Tour of California: Kristoff wins in Santa Rosa

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) held off a fast-finishing Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) Saturday in Santa Rosa to claim the stage 7 honours at the Tour of California. Team Sky's Danny van Poppel was third.

Despite constant pressure from his general classification rivals, race leader Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx-QuickStep) finished in the lead group to stay in yellow heading into Sunday's final stage.

"It was a hard day," Kristoff said in the post-stage press conference, where he was seated next to Sagan. "This guy was pretty strong, and we were having trouble to catch him. For me it was more than enough just to sit in the back. I was suffering all day, and at the end I was feeling quite tired and I knew everybody else would be tired also."

The penultimate day's route that started and finished in Santa Rosa looked like a monster on paper, and that proved to be the case as the peloton traversed narrow, rough, winding roads as they climbed the coastal range and dropped down to the Pacific ocean before going up and over again for the return trip.

Sagan hopped into a breakaway on the outbound trip and then rode solo for nearly 30km before succumbing to the Katusha and Direct Energie chase.

"I was surprised looking by my side at the finish line and I saw him there," Kristoff said of his Slovakian rival. "He was there all the time on the front and also a long time by himself, so he had a really strong ride today. For me it was good that he used a lot of energy because then at the end I just managed to beat him."

How it happened

The chaotic 175.5 km stage featured two intermediate sprints and six categorised climbs, including the category 1 ascent up King Ridge Road summit.

Shortly after the Harrison Grade Road KOM, which Peter Stetina (Trek-Segafredo) won, the main break of the day formed with 14 riders. Chaos ensued as race radio and the commissaires repeatedly lost communication on the narrow, tree-lined coastal roads.

Multiple teams were represented in the move, which contained a handful of big names, including Sagan, Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing), Toms Skujins (Cannondale), Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), and mountains classification leader Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling).

The peloton did not give the breakaway much room, keeping the move pegged at less than two minutes for most of the race. The chase was primarily driven by Etixx-Quickstep, riding in support of Julian Alaphilippe's yellow jersey, and Direct Energie, riding for sprinter Bryan Coquard.

Huffman secured the climbers jersey on the second KOM of the day, crossing the line first, followed by teammate Danny Pate.

Sagan shattered the lead group on the Hauser Bridge climb 79km into the race, cutting the move down to six riders. The new lead group included Sagan, Van Avermaet, Krists Neilands (Axeon-Hagens Berman), George Bennett (Team LottoNL-Jumbo), Robbie Squire (Holowesko Citadel), and Javier Megias Leal (Team Novo Nordisk.)

Sagan grew increasingly frustrated with his breakaway companions and attacked the move heading into the second intermediate sprint at Carmet Beach. Van Avermaet functioned as the main anchor in the lead group, protecting team leaders Rohan Dennis and Brent Bookwalter, and refused to take any turns at the front.

Sagan then soloed away, won the intermediate sprint and gained a minute on the break as they headed up Coleman Valley Road to the final KOM.

Back in the field, Lawson Craddock (Cannondale Pro Cycling) attacked and bridged across to the lead group, lending his strength to the chase, but the move had lost steam.

"It was just a really aggressive day of racing all around," Craddock said. "Everyone wanted to make it hard, and that's exactly what we did. Oh my god! California stepped it up this year. It was a really brutal race, but it was a lot of fun."

With Katusha leading the peloton along with Direct Energie and Etixx-QuickStep, the Craddock group and then Sagan were reabsorbed as the field drove to the finishing circuits in Santa Rosa.

Katusha pushed to the front in the final 10km of the race and maintained position at the front in support of Kristoff. With 1km to go, Sagan attached himself to Kristoff's wheel. Kristoff jumped first, and despite a huge surge and violent bike throw, Sagan could not come around. 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha4:19:52
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team SkyRow 2 - Cell 2
4Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 3 - Cell 2
5Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 5 - Cell 2
7Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 7 - Cell 2
9Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 9 - Cell 2
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 12 - Cell 2
14Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 13 - Cell 2
15Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team KatushaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 16 - Cell 2
18Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team KatushaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension DataRow 20 - Cell 2
22Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 25 - Cell 2
27Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-SegafredoRow 26 - Cell 2
28Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 28 - Cell 2
30Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 29 - Cell 2
31Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 30 - Cell 2
32Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 31 - Cell 2
33Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 32 - Cell 2
34Rob Britton (Can) Rally CyclingRow 33 - Cell 2
35Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 34 - Cell 2
36Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct EnergieRow 35 - Cell 2
37Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 37 - Cell 2
39John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 39 - Cell 2
41Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:00:10
43Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:00:12
44Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:59
45Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 44 - Cell 2
46Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 46 - Cell 2
48Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:15
49Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:09:45
50Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data0:25:42
51Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 50 - Cell 2
52Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension DataRow 51 - Cell 2
53Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 52 - Cell 2
54Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-SegafredoRow 53 - Cell 2
55Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 54 - Cell 2
56Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension DataRow 56 - Cell 2
58Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 57 - Cell 2
59Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINSRow 58 - Cell 2
60Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 59 - Cell 2
61Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 60 - Cell 2
62Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 61 - Cell 2
63Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 62 - Cell 2
64Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 63 - Cell 2
65Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 64 - Cell 2
66Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo NordiskRow 65 - Cell 2
67Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 66 - Cell 2
68Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 67 - Cell 2
69Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension DataRow 68 - Cell 2
70Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 69 - Cell 2
71David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 70 - Cell 2
72Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 71 - Cell 2
73Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 72 - Cell 2
74Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo NordiskRow 73 - Cell 2
75William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 74 - Cell 2
76Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo NordiskRow 76 - Cell 2
78Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 77 - Cell 2
79Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 78 - Cell 2
80Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension DataRow 80 - Cell 2
82Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 81 - Cell 2
83Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 82 - Cell 2
84Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 83 - Cell 2
85Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINSRow 84 - Cell 2
86Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 85 - Cell 2
87Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 86 - Cell 2
88Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Adam de Vos (Can) Rally CyclingRow 89 - Cell 2
91Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINSRow 91 - Cell 2
93Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 92 - Cell 2
94Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 93 - Cell 2
95Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 94 - Cell 2
96Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Danny Pate (USA) Rally CyclingRow 96 - Cell 2
98Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team SkyRow 97 - Cell 2
99Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 98 - Cell 2
100Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally CyclingRow 99 - Cell 2
101Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 100 - Cell 2
102Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension DataRow 101 - Cell 2
103Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 102 - Cell 2
104Evan Huffman (USA) Rally CyclingRow 103 - Cell 2
105Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally CyclingRow 104 - Cell 2
106Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 105 - Cell 2
107Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team KatushaRow 107 - Cell 2
109Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 109 - Cell 2
111Daniel Patten (GBr) Team WIGGINSRow 110 - Cell 2
112Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 111 - Cell 2
113Marco Haller (Aut) Team KatushaRow 112 - Cell 2
114Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff TeamRow 113 - Cell 2
115Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
116Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team SkyRow 115 - Cell 2
117Julián Arredondo (Col) Trek-SegafredoRow 116 - Cell 2
118Xabier Zandio (Spa) Team SkyRow 117 - Cell 2
119Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 118 - Cell 2
120Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 120 - Cell 2
122Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 121 - Cell 2
123Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINSRow 122 - Cell 2
124Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 123 - Cell 2
125Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINSRow 124 - Cell 2
126Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 125 - Cell 2
127Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
128John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129William Routley (Can) Rally CyclingRow 128 - Cell 2
130Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
131Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 130 - Cell 2
132Jake Kelly (GBr) Team WIGGINSRow 131 - Cell 2
133Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:26:00
DNFJesse Anthony (USA) Rally CyclingRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFJoseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFMark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINSRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFLars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team SkyRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFJordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFWouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 138 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Cazadero, km.48
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team3pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Carmet Beach, km.119.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team3pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish - Santa Rosa, km.175.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha15pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky9Row 2 - Cell 3
4Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team4Row 6 - Cell 3
8John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mpountain 1 - Harrison Grade Rd summit, km.19.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo3pts
2Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mpountain 2 - King Rodge Rd summit, km. 57
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling8pts
2Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team3Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mpountain 3 - King Rodge Rd summit, km.61.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling3pts
2Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mpountain 4 - Hausser Bridge Rd summit, km.79
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team5pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mpountain 5 - Seaview Rd summit, km.87.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3pts
2Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mpountain 6 - Coleman Valley Rd summit, km.123
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team5pts
2Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky4:19:52
2Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 1 - Cell 2
3Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 2 - Cell 2
4Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 3 - Cell 2
5Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:00:10
8Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:59
9Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 8 - Cell 2
10Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:25:42
11Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 10 - Cell 2
12William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 11 - Cell 2
13Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 12 - Cell 2
14Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 13 - Cell 2
15Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 14 - Cell 2
16Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 15 - Cell 2
17Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 16 - Cell 2
18Adam de Vos (Can) Rally CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINSRow 18 - Cell 2
20Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 19 - Cell 2
21Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 20 - Cell 2
22Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 22 - Cell 2
24Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 23 - Cell 2
25Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINSRow 24 - Cell 2
26Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens BermanRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jake Kelly (GBr) Team WIGGINSRow 27 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Combativity award
Rider Name (Country) Team
Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha12:59:36
2Team LottoNl-JumboRow 1 - Cell 2
3BMC Racing TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Holowesko Citadel p/b HincapieRow 3 - Cell 2
5Trek - SegafredoRow 4 - Cell 2
6Axeon Hagens BermanRow 5 - Cell 2
7UnitedHealthcareRow 6 - Cell 2
8Cannondale Pro Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Etixx-Quick Step0:00:59
10Direct Energie0:01:15
11Tinkoff0:25:42
12Team Giant-AlpecinRow 11 - Cell 2
13Team Dimension Data51:24:00
14Team Novo NordiskRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 14 - Cell 2
16Team SkyRow 15 - Cell 2
17Rally CyclingRow 16 - Cell 2
18Team WIGGINS1:17:06
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step28:46:38
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:16
3Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:38
4Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:47
5Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:08
6Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:17
7Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:24
9George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:45
10Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha0:01:48
11Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:01:57
12Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:58
13Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:02:02
14Tao Geoghegan-Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman0:02:55
15Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman0:03:17
16Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:03:18
17Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:04:58
18Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data0:05:06
19John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:05:55
20Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:06:00
21Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:06:41
22Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:06:46
23Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:33
24Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:09:15
25Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:10:30
26Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:11:00
27Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:11:18
28Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:11:56
29Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:13:26
30Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:15:37
31Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:17:37
32Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:18:08
33Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:18:21
34Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:19:31
35Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:19:34
36Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:21:56
37Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:22:27
38Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:22:59
39Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:23:17
40Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman0:26:47
41Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step0:27:17
42Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:28:14
43Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:28:37
44Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:29:22
45Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:31:18
46Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:31:20
47John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:33:52
48Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin0:34:18
49Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:34:57
50Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:36:05
51Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Katusha0:36:39
52Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:37:51
53Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:40:10
54Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:42:33
55Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:45:17
56Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:45:32
57Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:45:38
58Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:46:05
59Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:46:30
60Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:47:05
61Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:47:24
62Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:47:29
63Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin0:48:40
64Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:48:54
65Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:49:26
66Xabier Zandio (Spa) Team Sky0:50:13
67Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:51:00
68Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:51:21
69Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling0:51:26
70Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:51:44
71Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:52:37
72Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:52:38
73Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:56:08
74Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:57:24
75Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team0:57:59
76Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:58:00
77Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:58:15
78Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling0:59:44
79Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:59:59
80Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:00:44
81Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:01:15
82Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step1:02:50
83Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling1:04:12
84Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman1:04:37
85Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step1:06:04
86Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie1:07:02
87Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha1:08:05
88Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky1:08:09
89William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman1:09:06
90Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:09:32
91David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk1:10:16
92Owain Doull (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:11:11
93Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1:12:39
94Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha1:13:22
95Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:14:19
96Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin1:15:31
97Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie1:16:06
98Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:17:17
99Daniel Patten (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:17:24
100Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1:17:29
101Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:19:22
102Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1:19:29
103Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:20:06
104Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team1:20:16
105Michael Thompson (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:21:34
106Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk1:21:54
107Julián Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo1:22:40
108William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling1:22:50
109Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team1:23:09
110Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:23:16
111Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:23:19
112Andrew Tennant (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:23:48
113Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk1:24:18
114Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1:24:35
115Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling1:26:07
116Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team1:26:37
117Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team1:27:02
118Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky1:28:27
119Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha1:29:09
120Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team1:30:07
121Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:30:37
122Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk1:30:48
123Jake Kelly (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:31:31
124Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data1:31:36
125Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data1:31:42
126Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data1:31:48
127Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data1:32:10
128Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data1:33:37
129Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk1:34:32
130John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1:34:52
131Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team1:37:46
132Christopher Latham (GBr) Team WIGGINS1:37:55
133Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team1:43:17
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team56pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step26Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team24Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha24Row 3 - Cell 3
5Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling21Row 4 - Cell 3
6Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team20Row 5 - Cell 3
7Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling18Row 6 - Cell 3
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team16Row 7 - Cell 3
9Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie15Row 8 - Cell 3
10