Skip to main content

Carlos Alzate wins the inaugural UBC Grand Prix

Image 1 of 39

(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 2 of 39

Ryan Anderson (Spidertech)

Ryan Anderson (Spidertech)
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 3 of 39

Marsh Cooper (Kelly Benefit Strategies)

Marsh Cooper (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 4 of 39

Daniel Holloway (KBS) US Criterium Champion

Daniel Holloway (KBS) US Criterium Champion
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 5 of 39

Marsh Cooper (KBS) and Carlos Alzate (Team Exergy)

Marsh Cooper (KBS) and Carlos Alzate (Team Exergy)
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 6 of 39

Sean Mazic (Jelly Belly's

Sean Mazic (Jelly Belly's
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 7 of 39

Local teams Trek/Red Truck, GarneauEvolution and H&R Block

Local teams Trek/Red Truck, GarneauEvolution and H&R Block
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 8 of 39

Jeff Werner (GarneauEvolution) following a Jelly Belly's rider

Jeff Werner (GarneauEvolution) following a Jelly Belly's rider
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 9 of 39

The breakaway – Carlos Alzate and Marsh Cooper

The breakaway – Carlos Alzate and Marsh Cooper
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 10 of 39

The chase cresting the small climb

The chase cresting the small climb
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 11 of 39

Marsh Cooper (KBS)

Marsh Cooper (KBS)
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 12 of 39

Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly's) winning a prime

Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly's) winning a prime
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 13 of 39

H&R Block and Jelly Belly's tring to bring back the break

H&R Block and Jelly Belly's tring to bring back the break
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 14 of 39

Carlos Alzate (Team Exergy) gaps his breakaway partner for the win

Carlos Alzate (Team Exergy) gaps his breakaway partner for the win
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 15 of 39

Carlos Alzate (Team Exergy) celebrates the win

Carlos Alzate (Team Exergy) celebrates the win
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 16 of 39

Marsh Cooper acknowledges the hometown crowd

Marsh Cooper acknowledges the hometown crowd
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 17 of 39

The sprint for 3rd place won by Ryan Anderson (Spidertech)

The sprint for 3rd place won by Ryan Anderson (Spidertech)
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 18 of 39

The Women's podium: 3rd – Karlee Gendron (Trek/Red Truck), 2nd – Laura Brown (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods +) 1st – Shani Laxson (Trek/Red Truck)

The Women's podium: 3rd – Karlee Gendron (Trek/Red Truck), 2nd – Laura Brown (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods +) 1st – Shani Laxson (Trek/Red Truck)
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 19 of 39

Carlos Alzate in the corner

Carlos Alzate in the corner
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 20 of 39

The break – Carlos Alzate and Marsh Cooper

The break – Carlos Alzate and Marsh Cooper
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 21 of 39

Trek/Red Truck leading the pack

Trek/Red Truck leading the pack
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 22 of 39

The early break courtesy of Trek/Red Truck and Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods +

The early break courtesy of Trek/Red Truck and Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods +
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 23 of 39

The group chasing with Karlee Gendron (Trek/Red Truck) on the front

The group chasing with Karlee Gendron (Trek/Red Truck) on the front
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 24 of 39

Steph Roorda (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods +)

Steph Roorda (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods +)
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 25 of 39

Christine Brynjolfson (Trek/Red Truck)

Christine Brynjolfson (Trek/Red Truck)
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 26 of 39

Jasmine Glaesser (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods +)

Jasmine Glaesser (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods +)
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 27 of 39

Karlee Gendron (Trek/Red Truck)

Karlee Gendron (Trek/Red Truck)
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 28 of 39

Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods + on the front

Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods + on the front
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 29 of 39

The breakaway that stuck: Laura Brown (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods +) and Shani Laxson (Trek/Red Truck)

The breakaway that stuck: Laura Brown (Local Ride/Dr. Vie Superfoods +) and Shani Laxson (Trek/Red Truck)
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 30 of 39

Another chase group with Diane Campbell (CVC Racing) on the front

Another chase group with Diane Campbell (CVC Racing) on the front
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 31 of 39

Jasmin Glaesser sprinting for a prime

Jasmin Glaesser sprinting for a prime
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 32 of 39

The two leaders, Laura Brown and Shani Laxson, digging to extend their lead

The two leaders, Laura Brown and Shani Laxson, digging to extend their lead
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 33 of 39

Karlee Gendron (Trek/Red Truck) sprints for 3rd place

Karlee Gendron (Trek/Red Truck) sprints for 3rd place
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 34 of 39

Shani Laxson (Trek Red/Truck) happy about her win

Shani Laxson (Trek Red/Truck) happy about her win
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 35 of 39

(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 36 of 39

Cody Campbell (Hagens Berman) Dave Stephens, Jeff Werner (GarneauEvolution)

Cody Campbell (Hagens Berman) Dave Stephens, Jeff Werner (GarneauEvolution)
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 37 of 39

Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly's)

Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly's)
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 38 of 39

Marsh Cooper (KBS) and Carlos Alzate (Team Exergy) ahead of the pack

Marsh Cooper (KBS) and Carlos Alzate (Team Exergy) ahead of the pack
(Image credit: Doug Brons)
Image 39 of 39

The Podium: 3rd – Ryan Anderson, 2nd – Marsh Cooper, 1st – Carlos Alzate

The Podium: 3rd – Ryan Anderson, 2nd – Marsh Cooper, 1st – Carlos Alzate
(Image credit: Doug Brons)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Alzate (Col) Team Exergy1:15:08
2Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth0:00:03
3Ryan Anderson (Can) SpiderTech0:00:40
4Daniel Holloway (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
5Ben Chaddock (Can) Team Exergy
6Tommy Nankervis (Aus) RealCyclist.com Pro Cycling Team
7Michael Smith Larsen (DEN) Socalcycling team
8Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
9Andres Diaz (Col) Team Exergy
10Adam Carr (USA) Form Fitness
11Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Isorex
12Adam Thuss (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
13Sean Mazic (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
14Eric Wohlberg (Can) Form Fitness
15Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
16Cody Campbell (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling
17Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
18Chris Gruber (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor
19Sebastian Salas (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
20Ted Martin (USA) Garneau Evolution
21Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
22Alistair Howard (Can) Garneau Evolution
23Jeff Werner (Can) Garneau Evolution
24Scott Laliberte (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
25Mike Elliston (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
26Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth0:00:50
27Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
28Cameron MacKinnon (Can) Independent0:00:54
29Justin Kerr (NZl) Team H&R BLOCK0:00:56
30John Perkins (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling0:00:57
31Quinn Keogh (USA) Team Exergy0:00:58
32Julian Kyer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth0:01:06
33Craig Logan (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes0:01:08
34Dustin Macburnie (Can) Team H&R BLOCK0:01:16
35Nick Friesen (Can) Team H&R BLOCK0:01:30
36Jason Thompson (Can) Garneau Evolution
37Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:01:31
38Kevin Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy
39Dustin Andrews (Can) Team H&R BLOCK0:01:44
40Garrett Mcleod (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNFDavid Stephens (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNFTim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNFGuy Biggar (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNFMike Rothengatter (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNFKyle Buckosky (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNFZack Garland (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNFBradley Clilfford (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNFMatthew O’Hagan (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNFDavid Vukets (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNFBryson Bowers (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNFTyler Trace (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNFRory McAdams (USA) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNFDan Skinner (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNFColter Young (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
DNFJames Larmer (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
DNFMike Laxdal (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
DNFBart Ludbrook (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNFDavid Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNFStephen Ferris (Can) Calgary Cycle/TOP GEAR
DNFDominik Roels (Ger) PG 13
DNFLachlan Holmes (Aus) Team H&R BLOCK
DNFMark Mcconnell (Can) Synergy Racing
DNFMackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters Bow Cycle
DNFErik Mulder (Can) Independent
DNFJesse Reams (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNFRemi Mcmanus (USA) Team Exergy
DNFConor Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy
DNFJulian Base (Can) Westwood Cannondale p/b vision sports
DNFJakub Wasiela (Can) Independent
DNFPaul Berry (Can) Spoke Bike and Ski
DNFMarvin Guzman (Can) Westwood Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
DNFJames Neil (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNFMatt Potma (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
DNFMark Rainer (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling

Elite Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shani Laxson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes1:04:11
2Laura Brown (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
3Karlee Gendron (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes0:00:45
4Jenny Lehmann (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
5Shailie Sanbrooks (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop
6Noe Cooper (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
7Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
8Diane Campbell (Can) CVC Racing
9Amy Dearden (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop
10Sarah Coney (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
11Stephanie Roorda (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+0:00:49
12Jasmin Glaesser (Ger) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+0:00:52
13Rachel Canning (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+0:01:20
DNFJessica Hannah (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
DNFJulia Garnet (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNFErin Redl (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNFMeghan Grant (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNFTamasin Reno (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNFJennifer McMahon (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNFJennifer Gerth (Can) Westwood Cannondale p/b Vision Sports

Latest on Cyclingnews