Skip to main content

Joe Martin Stage Race: Tyler Williams wins opening stage for pro men

Image 1 of 4

Stage 1 of the Joe Martin Stage Race men's race

Stage 1 of the Joe Martin Stage Race (Image credit: Tom Ewart/NWAPhoto.com)
Image 2 of 4

Stage 1 of the Joe Martin Stage Race men's race

Stage 1 of the Joe Martin Stage Race (Image credit: Tom Ewart/NWAPhoto.com)
Image 3 of 4

Stage 1 winner Tyler Williams with KOM leader Oscar Sevillia

Stage 1 winner Tyler Williams with KOM leader Oscar Sevillia (Image credit: Tom Ewart/Joe Martin Stage Race)
Image 4 of 4

Stage 1 of the Joe Martin Stage Race men's race

Stage 1 winner and race leader Tyler Williams (L39ION of LA) (Image credit: Tom Ewart/NWAPhoto.com)

Tyler Williams (L39ION of Los Angeles) won stage 1 of the Joe Martin Stage Race, outsprinting breakaway partners Gage Hecht (Aevolo) and Oscar Sevilla (Team Medellin EPM) to the finish in Fayetteville, Arkansas. Hecht took second place in the same time as Williams, covering 114 miles in 4:07:57, with Sevilla trailing one second back for third.

The opening stage, Mount Gaylor Road Race, offered a demanding course similar to the one used in past years, the last time in 2019, with 6,100 feet of vertical gain.

"I'm pretty shocked with that ride! That was probably the best race I’ve ever ridden in my career,” Williams said. “I was with (Oscar) Sevilla with 90k to go on the climbs, really out of my element but kind of where I had always hoped I would be at some point. Went through some dark places to be able to come back and ride it to the finish and execute the win. It was super hot and super hard and I am beside myself happy." 

Along with the yellow leader’s jersey, Williams earned the green points jersey, which will be worn by Hecht on stage 2. Sevilla took the lead in the mountains classification, while Brody McDonald (Gateway Devo), ninth on stage 1, was the best young rider. 

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Williams (L39ION of Los Angeles) 4:07:57
2Gage Hecht (Aevolo)
3Oscar Sevilla (Team Medellin EPM) 0:00:01
4George Simpson (Project Echelon Racing) 0:01:25
5Adam Roberge (Elevate-Webiplex Pro Cycling) 0:01:26
6Alec Cowan (L39ION of Los Angeles) 0:02:29
7Scott McGill (Aevolo)
8Hugo Scala Jr. (Gateway Devo) 0:02:30
9Brody Mcdonald (Gateway Devo)
10Evan Hartig (Project Echelon Racing)
11Nicolas Cote (Desjardins-Ford) 0:02:31
12Tyler Stites (Aevolo)
13Pablo André Alarcon (Canels - Zerouno)
14Vivien Rindisbacher (Foundation CCB)
15Jose Tito Jaramillo Hernandez (Team Medellin EPM) 0:02:32
16Eder Frayre (L39ION of Los Angeles)
17Cade Bickmore (Aevolo)
18Anton Varabei (Toronto Hustle)
19Conor Schunk (Aevolo)
20Gabriel Mendez (Foundation CCB) 0:02:33
21Ethan Sittlington (Toronto Hustle)
22Taylor Warren (CS Velo Racing)
23Richard Arnopol (Project Echelon Racing)
24Freddy Ovett (L39ION of Los Angeles) 0:02:34
25Alexander Amiri (Team California)
26Sean Guydish (Kelly Benefits Strategies Cycli)
27Matthew Zimmer (Project Echelon Racing) 0:02:35
28Jack Bardi (Gateway Devo)
29Cristhian Giraldo Montoya (Team Medellin EPM)
30Jarret Oldham (First Internet Bank Cycling)
31Tanner Ward (First Internet Bank Cycling)
32Jordan Cheyne (Elevate-Webiplex Pro Cycling) 0:02:36
33Spencer Miller (Kelly Benefits Strategies Cycli)
34Innokenty Zavyalov (Kelly Benefits Strategies Cycli) 0:02:37
35Evan Bausbacher (Gateway Devo)
36William Cooper (CS Velo Racing)
37Eduardo Cordero Corte (Canels - Zerouno) 0:02:39
38Sean Hollenbeck (Team California)
39David Dube (Desjardins-Ford)
40Tim Mcbirney (Team California) 0:02:40
41Robinson Eduardo Gomez Chalapud (Team Medellin EPM)
42Tyrel Fuchs (Elevate-Webiplex Pro Cycling)
43Edward Ouellet (Yoeleo Test Team pb 4MIND)
44Fabio Adnres Arevalo Duarte (Team Medellin EPM)
45Walter Alejandro Alzate Vargas (Team Medellin EPM)
46Aidan McNeil (Aevolo) 0:02:41
47Sean Gardner (CS Velo Racing)
48John Borstelmann (Gateway Devo)
49Jared Scott (Foundation CCB) 0:02:42
50Chaz Hogenauer (Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team) 0:02:46
51Cristhian David Avila Ravelo (CS Velo Racing) 0:02:51
52Stephen Vogel (Project Echelon Racing) 0:03:01
53Samuel Boardman (L39ION of Los Angeles) 0:04:23
54Zach Gregg (Project Echelon Racing) 0:13:35
55Henry York (Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team) 0:17:34
56Ignacio Juarez Prado (Canels - Zerouno) 0:17:41
57Gabriel Guay (Desjardins-Ford)
58William Goodfellow (Yoeleo Test Team pb 4MIND) 0:17:48
59Ryan Primeau (Yoeleo Test Team pb 4MIND)
60Matti Rowe (Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team) 0:19:52
61Andrew Giniat (CS Velo Racing) 0:20:13
62Leonel Dajui Palma (Canels - Zerouno)
63Caleb Langley (First Internet Bank Cycling)
64Ryan Knapp (First Internet Bank Cycling)
65Robert Sroka (First Internet Bank Cycling) 0:20:14
66Nathan Surowiec (Kelly Benefits Strategies Cycli) 0:25:05
67Patton Sims (Kelly Benefits Strategies Cycli) 0:25:06
68Zed Masse (Yoeleo Test Team pb 4MIND) 0:26:16
69Andre Torbjørn Roed (Above and Beyond Cancer) 0:26:17
70Hvesser Sindre Brein (Above and Beyond Cancer)
71Liam Flanagan (Kelly Benefits Strategies Cycli) 0:26:28
72Jovanni Stefani (Team California) 0:33:28
73John Becker (First Internet Bank Cycling) 0:34:20
74Cory Williams (L39ION of Los Angeles)
75Eddy Huntsman (Elevate-Webiplex Pro Cycling) 0:34:21
76Tyler Magner (L39ION of Los Angeles) 0:34:22
77Erik Hammerquist (Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team)
78Ryan Rudderham (Toronto Hustle) 0:35:18
79Peter Behm (Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team) 0:41:57
80Brad Bradford (Toronto Hustle)
81Isaac Bryant (Gateway Devo)
82Cooper Johnson (Kelly Benefits Strategies Cycli) 0:41:59
83Efren Moreno Santos (Canels - Zerouno) 0:42:02
84Jeremy Obrand (Toronto Hustle) 0:48:03
85David Greif (Project Echelon Racing) 0:48:05
86James Hilyer (Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team) 0:54:20
87Daniel Kalichman (Toronto Hustle) 1:00:37
88Andrew Frank (Team California) 1:02:00
89Christopher Rowley (Yoeleo Test Team pb 4MIND) 1:15:05
DNFSamuel Bassetti (Elevate-Webiplex Pro Cycling)
DNFJose Alfredo Victoria Rodriguez (Elevate-Webiplex Pro Cycling)
DNFGrant Simonds (Above and Beyond Cancer)
DNFAdam Schwendt (Above and Beyond Cancer)
DNFLucas Strain (Above and Beyond Cancer)
DNFSean Burger (CS Velo Racing)
DNFWilliam Gleason (CS Velo Racing)
DNFThomas Nadeau (Desjardins-Ford)
DNFVictor Marchand (Desjardins-Ford)
DNFJohn Purvis (First Internet Bank Cycling)
DNFCaleb Classen (Foundation CCB)
DNFEthan Craine (Foundation CCB)
DNFKeelan Ontiveros (Gateway Devo)
DNFAlexander Marr (Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team)
DNFFinn Thomsen (Team California)
DNFKobi Gyetvan (Team California)
DNFTheodore Kincaid (Toronto Hustle)
DQSean McElroy (Aevolo)
DNSHeiner Rodrigo Bustamante Parra (Canels - Zerouno)
DNSFrancisco Carbajal Lara (Canels - Zerouno)

General classification - top 10 after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Williams (L39ION of Los Angeles) 4:07:44
2Gage Hecht (Aevolo) 0:00:05
3Oscar Sevilla (Team Medellin EPM) 0:00:06
4George Simpson (Project Echelon Racing) 0:01:37
5Adam Roberge (Elevate-Webiplex Pro Cycling) 0:01:38
6Alec Cowan (L39ION of Los Angeles) 0:02:41
7Scott McGill (Aevolo)
8Hugo Scala Jr. (Gateway Devo)
9Brody Mcdonald (Gateway Devo)
10Evan Hartig (Project Echelon Racing)

Latest on Cyclingnews