Skip to main content

Tour of Oman: Hirt wins stage 5 atop Green Mountain

 Jan Hirt (opens in new tab)won stage 5 of the Tour of Oman (opens in new tab) atop Green Mountain, distancing Fausto Masnada (QuickStep-AlphaVinyl) on the 5.7 km 10.5 per cent climb to also take the race leader’s red jersey. 

The Czech Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux (opens in new tab)rider won alone after attacking in the final kilometre, to finish 39 seconds ahead of Kevin Vauquelin (Akrea-Samsic). 

Élie Gesbert (Arkea-Samsic) was third at 48 seconds, with Italy’s Kevin Colleoni (BikeExchange-Jayco) coming past Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) in the final metres to finish fourth at 57 seconds. 

Masnada cracked on the steep final kilometre and even went wide on the road to ease the pain. He finished 11thm at 1:48, in the same time as teammate Mauro Schmid. 

Masnada slipped to second overall, exactly a minute down on Hirt. Costa moved up to third at 1:16.

The 150.5km stage covered largely flat roads and a loop south before a fast ride to the foot of Green Mountain.

An early break of six riders forced the peloton to chase, with Luca Rastelli (Bardiani CSF Faizanè), Laurenz Rex (Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB), Antonio Angulo (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Angel Fuentes (Bugos-BH), Filippo Ridolfo (Team Novo Nordisk), Nicolas Vinokourov (Astana Qazaqstan Development) in the move. 

They opened a gap of 2:30 and so the Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert took up the chase. A change in direction and some wind sparked some attacks and echelons with Team DSM splitting the peloton into two groups. Mark Cavendish was one of several riders to crash and Anton Charmig (Uno-X) was caught in the second group as the tension rose in the cross winds. 

The fast moving peloton caught the breakaway with 50km to race and the race eventually came back together thanks to work by Arkea-SamSic and Bike Exchange-Jayco as Green Mountain loomed large on the horizon. At that point  QuickStep-AlphaVinyl to protect Masnada, leading the peloton to the foot of the climb.  

The Belgian team seemed in control but as the gradient began to hurt and shake out the group, Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert took control and set the pace, leaving just 15 riders up front. 

Rein Taaramae reduced the group to just 10 riders with three kilometres to go, allowing Hirt to make his solo surge with two kilometres to go on the steep sweeping hairpins.   

Gesbert and Vauquelin managed to drop Masnada and Charmig also passed the Italian as everyone dug deep and rode at their limit to the finish line. 

Hirt came around the final corner giving his all, to ensure he gained as much time as possible in the overall classification. However with Masnada suffering, he would pull on the red race leader’s jersey and set-up overall success. 

The Tour of Oman finishes on Tuesday with a largely flat 132.5km stage from Al Mouj Muscat to the Matrah Corniche, where the sprinters traditionally dominate. 

Hirt won the 2016 Tour of Austria and is a consistent climber but this was by far the biggest moment of his career.

“We took responsibility in the race and we were focused on winning the stage. All the team did a great job from the beginning to the end,” Hirt said. 

“Now if don’t make mistakes tomorrow we should also win the GC but the first objective was to win the stage, so anything more is a bonus.”

See more

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:35:39
2Kévin Vauquelin (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:00:39
3Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:00:48
4Kevin Colleoni (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:57
5Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
6Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:11
7Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
8Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM 0:01:19
9Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 0:01:43
10Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
11Fausto Masnada (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:01:48
12Callum Scotson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:59
13Winner Anacona (Col) Arkea-Samsic 0:02:12
14Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:02:17
15Sander Armée (Bel) Cofidis 0:02:24
16Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:31
17Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
18Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
19Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis 0:02:34
20Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:38
21Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:02:51
22Mario Aparicio Muñoz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:02:57
23Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:07
24Louis Blouwe (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:03:22
25Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:36
26Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:03:55
27Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:04:08
28Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM 0:04:13
29Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:04:20
30Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:04:35
31Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:04:40
32Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
33Nicolas Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:04:44
34Cameron Meyer (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:05:16
35Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
36Charles Planet (Fra) Novo Nordisk 0:06:05
37Johan Meens (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
38Michael Kukrle (Cze) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:06:38
39Gianmarco Garofoli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:07:23
40Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates
41Amaury Capiot (Bel) Arkea-Samsic 0:07:45
42Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
43Paul Penhoet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
44Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:08:04
45Tord Gudmestad (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:08:13
46Felix Groß (Ger) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:20
47Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:08:33
48Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:08:50
49Stijn Steels (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:08:52
50Angel Fuentes Paniego (Spa) Burgos-BH
51Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:09:13
52Stan Van Tricht (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:09:27
53Alexander Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 0:09:37
54Kelland O’Brien (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:09:38
55Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Cofidis 0:09:51
56Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:10
57Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:10:18
58Nathan Vandepitte (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB
59Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
60Marcus Sander Hansen (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
61Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:10:41
62Filippo Ridolfo (Ita) Novo Nordisk 0:10:54
63Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
64Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
65Mihkel Räim (Est) Burgos-BH 0:10:58
66Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis
67Campbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:11:04
68Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:11:14
69Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:12:02
70Juan Carlos Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:13:12
71Harold Martin Lopez (Ecu) Astana Qazaqstan Development
72Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:13:52
73Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:14:53
74Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:14:54
75Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:09
76Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
77Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis 0:15:34
78Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos-BH 0:15:59
79Alexandre Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:16:05
80Gerd de Keijzer (Ned) Novo Nordisk 0:16:08
81Umberto Poli (Ita) Novo Nordisk 0:16:49
82Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:17:02
83Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:18:21
84Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
85Abdulrahman al Yaaqoobi (Oma) Oman National Team 0:19:12
86Mundher Al-Hsani (Oma) Oman National Team 0:20:49
87Said al Rahbi (Oma) Oman National Team 0:23:58
88Mohammed Al-Wahibi (Oma) Oman National Team 0:24:21
89Faisal Al-Mammari (Oma) Oman National Team 0:26:06
90Mazin al Riyami (Oma) Oman National Team 0:26:27
DNFJulen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNSMarco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
DNFAndrea Peron (Ita) Novo Nordisk

Sprint 1 - Wadi Squt km. 88.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 3
2Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
3Filippo Ridolfo (Ita) Novo Nordisk 1

Sprint 2 - Birkat Al Mouz km. 139.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amaury Capiot (Bel) Arkea-Samsic 3
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 2
3Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 1

Sprint 3 - Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain) km. 150.5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 15
2Kévin Vauquelin (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 12
3Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 9
4Kevin Colleoni (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 7
5Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 6
6Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5
7Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 4
8Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM 3
9Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 2
10Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kévin Vauquelin (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 3:36:18
2Kevin Colleoni (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:18
3Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:00:32
4Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM 0:00:40
5Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 0:01:04
6Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
7Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:52
8Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM
9Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
10Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis 0:01:55
11Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:59
12Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:02:12
13Mario Aparicio Muñoz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:02:18
14Louis Blouwe (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:02:43
15Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:03:16
16Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM 0:03:34
17Nicolas Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:04:05
18Johan Meens (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:05:26
19Gianmarco Garofoli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:06:44
20Paul Penhoet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:07:06
21Tord Gudmestad (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:07:34
22Felix Groß (Ger) UAE Team Emirates 0:07:41
23Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:08:11
24Stan Van Tricht (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:08:48
25Alexander Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 0:08:58
26Kelland O’Brien (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:08:59
27Nathan Vandepitte (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:09:39
28Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
29Marcus Sander Hansen (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
30Filippo Ridolfo (Ita) Novo Nordisk 0:10:15
31Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
32Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 0:10:19
33Campbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:10:25
34Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:10:35
35Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:11:23
36Juan Carlos Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:12:33
37Harold Martin Lopez (Ecu) Astana Qazaqstan Development
38Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:13:13
39Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:14:30
40Alexandre Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:15:26
41Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:17:42
42Mundher Al-Hsani (Oma) Oman National Team 0:20:10
43Said al Rahbi (Oma) Oman National Team 0:23:19
44Mohammed Al-Wahibi (Oma) Oman National Team 0:23:42
45Faisal Al-Mammari (Oma) Oman National Team 0:25:27

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arkea-Samsic 10:50:36
2Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:27
3Team DSM 0:01:40
4BikeExchange-Jayco 0:04:33
5Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:05:31
6UAE Team Emirates 0:07:48
7QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 0:08:44
8Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:10:08
9Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:10:30
10Cofidis 0:11:10
11Burgos-BH 0:12:50
12Groupama-FDJ 0:12:58
13Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:16:03
14Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:21:40
15Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:24:18
16Novo Nordisk 0:29:28
17Oman National Team 1:00:20

General classification after stage 5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 18:25:27
2Fausto Masnada (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:01:00
3Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:16
4Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:01:18
5Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team
6Kévin Vauquelin (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:01:38
7Kevin Colleoni (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:01:50
8Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:51
9Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM 0:01:54
10Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:02:01
11Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 0:02:17
12Sander Armée (Bel) Cofidis 0:03:09
13Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:03:14
14Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:03:34
15Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:03:41
16Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:50
17Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis 0:03:58
18Winner Anacona (Col) Arkea-Samsic 0:04:24
19Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:29
20Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:04:38
21Mario Aparicio Muñoz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:05:04
22Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:05:40
23Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM 0:07:14
24Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 0:07:24
25Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:08:51
26Michael Kukrle (Cze) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:08:59
27Johnatan Cañaveral Vargas (Col) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:09:29
28Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:09:43
29Paul Penhoet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:09:47
30Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:09:50
31Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 0:10:10
32Callum Scotson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:10:24
33Cameron Meyer (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:11:12
34Charles Planet (Fra) Novo Nordisk 0:12:18
35Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:16
36Harold Martin Lopez (Ecu) Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:13:55
37Stan Van Tricht (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:14:10
38Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:14:21
39Juan Carlos Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:14:32
40Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:14:45
41Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 0:14:49
42Louis Blouwe (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:15:18
43Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:15:21
44Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:16:09
45Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:16:12
46Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis 0:16:44
47Johan Meens (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:17:39
48Amaury Capiot (Bel) Arkea-Samsic 0:19:25
49Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:19:43
50Gianmarco Garofoli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:20:44
51Nicolas Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:21:30
52Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:21:48
53Kelland O’Brien (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:22:03
54Tord Gudmestad (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:22:14
55Felix Groß (Ger) UAE Team Emirates 0:22:48
56Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:22:54
57Stijn Steels (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:23:21
58Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:23:23
59Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 0:23:57
60Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:24:22
61Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Cofidis 0:24:23
62Angel Fuentes Paniego (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:24:43
63Marcus Sander Hansen (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:25:16
64Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:25:41
65Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:26:01
66Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:27:30
67Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:27:50
68Alexandre Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:28:04
69Campbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:28:09
70Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:28:23
71Alexander Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 0:29:15
72Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:31:20
73Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:31:30
74Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:31:49
75Umberto Poli (Ita) Novo Nordisk 0:33:41
76Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:33:57
77Nathan Vandepitte (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:35:41
78Filippo Ridolfo (Ita) Novo Nordisk 0:36:18
79Victor Langellotti (Mon) Burgos-BH 0:36:40
80Mihkel Räim (Est) Burgos-BH 0:37:09
81Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:38:52
82Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:43:11
83Gerd de Keijzer (Ned) Novo Nordisk 0:45:47
84Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:47:06
85Mundher Al-Hsani (Oma) Oman National Team 0:47:26
86Said al Rahbi (Oma) Oman National Team 0:48:34
87Abdulrahman al Yaaqoobi (Oma) Oman National Team 0:50:21
88Mohammed Al-Wahibi (Oma) Oman National Team 0:52:30
89Faisal Al-Mammari (Oma) Oman National Team 0:54:05
90Mazin al Riyami (Oma) Oman National Team 0:58:37

Points Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 32
2Fausto Masnada (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 24
3Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 24
4Kévin Vauquelin (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 24
5Mark Cavendish (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 23
6Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 22
7Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 21
8Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 21
9Amaury Capiot (Bel) Arkea-Samsic 19
10Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 18
11Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 14
12Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12
13Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 10
14Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM 10
15Paul Penhoet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 9
16Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8
17Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 8
18Kevin Colleoni (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 7
19Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 6
20Tom Devriendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6
21Mihkel Räim (Est) Burgos-BH 6
22Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 5
23Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Cofidis 4
24Campbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 4
25Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 3
26Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3
27Harold Martin Lopez (Ecu) Astana Qazaqstan Development 3
28Sander Armée (Bel) Cofidis 2
29Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 2
30Michael Kukrle (Cze) Gazprom-Rusvelo 2
31Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 2
32Louis Blouwe (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 2
33Mohammed Al-Wahibi (Oma) Oman National Team 2
34Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
35Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM 1
36Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 1
37Angel Fuentes Paniego (Spa) Burgos-BH 1
38Filippo Ridolfo (Ita) Novo Nordisk 1
39Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi -3

Young Riders Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthon Charmig (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 18:26:45
2Kévin Vauquelin (Fra) Arkea-Samsic 0:00:20
3Kevin Colleoni (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:00:32
4Henri Vandenabeele (Bel) Team DSM 0:00:36
5Mauro Schmid (Swi) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:00:43
6Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 0:00:59
7Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:01:56
8Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:02:16
9Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:23
10Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis 0:02:40
11Carlos Canal Blanco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:11
12Hugo Page (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:03:20
13Mario Aparicio Muñoz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:03:46
14Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Team DSM 0:05:56
15Marco Brenner (Ger) Team DSM 0:07:33
16Paul Penhoet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:08:29
17Harold Martin Lopez (Ecu) Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:12:37
18Stan Van Tricht (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:12:52
19Juan Carlos Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:13:14
20Louis Blouwe (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:14:00
21Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:14:54
22Johan Meens (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:16:21
23Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:18:25
24Gianmarco Garofoli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:19:26
25Nicolas Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:20:12
26Kelland O’Brien (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:20:45
27Tord Gudmestad (Nor) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:20:56
28Felix Groß (Ger) UAE Team Emirates 0:21:30
29Luca Rastelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:21:36
30Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis 0:22:39
31Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:23:04
32Marcus Sander Hansen (Den) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:23:58
33Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:24:43
34Kaden Groves (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:26:32
35Alexandre Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:26:46
36Campbell Stewart (NZl) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:26:51
37Alexander Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 0:27:57
38Nathan Vandepitte (Bel) Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:34:23
39Filippo Ridolfo (Ita) Novo Nordisk 0:35:00
40Julius Johansen (Den) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:37:34
41Luca Colnaghi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:41:53
42Mundher Al-Hsani (Oma) Oman National Team 0:46:08
43Said al Rahbi (Oma) Oman National Team 0:47:16
44Mohammed Al-Wahibi (Oma) Oman National Team 0:51:12
45Faisal Al-Mammari (Oma) Oman National Team 0:52:47

Teams Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arkea-Samsic 55:23:00
2Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:00:07
3Team DSM 0:02:01
4Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:09:31
5QuickStep-AlphaVinyl 0:10:05
6Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:10:44
7Cofidis 0:11:05
8UAE Team Emirates 0:11:35
9BikeExchange-Jayco 0:13:58
10Groupama-FDJ 0:20:33
11Burgos-BH 0:28:13
12Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB 0:30:26
13Astana Qazaqstan Development 0:32:14
14Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:35:44
15Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 0:41:22
16Novo Nordisk 1:12:52
17Oman National Team 2:13:45

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Stephen is the most experienced member of the Cyclingnews team, having reported on professional cycling since 1994. He has held the position of European editor since 2012 and previously worked for Reuters, Shift Active Media, and Cycling Weekly, among other publications.

Latest on Cyclingnews