Skip to main content

Joe Martin: Schneider wins stage 4 criterium and overall title for women

Skylar Schneider (L39ION of Los Angeles) in pink leader's jersey during stage 4 criterium at Joe Martin Stage Race
Skylar Schneider (L39ION of Los Angeles) in pink leader's jersey during stage 4 criterium at Joe Martin Stage Race (Image credit: Tom Ewart/ Joe Martin Stage Race)

Skylar Schneider (L39ION of Los Angeles) won the stage 4 Experience Fayetteville Criterium on Sunday and claimed the overall title at the 2021 Joe Martin Stage Race.  She grabbed the pink leader’s jersey with a win on the opening day of racing in the four-day UCI stage race and never let go.  

"I'm extremely happy that we were able to bring home the pink (leader’s) jersey.  This has pretty much been my biggest goal all year,” Schneider said. “To bring this one home feels really good. It shows the L39ION is more than just a crit team, and the women's team is definitely on the right path to becoming bigger and better next year.” 

Veronica Ewers (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) finished second overall in the general classification with a podium finish all four days, including second place in the technical criterium. Rally Cycling’s Heidi Franz took third on GC.

The L39ION of Los Angeles squad started their first-ever stage race with a four-rider squad, but lost Amber Joseph and US Pro criterium champion Kendall Ryan after the hilly stage 1. 

“I'm really grateful to Julyn [Aguila Hernandez] for being here and helping me. Unfortunately we lost the rest of the squad after the first day so it was the two of us against full teams. We gave everything and it was enough. I think we spoke with our legs this week, and we made a big statement and now we get to celebrate," Schneider added.

Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank had a solid week, Emma Langley took home a pair of stage wins, plus the Queen of the Mountains jersey in addition to Ewers’ success. It was all TIBCO on the uphill stage 3 time trial as the team swept the podium, Langley taking the win.

DNA Pro Cycling’s Maggie Coles-Lyster led start to finish in the best young rider classification, adding a fourth-place finish in the criterium to two other top 10s.

The Joe Martin Stage Race is a four-day, four-stage professional men and women's cycling race typically held in early spring in Fayetteville, Arkansas. After cancellation last year due to the COVID-19 pandemic, organisers moved the race to the August time slot for its 44th anniversary. 2021 marked the seventh year the race has been part o f the UCI America Tour. 

Full results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Skylar Schneider (USA) L39ION of Los Angeles 50:44:00
2Veronica Ewers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
3Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling
4Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) DNA Pro Cycling Team
5Samantha Runnels (USA) 3T/Q+M Cycling
6Rachel Langdon (GBr) Instafund Racing
7Heidi Franz (USA) Rally Cycling
8Holly Henry (Can) Instafund Racing
9Clara Honsinger (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:00:08
10Kaitlyn Rauwerda (Can) Team Desjardins Ford
11Caitlin Conyers (Ber) Lux/Sideshow p/b Specialized
12Anet Barrera Esparza (Mex) 3T/Q+M Cycling 0:00:12
13Sommers Creed (USA) Classic Cycling p/b B-Line 0:00:15
14Erica Clevenger (USA) DNA Pro Cycling Team 0:00:18
15Hannah Dalsing (USA) Roxo Racing
16Madeline Bemis (USA) Rally Cycling 0:00:33
17Emma Langley (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:00:36
18Kathryn Aman (USA) 3T/Q+M Cycling 0:00:45
19Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:00:53
20Nicole Frain (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:01:16
21Camille Primeau (Can) Team Desjardins Ford 0:04:02
22Allison Mrugal (USA) Classic Cycling p/b B-Line 0:05:04
23Yael Klein (Can) Automatic Racing 0:05:43
24Kira Payer (USA) Lux/Sideshow p/b Specialized
25Holly Breck (USA) Rally Cycling
26Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling
27Gillian Ellsay (Can) Instafund Racing 0:06:36
28Brenna Wrye-Simpson (USA) DNA Pro Cycling Team 0:07:00
29Margot Clyne (USA) DNA Pro Cycling Team
30Jane Tullis (USA) Roxo Racing 0:07:14
31Julyn Renee Aguila Hernandez (Mex) L39ION of Los Angeles
32Katy Sorrell (USA) Classic Cycling p/b B-Line
33Emma Delisle (Can) Team Desjardins Ford
34Maddy Ward (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
35Noemie Fortin (Can) Team Desjardins Ford 0:07:32
36Nicole Shields (NZl) DNA Pro Cycling Team
37Claire Windsor (USA) Lux/Sideshow p/b Specialized
38Elizabeth Gin (Can) Instafund Racing
39Merrill Thierman (USA) Classic Cycling p/b B-Line
OTLMaeghan Easler (USA) Lux/Sideshow p/b Specialized
OTLStaci McCudden (Aus) Lux/Sideshow p/b Specialized
OTLTracy Carrington (USA) Roxo Racing
OTLCasandra Cardoza (USA) Classic Cycling p/b B-Line
OTLEmily Marcolini (Can) 3T/Q+M Cycling
OTLRachel Jordan (USA) 3T/Q+M Cycling
OTLChristie Tracy (USA) 3T/Q+M Cycling
OTLKara Lilly (Can) Automatic Racing
DNFOlivia Ray (NZl) Rally Cycling
DNFKimberly Lucie (USA) DNA Pro Cycling Team
DNFFlorence Howden (USA) Classic Cycling p/b B-Line
DNFLucy Hempstead (Can) Team Desjardins Ford
DNSIsabella Bertold (Can) Instafund Racing

General classification after stage 4
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Skylar Schneider (USA) L39ION of Los Angeles 6:39:58
2Veronica Ewers (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:00:13
3Heidi Franz (USA) Rally Cycling 0:00:39
4Clara Honsinger (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:00:42
5Anet Barrera Esparza (Mex) 3T/Q+M Cycling 0:01:55
6Emma Langley (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:02:25
7Samantha Runnels (USA) 3T/Q+M Cycling 0:05:11
8Erica Clevenger (USA) DNA Pro Cycling Team 0:05:32
9Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) DNA Pro Cycling Team 0:05:33
10Holly Henry (Can) Instafund Racing 0:05:49
11Kaitlyn Rauwerda (Can) Team Desjardins Ford 0:05:52
12Sommers Creed (USA) Classic Cycling p/b B-Line 0:06:33
13Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:07:05
14Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling 0:07:24
15Madeline Bemis (USA) Rally Cycling 0:07:30
16Rachel Langdon (GBr) Instafund Racing 0:07:53
17Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling 0:10:08
18Kira Payer (USA) Lux/Sideshow p/b Specialized 0:11:20
19Allison Mrugal (USA) Classic Cycling p/b B-Line 0:11:40
20Caitlin Conyers (Ber) Lux/Sideshow p/b Specialized 0:13:46
21Kathryn Aman (USA) 3T/Q+M Cycling 0:14:16
22Margot Clyne (USA) DNA Pro Cycling Team 0:14:25
23Holly Breck (USA) Rally Cycling 0:14:51
24Nicole Frain (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:17:05
25Yael Klein (Can) Automatic Racing 0:18:13
26Brenna Wrye-Simpson (USA) DNA Pro Cycling Team 0:21:39
27Gillian Ellsay (Can) Instafund Racing 0:22:49
28Maddy Ward (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:23:55
29Emma Delisle (Can) Team Desjardins Ford 0:24:11
30Jane Tullis (USA) Roxo Racing 0:24:21
31Julyn Renee Aguila Hernandez (Mex) L39ION of Los Angeles 0:25:34
32Camille Primeau (Can) Team Desjardins Ford 0:26:44
33Hannah Dalsing (USA) Roxo Racing 0:27:22
34Nicole Shields (NZl) DNA Pro Cycling Team 0:27:41
35Noemie Fortin (Can) Team Desjardins Ford 0:29:39
36Elizabeth Gin (Can) Instafund Racing 0:31:26
37Claire Windsor (USA) Lux/Sideshow p/b Specialized 0:38:08
38Merrill Thierman (USA) Classic Cycling p/b B-Line 0:39:28
39Katy Sorrell (USA) Classic Cycling p/b B-Line 1:03:54

Latest on Cyclingnews