Tour of California: Van Garderen takes time trial win

American moves into race lead after stage 4

BMC's Tejay van Garderen showed his strength to win the individual time trial on stage 4 of the 2018 Tour of California on Wednesday.

Racing in front of his two daughters on the 34.7km stage around Morgan Hill, just south of San Jose, van Garderen came home seven seconds ahead of teammate Patrick Bevin, with Team Sky's Tao Geoghegan Hart third, 32 seconds behind the American.

The expected shake-up in the general classification sees 2013 Tour of California champion van Garderen assume the overall race lead after Egan Bernal (Team Sky) failed to defend his yellow jersey, losing a massive, but not wholly unexpected, 1:23 to van Garderen. The Colombian is now 23 seconds behind in the overall classification, with EF-Drapac's Dani Martinez moving up into third at 37 seconds.

"Today was special motivation: I have my girls here, I have memories from here five years ago," van Garderen explained. "I didn't expect it to go quite this well, but I kind of had it in the back of my mind on Gibraltar [on stage 2] that if I could keep it within a minute, I could maybe take it today. Today was going to be my big power play and I was glad I was able to produce one. It feels great."

Whether he can keep the yellow jersey through to the finish in Sacramento, he said, "I don't know. Right now I'm just soaking in the moment. I think tomorrow and Sacramento should be sprint days. We just have to worry about stage 6 to Tahoe. We really have a strong team. If you want to beat me, you're going to have to go to the bitter end."

How it unfolded

Under overcast skies and with a light breeze, the riders tackled a 34.7km individual time trial in Morgan Hill on a rather uncomplicated course.

As he declared before the stage, U23 world champion Mikkel Bjerg (Hagens Berman Axeon) went for it full gas, setting the fastest time from the first wave of riders by a massive margin. It seemed as if he’d spend much of the day in the hot seat with a 41:40, but an unexpectedly strong ride by pursuit world champion Filippo Ganna (UAE Team Emirates) pushed him out of the chair by four seconds.

Ganna spent a few minutes basking in the attention, but was soon expelled from his throne by EF-Drapac’s Lawson Craddock, who went three seconds quicker.

Craddock had ample opportunity to give interviews as he awaited the later riders, but soon BMC’s Bevin ghosted in - his immovable style belied the speed at which he travelled. The Kiwi crushed the course in a time 39 seconds faster than Craddock.

But Bevin’s strong performance was just a teaser: his BMC teammate van Garderen hid the effort just as well, coming within three seconds of Bevin at the intermediate check, and then powering over the second half of the course to beat him by seven full seconds.

The effort paid off with the maillot jaune, the American’s first since last year’s Volta a Catalunya, but unlike the Spanish race, he stands a very good chance of taking home the overall in Sacramento on Saturday.

Bernal held onto his podium position, despite looking uncomfortable on the time trial bike and flat roads, ending the day 23 seconds in arrears.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:40:47 
2Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team0:00:07 
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:32 
4Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:46 
5Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:49 
6Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:53 
7Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:55 
8Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:56 
9Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:57 
10Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
11Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:59 
12Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
13Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:00 
14Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:02 
15Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:15 
16Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:01:16 
17Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:19 
18Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:01:23 
19William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:01:28 
20Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:29 
21Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling0:01:34 
22Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:36 
23Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:41 
24Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling0:01:43 
25Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:49 
26Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
27Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:56 
28Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:59 
29Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:01 
30Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:04 
31Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:02:05 
32Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:02:07 
33Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:12 
34Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:02:13 
35Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:26 
36Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:02:35 
37Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:38 
38Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:39 
39Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:46 
40Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:54 
41Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:02:55 
42Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:03:01 
43Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
44Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:04 
45Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling0:03:08 
46Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:12 
47Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:03:17 
48Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb  
49Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
50Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:18 
51Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:03:19 
52Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:03:22 
53Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:03:24 
54Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:03:28 
55Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman Axeon0:03:29 
56TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:03:31 
57Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:32 
58Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
60Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:39 
61Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:40 
63Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:03:44 
64Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:48 
65Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:52 
66Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:54 
67Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
68Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:56 
69Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors0:04:06 
70Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:04:11 
71Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:04:14 
72Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:04:16 
73Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:04:17 
74Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data  
75Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:04:23 
76Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
77Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:24 
78Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates0:04:26 
79Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:04:37 
80Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:42 
81Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon0:04:47 
82Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:51 
83Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:02 
84Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:05:08 
85Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling0:05:10 
86Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:17 
87Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling0:05:18 
88Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:05:19 
89Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:20 
90Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
91Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:25 
92Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:26 
93Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:05:29 
94Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:05:30 
95Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:05:32 
96John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:05:34 
97Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources  
98Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:05:37 
99Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:38 
100Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:05:39 
101Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:40 
102Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:46 
103Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:48 
104Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:53 
105Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:55 
106Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:06:00 
107Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:02 
108Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:07 
109Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:06:13 
110Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:06:20 
111Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:06:31 
112Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates0:06:32 
113Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:06:38 
114Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:07:08 
115Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:07:24 
116Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:08 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:41:19 
2Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:17 
3Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:21 
4Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:24 
5Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:25 
6Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:27 
7Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:00:44 
8Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:00:51 
9William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:56 
10Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling0:01:11 
11Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:27 
12Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:01:29 
13Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:01:35 
14Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:06 
15Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:22 
16Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:29 
17Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
18Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:02:45 
19Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:46 
20Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:02:52 
21Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:57 
22TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:02:59 
23Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:03:00 
24Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:07 
25Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:03:12 
26Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:16 
27Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:03:22 
28Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:24 
29Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors0:03:34 
30Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:03:51 
31Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:52 
32Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates0:03:54 
33Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon0:04:15 
34Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:04:47 
35Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:57 
36Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:05:02 
37Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:05:07 
38Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:30 
39Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:41 
40Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:05:48 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team2:03:27 
2EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:39 
3Team Sky0:02:05 
4Mitchelton-Scott0:02:40 
5Hagens Berman Axeon0:03:16 
6Katusha-Alpecin0:04:15 
7Rally Cycling0:04:24 
8Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:07 
9Quick-Step Floors0:06:01 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:06:08 
11UAE Team Emirates0:06:14 
12UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:06:45 
13LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:30 
14Trek-Segafredo0:07:40 
15Team Sunweb0:07:53 
16Dimension Data0:10:44 
17Holowesko - Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:10:56 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team12:50:55 
2Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky0:00:23 
3Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:37 
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:52 
5Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:07 
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:29 
7Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling0:02:08 
8Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:02:13 
9Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:02:15 
10Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:34 
11Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:36 
12William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:56 
13Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:28 
14Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:03:35 
15Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:03:43 
16Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:45 
17Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:54 
18Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:04:21 
19Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:31 
20Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:04:36 
21Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:04:38 
22Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
23Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:04:39 
24Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05:22 
25Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:26 
26TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:05:39 
27Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:30 
28Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:06:38 
29Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:07:48 
30Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:08:33 
31Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:54 
32Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:09:00 
33Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:12 
34Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team0:09:50 
35Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors0:10:01 
36Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates0:11:00 
37Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:05 
38Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:11:34 
39Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:11:47 
40Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data0:11:55 
41Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:58 
42Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb  
43Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:12:09 
44Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:24 
45Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:12:50 
46Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:14:46 
47Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:15:27 
48Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:10 
49Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:16:38 
50Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:44 
51Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:17:10 
52Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data0:18:04 
53Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:18:13 
54Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:19:27 
55Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:29 
56Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:19:48 
57Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:21:00 
58Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:21:01 
59Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:21:15 
60Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:22:12 
61Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman Axeon0:22:13 
62Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:22:31 
63Maarten Wynants (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:22:37 
64Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:23:26 
65Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:23:43 
66Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:23:46 
67Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:24:21 
68Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:24:23 
69Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:24:44 
70Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:24:48 
71Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:25:16 
72Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:25:37 
73Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:25:55 
74Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling0:25:57 
75Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:26:21 
76Mathew Hayman (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:26:22 
77Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:26:28 
78Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:26:30 
79Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:26:51 
80Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:26:58 
81Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon  
82Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:29:11 
83Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon0:29:26 
84Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:29:30 
85Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
86Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:32 
87Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:29:33 
88Taylor Phinney (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:29:35 
89Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:29:46 
90Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:30:04 
91John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:30:08 
92Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:30:20 
93Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:30:48 
94Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates0:31:06 
95Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:31:11 
96Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:31:33 
97Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling0:31:37 
98Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:31:42 
99Daniel Oss (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:31:45 
100Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:32:26 
101Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:32:56 
102Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:32:57 
103Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:33:24 
104Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling0:33:43 
105Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling0:33:51 
106Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:33:59 
107Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:34:02 
108Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott0:34:06 
109Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:34:07 
110Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:34:26 
111Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:35:02 
112Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:35:08 
113Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb0:35:38 
114Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:36:31 
115Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:43:56 
116Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:47:42 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky21 pts
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott21 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe16 
4Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo15 
5Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors15 
6Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott14 
7Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
8Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon12 
9Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo7 
10Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin7 
11Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling6 
12Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling6 
13Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6 
14Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates6 
15Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates5 
16Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman Axeon5 
17Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon4 
18Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling4 
19Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale4 
20Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources4 
21Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4 
22Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo4 
23Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling4 
24Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources4 
25Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
26Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data3 
27Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb3 
28Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
29Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2 
30Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling2 
31Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data2 
32Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2 
33William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon1 
34Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo1 
35Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky15 pts
2Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo13 
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
4Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling12 
5Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources12 
6Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott11 
7Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo11 
8Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale8 
9Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling8 
10Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates7 
11Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon7 
12Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale6 
13Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon6 
14Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
15Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling4 
16Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
17Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale3 
18Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale3 
19Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky12:51:18 
2Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:14 
3Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:29 
4Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally Cycling0:01:45 
5Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:50 
6William Barta (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:33 
7Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:05 
8Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:03:12 
9Sean Bennett (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:03:20 
10Neilson Powless (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:22 
11Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:04:15 
12Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:04:16 
13TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:05:16 
14Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:07 
15Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:06:15 
16Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:08:10 
17Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:08:37 
18Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors0:09:38 
19Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) UAE Team Emirates0:10:37 
20Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:11:11 
21Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:35 
22Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb  
23Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:16:47 
24Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman Axeon0:21:50 
25Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:23:20 
26Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:24:00 
27Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:24:53 
28Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:25:32 
29Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon0:26:35 
30Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon0:29:03 
31Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:09 
32Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:29:10 
33Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:29:23 
34Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling0:30:25 
35Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:30:48 
36Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:31:10 
37Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:32:33 
38Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:32:34 
39Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:33:39 
40Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:33:44 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team38:38:48 
2Team Sky0:02:00 
3Trek-Segafredo0:05:14 
4Hagens Berman Axeon0:07:34 
5UAE Team Emirates0:08:13 
6LottoNl-Jumbo0:11:25 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:13:21 
8Quick-Step Floors0:13:39 
9Katusha-Alpecin0:14:42 
10EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:21:45 
11Mitchelton-Scott0:21:51 
12UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:22:26 
13Rally Cycling0:22:28 
14Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:17 
15Dimension Data0:33:55 
16Holowesko-Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources0:34:25 
17Team Sunweb0:45:32 

 

Related Articles

Back to top