Tour of California: Cavendish makes it two in Lodi

Mark Cavendish (Etixx-QuickStep) claimed his second consecutive stage of the Tour of California on Monday, topping Peter Sagan (Tinkoff-Saxo) again in the bunch sprint in Lodi. Wouter Wippert (Drapac) hit out first but faded to third as the two world-class sprinters locked horns.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step4:47:02
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 1 - Cell 2
3Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 2 - Cell 2
4John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 3 - Cell 2
5Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory RacingRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 6 - Cell 2
8Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - QhubekaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStopRow 8 - Cell 2
10Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 9 - Cell 2
11Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo NordiskRow 10 - Cell 2
12Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 11 - Cell 2
13Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 12 - Cell 2
14Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStopRow 14 - Cell 2
16Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 15 - Cell 2
17Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 16 - Cell 2
18Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 17 - Cell 2
19Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 18 - Cell 2
20Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 19 - Cell 2
21Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 21 - Cell 2
23Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 22 - Cell 2
24Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 24 - Cell 2
26Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 25 - Cell 2
27Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 26 - Cell 2
28Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team SkyRow 27 - Cell 2
29Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 29 - Cell 2
31Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 31 - Cell 2
33Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStopRow 32 - Cell 2
34Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 33 - Cell 2
35Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 34 - Cell 2
36Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory RacingRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory RacingRow 36 - Cell 2
38Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 37 - Cell 2
39Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 38 - Cell 2
40Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 39 - Cell 2
41Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory RacingRow 41 - Cell 2
43Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 42 - Cell 2
44Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team SkyRow 43 - Cell 2
45Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 44 - Cell 2
46Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 45 - Cell 2
47Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStopRow 46 - Cell 2
48Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 47 - Cell 2
49Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 49 - Cell 2
51Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 50 - Cell 2
52Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory RacingRow 52 - Cell 2
54Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 53 - Cell 2
55Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory RacingRow 55 - Cell 2
57Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 56 - Cell 2
58Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 57 - Cell 2
59Philip Deignan (Irl) Team SkyRow 58 - Cell 2
60Robert Sweeting (USA) Team SmartStopRow 59 - Cell 2
61Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 61 - Cell 2
63Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 63 - Cell 2
65Danny Pate (USA) Team SkyRow 64 - Cell 2
66Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Martin Kohler (Swi) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 66 - Cell 2
68Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 68 - Cell 2
70Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 69 - Cell 2
71Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory RacingRow 74 - Cell 2
76Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Ian Boswell (USA) Team SkyRow 76 - Cell 2
78Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 77 - Cell 2
79Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo NordiskRow 78 - Cell 2
80Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 79 - Cell 2
81David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 80 - Cell 2
82Ben King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory RacingRow 82 - Cell 2
84Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 83 - Cell 2
85Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 84 - Cell 2
86Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 85 - Cell 2
87Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 87 - Cell 2
89Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 89 - Cell 2
91Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 90 - Cell 2
92Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - QhubekaRow 92 - Cell 2
94Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 93 - Cell 2
95Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - QhubekaRow 94 - Cell 2
96Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 95 - Cell 2
97Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 96 - Cell 2
98Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:22
99Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 101 - Cell 2
103Toms Skujin_ (Lat) Hincapie Racing TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStopRow 103 - Cell 2
105James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:42
106Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 105 - Cell 2
107Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:47
108Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:00:50
109Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:56
110Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:04
111Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:30
112Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:09
113Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:31
114Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 113 - Cell 2
115Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - QhubekaRow 114 - Cell 2
116Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 115 - Cell 2
117Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 116 - Cell 2
118Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStopRow 117 - Cell 2
119Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 118 - Cell 2
120Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 119 - Cell 2
121Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:03:56
122Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:01
123Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:11
124Nathan Earle (Aus) Team SkyRow 123 - Cell 2
125Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team SkyRow 124 - Cell 2
126Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop0:04:54
127Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:44
128Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:06:24
129Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing TeamRow 128 - Cell 2
130Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 129 - Cell 2
131Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo NordiskRow 130 - Cell 2
132Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 131 - Cell 2
133Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 132 - Cell 2
134Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 133 - Cell 2
135Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 134 - Cell 2
136Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - QhubekaRow 135 - Cell 2
137Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 136 - Cell 2
138Carson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 137 - Cell 2
139David Williams (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:10:50
140Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:40
141Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:15:05
DNFBen Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 141 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Meadow Vista
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team5pts
2Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Cool
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team5pts
2Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - El Dorado Hills
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team5pts
2Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step15pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling10Row 2 - Cell 3
4John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Climb 1 - CA49
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team4pts
2Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing4:47:02
2Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 3 - Cell 2
5Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 4 - Cell 2
6Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory RacingRow 7 - Cell 2
9Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 8 - Cell 2
10Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 10 - Cell 2
12Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 18 - Cell 2
20Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 20 - Cell 2
22Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:22
24Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:42
27Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:30
28Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:01
29Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team