Skip to main content

MacKinnon triumphs at Giro di Burnaby

Image 1 of 25

Brad Huff (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) and US criterium champion Daniel Holloway (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) comparing notes.

Brad Huff (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) and US criterium champion Daniel Holloway (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) comparing notes.
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 2 of 25

Karlee Gendron sprinting for third.

Karlee Gendron sprinting for third.
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 3 of 25

Jenny Lehmann finishes in second place.

Jenny Lehmann finishes in second place.
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 4 of 25

Women's Giro di Burnaby winner Julia Garnet (Trek/Red Truck).

Women's Giro di Burnaby winner Julia Garnet (Trek/Red Truck).
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 5 of 25

Laura Brown (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods +) sprinting for a prime.

Laura Brown (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods +) sprinting for a prime.
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 6 of 25

Action in the pack.

Action in the pack.
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 7 of 25

Julia Garnet (Trek/Red Truck) breaks away alone.

Julia Garnet (Trek/Red Truck) breaks away alone.
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 8 of 25

The breakaway and the chase half a lap apart.

The breakaway and the chase half a lap apart.
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 9 of 25

Rachel Canning (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods +) on the front.

Rachel Canning (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods +) on the front.
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 10 of 25

The winning breakaway: Jenny Lehmann (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods +) and Julia Garnet (Trek/Red Truck).

The winning breakaway: Jenny Lehmann (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods +) and Julia Garnet (Trek/Red Truck).
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 11 of 25

The women's podium (l-r): Jenny Lehmann, 2nd; Julia Garnet, 1st; Karlee Gendron, 3rd.

The women's podium (l-r): Jenny Lehmann, 2nd; Julia Garnet, 1st; Karlee Gendron, 3rd.
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 12 of 25

The men's podium (l-r): Bailey McKnight (Trek/Red Truck) 2nd, Cam MacKinnon (H&R Block) 1st and Justin Kerr (H&R Block) 3rd.

The men's podium (l-r): Bailey McKnight (Trek/Red Truck) 2nd, Cam MacKinnon (H&R Block) 1st and Justin Kerr (H&R Block) 3rd.
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 13 of 25

The sprint to the line with Cameron MacKinnon (H&R Block) taking the win.

The sprint to the line with Cameron MacKinnon (H&R Block) taking the win.
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 14 of 25

Dominik Roels (PG 13)

Dominik Roels (PG 13)
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 15 of 25

Eric Wohlberg (Form Fitness) and the Jelly Belly team.

Eric Wohlberg (Form Fitness) and the Jelly Belly team.
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 16 of 25

Will Routley (Spider Tech p/b C10)

Will Routley (Spider Tech p/b C10)
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 17 of 25

Brad Huff (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)

Brad Huff (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 18 of 25

Justin Kerr (H&R Block) would finish in 3rd place.

Justin Kerr (H&R Block) would finish in 3rd place.
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 19 of 25

Dominik Roels (PG 13) was a member of Team Milram.

Dominik Roels (PG 13) was a member of Team Milram.
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 20 of 25

Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)

Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 21 of 25

Guy Biggar (Garneau Evolution)

Guy Biggar (Garneau Evolution)
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 22 of 25

Will Routley (Spider Tech p/b C10)

Will Routley (Spider Tech p/b C10)
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 23 of 25

The men’s field is away.

The men’s field is away.
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 24 of 25

Kyle Buckosky (Garneau Evolution) is the youngest rider in the race at 17.

Kyle Buckosky (Garneau Evolution) is the youngest rider in the race at 17.
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 25 of 25

The champagne celebration.

The champagne celebration.
(Image credit: Doug Brons)

Elite men
1Cameron MacKinnon (Can) Team H&R Block1:12:51
2Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
3Justin Kerr (NZl) Team H&R Block
4Ryan Anderson (Can) Spider Tech p/b C100:00:01
5Tommy Nankervis (Aus) RealCyclist.com Pro Cycling Team
6Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Socalcycling team
7Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
8Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
9Daniel Holloway (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
10Tyler Trace (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
11Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
12Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team H&R Block
13Adam Carr (USA) Form Fitness
14Chris Gruber (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor
15Eric Wohlberg (Can) Form Fitness
16Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
17Ted Martin (USA) Garneau Evolution
18Julian Kyer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
19Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block
20Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Can) Team Coastal
21Adam Thuss (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
22Nick Friesen (Can) Team H&R Block
23Chris Worsford (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
24John Perkins (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
25Owen Harrison (Can) Team H&R Block
26Garrett Mcleod (Can) Team H&R Block
27Dan Skinner (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes0:00:10
28Mike Rothengatter (Can) Garneau Evolution0:00:11
29Kyle Buckosky (Can) Garneau Evolution
30Dustin Andrews (Can) Team H&R Block
31Mike Laxdal (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision S
32Guy Biggar (Can) Garneau Evolution
33Maurice Worsford (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco0:00:15
34Dustin Macburnie (Can) Team H&R Block0:00:25
35James Larmer (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision S0:00:28
36Dominik Roels (Ger) PG 130:00:29
37Will Routley (Can) Spider Tech p/b C100:00:32
38Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
39Craig Logan (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes0:00:34
40David Vukets (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
41Scott Laliberte (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision S0:00:48
42Bryson Bowers (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes0:00:52
43Matt Potma (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision S0:01:34
44Sean Mazic (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:01:49
45Jesse Reams (Can) Garneau Evolution0:01:56
DNFDavid Stephens (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNFAlistair Howard (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNFTim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNFDavid Gerth (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNFJeff Werner (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNFZack Garland (Can) Team H&R Block
DNFBradley Clilfford (Can) Team H&R Block
DNFMatthew OHagan (Can) Team H&R Block
DNFRory McAdams (USA) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNFColter Young (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
DNFDavid Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNFStephen Ferris (Can) Calgary Cycle/TOP GEAR
DNFLachlan Holmes (Aus) Team H&R Block
DNFMark Mcconnell (Can) Synergy Racing
DNFMackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters Bow Cycle
DNFRussell Stead (Can) Daryl Evans Racing
DNFJulian Base (Can) Westwood Cannondale p/b vision sports
DNFJakub Wasiela (Can) Independent
DNFMarvin Guzman (Can) Westwood Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
DNFJames Neil (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes

Elite women
1Julia Garnet (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes0:54:50
2Jenny Lehmann (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+0:00:44
3Karlee Gendron (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes0:02:09
4Shailie Sanbrooks (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop
5Jasmin Glaesser (Ger) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
6Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
7Krista Rawlings (Can) Mount Royal Bagel Factory/Edelweiss Granola
8Jennifer McMahon (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
9Lisa Howard (Can) Escape Velocity
10Erin Redl (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
11Rachel Canning (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
12Laura Brown (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
13Shani Laxson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
14Stephanie Roorda (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
15Noe Cooper (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
16Jennifer Gerth (Can) Westwood Cannondale p/b Vision Sports0:02:15
17Jessica Hannah (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
DNFMeghan Grant (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling

Latest on Cyclingnews