Tour of California: Bol wins final stage in Pasadena ahead of Sagan

Pogacar claims overall victory ahead of Higuita and Asgreen

Cees Bol (Team Sunweb) sprinted to victory on the final stage of the Tour of California in Pasadena on Saturday. The Dutchman beat three-time road race world champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Jasper Philipsen (UAE Team Emirates) to the line after an unexpectedly active day that saw big names going on the attack mid-stage.

Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) finished safely in the peloton to claim his first WorldTour stage-race victory ahead of Sergio Higuita (EF Education First) and Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-QuickStep).

"This race was my main goal this year," said the Slovenian in the post-race press conference. "I knew that I was well prepared, but I surprised myself a bit that I took the overall win. I'm really happy and looking forward to returning next year."

Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe), who's been active all week, was nevertheless a surprise face in the break of the day, with the ninth-placed man riding into the virtual lead at one point. With the German up front, a number of GC men, including Higuita, went on the offensive on the second, unclassified, climb of the day, creating a fractured situation midway through the stage.

It all came back together in the final 10 kilometres, however, setting up the expected sprint finish. A number of teams took to the front in the closing kilometres, but it was Dimension Data in control under the flamme rouge.

Sagan, a few places back behind Deceuninck-QuickStep's Maximiliano Richeze, looked in prime position to take a second stage victory, but it was Bol who prevailed. The Dutchman didn't even surf a lead-out train, instead hitting the wind before anyone else to open the sprint.

Nobody had an answer to the 23-year-old's finish – not even Sagan, who would have to be content with staying on 17 Tour of California stage wins, at least until next year. Philipsen finished fast to nab third, while, further back, one of his teammates hit the deck in a nasty mid-peloton crash.

How it unfolded

The final stage of the 2019 Tour of California offered a 126km ride from Santa Clarita to Pasadena. The stage wasn’t a straightforward sprint stage, including one last classified climb over the Angeles Forest Hwy, 64km from the line, before another tough – albeit unclassified – test ahead of the descent into Pasadena for three finish circuits around the Rose Bowl Stadium.

Pogačar started the day in the leader’s jersey after his win atop Mt. Baldy on Friday. He led the race into the last stage with a 16-second gap over Higuita, and 20 seconds ahead of Asgreen.

The early breakaway included Schachmann, Diego Rosa (Team Ineos), Lawson Craddock (EF Education First), Lennard Hofstede and Neilson Powless (Team Jumbo-Visma), Rui Oliveira (UAE Team Emirates), Peter Stetina (Trek-Segafredo), Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Davide Ballerini (Astana Pro Team), Michael Storer (Team Sunweb) and former KOM leader Alex Hoehn (USA National Team).

Oliveira’s presence in the move took some pressure off of UAE Team Emirates in the main field behind, but the young Portuguese rider would lose contact early on Angeles Forest Hwy, along with Rosa.

Back in the field, Jumbo-Visma’s George Bennett made a move on the climb, but was marked by Higuita and Lachlan Morton (both EF Education First). The high pace saw some riders splintering off the back and Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) called it a race and climbed into the team car.

Schachmann, riding into virtual yellow, took maximum points at the first intermediate sprint and the climb, while down the road the action was kicking off as GC riders fought between themselves.

Hofstede and Ballerini joined Schachmann out front on the descent into Pasadena, and the trio soon had Cavagna and his teammate Asgreen, who had attacked the chase group, for company.

Their advantage over Pogačar’s chase group was slim though, and it looked all set for a sprint finish when the riders reached the Rose Bowl Stadium for the closing circuits.

Asgreen, Hofstede and Ballerini lasted out front until the 10km mark, and the teams invested in a sprint soon brought Ballerini and Asgreen back into the fold, setting up a grand sprint finale in Pasadena.

The competing trains of Deceuninck-QuickStep (for Fabio Jakobsen), CCC Team (for Szymon Sajnok) and Team Ineos (for Kristoffer Halvorsen) took to the front with 5km to go. Meanwhile, Sagan freelanced further back.

Dimension Data led the way in the final kilometre, while Sagan had made his way onto the Deceuninck-QuickStep lead-out just behind. It was Bol, though, who had the last laugh, launching on his own and holding it to the line to beat out Sagan and a fast-finishing Philipsen to the final finish line of the race.

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb2:53:16 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
3Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates  
4Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida  
5Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
6Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Ineos  
7Travis McCabe (USA) USA National Team  
8Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
9Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
10Edwin Avila (Col) Israel Cycling Academy  
11Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team  
12Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
13Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
14Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
15John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
16Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
17Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
18Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk  
19Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
20Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
21Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
22Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Education First  
23George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma  
24Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon  
25Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team  
26Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
27Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
28Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
29Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
30Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
31Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb  
32Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo  
33Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
34Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
35Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team  
36Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
37Ben King (USA) Dimension Data  
38Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
39Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data  
40Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
41Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
42Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
43Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
44Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
45Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
46Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin  
47Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First  
48Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
49Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team  
50Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
51Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Ineos  
52Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos  
53Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
54David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
55Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
56Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
57Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma  
58João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon  
59Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
60Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
61Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo  
62Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
63Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team  
64Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team  
65Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
66Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
67Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
68Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
69Keegan Swirbel (USA) USA National Team  
70Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First  
71Alex Hoehn (USA) USA National Team  
72Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First  
73José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
74Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida  
75Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos  
76Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
77Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
78Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos0:00:19 
79Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
80Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team  
81Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team0:00:30 
82Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:00:44 
83Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:45 
84Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:47 
85Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:13 
86Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:49 
87Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First0:01:55 
88Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First0:02:28 
89Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team0:02:37 
90Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:04:09 
91Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:39 
92Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
93Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:10:15 
94Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
95Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
96Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
97Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
98Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
99Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
100Samuel Boardman (USA) USA National Team  
101Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Cycling Academy  
102Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:11 
103Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
104Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep  
105Michael Hernandez (USA) USA National Team  
106Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
107Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
108Oscar Gatto (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
109Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon  
110Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Ineos  
111Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
112Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
OTLRoberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
OTLHamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy  
OTLMiguel Bryon (USA) USA National Team  
DNFMark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
DNFCole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
DNSMagnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
Sprint 1 - Acton - 45. km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3 pts
2Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo2 
3Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
Sprint 2 - Pasadena (1st crossing) - 111. km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep3 pts
2Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
3Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep1 
Sprint 3 (Finish) - Pasadena - 126. km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb15 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
3Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates9 
4Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida7 
5Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep6 
6Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Ineos5 
7Travis McCabe (USA) USA National Team4 
8Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk3 
9Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin2 
10Edwin Avila (Col) Israel Cycling Academy1 
Mountains 1 - Angeles Forest Hwy summit - 64. km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3 pts
2Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma2 
3Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates2:53:16 
2Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team  
3Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
4Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Education First  
5Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon  
6João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon  
7Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
8Alex Hoehn (USA) USA National Team  
9Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:00:47 
10Michael Hernandez (USA) USA National Team0:15:11 
11Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
12Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe8:39:48 
2Deceuninck-QuickStep  
3Bahrain-Merida  
4Team Sunweb  
5Team Novo Nordisk  
6Trek-Segafredo  
7Cofidis Solutions Credits  
8Katusha-Alpecin  
9Dimension Data  
10UAE Team Emirates  
11CCC Team  
12Rally UHC  
13Team Ineos  
14Astana Pro Team  
15EF Education First  
16Team Jumbo-Visma  
17Hagens Berman Axeon  
18USA  
19Israel Cycling Academy0:02:59 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates32:55:12 
2Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Education First0:00:16 
3Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:00:17 
4George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:29 
5Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo0:00:41 
6Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:03 
7Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:18 
8Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
9Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First0:01:22 
10Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:23 
11Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida  
12Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:01:38 
13Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team0:01:50 
14Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First0:01:58 
15Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:02:17 
16Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos0:02:20 
17Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First0:02:26 
18Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team0:02:35 
19Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:02:41 
20Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:42 
21Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team0:02:58 
22Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:23 
23Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:44 
24Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:41 
25Edwin Avila (Col) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:42 
26Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:07:05 
27Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team0:07:25 
28Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:07:31 
29Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:14 
30Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:09:53 
31Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:10:46 
32Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma0:12:10 
33João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:12:33 
34Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:14:27 
35Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:14:30 
36Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:16:10 
37Keegan Swirbel (USA) USA National Team0:18:14 
38Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk0:19:02 
39Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team0:21:56 
40Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team0:22:41 
41Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:24:20 
42Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First0:25:18 
43Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Ineos0:26:11 
44Travis McCabe (USA) USA National Team0:28:17 
45Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:29:19 
46Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:32:33 
47David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:32:36 
48Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team0:32:38 
49Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma0:34:27 
50Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb0:34:40 
51Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Cycling Academy0:35:16 
52Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:36:43 
53Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:39:02 
54Alex Hoehn (USA) USA National Team0:39:03 
55Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:39:33 
56Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:39:51 
57Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:40:18 
58Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:40:53 
59Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:42:10 
60Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon0:44:00 
61Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates0:44:58 
62Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos0:45:01 
63Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:45:41 
64Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:46:23 
65Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data0:47:04 
66José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:47:08 
67Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team0:48:42 
68Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos0:50:56 
69Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:52:42 
70Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:52:43 
71Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep0:54:54 
72Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:56:58 
73Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:59:50 
74Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1:00:23 
75Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep1:00:39 
76Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Ineos1:00:47 
77John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo1:00:51 
78Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb1:03:27 
79Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1:04:14 
80Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep1:04:34 
81Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk1:04:38 
82Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling1:06:25 
83Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida1:06:39 
84Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida1:06:56 
85Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb1:07:11 
86Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb1:08:38 
87Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1:08:46 
88Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team1:11:02 
89Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team1:11:48 
90Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin1:13:11 
91Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1:14:48 
92Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma1:16:35 
93Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk1:16:39 
94Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First1:17:36 
95Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida1:18:30 
96Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep1:20:52 
97Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Ineos1:21:15 
98Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1:21:33 
99Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data1:22:25 
100Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy1:23:43 
101Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb1:24:01 
102Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:24:18 
103Samuel Boardman (USA) USA National Team1:26:07 
104Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon1:27:16 
105Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo1:30:52 
106Michael Hernandez (USA) USA National Team1:31:04 
107Oscar Gatto (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe1:31:47 
108Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1:39:25 
109Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data1:42:00 
110Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy1:44:25 
111Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon1:46:06 
112Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon1:50:34 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep40 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe36 
3Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Education First29 
4Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates28 
5Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates25 
6Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep22 
7Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe21 
8Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep20 
9Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep18 
10Travis McCabe (USA) USA National Team16 
11Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb15 
12Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida15 
13Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Ineos15 
14Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida14 
15George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma13 
16Ben King (USA) Dimension Data13 
17Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First12 
18Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
19Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos9 
20Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team9 
21Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team9 
22Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb9 
23Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo7 
24Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb7 
25Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk6 
26Michael Hernandez (USA) USA National Team6 
27Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling6 
28Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team6 
29Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos6 
30Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data6 
31Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep6 
32Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo5 
33Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida5 
34Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team5 
35Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin4 
36Alex Hoehn (USA) USA National Team4 
37Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin4 
38Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team4 
39John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo4 
40Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb3 
41Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First3 
42Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk3 
43Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon2 
44Felix Großschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
45Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo2 
46Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team2 
47Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk2 
48Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep2 
49Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin2 
50Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon2 
51Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin2 
52Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
53Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
54Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First1 
55Edwin Avila (Col) Israel Cycling Academy1 
56Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma1 
57Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team1 
58Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team51 pts
2Alex Hoehn (USA) USA National Team35 
3Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep31 
4Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Education First20 
5Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates15 
6Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep14 
7Michael Hernandez (USA) USA National Team13 
8Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First13 
9Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team12 
10Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team11 
11George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma11 
12Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First10 
13Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma10 
14Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo9 
15Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin8 
16Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First8 
17Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team8 
18Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates8 
19Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk8 
20Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling7 
21Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida7 
22Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Cycling Academy7 
23Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin6 
24Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma6 
25Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos6 
26Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo6 
27Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb6 
28Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy5 
29Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida5 
30Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo5 
31Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon5 
32Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
33Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
34Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team2 
35Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos1 
36Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
37Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team1 
38Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates32:55:12 
2Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Education First0:00:16 
3João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:12:33 
4Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:29:19 
5Alex Hoehn (USA) USA National Team0:39:03 
6Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon0:44:00 
7Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates0:44:58 
8Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb1:08:38 
9Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team1:11:48 
10Michael Hernandez (USA) USA National Team1:31:04 
11Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon1:46:06 
12Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon1:50:34 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1EF Education First98:49:34 
2Cofidis Solutions Credits0:02:35 
3Rally UHC0:04:11 
4Astana Pro Team0:04:28 
5UAE TEAM EMIRATES0:13:01 
6Trek-Segafredo0:17:07 
7CCC Team0:21:15 
8Team Jumbo-Visma0:25:57 
9Katusha-Alpecin0:30:07 
10Deceuninck-QuickStep0:32:50 
11Israel Cycling Academy0:34:07 
12Team Ineos0:36:29 
13Bora-Hansgrohe0:42:38 
14Team Novo Nordisk0:54:34 
15Bahrain-Merida1:00:31 
16USA1:10:29 
17Hagens Berman Axeon1:20:15 
18Dimension Data1:21:02 
19Team Sunweb2:07:19 

 

Related Articles

Back to top