Tirreno-Adriatico: Mads Würtz Schmidt wins stage 6

Mads Würtz Schmidt (Israel Start-Up Nation) won stage 6 of Tirreno-Adriatico to Lido di Fermo, beating Brent Van Moer (Lotto Soudal) and Simone Velasco (Gazprom-RusVelo) from the breakaway of the day that escaped the grip of the sprinters' teams on the second-fastest road stage in the history of Tirreno-Adriatico.

Six riders outfoxed the peloton, with veteran Jan Bakelants (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert) and Nelson Oliveira (Movistar Team) also in the move. In a five-rider sprint, Würtz Schmidt used his time trial power to surge to the line along the seafront finish.

Emils Liepins (Trek-Segafredo) had been part of the break but was distanced on the final short climb of the finishing circuit and finished sixth at 25 seconds.

Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) finished safely in the peloton, led home by Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix) at 1:09, and retained his 1:15 overall race lead before Tuesday's 10.1km final time trial.

Würtz Schmidt is often aggressive in races and had been on the attack several times at Tirreno-Adriatico. He won the under-23 world time trial title in 2015 in Richmond, Virginia, but this was his first victory as a professional rider after five years of trying.

The Danish rider moved to Israel Start-Up Nation in 2020 after three years at Katusha-Alpecin.

"I'm extremely happy. I've been fighting for this for the last 5 years since I was a pro; to finally win the WorldTour is a big relief," he said, explaining how the break cracked the peloton during the fast stage.

"It was a hard start. First, I tried with two other guys and that didn't work out, we didn't get away. I got away a second time with this group and we worked really well together. We all had in mind that we had to go hard the whole way to break the morale in the peloton. We succeeded with that. 

"It was a super hard stage but I felt good when we came into the final. Then on the last lap, we knew it was between us, so it was full gas from there."

How it unfolded

Following the cold and rain of Sunday's stage to Castelfidardo, the riders signed on under blue skies in Castelraimondo, happy for a ride down the Adriatico to Lido di Fermo in spring-like weather.

The road down the valley to the coast inspired some fast racing and several breakaway attempts. However, nothing stuck until 140km to go after 30km at over 55kph. The sprinters and GC teams were vigilant about who could go clear, hoping for a controlled day in the saddle.

Jan Bakelants (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert), Simone Velasco (Gazprom-RusVelo), Mads Würtz Schmidt (Israel Start-Up Nation), Brent Van Moer (Lotto Soudal), Nelson Oliveira (Movistar) and Emils Liepins (Trek-Segafredo) formed the next attack and were not deemed a threat, and formed a solid break and quickly opened a gap, in what should have been a warning sign to the peloton.   

The UAE Team Emirates squad of Fernando Gaviria and race leader Tadej Pogacar occupied the front of the peloton, accepting their responsibility but after just 10km, the lead of the break was up to 5:00. With 100km to go, the gap was up to 6:00 as the fatigue of the weekend's intense racing had clearly left its mark. 

The escapees passed the finish line in Lido di Fermo for the first time with 75km to go and, convinced of their chances, were still committed to working together. Despite the kilometres ticking down quickly, there was still no particular urgency in the peloton with Alpecin-Fenix, Deceuninck-QuickStep and UAE Team Emirates leading the peloton but the gap still at 5:30. Alpecin-Fenix did more work on the front, thinking of Tim Merlier but other teams hesitated, with Eolo-Kometa eventually coming up to try to bring the gap down when it was getting late.

Simon Carr (EF Education-Nippo) suffered a nasty crash in the peloton with 60km to go, hitting an unprotected traffic island and road sign at speed. He went down hard but was lucky to get up and ride on.   

The breakaway came through the finish line in Lido di Fermo for the second time with a lead of 3:45 as they began four laps of the 11.2km finishing circuit along the seafront and the short climb covered in the prestigious Capodarco under-23 race.

The six leaders worked well together, arguably better than the peloton, holding onto a buffer of 2:45 as they entered the final 25km. Alarm bells were suddenly ringing in the peloton but there seemed a clear lack of desire and energy to chase down the attack.

Mikel Landa (Bahrain Victorious) punctured with 23km to go but the Basque rider had several teammates with him as he got a wheel change and made it back on without undue problems to stay third overall at 3:00. Meanwhile, Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) sat up, no doubt thinking of Tuesday's time trial.

In contrast, Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ) did not hold back, going off the front in lone pursuit of the breakaway. However, his move, like the hopes of the peloton, was too little and too late on the final lap of Lido di Fermo. 

It was a day for the breakaway and they deserved their moment of glory.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 3:42:09
2Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
3Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo
4Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
5Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
6Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:25
7Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:09
8Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
9Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
10Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
11Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
12Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroën Team
13Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
14Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
15Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
16Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
17Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
18Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
19Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
20Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
21Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
22Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech
23João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep
24Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
25Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
26Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
27Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
28Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
29Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
30Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma
31Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
32Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
33Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo
34Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
35Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
36Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
37Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
38Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
39Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
40Victor de la Parte (Spa) Total Direct Energie
41Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
42Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious
43Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
44Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
45Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
46Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM
47Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
48Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
49Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
50Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
51Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
52Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
53Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team
54Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
55Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
56Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
57Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
58Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
59Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange
60Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
61Jack Bauer (NZl) Team BikeExchange
62Petr Vakoc (Cze) Alpecin-Fenix
63Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Total Direct Energie
64Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
65Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange
66Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
67Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
68Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team
69Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
70Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team BikeExchange
71Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
72Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
73Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
74Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
75Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange
76Emil Vinjebo (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos
77Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
78Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
79Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
80Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange
81Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
82Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo
83Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
84Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
85Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
86Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
87Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
88Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
89Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
90Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
91Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
92Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
93Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
94Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
95Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation
96Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
97Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
98Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
99Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
100Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
101Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
102Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
103Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
104Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange
105Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
106Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 0:01:30
107Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:33
108Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 0:01:37
109Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:01:39
110Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:40
111Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM 0:01:46
112Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
113Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
114Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo
115Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis 0:01:52
116Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:02:11
117Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:50
118Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
119Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
120Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
121Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
122Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
123Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
124Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
125Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
126Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
127Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
128Mark Christian (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
129Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:02:53
130Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
131Aimé De Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
132Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
133Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:09
134Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:13
135Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
136Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:03:25
137Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:03:32
138Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:04:32
139Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:39
140Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
141Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team
142Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:10:08
143Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
144Davide Bais (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
145Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
146Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
147Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:10:31
148Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
149Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious
150Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
151Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo
152Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
153Paul Martens (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
154John Archibald (GBr) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
155Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
156Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:12:01
157Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Arkea-Samsic
158Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
159Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
160Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech
161Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo
162Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
163Alex Howes (USA) EF Education-Nippo
164Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Lido di Fermo km. 135.4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 5
2Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 3
3Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
4Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Lido di Fermo km. 169
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 12
2Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10
3Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo 8
4Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 7
5Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 6
6Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 5
7Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 4
8Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3
9Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 2
10Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Monte San Giusto km. 62.8
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation 5
2Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3
3Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-RusVelo 2
4Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young Riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:42:09
2Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 0:01:09
3Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
4Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
5Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
6Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
7Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
8João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep
9Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
10Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma
11Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo
12Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
13Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM
14Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange
15Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
16Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
17Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
18Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
19Alejandro Ropero Molina (Spa) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
20Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:40
21Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:50
22Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:13
23Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
24Davide Bais (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:10:08
25Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
26Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 0:10:31
27Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
28Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:12:01
29Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
30Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
31Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Israel Start-up Nation 11:08:45
2Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
3Lotto Soudal
4Movistar Team
5Gazprom-RusVelo
6Trek-Segafredo 0:00:25
7Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:09
8UAE Team Emirates
9Jumbo-Visma
10Astana-Premier Tech
11Deceuninck-QuickStep
12Team DSM
13AG2R Citroën Team
14Bahrain Victorious
15Total Direct Energie
16Alpecin-Fenix
17Groupama-FDJ
18Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
19Ineos Grenadiers
20Team Arkea-Samsic
21Team BikeExchange
22Cofidis 0:02:20
23Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:02:50
24Team Qhubeka Assos 0:02:53
25EF Education-Nippo 0:03:30
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 6
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 26:24:59
2Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:15
3Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Bahrain Victorious 0:03:00
4Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:30
5Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:54
6Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:30
7João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:42
8Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 0:05:03
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:54
10Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 0:06:58
11Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:13
12Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:08:46
13Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech 0:11:26
14Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana-Premier Tech 0:11:55
15Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:12:15
16Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:08
17Victor de la Parte (Spa) Total Direct Energie 0:13:34
18Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Israel Start-up Nation 0:13:40
19Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:14:16
20Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:14:23
21Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:14:41
22Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:15:36
23Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Total Direct Energie 0:15:49
24Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:16:27
25Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:16:48
26Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:16:56
27Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:17:59
28Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 0:18:43
29Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:18:54
30Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:19:44
31Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 0:20:08
32Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:20:20
33Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 0:21:06
34Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 0:21:21
35Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:21:27
36Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:21:42
37Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:24:51
38Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:25:10
39Jan Bakelants (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:25:25
40Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:25:32
41Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:25:41
42Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:26:03
43Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:28:01
44Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:28:02
45Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:29:27
46Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:29:31
47Natnael Tesfazion (Eri) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:29:49
48Michael Schär (Swi) AG2R Citroën Team 0:29:57
49Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 0:30:57
50Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:32:09
51Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:32:25
52Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 0:34:27
53Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:34:44
54Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:34:55
55Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:35:43
56Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:35:46
57Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:36:23
58