Demare sprints to stage 4 win in Buochs

Arnaud Démare (FDJ) showed swiftness of thought to win stage 4 of the Tour of Switzerland with a sprint that married savvy to strength in Buochs. The young Frenchman saw off the challenge of Matt Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) and Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) in the technical finale, while Mathias Frank (BMC) retained his overall lead.

The 161km stage was destined from the outset to end in a bunch sprint, but the sting in the tail came in the form of a deceptive downhill finish and a sharp right-hand bend inside the final 200 metres, elements which caught out a number of more experienced riders but not the 21-year-old Démare.

From his reading of the road book, Démare correctly deduced that the first man into that final corner would emerge victorious and he cleverly nudged his way in ahead of the Orica-GreenEdge sprint train with a shade over 200 metres to go.

From there, Démare was in the box seat, although he had to fight off a fierce comeback from Goss. The Australian closed rapidly on Démare in the finishing straight and would surely have come past him had the line been 50 metres further on.

“It was a delicate finish and it was difficult to interpret,” Démare said afterwards. “It was difficult all day really, but [Yoann] Offredo and [William] Bonnet worked really hard for me. There was a lot of competition because you had guys like Sagan there too, so I’m very happy.”

Peter Sagan’s Cannondale team were prominent near the front of the peloton throughout the afternoon they looked to pilot the Slovak to his second win in as many days, while Tom Boonen’s Omega Pharma-QuickStep team led the pursuit of the last surviving escapee Jens Voigt (RadioShack-Leopard) in the closing kilometres.

Neither Sagan (7th) nor Boonen made any real impact in the sprint, however, while Farrar, John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) and Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) also left themselves with too much to do in the finishing straight.

Orica-GreenEdge did succeed in providing Matt Goss with a decent lead-out, but their efforts were foiled by Démare’s invention in the finale. The Beauvais native claimed the inside line on the final corner to sweep in front of them, and then powered his way to his 5th win of the season and perhaps the biggest of his short career.

“I did a lot of the classics and I learnt a lot, and I got some wins too,” said Démare, who claimed a hat-trick of stage wins at the Four Days of Dunkirk. “It was great to get the wins in Dunkirk and the GP de Denain, but to win here in a WorldTour race is just brilliant.”

The stage was animated by a lengthy breakaway featuring Jens Voigt, Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) and Robert Vrecer (Euskaltel-Euskadi). The trio gained a maximum lead in excess of four minutes, but the odds were stacked against them as the road descended gradually in the final hour of racing.

Voigt’s forcing saw Kaisen dropped on the category two climb of Rengg with 41km to go, and Voigt and Vrecer retained a lead of almost a minute with 15km remaining. By that point, however, Vrecer was beginning to struggle, and Voigt went clear alone 5km from home before he was swept up by the peloton soon afterwards.

There was no change in the overall standings, as Mathias Frank enjoyed a relatively peaceful day in the yellow jersey. The Swiss rider leads 2008 Tour of Switzerland winner Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) by 23 seconds, while defending champion Rui Costa (Movistar) lies third, 35 seconds down.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ4:08:23
2Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 1 - Cell 2
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 2 - Cell 2
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 3 - Cell 2
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) KatushaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 5 - Cell 2
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 7 - Cell 2
9Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 10 - Cell 2
12Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Cyril Lemoine (Fra) SojasunRow 12 - Cell 2
14Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack LeopardRow 13 - Cell 2
15Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Julien Simon (Fra) SojasunRow 16 - Cell 2
18Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 19 - Cell 2
21Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 21 - Cell 2
23Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 23 - Cell 2
25Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 25 - Cell 2
27Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28David Millar (GBr) Garmin-SharpRow 27 - Cell 2
29Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-SharpRow 28 - Cell 2
30Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 29 - Cell 2
31Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 31 - Cell 2
33Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 32 - Cell 2
34Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo TinkoffRow 33 - Cell 2
35Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJRow 35 - Cell 2
37Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) KatushaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Anthony Delaplace (Fra) SojasunRow 37 - Cell 2
39Yannick Talabardon (Fra) SojasunRow 38 - Cell 2
40Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) SojasunRow 39 - Cell 2
41Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 40 - Cell 2
42Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 42 - Cell 2
44Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Movistar TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Vladimir Gusev (Rus) KatushaRow 45 - Cell 2
47Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 46 - Cell 2
48Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 50 - Cell 2
52Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
54Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 53 - Cell 2
55Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 54 - Cell 2
56Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 55 - Cell 2
57Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 57 - Cell 2
59Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 58 - Cell 2
60Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 59 - Cell 2
61Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 60 - Cell 2
62Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 61 - Cell 2
63Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 62 - Cell 2
64Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 63 - Cell 2
65Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 64 - Cell 2
66José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 67 - Cell 2
69Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 68 - Cell 2
70William Bonnet (Fra) FDJRow 69 - Cell 2
71Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Maxime Mederel (Fra) SojasunRow 72 - Cell 2
74Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJRow 73 - Cell 2
75Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 74 - Cell 2
76Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 75 - Cell 2
77Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJRow 76 - Cell 2
78Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 77 - Cell 2
79Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack LeopardRow 78 - Cell 2
80Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 79 - Cell 2
81Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-SharpRow 81 - Cell 2
83Simon Spilak (Slo) KatushaRow 82 - Cell 2
84Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 83 - Cell 2
85Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 84 - Cell 2
86Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 85 - Cell 2
87Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 86 - Cell 2
88Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Team BlancoRow 88 - Cell 2
90Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 89 - Cell 2
91Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 90 - Cell 2
92Rémi Pauriol (Fra) SojasunRow 91 - Cell 2
93Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 92 - Cell 2
94Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 93 - Cell 2
95Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 94 - Cell 2
96Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 97 - Cell 2
99Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 98 - Cell 2
100Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
101Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 100 - Cell 2
102Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 101 - Cell 2
103Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) KatushaRow 102 - Cell 2
104Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 103 - Cell 2
105Eduard Vorganov (Rus) KatushaRow 104 - Cell 2
106Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 106 - Cell 2
108Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 108 - Cell 2
110Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 109 - Cell 2
111Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 110 - Cell 2
112Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) KatushaRow 111 - Cell 2
113Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 112 - Cell 2
114Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 113 - Cell 2
115Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 114 - Cell 2
116Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM CyclingRow 115 - Cell 2
117Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 116 - Cell 2
118Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 117 - Cell 2
119Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 118 - Cell 2
120Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 119 - Cell 2
121Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 120 - Cell 2
122Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team BlancoRow 121 - Cell 2
123Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 122 - Cell 2
124Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 123 - Cell 2
125Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
126Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJRow 125 - Cell 2
127Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 126 - Cell 2
128Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJRow 127 - Cell 2
129Gatis Smukulis (Lat) KatushaRow 128 - Cell 2
130Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 129 - Cell 2
131Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 130 - Cell 2
132Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-SharpRow 131 - Cell 2
133Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 132 - Cell 2
134Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 133 - Cell 2
135Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 134 - Cell 2
136Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
137Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 136 - Cell 2
138Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Pro CyclingRow 137 - Cell 2
139Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
140Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar TeamRow 139 - Cell 2
141Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 140 - Cell 2
142Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 141 - Cell 2
143Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
144Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 143 - Cell 2
145Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 144 - Cell 2
146Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 145 - Cell 2
147Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 146 - Cell 2
148Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 147 - Cell 2
149Brice Feillu (Fra) SojasunRow 148 - Cell 2
150Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:43
151Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:46
152Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling0:00:51
153Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:46
154Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 153 - Cell 2
155Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:48
156Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:01:56
157Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 156 - Cell 2
158Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack LeopardRow 157 - Cell 2
159Mark Renshaw (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 158 - Cell 2
160Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 159 - Cell 2
161Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:06:08
162Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:10:11
163Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 162 - Cell 2
DNSFabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-SharpRow 163 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Hauptstr
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi6pts
2Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Seestr
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard6pts
2Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ25pts
2Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp16Row 2 - Cell 3
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Schwanden
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi8pts
2Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Rengg
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi8pts
2Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Rengglochstr
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi3pts
2Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team12:25:09
2Garmin-SharpRow 1 - Cell 2
3SojasunRow 2 - Cell 2
4BMC Racing TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Omega Pharma-QuickStepRow 4 - Cell 2
6Team Argos-ShimanoRow 5 - Cell 2
7Katusha TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Astana Pro TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Lampre-MeridaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Orica GreenEDGERow 9 - Cell 2
11FDJRow 10 - Cell 2
12Team Saxo -TinkoffRow 11 - Cell 2
13IAM CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Movistar TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16AG2R La MondialeRow 15 - Cell 2
17Radioshack LeopardRow 16 - Cell 2
18Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 17 - Cell 2
19Lotto-Belisol TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20CannondaleRow 19 - Cell 2
21Sky ProcyclingRow 20 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team11:48:01
2Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:23
3Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:00:35
4Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:53
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:57
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:01:08
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp0:01:23
8Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:01:26
9Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:28
10Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:39
11Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:42
12Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha0:01:50
13Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:59
14Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:02:24
15Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:25
16Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:29
17Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:38
18Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:40
19Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:41
20Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:44
21Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:03:00
22Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:04
23Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:04:45
24Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:04:50
25Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:04:54
26Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:56
27Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling0:04:58
28Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Blanco0:05:38
29Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha0:05:40
30Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:06:08
31Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Team Blanco0:06:29
32Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge0:06:32
33Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:10
34Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:07:24
35Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:50
36Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:07:54
37Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:08:31
38Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling0:08:55
39Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun0:08:57
40Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha0:09:06
41Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo Tinkoff0:10:46
42Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun0:10:48
43Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:10:55
44Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano0:10:59
45Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun0:11:01
46Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:11:04
47Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:11:19
48Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:11:25
49Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:11:35
50Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:11:47
51Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:11:51
52Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:11:57
53Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:13:38
54Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:13:52
55Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:14:13
56Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:14:21
57Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp0:14:50
58Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling0:15:28
59Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:15:50
60Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:16:20
61Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:16:46
62Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge0:17:02
63Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:10
64Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:18:04
65Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano0:19:03
66Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:19:21
67Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:19:32
68Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:19:34
69Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:53
70Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:20:22
71Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:37
72Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:20:40
73Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun0:20:44
74Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:20:56
75Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:20:59
76Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:21:11
77Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:21:14
78Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:21:27
79Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:22:06