Skip to main content

Joe Martin Stage Race: Stites takes solo win for Aevolo on stage 2

Men's podium for stage 2 at 2021 Joe Martin Stage Race (L to R): Tyler Williams second place, Tyler Stites winner, Richard Arnopol third place
Men's podium for stage 2 at 2021 Joe Martin Stage Race (L to R): Tyler Williams second place, Tyler Stites winner, Richard Arnopol third place (Image credit: Tom Ewart/Joe Martin Stage Race)

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 4:11:32
2Tyler Williams (USA) L39Ion Of Los Angeles 0:00:04
3Richard Arnopol (USA)
4Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo
5Hugo Scala Jr. (USA)
6Matthew Zimmer (USA)
7Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Team Medellin - Epm
8Torbjørn Andre Røed (Nor)
9Brody Mcdonald (USA)
10Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Team Medellin - Epm
11Tanner Ward (USA)
12Adam Roberge (Can) Elevate - Webiplex Pro Cycling
13Sindre Hvesser Brein (Nor)
14Conor Schunk (USA) Aevolo
15Jack Bardi (USA)
16Evan Bausbacher (USA)
17Jose Tito Hernandez Jaramillo (Col) Team Medellin - Epm
18Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Team Medellin - Epm
19Ethan Sittlington (Can) 0:00:12
20Cristhian David Ravelo Avila (Col) 0:00:14
21Alec Cowan (Can) L39Ion Of Los Angeles 0:00:15
22Edward Ouellet (Can) Yoeleo Test Team P/B 4Mind 0:00:24
23William Cooper (USA)
24Sean Guydish (USA) 0:00:27
25John Borstelmann (USA) 0:00:33
26Gabriel Mendez (USA)
27Vivien Rindisbacher (Can) 0:00:36
28Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel'S - Zerouno
29Alexander Amiri (Can)
30Sean Hollenbeck (USA)
31Walter Alejandro Vargas Alzate (Col) Team Medellin - Epm
32David Dube (Can)
33Spencer Miller (USA) 0:00:40
34George Simpson (USA)
35Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) 0:00:43
36Andrew Frank (USA) 0:01:02
37Chaz Hogenauer (USA)
38Taylor Warren (USA)
39Jeremy Obrand (Can)
40Gabriel Guay (Can)
41Nicolas Cote (Can)
42Isaac Bryant (USA) 0:01:07
43Cooper Johnson (USA) 0:01:10
44Eddy Huntsman (USA) Elevate - Webiplex Pro Cycling 0:01:21
45Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Team Medellin - Epm 0:01:24
46Matti Rowe (USA) 0:01:29
47Aidan Mcneil (USA) Aevolo 0:01:35
48Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel'S - Zerouno 0:01:37
49Henry York (USA) 0:01:40
50Sean Gardner (USA) 0:02:03
51Jarret Oldham (USA) 0:02:14
52Freddy Ovett (Aus) L39Ion Of Los Angeles 0:02:30
53Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) L39Ion Of Los Angeles
54Andrew Giniat (USA) 0:02:53
55Zed Olivier Masse (Can) Yoeleo Test Team P/B 4Mind
56Erik Hammerquist (USA) 0:03:00
57Evan Hartig (USA) 0:03:15
58Tyrel Fuchs (USA) Elevate - Webiplex Pro Cycling 0:03:21
59James Hilyer (USA) 0:03:23
60Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate - Webiplex Pro Cycling
61Ryan Rudderham (Can) 0:03:57
62Stephen Vogel (USA) 0:04:09
63William Goodfellow (Can) Yoeleo Test Team P/B 4Mind 0:05:48
64Anton Varabei (Can) 0:06:18
65Daniel Kalichman (Can)
66Tim Mcbirney (USA)
67Patton Sims (USA) 0:06:54
68Jovanni Stefani (USA)
69Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Canel'S - Zerouno 0:07:52
70Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel'S - Zerouno
71Ryan Knapp (USA)
72Peter Behm (USA) 0:09:30
73Caleb Langley (USA) 0:14:13
74Tyler Magner (USA) L39Ion Of Los Angeles 0:14:15
75Cory Williams (USA) L39Ion Of Los Angeles 0:15:17
76Nathan Surowiec (USA)
77Samuel Boardman (USA) L39Ion Of Los Angeles 0:15:20
78Cade Bickmore (USA) Aevolo 0:16:28
79Brad Bradford (Can) 0:17:54
80Liam Flanagan (USA) 0:18:25
81Robert Sroka (USA) 0:19:07
82John Becker (USA) 0:24:36
DNFEfren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel'S - Zerouno
DNFJared Scott (USA)
DNFZach Gregg (USA)
DNSScott Mcgill (USA) Aevolo
DNSRyan Primeau (Can) Yoeleo Test Team P/B 4Mind

Points
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 15
2Tyler Williams (USA) L39Ion Of Los Angeles 12
3Cade Bickmore (USA) Aevolo 10
4Richard Arnopol (USA) 10
5Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo 7
6Hugo Scala Jr. (USA) 6
7Liam Flanagan (USA) 6
8Matthew Zimmer (USA) 5
9Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Team Medellin - Epm 4
10Torbjørn Andre Røed (Nor) 3
11Brody Mcdonald (USA) 2
12Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Team Medellin - Epm 1
13Sean Gardner (USA) 1
14Stephen Vogel (USA) 1

Mountains
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 5
2Tyler Williams (USA) L39Ion Of Los Angeles 4
3Cade Bickmore (USA) Aevolo 3
4Richard Arnopol (USA) 3
5Tim Mcbirney (USA) 2
6Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo 1
7Alexander Amiri (Can) 1

Young riders
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brody Mcdonald (USA) 4:11:36
2Sindre Hvesser Brein (Nor)
3Conor Schunk (USA) Aevolo
4Jack Bardi (USA)
5Ethan Sittlington (Can) 0:00:08
6Sean Guydish (USA) 0:00:23
7Gabriel Mendez (USA) 0:00:29
8Vivien Rindisbacher (Can) 0:00:32
9David Dube (Can)
10Gabriel Guay (Can) 0:00:58
11Isaac Bryant (USA) 0:01:03
12Cooper Johnson (USA) 0:01:06
13Eddy Huntsman (USA) Elevate - Webiplex Pro Cycling 0:01:17
14Aidan Mcneil (USA) Aevolo 0:01:31
15Zed Olivier Masse (Can) Yoeleo Test Team P/B 4Mind 0:02:49
16Tyrel Fuchs (USA) Elevate - Webiplex Pro Cycling 0:03:17
17Ryan Rudderham (Can) 0:03:53
18Patton Sims (USA) 0:06:50
19Nathan Surowiec (USA) 0:15:13
20Liam Flanagan (USA) 0:18:21

General classification after stage 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Williams (USA) L39Ion Of Los Angeles 8:19:14
2Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Team Medellin - Epm 0:00:12
3Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo 0:00:21
4Adam Roberge (Can) Elevate - Webiplex Pro Cycling 0:01:44
5George Simpson (USA) 0:02:19
6Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 0:02:33
7Richard Arnopol (USA) 0:02:43
8Hugo Scala Jr. (USA) 0:02:47
9Brody Mcdonald (USA)
10Jose Tito Hernandez Jaramillo (Col) Team Medellin - Epm
11Conor Schunk (USA) Aevolo
12Matthew Zimmer (USA)
13Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Team Medellin - Epm
14Tanner Ward (USA)
15Jack Bardi (USA)
16Evan Bausbacher (USA)
17Ethan Sittlington (Can) 0:02:55
18Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Team Medellin - Epm 0:02:57
19Alec Cowan (Can) L39Ion Of Los Angeles 0:02:58
20William Cooper (USA) 0:03:07
21Sean Guydish (USA) 0:03:10
22Gabriel Mendez (USA) 0:03:16
23Edward Ouellet (Can) Yoeleo Test Team P/B 4Mind 0:03:17
24Vivien Rindisbacher (Can) 0:03:19
25Alexander Amiri (Can)
26Cristhian David Ravelo Avila (Col)
27Spencer Miller (USA) 0:03:23
28Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) 0:03:26
29John Borstelmann (USA)
30Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel'S - Zerouno 0:03:29
31Sean Hollenbeck (USA)
32David Dube (Can)
33Walter Alejandro Vargas Alzate (Col) Team Medellin - Epm
34Nicolas Cote (Can) 0:03:45
35Taylor Warren (USA)
36Chaz Hogenauer (USA) 0:04:02
37Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Team Medellin - Epm 0:04:17
38Aidan Mcneil (USA) Aevolo 0:04:28
39Sean Gardner (USA) 0:04:55
40Jarret Oldham (USA) 0:04:57
41Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) L39Ion Of Los Angeles 0:05:13
42Freddy Ovett (Aus) L39Ion Of Los Angeles
43Evan Hartig (USA) 0:05:58
44Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate - Webiplex Pro Cycling 0:06:06
45Tyrel Fuchs (USA) Elevate - Webiplex Pro Cycling 0:06:14
46Stephen Vogel (USA) 0:07:23
47Anton Varabei (Can) 0:09:01
48Tim Mcbirney (USA) 0:09:11
49Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel'S - Zerouno 0:10:35
50Gabriel Guay (Can) 0:18:57
51Cade Bickmore (USA) Aevolo 0:19:05
52Henry York (USA) 0:19:28
53Samuel Boardman (USA) L39Ion Of Los Angeles 0:19:57
54Matti Rowe (USA) 0:21:35
55Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel'S - Zerouno 0:22:04
56Andrew Giniat (USA) 0:23:20
57William Goodfellow (Can) Yoeleo Test Team P/B 4Mind 0:23:50
58Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Canel'S - Zerouno 0:25:47
59Torbjørn Andre Røed (Nor) 0:26:34
60Sindre Hvesser Brein (Nor)
61Ryan Knapp (USA) 0:28:19
62Zed Olivier Masse (Can) Yoeleo Test Team P/B 4Mind 0:29:23
63Patton Sims (USA) 0:32:13
64Caleb Langley (USA) 0:34:40
65Eddy Huntsman (USA) Elevate - Webiplex Pro Cycling 0:35:55
66Erik Hammerquist (USA) 0:37:36
67Ryan Rudderham (Can) 0:39:29
68Robert Sroka (USA) 0:39:34
69Jovanni Stefani (USA) 0:40:36
70Nathan Surowiec (USA)
71Isaac Bryant (USA) 0:43:18
72Cooper Johnson (USA) 0:43:23
73Liam Flanagan (USA) 0:45:04
74Tyler Magner (USA) L39Ion Of Los Angeles 0:48:51
75Jeremy Obrand (Can) 0:49:19
76Cory Williams (USA) L39Ion Of Los Angeles 0:49:51
77Peter Behm (USA) 0:51:41
78James Hilyer (USA) 0:57:58
79John Becker (USA) 0:59:10
80Brad Bradford (Can) 1:00:05
81Andrew Frank (USA) 1:03:16
82Daniel Kalichman (Can) 1:07:09

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Williams (USA) L39Ion Of Los Angeles 30
2Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Team Medellin - Epm 19
3Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo 17
4Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 15
5Cade Bickmore (USA) Aevolo 10
6Richard Arnopol (USA) 10
7Hugo Scala Jr. (USA) 9
8George Simpson (USA) 7
9Adam Roberge (Can) Elevate - Webiplex Pro Cycling 6
10Liam Flanagan (USA) 6
11Matthew Zimmer (USA) 5
12Alec Cowan (Can) L39Ion Of Los Angeles 5
13Brody Mcdonald (USA) 4
14Torbjørn Andre Røed (Nor) 3
15Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Team Medellin - Epm 1
16Sean Gardner (USA) 1
17Evan Hartig (USA) 1
18Stephen Vogel (USA) 1

Mountains classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Williams (USA) L39Ion Of Los Angeles 6
2Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 5
3Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Team Medellin - Epm 3
4Cade Bickmore (USA) Aevolo 3
5Richard Arnopol (USA) 3
6Tim Mcbirney (USA) 2
7Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo 1
8Alexander Amiri (Can) 1

Young riders classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brody Mcdonald (USA) 8:22:01
2Conor Schunk (USA) Aevolo
3Jack Bardi (USA)
4Ethan Sittlington (Can) 0:00:08
5Sean Guydish (USA) 0:00:23
6Gabriel Mendez (USA) 0:00:29
7Vivien Rindisbacher (Can) 0:00:32
8David Dube (Can) 0:00:42
9Aidan Mcneil (USA) Aevolo 0:01:41
10Tyrel Fuchs (USA) Elevate - Webiplex Pro Cycling 0:03:27
11Gabriel Guay (Can) 0:16:10
12Sindre Hvesser Brein (Nor) 0:23:47
13Zed Olivier Masse (Can) Yoeleo Test Team P/B 4Mind 0:26:36
14Patton Sims (USA) 0:29:26
15Eddy Huntsman (USA) Elevate - Webiplex Pro Cycling 0:33:08
16Ryan Rudderham (Can) 0:36:42
17Nathan Surowiec (USA) 0:37:49
18Isaac Bryant (USA) 0:40:31
19Cooper Johnson (USA) 0:40:36
20Liam Flanagan (USA) 0:42:17

Latest on Cyclingnews