Ulissi wins in Levizzano

Diego Ulissi secured the first victory for Lampre-ISD this season as he prevailed in the uphill sprint at the conclusion of stage 3 at Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali.

Finishing second behind the 22-year-old Italian was Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare) while Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) rounded out the top three finishers in Levizzano.

"Today was a hard stage in the mountains with a hard finishing circuit done five times," said stage runner-up Rory Sutherland. "The boys rode well today as a team. They helped me with positioning coming into the finale, covering attacks, and more. Of course it would have been great to take first, but it’s nice to hit the podium here at Coppi e Bartali, especially after the hard work the boys put in today.

"It has been a rough start to the year in Europe, but hopefully this will spur us on to better things. This is a solid group of guys and it’s having teammates who look after each other the way this group of guys does."

Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp) remains in the leader's jersey with a four-second lead over teammate Bartosz Huzarski. Another NetApp rider, Jan Barta, holds third on general classification at six seconds.

2011 Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali winner Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) was part of the day's early break, which also included Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) and Marco Frapporti (Team Idea).

The trio were on the attack for more than 100km but were swept up with 19km remaining on the taxing finishing circuit in Levizzano, an 11km loop covered five times at the stage conclusion.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD3:43:04
2Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 2 - Cell 2
4Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 4 - Cell 2
6Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 5 - Cell 2
7Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetAppRow 6 - Cell 2
8Julia David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo0:00:02
9Paul Voss (Ger) Endura RacingRow 8 - Cell 2
10Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 9 - Cell 2
11Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 10 - Cell 2
12Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team IdeaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 13 - Cell 2
15Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team IdeaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 15 - Cell 2
17Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni GiocattoliRow 16 - Cell 2
18Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni GiocattoliRow 17 - Cell 2
19Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria MobilRow 18 - Cell 2
20Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 19 - Cell 2
21Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 20 - Cell 2
22Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria MobilRow 21 - Cell 2
23Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Utensilnord NamedRow 22 - Cell 2
24Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 24 - Cell 2
26Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 25 - Cell 2
27Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura RacingRow 26 - Cell 2
28Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Adria MobilRow 27 - Cell 2
29Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Henry Frusto (Ita) Team NippoRow 29 - Cell 2
31Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord NamedRow 30 - Cell 2
32Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetAppRow 31 - Cell 2
33Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 32 - Cell 2
34Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 33 - Cell 2
35Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 34 - Cell 2
36Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria MobilRow 35 - Cell 2
37Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 36 - Cell 2
38Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Carlos Albert Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & SaponeRow 38 - Cell 2
40Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetAppRow 39 - Cell 2
41José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 40 - Cell 2
42Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 41 - Cell 2
43Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 42 - Cell 2
44Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 43 - Cell 2
45Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria MobilRow 44 - Cell 2
46Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea0:00:14
47Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:00:20
48Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:26
49Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:27
50Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 49 - Cell 2
51Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing0:00:33
52Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp0:00:35
53Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 52 - Cell 2
54Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:00:42
55Sergei Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:00:48
56Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 55 - Cell 2
57Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea0:00:49
58Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 58 - Cell 2
60Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 59 - Cell 2
61Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:09
62Russell Downing (GBr) Endura RacingRow 61 - Cell 2
63Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Endura RacingRow 62 - Cell 2
64Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:36
65Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 64 - Cell 2
66Simone Boifava (Ita) Team Idea0:02:08
67Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura Racing0:02:15
68Kohei Ucihma (Jpn) Team NippoRow 67 - Cell 2
69Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:02:29
70Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:02:41
71Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:02:43
72Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:02:44
73Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:57
75Oleg Berdos (Mda) Utensilnord Named0:02:59
76David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:03:02
77Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:03:03
78Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo0:04:14
79Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:06:26
80Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Team Idea0:06:43
81Alexandr Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 80 - Cell 2
82Alexander Zhdanov (Rus) Team NippoRow 81 - Cell 2
83Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 82 - Cell 2
84Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:06:51
85Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:07:18
86Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 85 - Cell 2
87Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus - RidleyRow 86 - Cell 2
88Dmitriy Mokrov (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetAppRow 88 - Cell 2
90Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 89 - Cell 2
91Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 90 - Cell 2
92Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 91 - Cell 2
93Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:08:47
95Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 94 - Cell 2
96Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria MobilRow 95 - Cell 2
97Dean Windsor (Aus) Endura Racing0:08:50
98Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura RacingRow 97 - Cell 2
99Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 98 - Cell 2
100Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord NamedRow 99 - Cell 2
101Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team IdeaRow 100 - Cell 2
102Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetAppRow 101 - Cell 2
103Marcel Wyss (Swi) Team NetAppRow 102 - Cell 2
104Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 103 - Cell 2
105Andrea Palini (Ita) Team IdeaRow 104 - Cell 2
106Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Team NippoRow 105 - Cell 2
107Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 106 - Cell 2
108Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord NamedRow 107 - Cell 2
109Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 108 - Cell 2
110Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 109 - Cell 2
111Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp0:09:08
112Matteo Fedi (Ita) Utensilnord Named0:09:17
113Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:12:41
114Cristian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 113 - Cell 2
115Ole Martin Olmheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus - RidleyRow 114 - Cell 2
116Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus - RidleyRow 115 - Cell 2
117Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team NippoRow 116 - Cell 2
118Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Adrian Kurek (Pol) Utensilnord NamedRow 118 - Cell 2
120Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 119 - Cell 2
121Franck Osorio (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 120 - Cell 2
122Johan Ziesler (Nor) Team Oster Hus - RidleyRow 121 - Cell 2
123Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 122 - Cell 2
124Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
125Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
126Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 125 - Cell 2
127Kirill Baranov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:12:46
128Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 127 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
1Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD10pts
2Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4Row 4 - Cell 3
6Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3Row 5 - Cell 3
7Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Julia David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo1Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5pts
2Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5pts
2Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Acqua & Sapone11:09:16
2Colnago - CSF InoxRow 1 - Cell 2
3Liquigas-CannondaleRow 2 - Cell 2
4Team NetAppRow 3 - Cell 2
5Androni Giocattoli0:00:02
6