Cavendish sprints out of nowhere to Worlds victory ahead of Goss

Great Britain won the world road race championship for the first time in 46 years when Mark Cavendish finished off an incredible demonstration of team work and pace-making by his seven teammates with a perfectly judged sprint on the drag up to the finish to beat Australia's Matt Goss by a wheel. Germany's André Greipel took the bronze medal, just edging out Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) by a tyre's width.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)5:40:27
2Matthew Harley Goss (Australia)Row 1 - Cell 2
3André Greipel (Germany)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Romain Feillu (France)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Borut Bozic (Slovenia)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Oscar Freire Gomez (Spain)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Tyler Farrar (United States Of America)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Denis Galimzyanov (Russian Federation)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Peter Sagan (Slovakia)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Anthony Ravard (France)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Daniele Bennati (Italy)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Rui Costa (Portugal)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Portugal)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Philippe Gilbert (Belgium)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Michael Morkov (Denmark)Row 17 - Cell 2
19David Veilleux (Canada)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Grega Bole (Slovenia)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Pim Ligthart (Netherlands)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Denys Kostyuk (Ukraine)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Taylor Phinney (United States Of America)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Yauheni Hutarovich (Belarus)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Marek Rutkiewicz (Poland)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Lars Boom (Netherlands)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Takashi Miyazawa (Japan)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Belarus)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Matija Kvasina (Croatia)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Johnny Hoogerland (Netherlands)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Matt Brammeier (Ireland)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Yoann Offredo (France)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Maciej Paterski (Poland)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Thomas Lövkvist (Sweden)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Sacha Modolo (Italy)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Portugal)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Heinrich Haussler (Australia)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Nicki Sörensen (Denmark)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Maarten Tjallingii (Netherlands)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Thomas Rohregger (Austria)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Gabriel Rasch (Norway)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Nick Nuyens (Belgium)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Juan José Haedo (Argentina)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Janez Brajkovic (Slovenia)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Nicolas Roche (Ireland)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Björn Leukemans (Belgium)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Tony Gallopin (France)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Fredrik Kessiakoff (Sweden)Row 53 - Cell 2
55Rene Mandri (Estonia)Row 54 - Cell 2
56Oleg Chuzhda (Ukraine)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Anders Lund (Denmark)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Portugal)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Ricardo Jorge Correia Mestre (Portugal)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Pieter Weening (Netherlands)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spain)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Bauke Mollema (Netherlands)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Klaas Lodewyck (Belgium)Row 62 - Cell 2
64Pavel Brutt (Russian Federation)Row 63 - Cell 2
65Brent Bookwalter (United States Of America)Row 64 - Cell 2
66Jure Kocjan (Slovenia)Row 65 - Cell 2
67Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania)Row 66 - Cell 2
68Peter Velits (Slovakia)Row 67 - Cell 2
69Martin Velits (Slovakia)Row 68 - Cell 2
70Sylvain Chavanel (France)Row 69 - Cell 2
71Aidis Kruopis (Lithuania)Row 70 - Cell 2
72Christopher Sutton (Australia)Row 71 - Cell 2
73Grégory Rast (Switzerland)Row 72 - Cell 2
74Baden Cooke (Australia)Row 73 - Cell 2
75Danilo Hondo (Germany)Row 74 - Cell 2
76Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia)Row 75 - Cell 2
77Francesco Gavazzi (Italy)Row 76 - Cell 2
78Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spain)Row 77 - Cell 2
79Simon Gerrans (Australia)Row 78 - Cell 2
80Elia Viviani (Italy)Row 79 - Cell 2
81Gerraint Thomas (Great Britain)Row 80 - Cell 2
82Daniel Oss (Italy)Row 81 - Cell 2
83Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spain)0:00:16
84Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway)Row 83 - Cell 2
85Vladimir Isaichev (Russian Federation)Row 84 - Cell 2
86Michael Albasini (Switzerland)0:00:19
87Martin Kohler (Switzerland)Row 86 - Cell 2
88Wouter Poels (Netherlands)Row 87 - Cell 2
89Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands)Row 88 - Cell 2
90Daniel Martin (Ireland)Row 89 - Cell 2
91Stuart O`Grady (Australia)Row 90 - Cell 2
92Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spain)Row 91 - Cell 2
93Kevin De Weert (Belgium)Row 92 - Cell 2
94Benjamin King (United States Of America)Row 93 - Cell 2
95Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spain)Row 94 - Cell 2
96Marcel Sieberg (Germany)0:00:26
97Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spain)0:00:29
98Thomas Voeckler (France)0:00:31
99Ian Stannard (Great Britain)0:00:34
100Mathew Hayman (Australia)Row 99 - Cell 2
101Michael Rogers (Australia)0:00:38
102Simon Clarke (Australia)Row 101 - Cell 2
103Manuel Quinziato (Italy)0:00:42
104Matteo Tosatto (Italy)0:00:49
105Kristijan Koren (Slovenia)Row 104 - Cell 2
106Luca Paolini (Italy)0:00:52
107Giovanni Visconti (Italy)0:01:02
108Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain)0:03:14
109Olivier Kaisen (Belgium)0:04:00
110Mart Ojavee (Estonia)Row 109 - Cell 2
111John Degenkolb (Germany)Row 110 - Cell 2
112Maxim Iglinskiy (Kazakhstan)Row 111 - Cell 2
113Anthony Roux (France)0:06:34
114David Millar (Great Britain)0:08:22
115Jeremy Hunt (Great Britain)Row 114 - Cell 2
116Miguel Armando Ubeto Aponte (Venezuela)0:08:54
117Jonas Ljungblad (Sweden)Row 116 - Cell 2 </