Meyer wins time trial opener in Tour de Suisse

Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) claimed victory on the opening stage of the Tour of Switzerland after he mastered the 8.1km time trial course around Quinto to take the first yellow jersey ahead of Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling).

The Australian was among the early starters and he endured a lengthy wait in the hot seat after clocking the fastest time, but as the wind began to pick up out on the course, so too did Meyer’s hopes of holding off the challenge of the later starters.

As the likes of Tejay van Garderen (73rd at 45 seconds), Andreas Klöden (66th at 43 seconds) and Peter Sagan (40th at 35 seconds) all crossed the line well down on Meyer’s time, it became evident that the change in wind direction was causing major problems for the later starters, and soon, only Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack-Leopard) stood between Meyer and victory.

Although time trialling is no longer a particular focus for Cancellara, he remains a redoubtable force against the watch, especially on home roads. As expected, the Swiss rider was the best of the late finishers and clocked a fine time considering the conditions, but he could not get close to Meyer, crossing the line 22 seconds down in 16th place.

Meyer allowed himself a bashful smile as Cancellara finished his effort, safe in the knowledge that defending champion Rui Costa (Movistar) would not trouble the leaderboard. The Orica-GreenEdge man humbly acknowledged that he had been helped greatly by being among the early starters.

“Obviously I had some help with the weather as the wind was favourable for me, being one of the first riders off,” Meyer said. “The back riders struggled after the wind switched around. I'm happy to take the jersey.”

It would be unfair in the extreme, however, to chalk Meyer’s victory down solely to the conditions. The 25-year-old showed great poise to master the 8.1km course and was easily the best of the men who raced with the wind in their favour – he put ten seconds into runner-up Niki Terpstra, 15 seconds into Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) and 19 into Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp).

Meyer has considerable time trialling pedigree, too, of course and he explained that 2013 has been the first season where he has been able to focus wholly on his road endeavours. Winner of the points race at the world track championships in 2012, Meyer only withdrew from the Australian track programme in April of last year.

“I’m making the transition to being a full-time road rider,” Meyer said. “This is my first year not riding the track and I’m learning a lot. To wear the leader’s jersey in a WorldTour race means a lot to me.”

Defending champion Rui Costa finished the stage 40 seconds down on Meyer and just ahead of a number of his principal rivals for overall honours, such as Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff), who lost 44 seconds, van Garderen, Klöden and Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp), who narrowly avoided a crash and crossed the line 58 seconds down. Others to concede terrain in the opening time trial include Michele Scarponi (121st at 1:00) and Andy Schleck (134 at 1:06).

They will have the opportunity to recoup ground immediately, however, as Sunday’s stage two brings the race over the hors-categorie Nufenenpass before a summit finish atop Crans-Montana, where Laurent Fignon put the cap on his 1984 Tour de France victory.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:09:40
2Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:10
3Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:00:14
4Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp0:00:15
5Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:16
6Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 5 - Cell 2
7Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:18
8Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:19
9Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-SharpRow 8 - Cell 2
10Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 9 - Cell 2
11Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:20
12Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:21
13Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun0:00:22
14Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack LeopardRow 15 - Cell 2
17Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:00:25
18Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 17 - Cell 2
19Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard0:00:27
20Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:28
22José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Alexander Kristoff (Nor) KatushaRow 22 - Cell 2
24William Bonnet (Fra) FDJRow 23 - Cell 2
25Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 24 - Cell 2
26Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:30
27Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:31
28Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 27 - Cell 2
29Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:32
31Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJRow 30 - Cell 2
32Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:33
34Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 33 - Cell 2
35Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 34 - Cell 2
36Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:00:34
37Anthony Delaplace (Fra) SojasunRow 36 - Cell 2
38Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 37 - Cell 2
39Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:35
40Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 40 - Cell 2
42Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:36
43Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 42 - Cell 2
44Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:37
45Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 44 - Cell 2
46Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:38
47Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 48 - Cell 2
50Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:39
51Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 50 - Cell 2
52Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:00:40
54Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:41
56Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 56 - Cell 2
58Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:42
59Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 60 - Cell 2
62Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 62 - Cell 2
64Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha0:00:43
65Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 64 - Cell 2
66Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 65 - Cell 2
67Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:00:44
68Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 67 - Cell 2
69Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 69 - Cell 2
71Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 70 - Cell 2
72Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:45
73Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 73 - Cell 2
75Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 74 - Cell 2
76Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha0:00:46
77Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 76 - Cell 2
78Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 77 - Cell 2
79Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJRow 78 - Cell 2
80Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:00:47
81Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:48
82Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:00:49
83Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 82 - Cell 2
84Brice Feillu (Fra) SojasunRow 83 - Cell 2
85Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM CyclingRow 84 - Cell 2
86John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:50
87Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:51
90Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 89 - Cell 2
91Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:52
92Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 91 - Cell 2
93Rémi Pauriol (Fra) SojasunRow 92 - Cell 2
94Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) KatushaRow 93 - Cell 2
95Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 94 - Cell 2
96Gatis Smukulis (Lat) KatushaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:00:53
98Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 98 - Cell 2
100Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 99 - Cell 2
101Yannick Talabardon (Fra) SojasunRow 100 - Cell 2
102Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team BlancoRow 101 - Cell 2
103Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:54
104Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 103 - Cell 2
105Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:55
106Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 105 - Cell 2
107Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:56
109Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 108 - Cell 2
110Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
111David Millar (GBr) Garmin-SharpRow 110 - Cell 2
112Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:57
113Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-SharpRow 112 - Cell 2
114Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJRow 113 - Cell 2
115Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:58
116Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJRow 115 - Cell 2
117Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-SharpRow 116 - Cell 2
118Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:59
120Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Team BlancoRow 119 - Cell 2
121Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:00
122Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:01
123Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:02
124Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:03
125Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJRow 124 - Cell 2
126Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Pro CyclingRow 125 - Cell 2
127Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:04
128Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 127 - Cell 2
129Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo Tinkoff0:01:05
130Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky ProcyclingRow 129 - Cell 2
131Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 130 - Cell 2
132Mark Renshaw (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 131 - Cell 2
133Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:06
134Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 133 - Cell 2
135Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:07
136Maxime Mederel (Fra) SojasunRow 135 - Cell 2
137Simon Spilak (Slo) KatushaRow 136 - Cell 2
138Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun0:01:08
139Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 138 - Cell 2
140Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:09
141Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 140 - Cell 2
142Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:10
143Eduard Vorganov (Rus) KatushaRow 142 - Cell 2
144Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
145Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:11
146Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 145 - Cell 2
147Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 146 - Cell 2
148Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:12
149Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 148 - Cell 2
150Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 149 - Cell 2
151Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:13
152Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 151 - Cell 2
153Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun0:01:14
154Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:17
155Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:19
156Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:21
157Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 156 - Cell 2
158Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha0:01:22
159Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 158 - Cell 2
160Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:23
161Ben Swift (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 160 - Cell 2
162Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 161 - Cell 2
163Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:24
164Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp0:01:28
165Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:30
166Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:34
167Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:39
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge15pts
2Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp9Row 3 - Cell 3
5Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8Row 4 - Cell 3
6Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling7Row 5 - Cell 3
7Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step5Row 7 - Cell 3
9Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team2Row 10 - Cell 3
12Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team1Row 11 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:29:58
2Orica GreenEDGE0:00:06
3IAM Cycling0:00:08
4BMC Racing Team0:00:09
5Radioshack Leopard0:00:13
6Garmin-Sharp0:00:15
7Movistar Team0:00:21
8Team Saxo -TinkoffRow 7 - Cell 2
9FDJ0:00:24
10Astana Pro Team0:00:26
11Cannondale0:00:29
12AG2R La Mondiale0:00:36
13Team Argos-Shimano0:00:38
14Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:39
15Sojasun0:00:44
16Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:53
17Katusha Team0:00:56
18Lotto-Belisol Team0:01:16
19Lampre-Merida0:01:18
20Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:01:26
21Sky Procycling0:01:34
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:09:39
2Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:10
3Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:00:14
4Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp0:00:15
5Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:16
6Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 5 - Cell 2
7Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:18
8Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:19
9Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-SharpRow 8 - Cell 2
10Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 9 - Cell 2
11Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:20
12Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:21
13Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun0:00:22
14Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack LeopardRow 15 - Cell 2
17Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:00:25
18Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 17 - Cell 2
19Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard0:00:27
20Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:28
22José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Alexander Kristoff (Nor) KatushaRow 22 - Cell 2
24William Bonnet (Fra) FDJRow 23 - Cell 2
25Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 24 - Cell 2
26Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:30
27Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:31
28Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 27 - Cell 2
29Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:32
31Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJRow 30 - Cell 2
32Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:33
34Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 33 - Cell 2
35Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 34 - Cell 2
36Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:00:34
37Anthony Delaplace (Fra) SojasunRow 36 - Cell 2
38Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 37 - Cell 2
39Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:35
40Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 40 - Cell 2
42Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:36
43Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack LeopardRow 42 - Cell 2
44Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:37
45Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 44 - Cell 2
46Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:38
47Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 48 - Cell 2
50Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:39
51Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 50 - Cell 2
52Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:00:40
54Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:41
56Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 56 - Cell 2
58Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:42
59Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-SharpRow 60 - Cell 2
62Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 62 - Cell 2
64Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha0:00:43
65Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 64 - Cell 2
66Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 65 - Cell 2
67Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:00:44
68Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-SharpRow 67 - Cell 2
69Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 69 - Cell 2
71Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 70 - Cell 2
72Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:45
73Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 73 - Cell 2
75Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 74 - Cell 2
76Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha0:00:46
77Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 76 - Cell 2
78Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 77 - Cell 2
79Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJRow 78 - Cell 2
80Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:00:47
81Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:48
82Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:00:49
83Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 82 - Cell 2
84Brice Feillu (Fra) SojasunRow 83 - Cell 2
85Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM CyclingRow 84 - Cell 2
86John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:50
87Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:51
90Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 89 - Cell 2
91Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:52
92Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdgeRow 91 - Cell 2
93Rémi Pauriol (Fra) SojasunRow 92 - Cell 2
94Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) KatushaRow 93 - Cell 2
95Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 94 - Cell 2
96Gatis Smukulis (Lat) KatushaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:00:53
98Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 98 - Cell 2
100Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 99 - Cell 2
101Yannick Talabardon (Fra) SojasunRow 100 - Cell 2
102Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team BlancoRow 101 - Cell 2
103Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:54
104Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky ProcyclingRow 103 - Cell 2
105Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:55
106Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 105 - Cell 2
107Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 106 - Cell 2
108Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:56
109Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 108 - Cell 2
110Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
111David Millar (GBr) Garmin-SharpRow 110 - Cell 2
112Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:57
113Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-SharpRow 112 - Cell 2
114Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJRow 113 - Cell 2
115Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:58
116Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJRow 115 - Cell 2
117Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-SharpRow 116 - Cell 2
118Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:59
120Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Team BlancoRow 119 - Cell 2
121Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:00
122Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:01
123Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:02
124Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:03
125Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJRow 124 - Cell 2
126Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Pro CyclingRow 125 - Cell 2
127Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:04
128Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro CyclingRow 127 - Cell 2
129Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo Tinkoff0:01:05
130Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky ProcyclingRow 129 - Cell 2
131Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 130 - Cell 2
132Mark Renshaw (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 131 - Cell 2
133Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:06
134Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack LeopardRow 133 - Cell 2
135Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:07
136Maxime Mederel (Fra) SojasunRow 135 - Cell 2
137Simon Spilak (Slo) KatushaRow 136 - Cell 2
138Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun0:01:08
139Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 138 - Cell 2
140Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:09
141Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 140 - Cell 2
142Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:10
143Eduard Vorganov (Rus) KatushaRow 142 - Cell 2
144Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
145Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:11
146Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 145 - Cell 2
147Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 146 - Cell 2
148Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:12
149Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 148 - Cell 2
150Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 149 - Cell 2
151Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:13
152Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 151 - Cell 2
153Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun0:01:14
154Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:17
155Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:19
156Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:21
157Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 156 - Cell 2
158Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha0:01:22
159Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick StepRow 158 - Cell 2
160Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:23
161Ben Swift (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 160 - Cell 2
162Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 161 - Cell 2
163Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:24
164Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp0:01:28
165Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:30
166Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:34
167Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:39
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge15pts
2Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp9Row 3 - Cell 3
5Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8Row 4 - Cell 3
6Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling7Row 5 - Cell 3
7Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling6Row 6 - Cell 3
8Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step5Row 7 - Cell 3
9Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team2Row 10 - Cell 3
12Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team1Row 11 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:29:58
2Orica GreenEDGE0:00:06
3IAM Cycling0:00:08
4BMC Racing Team0:00:09
5Radioshack Leopard0:00:13
6Garmin-Sharp0:00:15
7Movistar Team0:00:21
8Team Saxo -TinkoffRow 7 - Cell 2
9FDJ0:00:24
10Astana Pro Team0:00:26
11Cannondale0:00:29
12AG2R La Mondiale0:00:36
13Team Argos-Shimano0:00:38
14Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:39
15Sojasun0:00:44
16Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:53
17Katusha Team0:00:56
18Lotto-Belisol Team0:01:16
19Lampre-Merida0:01:18
20Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:01:26
21Sky Procycling0:01:34

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1