Five in a row at Crocodile Trophy for Huber

Urs Huber continued his near clean sweep of the Crocodile Trophy, taking out his fifth stage in a row after a somewhat subpar opening day Finishing the 115km stage from Atherton to Irvinebank with a two-minute margin over second-placed Soren Nissen, Huber now leads by 16 minutes over the Dane.

Nicholas Pettina, who previously held second place, succumbed to a mechanical and dropped to fourth overall.

Elite Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Urs Huber (Sui) Team Bulls4:07:20
2Sören Nissen (Den) Stevens Racing Team0:02:01
3Brendan Johnston (Aus) Brendan Johnston0:08:11
4Lukas Islitzer (Aut) CRAFT - Rocky Mountain Team0:11:20
5Matthias Grick (Aut) KTM RAD.SPORT.SZENE Ausseerland0:12:39
6Vincent Arnaud (Fra) Cycle Tyres - Addictiv0:18:24
7Thomas Engelsgjerd (Nor) Energima Abax Hr0:18:54
8Greg Saw (Aus) Energima Abax HrRow 7 - Cell 2
9Ryan Sherlock (Ire) TR0:25:52
10Nicholas Pettina (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Forestale0:28:23
11Ondrej Fojtik (Cze) FORCE KCK - PROGRESS CYCLES0:28:25
12Milton Ramos (Esp) Intense-TowCar0:28:26
13Jiri Krivanek (Cze) Prestige - EthicSport0:34:52
14Manuel Pliem (Aut) KTM RAD.SPORT.SZENE Ausseerland0:36:13
15Jindra Knot (Cze) SWEEP CYCLING0:46:39
16Jeroen van Eck (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team0:49:42
17Anthony Lincy (Aus) Astute Financial Racing1:12:26
DNFTomas Marsik (Cze) Ugo AllivictusRow 17 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women
Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Sarah White (Aus) Astute Financial Racing5:35:52
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Urs Huber (Sui) Team Bulls18:16:06
2Sören Nissen (Den) Stevens Racing Team0:16:26
3Brendan Johnston (Aus) Brendan Johnston0:30:56
4Nicholas Pettina (Ita) Gruppo Sportivo Forestale0:34:42
5Lukas Islitzer (Aut) CRAFT - Rocky Mountain Team0:51:35
6Milton Ramos (Esp) Intense-TowCar1:06:37
7Greg Saw (Aus) Energima Abax Hr1:10:17
8Matthias Grick (Aut) KTM RAD.SPORT.SZENE Ausseerland1:12:33
9Vincent Arnaud (Fra) Cycle Tyres - Addictiv1:30:13
10Ryan Sherlock (Ire) TR1:34:55
11Ondrej Fojtik (Cze) FORCE KCK - PROGRESS CYCLES1:36:24
12Jiri Krivanek (Cze) Prestige - EthicSport2:23:14
13Jindra Knot (Cze) SWEEP CYCLING2:57:07
14Jeroen van Eck (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team3:44:47
15Manuel Pliem (Aut) KTM RAD.SPORT.SZENE Ausseerland4:02:28
16Thomas Engelsgjerd (Nor) Energima Abax Hr4:06:32
17Anthony Lincy (Aus) Astute Financial Racing4:51:51
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite Women
Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Sarah White (Aus) Astute Financial Racing25:56:18

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1