Skip to main content

Tour of Oman: Mark Cavendish wins stage 2

Mark Cavendish (opens in new tab) emerged from the scrum of sprinters to win stage 2 of the Tour of Oman (opens in new tab) on windswept Suhar Corniche north of Muscat. 

The QuickStep-AlphaVinyl (opens in new tab) sprinter hit the front in the final 100 metres and had the speed to hold off Kaden Groves (BikeExchange-Jayco) and Amaury Capiot (Arkea-Samsic). 

Stage 1 winner Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) was only fourth and so lost the overall race lead to Cavendish. Cavendish pulled on the red race leader’s jersey after sprinting to victory in the green points jersey. He leads Groves and Gaviria by nine seconds but the Tour of Oman now heads into the hills, with stage 3 finishing on the three-kilometre climb to Qurayyat. 

It was Cavendish's 157th professional victory and he is only one victory behind André Greipel on the list of all time race winners, with Sean Kelly (159), Mario Cipollini (161), Rik Van Looy and Roger De Vlaeminck (162) all arguably within reach.

The 167.5km stage hugged the coast of Oman north of Muscat, with a sea breeze the biggest obstacle of the day. 

Antonio Angulo (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Stephen Clancy (Novo Nordisk) formed the early break for the sprinter teams to chase, after local rider Mohammed Al-Wahibi failed to get across to them. 

The two fought for the intermediate sprints and opened a four-minute lead but Quick-Step-Alpha Vinyl and BikeExchange-Jayco kept them within reach. Team DSM also helped with the chase to try to set-up Søren Kragh Andersen and the attack was eventually caught with 30km to race.

Gabriel Muller (Burgos-BH) tried a solo attack and opened a 40-second gap but he was also brought to heel. The sprinters’ team then took control, with QuickStep-AlphaVinyl giving Cavendish the lead out he needed in the final kilometres so he could dominate the sprint and open his 2022 account.   

See more

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:10:31
2Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
3Amaury Capiot (Bel) Arkea-Samsic
4Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
5Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
6Mihkel Räim (Est) Burgos-BH
7Campbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco
8Paul Penhoet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
9Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
10Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
11Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
12Tord Gudmestad (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
13Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
14Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Cofidis
15Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
16Gianmarco Garofoli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Development
17Andrea Peron (Ita) Novo Nordisk
18Angel Fuentes Paniego (Spa) Burgos-BH
19Alexander Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
20Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM
21Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
22Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
23Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
24Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
25Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
26Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
27Niklas Eg (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
28Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
29Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
30Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM
31Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis
32Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
33Stan Van Tricht (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
34Kévin Vauquelin (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
35Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
36Johan Meens (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
37Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
38Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
39Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
40Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
41Nicolas Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Development
42Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
43Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
44Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
45Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
46Harold Martin Lopez (Ecu) Astana Qazaqstan Development
47Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
48Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
49Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
50Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
51Michael Kukrle (Cze) Gazprom-Rusvelo
52Charles Planet (Fra) Novo Nordisk
53Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
54Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
55Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
56Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis
57Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
58Mario Aparicio Muñoz (Spa) Burgos-BH
59Marcus Sander Hansen (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
60Fausto Masnada (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:10
61Winner Anacona (Col) Arkea-Samsic
62Kevin Colleoni (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco
63Felix Groß (Ger) UAE Team Emirates
64Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates
65Sander Armée (Bel) Cofidis
66Juan Carlos Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:00:14
67Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
68Alexandre Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Development
69Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM
70Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis
71Dorian De Maeght (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
72Kelland O’Brien (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:21
73Callum Scotson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:23
74Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:25
75Faisal Al-Mammari (Oma) Oman National Team 0:00:30
76Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
77Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos-BH
78Filippo Ridolfo (Ita) Novo Nordisk
79Stephen Clancy (Irl) Novo Nordisk
80Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
81Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:33
82Mundher Al-Hsani (Oma) Oman National Team 0:00:34
83Abdulrahman al Yaaqoobi (Oma) Oman National Team 0:00:38
84Said al Rahbi (Oma) Oman National Team
85Mohammed Al-Wahibi (Oma) Oman National Team
86Mazin al Riyami (Oma) Oman National Team
87Louis Blouwe (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:00:44
88Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
89Cameron Meyer (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:46
90Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:49
91Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:53
92Nathan Vandepitte (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:00:59
93Umberto Poli (Ita) Novo Nordisk 0:01:00
94Gabriel Muller (Fra) Burgos-BH
95Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:11
96Gerd de Keijzer (Ned) Novo Nordisk 0:01:55
97Husam al Rawahi (Oma) Oman National Team 0:02:10
98Stijn Steels (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:03:08
DNFJan Dunnewind (Ned) Novo Nordisk
DNSAlexander Konychev (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco

Sprint 1 - Al Hadib km. 61
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
2Stephen Clancy (Irl) Novo Nordisk 2
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1

Sprint 2 - Saham km. 135.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
2Stephen Clancy (Irl) Novo Nordisk 2
3Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1

Sprint 3 - Suhar Corniche km. 167.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 15
2Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 12
3Amaury Capiot (Bel) Arkea-Samsic 9
4Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 7
5Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6
6Mihkel Räim (Est) Burgos-BH 5
7Campbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 4
8Paul Penhoet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3
9Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 2
10Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 4:10:31
2Campbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco
3Paul Penhoet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
4Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
5Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
6Tord Gudmestad (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
7Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
8Gianmarco Garofoli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Development
9Alexander Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
10Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM
11Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
12Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
13Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM
14Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis
15Stan Van Tricht (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
16Kévin Vauquelin (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
17Johan Meens (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
18Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
19Nicolas Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Development
20Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
21Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
23Harold Martin Lopez (Ecu) Astana Qazaqstan Development
24Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
25Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
26Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
27Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
28Mario Aparicio Muñoz (Spa) Burgos-BH
29Marcus Sander Hansen (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
30Kevin Colleoni (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:10
31Felix Groß (Ger) UAE Team Emirates
32Juan Carlos Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:00:14
33Alexandre Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Development
34Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM
35Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis
36Dorian De Maeght (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
37Kelland O’Brien (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:21
38Faisal Al-Mammari (Oma) Oman National Team 0:00:30
39Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
40Filippo Ridolfo (Ita) Novo Nordisk
41Mundher Al-Hsani (Oma) Oman National Team 0:00:34
42Said al Rahbi (Oma) Oman National Team 0:00:38
43Mohammed Al-Wahibi (Oma) Oman National Team
44Louis Blouwe (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:00:44
45Nathan Vandepitte (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:00:59
46Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:11

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Burgos-BH 12:31:33
2Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
3Arkea-Samsic
4UAE Team Emirates
5Groupama-FDJ
6Gazprom-Rusvelo
7Euskaltel-Euskadi
8Team DSM
9Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
10QuickStep-AlphaVinyl
11Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
12Bardiani CSF Faizane'
13Cofidis
14Astana Qazaqstan Development
15BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:10
16Novo Nordisk 0:00:30
17Oman National Team 0:01:42

General classification after stage 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 7:27:16
2Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:09
3Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
4Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:13
5Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
6Amaury Capiot (Bel) Arkea-Samsic 0:00:15
7Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:17
8Paul Penhoet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:19
9Mihkel Räim (Est) Burgos-BH
10Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
11Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Cofidis
12Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
13Tord Gudmestad (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
14Andrea Peron (Ita) Novo Nordisk
15Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
16Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
17Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
18Gianmarco Garofoli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Development
19Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
20Niklas Eg (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
21Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
22Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
23Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM
24Harold Martin Lopez (Ecu) Astana Qazaqstan Development
25Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
26Johan Meens (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
27Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
28Nicolas Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Development
29Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
30Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
31Charles Planet (Fra) Novo Nordisk
32Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
33Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
34Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
35Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM
36Kévin Vauquelin (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
37Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
38Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
39Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
40Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis
41Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
42Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
43Michael Kukrle (Cze) Gazprom-Rusvelo
44Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
45Alexander Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
46Stan Van Tricht (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
47Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
48Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
49Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
50Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
51Mario Aparicio Muñoz (Spa) Burgos-BH
52Angel Fuentes Paniego (Spa) Burgos-BH
53Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
54Fausto Masnada (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:29
55Felix Groß (Ger) UAE Team Emirates
56Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates
57Winner Anacona (Col) Arkea-Samsic
58Kevin Colleoni (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco
59Sander Armée (Bel) Cofidis
60Dorian De Maeght (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:00:33
61Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM
62Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
63Juan Carlos Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Development
64Alexandre Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Development
65Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis
66Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:35
67Campbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:38
68Stephen Clancy (Irl) Novo Nordisk 0:00:45
69Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos-BH 0:00:49
70Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
71Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
72Filippo Ridolfo (Ita) Novo Nordisk
73Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:52
74Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 0:00:56
75Abdulrahman al Yaaqoobi (Oma) Oman National Team 0:00:57
76Said al Rahbi (Oma) Oman National Team
77Mazin al Riyami (Oma) Oman National Team
78Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:03
79Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:08
80Marcus Sander Hansen (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:01:16
81Faisal Al-Mammari (Oma) Oman National Team
82Mundher Al-Hsani (Oma) Oman National Team 0:01:17
83Umberto Poli (Ita) Novo Nordisk 0:01:19
84Callum Scotson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:32
85Gabriel Muller (Fra) Burgos-BH 0:01:36
86Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:38
87Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:01:39
88Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:01:41
89Cameron Meyer (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:55
90Kelland O’Brien (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:02:00
91Nathan Vandepitte (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:02:15
92Louis Blouwe (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:02:49
93Gerd de Keijzer (Ned) Novo Nordisk 0:02:51
94Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:08
95Mohammed Al-Wahibi (Oma) Oman National Team 0:03:15
96Husam al Rawahi (Oma) Oman National Team 0:03:51
97Stijn Steels (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:04:04
98Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:12

Points Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 30
2Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 22
3Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 21
4Amaury Capiot (Bel) Arkea-Samsic 16
5Paul Penhoet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 9
6Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6
7Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6
8Mihkel Räim (Est) Burgos-BH 6
9Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6
10Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 5
11Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Cofidis 4
12Campbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 4
13Stephen Clancy (Irl) Novo Nordisk 4
14Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3
15Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 2
16Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 2
17Andrea Peron (Ita) Novo Nordisk 2
18Mohammed Al-Wahibi (Oma) Oman National Team 2
19Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1

Young Riders Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 7:27:25
2Paul Penhoet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:10
3Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
4Tord Gudmestad (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
5Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
6Gianmarco Garofoli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Development
7Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
8Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM
9Harold Martin Lopez (Ecu) Astana Qazaqstan Development
10Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
11Johan Meens (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
12Nicolas Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Development
13Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
14Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
15Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM
16Kévin Vauquelin (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
17Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
18Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
19Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
20Alexander Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
21Stan Van Tricht (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
22Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
23Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
24Mario Aparicio Muñoz (Spa) Burgos-BH
25Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
26Felix Groß (Ger) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:20
27Kevin Colleoni (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco
28Dorian De Maeght (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:00:24
29Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM
30Juan Carlos Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Development
31Alexandre Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Development
32Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis
33Campbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:29
34Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:00:40
35Filippo Ridolfo (Ita) Novo Nordisk
36Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 0:00:47
37Said al Rahbi (Oma) Oman National Team 0:00:48
38Marcus Sander Hansen (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:01:07
39Faisal Al-Mammari (Oma) Oman National Team
40Mundher Al-Hsani (Oma) Oman National Team 0:01:08
41Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:29
42Kelland O’Brien (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:51
43Nathan Vandepitte (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:02:06
44Louis Blouwe (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:02:40
45Mohammed Al-Wahibi (Oma) Oman National Team 0:03:06
46Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:03

Teams Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates 22:22:45
2Burgos-BH
3Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
4Euskaltel-Euskadi
5Arkea-Samsic
6Astana Qazaqstan Development
7Groupama-FDJ
8Gazprom-Rusvelo
9Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
10Team DSM
11Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
12QuickStep-AlphaVinyl
13Bardiani CSF Faizane'
14Cofidis
15BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:10
16Novo Nordisk 0:00:30
17Oman National Team 0:01:42

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Stephen is the most experienced member of the Cyclingnews team, having reported on professional cycling since 1994. He has held the position of European editor since 2012 and previously worked for Reuters, Shift Active Media, and Cycling Weekly, among other publications.

Latest on Cyclingnews