Vuelta a Espana: Mathias Frank wins stage 17

Nairo Quintana continues overall lead as GC favourites reach Mas de la Costa summit together

Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling) claimed his first victory in two years with success from the breakaway on stage 17 of the Vuelta a Espana. Leopold König (Team Sky) had Frank in his sights but ran out of road to bring the Swiss rider back with Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo) finishing third. The victory is IAM Cycling's second at this year's Vuelta a Espana after Jonas Van Genechten won on stage 7.

Frank, who had been part of a 28-man break that went up the road after more than 40 kilometres, jumped clear with Dario Caltaldo (Astana) on an unclassified climb as the breakaway began to fracture with some 30 kilometres remaining. The gap bounced up and down and was only 20 seconds when they made the left-hand turn onto the ascent to Mas de la Costa with the fear-inspiring words 'Hell starts here' written on the road.

With just over two kilometres to go, Frank pushed on again and dropped a flagging Cataldo. He grinded up the steep gradient that hit slopes of over 20 per cent that had many riders almost at a standstill. Gesink led the chase from the remaining escapees, joined by König, who later dropped him in the final metres. Frank's margin was slim on the line but it was enough to seal him his first win in two years and his first at a Grand Tour.

"I'm super happy" Frank said at the finish. "I've had a rough season, not much was worked as I wanted – I had to abandon the Tour de Suisse and the Tour de France. So I came here and I told myself I want to have fun, get a good feeling back. To finally have a victory after more than two years, winning a Grand Tour stage, it's just amazing."

In the peloton, Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) lit up the fight for the general classification with a stinging attack. Race leader Nairo Quintana (Movistar) was swiftly on his tail, along with Esteban Chaves (Orica-BikeExchange). Chris Froome (Team Sky) was initially distanced by Contador's move but caught up with the three-man group in sight of the line. The quartet crossed the line together to keep the status quo in the overall standings.

Watch the Vuelta a Espana stage 17 highlights video

How it happened

After a much-needed rest day, the Vuelta a Espana resumed in Castellón with a 177.5km ride to a leg-sappingly steep ascent to Llucena. Camins de Penyagolosa. A tough mountain stage like this immediately after a rest day had the potential to catch some of the general classification favourites off guard.

The competition for the breakaway was as hot as the weather and it took almost 50 kilometres before a breakaway finally formed. Among the riders out front were two from Team Sky - Leopold König and Michal Golas - two from Movistar – Jose Herrada and Imanol Erviti – and two from Orica-BikeExchange in Simon Gerrans and Magnus Cort. Tinkoff and Astana both had a single representative in Michael Gogl and Dario Cataldo respectively. Stage 14 winner Robert Gesink (LottoNL-Jumbo) also made the juncture with his teammate Bram Tankink.

In fact, there were only three teams that missed the breakaway and when Maxime Bouet (Etix-QuickStep) made it across after a long chase it left only Cannondale and Giant-Alpecin the only teams without a man up front.

With so many teams represented in the break, Movistar still had to manage the peloton despite having two riders up the road. Rory Sutherland has been putting in a big effort for the team in the early part of each stage and he continued his effort today, taking them over the first two climbs of the day.

A stage of two races

The break was allowed almost eight minutes on the peloton until BMC decided that they wanted more from the stage and began to chase with a little over 50 kilometres to the finish.

For most of the day, the 28 escapees worked well together but as the final ascent loomed they began to attack each other. Following a few moves, Mathias Frank (IAM Cycling) and Cataldo went clear on an unclassified climb inside the final 30 kilometres. Both LottoNL-Jumbo and Team Sky mounted the chase in the group they left behind let the pair little more than 30 seconds leeway.

While BMC's initial injection in pace did some damage, they were not able to make any serious inroad into the break's lead – thanks in part to the Cataldo-Frank attack. Orica-BikeExchange stepped forward inside the final 10 kilometres with the gap still standing at over five minutes. Victory for one of the escapees looked certain but the Australian team was keen to ensure their leaders had the best possible start to the final ascent.

As Cataldo and Frank hit the ascent to Mas de la Costa, they still held 20 seconds on the chasers as Gesink took up the pace behind. There were several attempts from the chasing group to track down the two riders up the road but they would only briefly make a dent before the advantage would leak out once again.

Cataldo found himself distanced as Frank forged clear on some of the steepest gradients in the final three kilometres. With just over a kilometre to the line, Frank had 15 seconds on his chaser as Gesink and Konig began to close in on Cataldo. Gesink and Konig passed the Italian under the flamme rouge and continued on in chase of Frank but they still had 18 seconds to make up. The gap proved just enough for Frank, who crossed the line with six seconds to spare.

Further back down the road, Contador was the first of the general classification riders to strike out on the twisting climb. Quintana was quick to follow the Spaniard but Froome was slower to react. Contador made repeated attacks, taking Quintana with him on each occasion but he was never able to hold the advantage and the top four in the general classification rolled across together.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling4:34:38 
2Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:00:06 
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:11 
4Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:14 
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:16 
6José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:29 
7Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:48 
8Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:57 
9Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida0:01:02 
10Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:04 
11Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:10 
12Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:21 
13Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:01:24 
14Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:31 
15Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:34 
16Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:37 
17Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:01:39 
18Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:01:49 
19Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:02:17 
20Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:28 
21Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:02:33 
22Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:41 
23Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 180:03:09 
24Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:03:27 
25Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
26Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
27Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange  
28Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:05 
29Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:04:15 
30Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:16 
31Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:18 
32Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:20 
33Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:23 
34Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
35Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:25 
36Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:27 
37Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:31 
38George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:44 
39David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:56 
40Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:59 
41Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:00 
42Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:10 
43Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:05:27 
44Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange  
45Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:29 
46Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:05:57 
47Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
48Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:19 
49Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:06:23 
50Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:02 
51Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:05 
52Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
53Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:39 
54Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
55Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:07:59 
56Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
57Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:15 
58Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:46 
59Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:08:54 
60David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:08:57 
61Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
62Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
63Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:02 
64Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:09:32 
65Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:09:53 
66Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:55 
67Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:09:57 
68Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:10:07 
69Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida0:10:11 
70Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
71Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:10:22 
72Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:10:29 
73Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:10:37 
74Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
75Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling0:11:11 
76Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:11:14 
77Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:19 
78Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha0:11:33 
79Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:11:48 
80Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
81Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
82Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
83Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
84Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:11:57 
85Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin0:12:13 
86Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
87Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:12:15 
88Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
89Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
90Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team0:12:23 
91Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:31 
92Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:13:14 
93Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team  
94José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
95Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
96François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
97Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:13:29 
98Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:13:37 
99Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
100Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:13:40 
101Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
102Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:52 
103Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
104Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
105Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:14:17 
106Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:14:22 
107Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
108Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:14:25 
109Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:14:27 
110Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
111Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
112Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:14:33 
113Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:40 
114Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:14:44 
115Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie0:14:54 
116Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
117Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange0:14:59 
118Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange  
119Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
120Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:15:15 
121Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:15:18 
122Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
123Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:15:26 
124Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:15:28 
125Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:15:32 
126Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:15:35 
127Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
128Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
129Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:15:41 
130David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:44 
131Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
132Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie0:15:55 
133Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:29 
134Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:16:32 
135Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:16:47 
136Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:17:03 
137Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:17:18 
138Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
139Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie0:17:28 
140Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
141Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
142Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:17:33 
143Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
144Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
145Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida  
146Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange  
147Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:17:42 
148Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
149Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
150Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:18:09 
151Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:18:15 
152Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
153Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
154Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling  
155Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
156Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:18:56 
157Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:19:32 
158Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:19:40 
159Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:19:53 
160Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:20:24 
161Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:24:29 
DNFMario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
DNSJos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFTejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
Intermediate sprin, km.Llucena, km.168.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling4 pts
2Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
3Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling25 pts
2Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky20 
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo16 
4Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14 
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
6José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team10 
7Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
8Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
9Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida7 
10Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo6 
11Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling5 
12Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie4 
13Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team3 
14Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
15Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Alto del Desierto de las Palmas, km.20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data5 pts
2Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ3 
3Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Alto de la Serratella, km.82.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data5 pts
2Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 183 
3Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 3) Alto de Benasal, km.109.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data3 pts
2Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 182 
3Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ1 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 1) Llucena. Camins de Penyagolosa, km.177.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling10 pts
2Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky6 
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
4Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1IAM Cycling13:46:43 
2Movistar Team0:03:35 
3Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:37 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:07:33 
5Team Sky0:07:49 
6Team Katusha0:08:12 
7Tinkoff Team0:08:25 
8BMC Racing Team0:08:27 
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:06 
11Astana Pro Team0:10:40 
12Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:12:28 
14Bora-Argon 180:16:07 
15Lotto Soudal0:16:20 
16Etixx - Quick-Step0:17:36 
18Lampre - Merida0:20:12 
19Dimension Data0:22:51 
20Direct Energie0:22:58 
22Team Giant-Alpecin0:28:13 
General classification after stage 17
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team69:35:32 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:03:37 
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange0:03:57 
4Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:04:02 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange0:06:03 
6Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:07:34 
7Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:08:12 
8Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:13 
9Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:28 
10David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:08:52 
11Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:03 
12George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:11:02 
13Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:11:13 
14Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:44 
15Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:12:32 
16Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:48 
17Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:15:56 
18Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:20:11 
19Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:50 
20Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:29:36 
21Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:30:33 
22Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:32:16 
23Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:34:46 
24Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:47:04 
25Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:47:39 
26Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:49:28 
27Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:50:03 
28Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:56:44 
29Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:59:27 
30Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida1:05:26 
31Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:06:23 
32Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1:06:47 
33Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:07:56 
34Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:08:24 
35Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data1:08:27 
36Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team1:16:29 
37Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky1:18:42 
38Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1:19:37 
39Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step1:19:44 
40Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team1:19:49 
41Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team1:22:27 
42Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:24:00 
43Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:24:19 
44Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac1:25:17 
45Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team1:29:02 
46Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling1:29:20 
47Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:30:08 
48Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling1:30:32 
49Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling1:30:41 
50José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 181:31:23 
51Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha1:33:24 
52Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:33:25 
53Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:34:21 
54Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie1:35:50 
55Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin1:39:10 
56Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:43:21 
57Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo1:51:13 
58Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida1:58:30 
59Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha1:59:06 
60Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:59:40 
61Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo2:00:20 
62Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:01:57 
63Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2:03:22 
64Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step2:09:06 
65Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange2:11:03 
66Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida2:12:24 
67Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:13:51 
68Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team2:16:42 
69David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky2:16:48 
70Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data2:16:53 
71Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida2:28:45 
72Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:29:28 
73Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky2:36:09 
74Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha2:36:41 
75Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie2:37:42 
76Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin2:39:05 
77Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 182:39:47 
78Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:41:06 
79Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:41:41 
80Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data2:42:16 
81Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2:42:50 
82Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ2:43:27 
83Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:44:44 
84Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie2:44:56 
85Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 182:45:35 
86José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team2:46:47 
87Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team2:47:24 
88Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:47:26 
89Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team2:47:55 
90Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin2:48:39 
91Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling2:49:05 
92Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange2:49:45 
93Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha2:51:52 
94Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2:51:56 
95François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:52:02 
96Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:52:10 
97Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:52:16 
98Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:53:18 
99Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:56:06 
100Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
101Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team2:56:32 
102Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team2:56:41 
103Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ2:58:37 
104Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling2:59:19 
105Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo3:01:34 
106Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ3:05:07 
107Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:06:29 
108Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team3:07:02 
109Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling3:07:12 
110Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida  
111Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal3:10:08 
112Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:10:13 
113Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3:12:27 
114Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange3:14:09 
115Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3:17:47 
116Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team3:19:18 
117Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 183:19:51 
118Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 183:21:05 
119Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo3:22:13 
120Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3:24:14 
121Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky3:26:15 
122Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:28:19 
123Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:28:56 
124David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:29:01 
125Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:30:11 
126Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky3:33:56 
127Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky3:37:28 
128Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team3:39:06 
129Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:39:43 
130Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3:40:51 
131Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:41:53 
132Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:42:16 
133Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha3:42:44 
134Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin3:43:23 
135Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo3:48:36 
136Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange3:49:56 
137Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:51:53 
138Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale3:54:16 
139Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie3:55:18 
140Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:57:18 
141Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange3:58:53 
142Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step4:02:08 
143Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling4:06:36 
144Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4:07:23 
145Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team4:08:29 
146Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha4:08:37 
147Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data4:10:13 
148Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie4:15:16 
149Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie4:15:32 
150Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida4:16:51 
151Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team4:17:41 
152Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step4:19:28 
153Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ4:20:59 
154Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data4:22:29 
155Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
156Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:22:33 
157Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 184:23:52 
158Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie4:25:03 
159Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 184:28:01 
160Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange4:30:41 
161Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin4:31:43 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team93 pts
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team86 
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo76 
4Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team65 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky62 
6Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange54 
7Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step49 
8Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange47 
9Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ47 
10Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team45 
11David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step44 
12Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step39 
13Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo36 
14Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale32 
15Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling31 
16Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange30 
17Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale29 
18Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida25 
19Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team25 
20Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team25 
21Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha24 
22Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits24 
23Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling22 
24Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha20 
25Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team20 
26Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team20 
27Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling20 
28Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team20 
29Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data18 
30Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac18 
31Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team17 
32Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team16 
33Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo16 
34Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team16 
35Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky16 
36Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data16 
37Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac16 
38Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team15 
39Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac15 
40George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14 
41Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac14 
42Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team14 
43Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida14 
44Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal13 
45Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team12 
46Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ11 
47Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac11 
48Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step9 
49Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling8 
50Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha8 
51Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida8 
52Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin8 
53Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
54Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team7 
55Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida7 
56Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
57Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
58Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
59Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
60Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha5 
61Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
62Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data3 
63Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
64Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team2 
65Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team2 
66Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
67Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo1 
68Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 181 
69Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
70Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha-2 
71Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal-3 
72Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step-5 
73Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team-5 
74Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac-5 
75Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie-5 
76Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18-5 
77Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18-5 
78Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ-7 
79Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling-8 
80Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18-8 
81Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step-9 
82Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team-9 
83Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange-9 
84Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin-9 
85Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale-10 
86Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team-13 
87Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-13 
88Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal-13 
89Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits-15 
90José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team-15 
91Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step-15 
92Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18-16 
93Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie-17 
94Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal-17 
95Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo-17 
96Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling-18 
97Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits-18 
98Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits-19 
99Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-20 
100Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin-20 
101Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA-20 
102Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha-20 
103David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky-21 
104Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha-21 
105Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky-22 
106Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal-23 
107Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling-23 
108Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie-23 
109Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida-24 
110Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18-24 
111Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo-24 
112Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky-24 
113Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky-24 
114Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie-24 
115Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team-25 
116José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18-25 
117Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie-25 
118Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha-25 
119Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo-25 
120Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky-25 
121Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac-25 
122Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ-25 
123Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin-25 
124Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange-25 
125François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-25 
126Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin-25 
127Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo-25 
128Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo-25 
129Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal-25 
130Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange-25 
131Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team-25 
132Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo-25 
133Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky-25 
134Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal-25 
135Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits-25 
136Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin-25 
137Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo-25 
138Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie-25 
139Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange-25 
140Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step-25 
141Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo-25 
142Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data-25 
143Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida-25 
144Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team-25 
145Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step-25 
146Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data-25 
147Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data-25 
148Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-25 
149Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange-25 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ56 pts
2Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data53 
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo34 
4Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ28 
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team27 
6Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha23 
7Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha22 
8Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal19 
9Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step18 
10Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits18 
11Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky16 
12David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky12 
13Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling10 
14David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step9 
15George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
16Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data8 
17Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling8 
18Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale8 
19Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky8 
20Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
21Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team7 
22Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team6 
23Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie5 
24Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 185 
25Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
26Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
27Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange4 
28Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
29Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo4 
30Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie4 
31Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
32Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling4 
33Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha3 
34Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
35Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team3 
36Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team3 
37Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida3 
38Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 183 
39Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
40Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2 
41Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky2 
42Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
43Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
44Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2 
45Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2 
46Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida2 
47Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
48Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie2 
49Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team1 
50Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team1 
51Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
52Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
53Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1 
54Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team1 
55Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
56Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
57Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ1 
58Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
59Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha1 
60Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team8 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky18 
3Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ32 
4David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step35 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange38 
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team38 
7Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha44 
8Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step45 
9Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale51 
10Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo62 
11Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team63 
12George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo67 
13Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo68 
14Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling74 
15Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale80 
16Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky82 
17Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team92 
18Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo94 
19Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team94 
20Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits100 
21Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data101 
22Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha105 
23Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team106 
24Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal119 
25Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA121 
26Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida126 
27Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data132 
28Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team135 
29Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team137 
30Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac139 
31Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team147 
32Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling148 
33Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo153 
34Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ156 
35Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA167 
36Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18169 
37Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie176 
38Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac176 
39Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie180 
40Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac181 
41Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky183 
42David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky184 
43Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida189 
44Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits202 
45Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling202 
46Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18203 
47Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step219 
48Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team223 
49Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha230 
50Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling242 
51Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal243 
52Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal247 
53Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ259 
54Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin277 
55Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie290 
56Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha307 
57Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie322 
58Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo343 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team207:42:14 
2Movistar Team0:19:30 
4Team Katusha0:36:47 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:38:16 
6Astana Pro Team0:41:16 
7Etixx - Quick-Step0:54:51 
8IAM Cycling1:07:33 
9Tinkoff Team1:16:48 
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:34:26 
12Lotto Soudal1:35:40 
14Team Sky1:55:35 
15Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:45:23 
16Lampre - Merida3:33:40 
17Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:57:17 
18Dimension Data4:19:24 
19Bora-Argon 184:37:40 
20Team Giant-Alpecin5:22:10 
22Direct Energie5:34:24 

Related Articles

Back to top