Ulissi takes narrow victory in Pavullo

One day after scoring Lampre-ISD's first victory of the season, Diego Ulissi returned to the winner's podium once again with a hard-fought sprint win from a six-man break in stage 4 at Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali.

The 22-year-old Italian edged runner-up Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) as both threw their bikes at the line. Poland's Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) rounded out the top three and moved into the leader's jersey, previously held by teammate Cesare Benedetti.

Ulissi initiated the winning break on the day's final climb, the Valico di Gaiato at 9km to go, and was joined by Di Luca, Huzarski, Androni Giocattoli teammates Jose Serpa and Jose Rujano, plus Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF Inox). The six escapees managed to hold off a 13-rider strong chase group, led across the finish line by Paul Voss (Endura Racing) seven seconds in arrears.

"Today I was convinced I could do well and thanks to the contribution of my superlative companions I managed to arrive at the last climb with ease," said Ulissi. "The climb was difficult, especially in the last 5 or 6km I dealt with it using a 39×25, and at the appropriate time I tried to make a difference and I did.

"At first no opponent managed to stay with me during my acceleration, then a group of five riders joined me and we came to last kilometer together. Rujano tried to surprise us but Huzarski reacted, taking us back to the Androni Giocattoli rider. About 500 metres from the finish I launched my sprint and resisted the comeback of Di Luca."

The early portion of the 159km stage was dominated by a breakaway containing Yevgeny Nepomnyachsi (Astana), Dalivier Ospina (Colombia Coldeportes), Filippo Baggio (Utensilnord Named), Philip Deignan (UnitedHealthcare) and Ruslan Karimov (Team Idea), which formed after 16km. Their maximum advantage reached 5:00, but the break was ultimately absorbed at km 111.5.

The peloton remained intact until it reached the final climb of the day, but shattered on the Valico di Gaiato ascent on which Ulissi launched his winning move.

The Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali concludes on Saturday with a 14.3km individual time trial in Crevalcore. The general classification is still tightly bunched at the top with the first 10 riders separated by 29 seconds. Race leader Bartosz Huzarski (Team NetApp) holds a 10-second lead over Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone), with Diego Ulissi (Lampre-ISD) in third overall at 11 seconds.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD4:06:15
2Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 1 - Cell 2
3Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetAppRow 2 - Cell 2
4Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni GiocattoliRow 3 - Cell 2
5José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 4 - Cell 2
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:01
7Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing0:00:07
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 7 - Cell 2
9Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Adria MobilRow 8 - Cell 2
10Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 9 - Cell 2
11Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetAppRow 11 - Cell 2
13Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 12 - Cell 2
14Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni GiocattoliRow 13 - Cell 2
15Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 14 - Cell 2
16Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria MobilRow 16 - Cell 2
18Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 18 - Cell 2
20Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:21
21Henry Frusto (Ita) Team NippoRow 20 - Cell 2
22Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named0:01:34
23Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 22 - Cell 2
24Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 23 - Cell 2
25Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetAppRow 24 - Cell 2
26Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 25 - Cell 2
27Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 26 - Cell 2
28Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 28 - Cell 2
30Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team IdeaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Carlos Albert Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & SaponeRow 30 - Cell 2
32Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Utensilnord NamedRow 31 - Cell 2
33Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:01:37
35Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 35 - Cell 2
37Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea0:03:10
38Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:38
40Rene Mandri (Est) Endura RacingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 40 - Cell 2
42Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:03:45
43Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:04:19
44Marcel Wyss (Swi) Team NetAppRow 43 - Cell 2
45Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetAppRow 44 - Cell 2
46Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 45 - Cell 2
47Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus - RidleyRow 46 - Cell 2
48Luca Barla (Ita) Team IdeaRow 47 - Cell 2
49Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 48 - Cell 2
50Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 49 - Cell 2
51Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 50 - Cell 2
52Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria MobilRow 51 - Cell 2
53Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:51
54Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 53 - Cell 2
55Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil0:06:13
56Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing0:07:22
57Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 56 - Cell 2
58Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 58 - Cell 2
60Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team IdeaRow 59 - Cell 2
61Oleg Berdos (Mda) Utensilnord NamedRow 60 - Cell 2
62Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 61 - Cell 2
63Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria MobilRow 62 - Cell 2
64Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 63 - Cell 2
65Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 64 - Cell 2
66Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 65 - Cell 2
67Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 66 - Cell 2
68Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 67 - Cell 2
69Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 68 - Cell 2
70Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea0:12:18
71Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Alexandr Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord NamedRow 72 - Cell 2
74Simon Pavlin (Slo) Adria Mobil0:14:04
75Simone Boifava (Ita) Team IdeaRow 74 - Cell 2
76Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 75 - Cell 2
77Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 76 - Cell 2
78Sergei Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 77 - Cell 2
79Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Team Idea0:16:14
80Andrea Palini (Ita) Team IdeaRow 79 - Cell 2
81Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing0:17:29
82Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 81 - Cell 2
83Alexander Zhdanov (Rus) Team NippoRow 82 - Cell 2
84Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetAppRow 83 - Cell 2
85Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetAppRow 84 - Cell 2
86Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Adrian Kurek (Pol) Utensilnord NamedRow 86 - Cell 2
88Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Team NippoRow 87 - Cell 2
89Julia David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team NippoRow 88 - Cell 2
90Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 89 - Cell 2
91Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 90 - Cell 2
92Kohei Ucihma (Jpn) Team NippoRow 91 - Cell 2
93Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 93 - Cell 2
95Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord NamedRow 94 - Cell 2
96Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Endura RacingRow 95 - Cell 2
97Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 97 - Cell 2
99Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team NippoRow 98 - Cell 2
100Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:19:59
101Cristian Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 100 - Cell 2
102Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 101 - Cell 2
103Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 102 - Cell 2
104Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 103 - Cell 2
105Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 104 - Cell 2
106Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 105 - Cell 2
107Ole Martin Olmheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus - RidleyRow 106 - Cell 2
108Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 107 - Cell 2
109Johan Ziesler (Nor) Team Oster Hus - RidleyRow 108 - Cell 2
110Dmitriy Mokrov (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 109 - Cell 2
111Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus - RidleyRow 110 - Cell 2
112Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 111 - Cell 2
113Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetAppRow 112 - Cell 2
114Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura RacingRow 113 - Cell 2
115Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Team Oster Hus - RidleyRow 114 - Cell 2
116Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 115 - Cell 2
117Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 116 - Cell 2
118Franck Osorio (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 117 - Cell 2
119Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 118 - Cell 2
120Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team NippoRow 120 - Cell 2
122Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Fedi (Ita) Utensilnord NamedRow 123 - Cell 2
DNSDavide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle ItaliaRow 124 - Cell 2
DNSDean Windsor (Aus) Endura RacingRow 125 - Cell 2
DNSJonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Endura RacingRow 126 - Cell 2
DNSKirill Baranov (Rus) Itera - KatushaRow 127 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
1Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD10pts
2Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli5Row 3 - Cell 3
5José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli4Row 4 - Cell 3
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox3Row 5 - Cell 3
7Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Innesto S. S. 12
1Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team8pts
2Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Team Idea6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named1Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Valico di Gaiato
1Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox5pts
2Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Androni Giocattoli12:18:52
2Acqua & Sapone0:00:07
3Team NetApp0:01:34
4Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:41
5Adria Mobil0:04:26
6Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:52
7UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:05:22
8Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:05:53
9Astana Pro Team0:06:11
10Colombia - Coldeportes0:07:23
11Lampre - ISD0:08:31
12Team Idea0:08:56
13Utensilnord Named0:10:23
14Endura Racing0:11:00
15Itera - Katusha0:25:38
16Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:28:08
17Spidertech Powered By C100:28:48
18Team Nippo0:36:12
19Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:44:10
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 4
1Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp13:43:22
2Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:10
3Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:11
4Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp0:00:13
5Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing0:00:21
6Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni GiocattoliRow 5 - Cell 2
7José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 6 - Cell 2
8Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:28
9Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:29
10Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 9 - Cell 2
11Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:34
12Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:35
13Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:37
14Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:40
15Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:00:52
16Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:57
17Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:00
18Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil0:01:01
19Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Adria MobilRow 18 - Cell 2
20Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:42
21Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:56
22Carlos Albert Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & SaponeRow 21 - Cell 2
23Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named0:02:05
24Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Utensilnord NamedRow 23 - Cell 2
25Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:02:07
26Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Idea0:02:13
27Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetAppRow 26 - Cell 2
28Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:51
29Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:03:06
30Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C100:03:14
31Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:03:27
32Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:41
33Henry Frusto (Ita) Team Nippo0:03:48
34Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea0:03:49
35Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:03:59
36Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp0:04:19
37Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing0:04:23
38Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:27
39Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:04:34
40Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:47
41Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:52
42Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:04:54
43Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:05:01
44Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil0:05:13
45Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:18
46Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea0:05:45
47Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:05:57
48Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:06:16
49Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:20
50Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing0:07:36
51Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:07:43
52Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:07:47
53Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:07:51
54Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:07:57
55Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:08:23
56Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:09:26
57Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:11:13
58Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil0:12:17
59Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil0:13:26
60Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea0:13:29
61Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:13:38
62Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:14:09
63Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:14:59
64Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:15:01
65Oleg Berdos (Mda) Utensilnord Named0:16:00
66David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:16:25
67Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea0:16:49
68Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:17:38
69Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:17:42
70Fredrik S Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:18:02
71Marcel Wyss (Swi) Team NetApp0:18:23
72Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:18:27
73Julia David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team NippoRow 72 - Cell 2
74Alexandr Vinokurov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:19:32
75Sergei Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:20:35
76Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:20:57
77Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:21:06
78Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:21:21
79Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo0:22:35
80Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Endura Racing0:24:00
81Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp0:24:51
82Simone Boifava (Ita) Team Idea0:25:16
83Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea0:25:31
84Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp0:26:23
85Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) Utensilnord Named0:26:47
86Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C100:26:49
87Russell Downing (GBr) Endura Racing0:27:17
88Kohei Ucihma (Jpn) Team Nippo0:29:07
89