Demare, Petit stun espoir field with French 1-2

France scored an impressive one-two in the men's under 23 road race at the UCI World Championships in Copenhagen as Arnaud Démare outsprinted his teammate Adrien Petit, with Andy Fenn (Great Britain) coming home in third.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (France)3:52:16
2Adrien Petit (France)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Andrew Fenn (Great Britain)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Rudiger Selig (Germany)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Marco Haller (Austria)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Filippo Fortin (Italy)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Wouter Wippert (Netherlands)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Alexey Tsatevitch (Russian Federation)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Tosh Van Der Sande (Belgium)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Andris Smirnovs (Latvia)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Jetse Bol (Netherlands)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Filip Eidsheim (Norway)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spain)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Raymond Kreder (Netherlands)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Petr Vakoc (Czech Republic)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russian Federation)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Marcel Aregger (Switzerland)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Fabio Silvestre (Portugal)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Vegard Robinson Bugge (Norway)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Michael Hepburn (Australia)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Rasmus Guldhammer (Denmark)Row 21 - Cell 2
23António Carvalho (Portugal)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Matthias Brandle (Austria)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Miras Bederbekov (Kazakhstan)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Jan Polanc (Slovenia)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Sven Erik Bystrøm (Norway)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Natnael Berhane (Eritrea)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Andreas Hofer (Austria)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Zico Waeytens (Belgium)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Artem Topchanyuk (Ukraine)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Norway)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Grzegorz Stepniak (Poland)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Toms Skujins (Latvia)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Michael Valgreen Andersen (Denmark)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Daniil Fominykh (Kazakhstan)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Jan Keller (Switzerland)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Oleksandr Prevar (Ukraine)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Colombia)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Georg Preidler (Austria)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Klemen Stimulak (Slovenia)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Chi Ho Yuen (Hong Kong, China)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Christopher Jennings (South Africa)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Indulis Bekmanis (Latvia)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Romain Delalot (France)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Michel Koch (Germany)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Igor Frolov (Russian Federation)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Simon Yates (Great Britain)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Colombia)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Philip Lavery (Ireland)Row 52 - Cell 2
54José Gonçalves (Portugal)Row 53 - Cell 2
55Roman Osuna Montes (Spain)Row 54 - Cell 2
56Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Tim Declercq (Belgium)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Armands Becis (Latvia)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Jesper Dahlström (Sweden)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Sergey Chernetski (Russian Federation)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Eugenio Alafaci (Italy)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Jesper Hansen (Denmark)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Kanstantsin Klimiankou (Belarus)Row 62 - Cell 2
64Bert-Jan Lindeman (Netherlands)Row 63 - Cell 2
65Jelle Wallays (Belgium)Row 64 - Cell 2
66Angelo Tulik (France)Row 65 - Cell 2
67Moyano Enzo Josue (Argentina)Row 66 - Cell 2
68Mark Christian (Great Britain)Row 67 - Cell 2
69Piotr Gawronski (Poland)Row 68 - Cell 2
70Recep Ünalan (Turkey)Row 69 - Cell 2
71Emilien Viennet (France)Row 70 - Cell 2
72Arvin Moazemi Goudarzi (Islamic Republic of Iran)Row 71 - Cell 2
73Kamil Gradek (Poland)Row 72 - Cell 2
74Ramirez Chacon Brayan Stiven (Colombia)Row 73 - Cell 2
75Luke Rowe (Great Britain)Row 74 - Cell 2
76Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan)Row 75 - Cell 2
77Rudy Molard (France)Row 76 - Cell 2
78Carlos Alexandre Manarelli (Brazil)Row 77 - Cell 2
79Scott Thwaites (Great Britain)Row 78 - Cell 2
80Tom David (New Zealand)Row 79 - Cell 2
81Mark Dzamastagic (Slovenia)Row 80 - Cell 2
82Julian Kern (Germany)Row 81 - Cell 2
83Sean De Bie (Belgium)Row 82 - Cell 2
84Jonas Ahlstrand (Sweden)Row 83 - Cell 2
85Matthias Allegaert (Belgium)Row 84 - Cell 2
86Arman Kamyshev (Kazakhstan)Row 85 - Cell 2
87Jacob Rathe (United States Of America)Row 86 - Cell 2
88Thomas Palmer (Australia)0:00:20
89Christian Delle Stelle (Italy)Row 88 - Cell 2
90Daniel Diaz (Argentina)0:00:26
91Sonny Colbrelli (Italy)0:00:29
92Rob Bush (United States Of America)Row 91 - Cell 2
93Gavin Mannion (United States Of America)Row 92 - Cell 2
94Theo Reinhardt (Germany)0:00:33
95Sam Bennett (Ireland)0:00:37
96Magkoyras Neofytos Sakellaridis (Greece)0:00:43
97Philipp Ries (Germany)Row 96 - Cell 2
98Louis Meintjes (South Africa)Row 97 - Cell 2
99Bastian Bürgel (Germany)0:01:04
100Nicola Boem (Italy)Row 99 - Cell 2
101Anton Vorobev (Russian Federation)0:01:07
102Jovan Zekavica (Serbia)0:01:09
103Jakub Novak (Czech Republic)0:01:49
104Jay Mccarthy (Australia)Row 103 - Cell 2
105Rohan Dennis (Australia)Row 104 - Cell 2
106Luke Durbridge (Australia)Row 105 - Cell 2
107Janis Dakteris (Latvia)0:01:52
108Sebastian Lander (Denmark)Row 107 - Cell 2
109Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark)Row 108 - Cell 2
110Tomás Koudela (Czech Republic)Row 109 - Cell 2
111Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Malaysia)Row 110 - Cell 2
112James Williamson (New Zealand)Row 111 - Cell 2
113Erick Rowsell (Great Britain)Row 112 - Cell 2
114Niklas Gustavsson (Sweden)Row 113 - Cell 2
115Andrei Krasilnikau (Belarus)0:02:29
116Yauheni Patenka (Belarus)Row 115 - Cell 2
117Guillaume Boivin (Canada)0:02:38
118Johann Van Zyl (South Africa)0:03:32
119Roman Dronin (Uzbekistan)Row 118 - Cell 2
120Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong, China)Row 119 - Cell 2
121Maxat Ayazbayev (Kazakhstan)Row 120 - Cell 2
122Siarhei Novikau (Belarus)Row 121 - Cell 2
123Reynard Butler (South Africa)Row 122 - Cell 2
124Gabriel Juarez Veron (Argentina)Row 123 - Cell 2
125Pawel Bernas (Poland)Row 124 - Cell 2
126Polychronis Tzortzakis (Greece)0:05:38
127Ian Boswell (United States Of America)0:05:58
128Joe Dombrowski (United States Of America)Row 127 - Cell 2
129Oleksandr Martynenko (Ukraine)Row 128 - Cell 2
130Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Turkey)Row 129 - Cell 2
131Gabor Kasa (Serbia)0:06:13
132Anatoliy Sosnitskiy (Ukraine)0:07:41
133Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Denmark)0:08:25
134George Bennett (New Zealand)0:09:34
135Philip Lindau (Sweden)Row 134 - Cell 2
136Maksym Vasilyev (Ukraine)0:17:17
137Berhane Melake (Eritrea)Row 136 - Cell 2
138Tesfom Okubamariam Issak (Eritrea)Row 137 - Cell 2
DNFSilvan Dillier (Switzerland)Row 138 - Cell 2
DNFGianluca Leonardi (Italy)Row 139 - Cell 2
DNFKing Lok Cheung (Hong Kong, China)Row 140 - Cell 2
DNFVictor Martin Hernandez (Spain)Row 141 - Cell 2
DNFStanislau Bazhkou (Belarus)Row 142 - Cell 2
DNFGökhan Hasta (Turkey)Row 143 - Cell 2
DNFLukasz Wisniowski (Poland)Row 144 - Cell 2
DNFFelix English (Ireland)Row 145 - Cell 2
DNFTsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia)Row 146 - Cell 2
DNFJordi Simon Casulleras (Spain)Row 147 - Cell 2
DNFMustafa Sayar (Turkey)Row 148 - Cell 2
DNFRichard Lang (Australia)Row 149 - Cell 2
DNFMohd Ekbar Zamanhuri (Malaysia)Row 150 - Cell 2
DNFCarlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuela)Row 151 - Cell 2
DNFJesus Ezquerra Muela (Spain)Row 152 - Cell 2
DNFYoucef Reguigui (Algeria)Row 153 - Cell 2
DNFBaron Castillo Felix Alejandro (Colombia)Row 154 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1