 | Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH | 0:51:21 |
85 | Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott | 0:51:35 |
86 | Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors | 0:55:14 |
87 | Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | 0:55:22 |
88 | Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH | 0:56:33 |
89 | Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:57:27 |
90 | Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:57:40 |
91 | Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 0:59:49 |
92 | Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin | 1:00:48 |
93 | Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 1:02:49 |
94 | Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 1:04:32 |
95 | Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida | 1:04:46 |
96 | Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 1:05:00 |
97 | Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 1:07:04 |
98 | Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 1:15:59 |
99 | Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | 1:16:14 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo | 92 | pts |
2 | Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors | 68 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors | 48 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team | 46 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team | 43 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida | 38 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe | 31 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida | 30 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky | 28 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe | 27 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team | 27 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 26 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe | 26 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team | 20 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky | 20 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
16 | Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates | 20 | Row 15 - Cell 3 |
17 | Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team | 20 | Row 16 - Cell 3 |
18 | Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott | 19 | Row 17 - Cell 3 |
19 | Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb | 19 | Row 18 - Cell 3 |
20 | Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team | 19 | Row 19 - Cell 3 |
21 | Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 17 | Row 20 - Cell 3 |
22 | Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky | 16 | Row 21 - Cell 3 |
23 | Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 15 | Row 22 - Cell 3 |
24 | Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott | 14 | Row 23 - Cell 3 |
25 | Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky | 14 | Row 24 - Cell 3 |
26 | Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team | 13 | Row 25 - Cell 3 |
27 | Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo | 12 | Row 26 - Cell 3 |
28 | Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 12 | Row 27 - Cell 3 |
29 | Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 11 | Row 28 - Cell 3 |
30 | Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 11 | Row 29 - Cell 3 |
31 | Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb | 11 | Row 30 - Cell 3 |
32 | Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida | 9 | Row 31 - Cell 3 |
33 | Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 8 | Row 32 - Cell 3 |
34 | Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH | 8 | Row 33 - Cell 3 |
35 | Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe | 8 | Row 34 - Cell 3 |
36 | Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates | 7 | Row 35 - Cell 3 |
37 | Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott | 6 | Row 36 - Cell 3 |
38 | Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo | 6 | Row 37 - Cell 3 |
39 | Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | 5 | Row 38 - Cell 3 |
40 | Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH | 5 | Row 39 - Cell 3 |
41 | Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | 3 | Row 40 - Cell 3 |
42 | David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky | 3 | Row 41 - Cell 3 |
43 | Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | 3 | Row 42 - Cell 3 |
44 | Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 3 | Row 43 - Cell 3 |
45 | Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott | 3 | Row 44 - Cell 3 |
46 | Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo | 3 | Row 45 - Cell 3 |
47 | Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team | 2 | Row 46 - Cell 3 |
48 | José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team | 2 | Row 47 - Cell 3 |
49 | Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 2 | Row 48 - Cell 3 |
50 | Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 1 | Row 49 - Cell 3 |
51 | Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin | 1 | Row 50 - Cell 3 |
52 | Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data | 1 | Row 51 - Cell 3 |
53 | Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team | 1 | Row 52 - Cell 3 |
54 | Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe | 1 | Row 53 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott | 55 | pts |
2 | Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida | 34 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 32 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors | 19 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team | 18 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 11 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky | 11 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 9 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Primoz Roglic (Slo) LottoNL-Jumbo | 8 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe | 7 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors | 7 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida | 6 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida | 6 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team | 6 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data | 5 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
16 | Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo | 5 | Row 15 - Cell 3 |
17 | Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott | 5 | Row 16 - Cell 3 |
18 | Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team | 5 | Row 17 - Cell 3 |
19 | Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH | 4 | Row 18 - Cell 3 |
20 | Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe | 4 | Row 19 - Cell 3 |
21 | Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale | 4 | Row 20 - Cell 3 |
22 | Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team | 4 | Row 21 - Cell 3 |
23 | Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky | 3 | Row 22 - Cell 3 |
24 | Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data | 3 | Row 23 - Cell 3 |
25 | Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team | 3 | Row 24 - Cell 3 |
26 | Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky | 2 | Row 25 - Cell 3 |
27 | Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team | 1 | Row 26 - Cell 3 |
28 | Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky | 1 | Row 27 - Cell 3 |
29 | Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb | 1 | Row 28 - Cell 3 |
30 | José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team | 1 | Row 29 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors | 20:57:16 |
2 | Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott | 0:06:52 |
3 | Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:09:26 |
4 | Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:11:14 |
5 | Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 0:15:16 |
6 | Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH | 0:15:17 |
7 | Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe | 0:25:19 |
8 | Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:27:41 |
9 | Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 0:29:08 |
10 | Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb | 0:29:17 |
11 | Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida | 0:31:32 |
12 | Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott | 0:31:44 |
13 | Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe | 0:33:13 |
14 | Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates | 0:33:15 |
15 | Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott | 0:33:48 |
16 | Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky | 0:34:32 |
17 | Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin | 0:39:50 |
18 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:44:51 |
19 | Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors | 0:46:19 |
20 | Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates | 0:46:54 |
21 | Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:59:20 |
22 | Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 1:01:03 |
23 | Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 1:01:31 |
24 | Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 1:12:30 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team | 20:54:56 |
2 | Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida | 0:00:33 |
3 | Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team | 0:03:05 |
4 | Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data | 0:13:03 |
5 | Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:13:34 |
6 | Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team | 0:14:12 |
7 | Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 0:16:15 |
8 | Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 0:16:42 |
9 | Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida | 0:23:35 |
10 | Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:30:01 |
11 | Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team | 0:36:24 |
12 | David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky | 0:39:09 |
13 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:47:11 |
14 | Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BH | 0:49:23 |
15 | Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH | 0:50:12 |
16 | Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 0:58:40 |
17 | Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 1:01:40 |
18 | Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 1:05:55 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Movistar Team | 62:57:52 |
2 | Bahrain-Merida | 0:04:01 |
3 | Bora-Hansgrohe | 0:10:37 |
4 | Astana Pro Team | 0:11:23 |
5 | Quick-Step Floors | 0:11:25 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Daniel Benson was the Editor in Chief at Cyclingnews.com between 2008 and 2022. Based in the UK, he joined the Cyclingnews team in 2008 as the site's first UK-based Managing Editor. In that time, he reported on over a dozen editions of the Tour de France, several World Championships, the Tour Down Under, Spring Classics, and the London 2012 Olympic Games. With the help of the excellent editorial team, he ran the coverage on Cyclingnews and has interviewed leading figures in the sport including UCI Presidents and Tour de France winners.
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
Crash between Soudal-Quickstep team car, medical car from men's race stops women's Dwars door Vlaanderen
Officials safely resume race after a 15-minute halt, remove Knokteberg-Trieu and Hotond from route -
'Wout hit my rear wheel' – Tiesj Benoot blames himself as crash ends Van Aert's Flanders dream
Visma-Lease A Bike's Dwars door Vlaanderen victory overshadowed by loss of Classics leader -
As it happened: Breakaway sprints for victory after chaotic edition of Dwars door Vlaanderen Women
Small group comes to the line after a mid-race neutralisation -
Dwars door Vlaanderen Women: Marianne Vos out-paces Van Anrooij to claim victory
Paternoster beats Kopecky to final podium spot