Sagan wins Tour of California on time bonus

Mark Cavendish gave the Etixx-QuickStep team its fifth stage win of the Tour of California on the final stage to Pasadena, but it was a hollow victory as his teammate Juilan Alaphilippe was overthrown from the race lead by Peter Sagan, who threw his bike to take third on the stage by mere millimeters - thus securing enough bonus seconds to win the overall race.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step2:14:55
2Wouter Wippert (Ned) DrapacRow 1 - Cell 2
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 2 - Cell 2
4Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - QhubekaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 4 - Cell 2
6Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 5 - Cell 2
7Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 6 - Cell 2
8Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 7 - Cell 2
9Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo NordiskRow 9 - Cell 2
11Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 11 - Cell 2
13John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Danny van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacingRow 14 - Cell 2
16Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 15 - Cell 2
17Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Ben King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStopRow 18 - Cell 2
20Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 19 - Cell 2
21Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 22 - Cell 2
24Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 24 - Cell 2
26Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 25 - Cell 2
27Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 27 - Cell 2
29Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStopRow 28 - Cell 2
30Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 31 - Cell 2
33Christian Knees (Ger) Team SkyRow 32 - Cell 2
34Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 33 - Cell 2
35Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) TrekRacingRow 36 - Cell 2
38Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - QhubekaRow 38 - Cell 2
40Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 39 - Cell 2
41Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 40 - Cell 2
42Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStopRow 41 - Cell 2
43Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 42 - Cell 2
44Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 44 - Cell 2
46Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 45 - Cell 2
47Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - QhubekaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 47 - Cell 2
49Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) TrekRacingRow 48 - Cell 2
50Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Lachlan Norris (Aus) DrapacRow 50 - Cell 2
52Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 51 - Cell 2
53Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 52 - Cell 2
54Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 53 - Cell 2
55Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 54 - Cell 2
56Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team SkyRow 56 - Cell 2
58Ian Boswell (USA) Team SkyRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jordan Kerby (Aus) DrapacRow 58 - Cell 2
60Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 60 - Cell 2
62James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Philip Deignan (Irl) Team SkyRow 62 - Cell 2
64Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 63 - Cell 2
65Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 64 - Cell 2
66Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 65 - Cell 2
67Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStopRow 66 - Cell 2
68Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 67 - Cell 2
69Jasper Stuyven (Bel) TrekRacingRow 68 - Cell 2
70Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team SkyRow 71 - Cell 2
73Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team SkyRow 72 - Cell 2
74Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 73 - Cell 2
75Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 74 - Cell 2
76Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo NordiskRow 75 - Cell 2
77Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 76 - Cell 2
78Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 77 - Cell 2
79Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 78 - Cell 2
80Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 79 - Cell 2
81Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStopRow 81 - Cell 2
83Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 82 - Cell 2
84Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:11
85Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:13
86Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:14
87Stijn Devolder (Bel) TrekRacingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac0:00:19
89Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) TrekRacingRow 89 - Cell 2
91Graeme Brown (Aus) DrapacRow 90 - Cell 2
92Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:23
93Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 92 - Cell 2
94Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 93 - Cell 2
95Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 94 - Cell 2
96Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98William Clarke (Aus) Drapac0:00:25
99Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing TeamRow 98 - Cell 2
100Nathan Earle (Aus) Team SkyRow 99 - Cell 2
101Martin Kohler (Swi) DrapacRow 100 - Cell 2
102Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 101 - Cell 2
103Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 102 - Cell 2
104Laurent Didier (Lux) TrekRacingRow 103 - Cell 2
105Darren Lapthorne (Aus) DrapacRow 104 - Cell 2
106Danny Pate (USA) Team SkyRow 105 - Cell 2
107Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 106 - Cell 2
108Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 107 - Cell 2
109Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:34
110Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:45
111Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 110 - Cell 2
112Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 111 - Cell 2
113Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:48
114David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:55
115Matthew Busche (USA) TrekRacing0:02:16
116Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:17
117Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
118Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:36
119Jos van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 118 - Cell 2
120Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:47
121Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFNicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFWill Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFCarson Miller (USA) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Williams (USA) Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFGuillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFJoonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo NordiskRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFTravis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStopRow 128 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step5pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step15pts
2Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team2:14:55
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 1 - Cell 2
3Danny van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-JumboRow 3 - Cell 2
5Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 7 - Cell 2
9Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 11 - Cell 2
13Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jordan Kerby (Aus) DrapacRow 13 - Cell 2
15James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Jasper Stuyven (Bel) TrekRacingRow 15 - Cell 2
17Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:19
19Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:23
20Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:25
22Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:45
23Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:48
24Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:02:17
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Novo Nordisk6:44:45
2Team LottoNL-JumboRow 1 - Cell 2
3BMC Racing TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Axeon Cycling TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Etixx - Quick-StepRow 4 - Cell 2
6Tinkoff-SaxoRow 5 - Cell 2
7UnitedHealthcare Pro CyclingRow 6 - Cell 2
8Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Team Giant-AlpecinRow 8 - Cell 2
10MTN - QhubekaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Team SmartStopRow 10 - Cell 2
12Trek Factory RacingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Hincapie Racing TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Drapac Professional CyclingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jamis - Hagens BermanRow 14 - Cell 2
16Team SkyRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jelly Belly p/b MaxxisRow 16 - Cell 2
18Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:23
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo28:13:12
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:03
3Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Team Sky0:00:37
4Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:14
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:15
6Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) TrekRacing0:01:16
7Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:01:23
8Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) TrekRacing0:01:24
9Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:01:44
10Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop0:02:10
11Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac0:02:19
12Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:21
13Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team0:02:36
14Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:53
15Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:16
16Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:23
17Ben King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:03:40
18Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:10
19Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:46
20Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:04:48
21Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team0:04:55
22Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:05:08
23Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:41
24Matthew Busche (USA) TrekRacing0:07:48
25Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:49
26Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:08:37
27Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:23
28Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:38
29Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:09:53
30Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team0:12:50
31Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:13:13
32Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:14:30
33Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team0:17:09
34Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:17:59
35Laurent Didier (Lux) TrekRacing0:19:27
36Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:20:29
37James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team0:20:41
38Jasper Stuyven (Bel) TrekRacing0:23:02
39Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:25:46
40Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop0:28:00
41Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:28:26
42Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:28:40
43Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:28:46
44Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:29:07
45Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:29:14
46Stijn Devolder (Bel) TrekRacing0:32:14
47Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:32:33
48Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) TrekRacing0:33:04
49Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:34:20
50Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop0:35:55
51Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:36:20
52Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:36:39
53Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:36:53
54Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac0:37:07
55Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:37:08
56Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:37:46
57Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:38:06
58Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:38:17
59Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:38:46
60John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:38:54
61Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team0:40:23
62Campbell Flakemore (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:40:40
63Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 62 - Cell 2
64Jempy Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:40:59
65Danny van Poppel (Ned) TrekRacing0:41:00
66Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:41:18
67Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:41:21
68Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:41:37
70Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:41:55
71Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:42:02
72Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:42:03
73Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:42:05
74Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:42:24
75Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:43:03
76Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:43:07
77Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka0:43:24