Boom wins Tour of Britain time trial

Dutchman moves into overall lead

Lars Boom (LottoNL-Jumbo) took the overall lead at the Tour of Britain, with a decisive victory in the stage five time trial. The Dutchman, who won the race in 2011, beat teammate and European time trial champion Victor Campenaerts into second place by six seconds, while Stefan Küng (BMC) was two seconds further back in third place.

Boom's time of 19:02 was one of the last to be set, and gives him a GC lead of eight seconds over Campenaerts. Seven further riders lie within twenty seconds of the lead, setting up an intriguing race situation going into the final three stages.

For his first win since 2015, it was a commanding one for Boom. He set the fastest time at the 8km checkpoint, clocking 9 minutes exactly. Before Boom's blitz, the quickest riders to the halfway mark were Küng, Alex Dowsett (Movistar) and Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin), setting times a full 18 seconds slower.

The wind, a tailwind from the start along Clacton coast but a headwind on the way back to the finish, was a factor as many riders posted slower times in the second half of the stage. One might have expected Boom to slow considerably during the second half, but he held on for a comfortable victory.

"I know I always go out quite hard," he said after the stage. "So I knew already that with the headwind in the last four kilometres I might drop some seconds, but in the end, I could keep it [my gearing] on 45, 48 so it was quite OK."

"For sure [I'm pleased], especially if you see all the names in the top 10. I'm really happy with it. The week before I came to Britain I had some problems with my stomach, so I was looking for shape but in the end, the feeling was pretty good on the TT bike.

"We have to make a plan for the next few days," Boom said. "It could be difficult with only six riders in the team. It makes racing a bit more tactical I think. But 20 seconds is not much so I don't know yet."

How it unfolded

While the race up to this point had been a sprinter's paradise, stage 5 was all about the wealth of time trialists present. The early pace was set by Marcin Bialoblocki (CCC Sprandi-Polkowice), who posted the first sub-20 minute time of the day.

The Pole clocked in at 19:34, but the opening hour of the day saw something of a time trial hot seat version of musical chairs. A surprise ride from Harry Tanfield (Bike Channel-Canyon) saw him go six seconds faster than Bialoblocki. The 22-year-old is clearly in great form - he had been in the break on stage 3.

Luke Durbridge (Orica-Scott) was the next man to go fastest with a time of 19:23, but 20 minutes later, 2015 world time trial champion Vasil Kiryienka (Team Sky) obliterated the Australian's time by 14 seconds.

From then on it was just a case of waiting for the other big names to head out and battle for the win. Kiryienka's teammate Geraint Thomas briefly made it a Sky one-two with a time of 19:19 before Campenaerts went on to set a time of 19:08, which would be beaten by only one rider.

By that point, late in the afternoon, the time trial stars were heading out onto the course thick and fast. Jos Van Emden (LottoNL-Jumbo), Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky), Dowsett, Küng and Martin all came and went, all failing to beat the Belgian who held the provisional lead.

After Boom had blown everybody away, the only remaining intrigue was to see how the sprinters at the top of the GC classification managed to hold up.

The short story is that they didn't. At least, not apart from Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data). The Norwegian put in a respectable time of 19:32 to leave him 19 seconds behind Boom heading into the potentially decisive final stages.

Meanwhile, race leader Elia Viviani (Team Sky) came in 1:23 down on Boom's time. Second overall before the stage, Caleb Ewan (Orica-Scott) endured a miserable ride as mechanical problems necessitated a bike change on his way to finishing almost four minutes down.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:19:03 
2Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:06 
3Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:00:07 
4Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:08 
5Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:11 
6Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:12 
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:17 
8Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
9Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:21 
10Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott  
11Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:25 
12Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
13Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:00:26 
14Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
15Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:29 
16Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:00:30 
17Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:32 
18Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:40 
19Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:41 
20Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
21Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
22Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:43 
23Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:46 
24James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor0:00:48 
25Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
26Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:49 
27Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:52 
28Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:53 
29Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:57 
30Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott0:01:00 
31Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
32Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
33Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:02 
34Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
35Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:07 
36James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling0:01:09 
37Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:10 
38Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
39Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling0:01:12 
40Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:13 
41Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:01:19 
42Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
43Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:20 
44Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling0:01:21 
45Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:01:23 
46Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
47Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:25 
48Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:01:26 
49Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
50James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:01:28 
51Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain  
52Senne Leysen (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:29 
53Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
54Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction0:01:30 
55Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:31 
56Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:32 
57Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:35 
58Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:36 
59Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain0:01:37 
60Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain0:01:42 
61Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
62Regan Gough (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction  
63Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:01:46 
64Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:01:47 
65Jay Thompson (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:48 
66Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:52 
67Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
68Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:53 
69Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:55 
70Taylor Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis0:01:57 
71Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor0:02:02 
72Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor  
73James Knox (GBr) Great Britain0:02:08 
74Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott0:02:13 
75Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:02:15 
76Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor  
77Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:02:16 
78Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:02:17 
79Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor0:02:19 
80Thomas Gibbons (USA) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:25 
81Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:26 
82Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:02:28 
83Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
84Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:29 
85Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
86Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:31 
87Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
88Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis0:02:33 
89Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain  
90Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:35 
91Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction0:02:37 
92Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
93Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:02:38 
94Matthew Teggart (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
95Chris Opie (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
96Eric Marcotte (USA) Cylance Cycling0:02:39 
97Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis0:02:41 
98Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:02:45 
99Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
100Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis0:02:47 
101Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling  
102Damien Shaw (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
103Kyle Murphy (USA) Cylance Cycling0:02:49 
104Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:50 
105Sean Mckenna (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction0:02:53 
106Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain  
107Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:55 
108Andres Diaz (Ven) Cylance Cycling0:03:07 
109Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:03:11 
110Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:38 
111Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:03:56 
112Orlando Garibay (Mex) Cylance Cycling  
113Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:03:57 
114Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:04 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo15 pts
2Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14 
3Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky13 
4Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team12 
5Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo11 
6Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin10 
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky9 
8Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky8 
9Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team7 
10Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott6 
11Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac5 
12Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
13Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky3 
14Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon2 
15Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott1 
Intermediate check
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:01 
2Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:18 
3Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
4Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:00:19 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
7Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:00:22 
8Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
9Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:24 
10Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:26 
11Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:28 
12Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
13Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
14Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:31 
15Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:33 
16Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
17Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:35 
19Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
20Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:37 
21Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
22Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
23James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor  
24Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:38 
25Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
26Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
27Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
28Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:40 
29Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott  
30Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott  
31Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
32Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
33Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:42 
34Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
35Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain  
36James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling  
37Senne Leysen (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
38Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:43 
39Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
40Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:46 
41Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
42Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
43Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
44Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling0:00:47 
45Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
46Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
47Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling  
48Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:00:50 
49Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis  
50Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:51 
51Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
52Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:00:53 
53James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal  
54Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
55Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:55 
56Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
57Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:59 
58Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
59Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:01:01 
60Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction  
61Jay Thompson (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:02 
62Taylor Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis  
63Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
64Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis  
65Regan Gough (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction0:01:05 
66Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
67Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
68Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor0:01:07 
69Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott  
70Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
71James Knox (GBr) Great Britain0:01:08 
72Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor  
73Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:10 
74Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
75Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:11 
76Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis  
77Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:01:13 
78Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
79Thomas Gibbons (USA) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
80Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
81Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction  
82Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:14 
83Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain  
84Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:15 
85Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain  
86Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
87Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
88Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
89Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:18 
90Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis  
91Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
92Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis0:01:20 
93Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:21 
94Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain  
95Eric Marcotte (USA) Cylance Cycling  
96Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
97Andres Diaz (Ven) Cylance Cycling0:01:23 
98Kyle Murphy (USA) Cylance Cycling  
99Damien Shaw (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction  
100Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
101Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling0:01:25 
102Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
103Chris Opie (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:01:28 
104Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon  
105Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain0:01:29 
106Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott0:01:34 
107Matthew Teggart (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction0:01:36 
108Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:38 
109Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:01:39 
110Sean Mckenna (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction0:01:45 
111Orlando Garibay (Mex) Cylance Cycling0:01:55 
112Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott  
113Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:15 
114Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:02:33 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Lotto.Nl - Jumbo0:57:23 
2Team Sky0:00:24 
3Katusha - Alpecin0:01:19 
4BMC Racing Team0:01:29 
5Movistar Team0:01:31 
6Orica - Scott0:01:33 
7Cannondale - Drapac0:01:40 
8CCC Sprandi - Polkowice0:02:29 
9ONE Pro Cycling0:03:04 
10Quick Step Floors0:03:25 
11Dimension Data0:03:43 
12Lotto - Soudal0:04:06 
13Great Britain0:04:30 
14JLT Condor0:04:35 
15Madison - Genesis0:04:52 
16Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:59 
17Bike Channel - Canyon0:05:15 
18An Post - Chain Reaction0:05:32 
19Bardiani - CSF0:06:42 
20Cylance Pro Cycling0:08:18 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo17:57:25 
2Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:08 
3Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:00:09 
4Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
5Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:13 
6Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:14 
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:19 
8Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
10Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:23 
11Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:27 
12Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
13Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:00:28 
14Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:31 
15Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:42 
16Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:43 
17Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
18Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
19Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:45 
20Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:48 
21Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:54 
22Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
23Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:55 
24Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling0:00:57 
25Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:02 
26Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:04 
27Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
28Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
29Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:01:05 
30James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling0:01:11 
31Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:12 
32Hayden Mccormick (NZl) One Pro Cycling0:01:14 
33Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:15 
34Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling0:01:17 
35Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:01:21 
36Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
37Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:01:25 
38Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:01:28 
39Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
40James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:01:30 
41Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain  
42Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:31 
43Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction0:01:32 
44Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:33 
45Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:34 
46Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:37 
47Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:01:48 
48Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:01:49 
49Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:55 
50Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain0:01:59 
51Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:02:04 
52Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor  
53Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor  
54James Knox (GBr) Great Britain0:02:10 
55Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott0:02:15 
56Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:31 
57Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:33 
58Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
59Matthew Teggart (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction0:02:40 
60Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis0:02:42 
61Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:02:47 
62Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:57 
63Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:15 
64Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott0:03:27 
65Regan Gough (NZl) An Post Chain Reaction0:03:34 
66Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:03:38 
67Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:03:39 
68James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor0:03:45 
69Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:46 
70Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:50 
71Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:31 
72Eric Marcotte (USA) Cylance Cycling  
73Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:35 
74Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
75Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott0:04:36 
76Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling0:04:39 
77Jay Thompson (RSA) Dimension Data0:04:45 
78Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:06:02 
79Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:07:14 
80Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis0:07:48 
81Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:07:56 
82Senne Leysen (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:57 
83Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:08:22 
84Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:05 
85Taylor Gunman (NZl) Madison Genesis0:09:30 
86Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:33 
87Thomas Gibbons (USA) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:41 
88Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:45 
89Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:09:48 
90Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:02 
91Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis0:10:06 
92Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis0:10:17 
93Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:10:19 
94Damien Shaw (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction0:10:20 
95Sean Mckenna (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction0:10:26 
96Andres Diaz (Ven) Cylance Cycling0:10:40 
97Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain0:10:55 
98Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:11:20 
99Kyle Murphy (USA) Cylance Cycling0:11:22 
100Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain0:12:09 
101Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction0:13:02 
102Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:21 
103Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:13:25 
104Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor0:14:29 
105Rob Power (Aus) Orica-Scott0:14:31 
106Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:15:37 
107Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
108Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:15:38 
109Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis0:15:51 
110Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:17:17 
111Chris Opie (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:18:45 
112Orlando Garibay (Mex) Cylance Cycling0:19:01 
113Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain0:19:58 
114Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor0:31:41 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky51 pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin49 
3Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott43 
4Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors39 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data28 
6Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo26 
7Brenton Jones (Aus) JLT Condor25 
8Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal24 
9Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert24 
10Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors20 
11Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team17 
12Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo15 
13Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin15 
14Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14 
15Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin14 
16Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky13 
17Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team13 
18Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team13 
19Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo11 
20Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon11 
21Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice11 
22Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac10 
23Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain10 
24Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky9 
25Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal9 
26Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky8 
27Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors8 
28Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors8 
29Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott8 
30Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
31Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team7 
32Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin6 
33Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott6 
34Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac5 
35Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
36Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky4 
37Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac4 
38Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data4 
39Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
40Steele Von Hoff (Aus) One Pro Cycling2 
41Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott1 
42Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction26 pts
2Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor25 
3Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice21 
4Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis12 
5Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon11 
6Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor10 
7Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors8 
8Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data7 
9Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis6 
10Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling6 
11Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
12Jay Thompson (RSA) Dimension Data4 
13Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon4 
14Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3 
15Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor3 
16Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon3 
17Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky2 
18Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling2 
19Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling2 
20Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis2 
21Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
22Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
23Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
24Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor15 pts
2Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert14 
3Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling6 
4Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
5Kamil Gradek (Pol) One Pro Cycling5 
6Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis5 
7Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor4 
8Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor4 
9Alexandre Blain (Fra) Madison Genesis3 
10Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon3 
11Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
12Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
13Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data1 
14Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis1 
15Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction1 
16Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon1 
British rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky17:57:44 
2Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:00:04 
3Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:00:09 
4Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:56 
5James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:01:11 
6Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain  
7Mark Stewart (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction0:01:13 
8Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain0:01:40 
9Russell Downing (GBr) JLT Condor0:01:45 
10James Knox (GBr) Great Britain0:01:51 
11Richard Handley (GBr) Madison Genesis0:02:23 
12Dexter Gardias (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:02:28 
13James Gullen (GBr) JLT Condor0:03:26 
14Rory Townsend (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:05:43 
15Alistair Slater (GBr) JLT Condor0:06:55 
16Connor Swift (GBr) Madison Genesis0:07:29 
17Harry Tanfield (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:07:37 
18Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:08:03 
19Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:26 
20Peter Williams (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:09:29 
21Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Madison Genesis0:09:47 
22Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:10:00 
23Ethan Hayter (GBr) Great Britain0:10:36 
24Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Great Britain0:11:50 
25Jacob Scott (GBr) An Post Chain Reaction0:12:43 
26Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:13:06 
27Ian Bibby (GBr) JLT Condor0:14:10 
28Matthew Holmes (GBr) Madison Genesis0:15:32 
29Robert Partridge (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:16:58 
30Chris Opie (GBr) Bike Channel Canyon0:18:26 
31Adam Hartley (GBr) Great Britain0:19:39 
32Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor0:31:22 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Lotto.Nl - Jumbo53:52:38 
2Team Sky0:00:24 
3Katusha - Alpecin0:01:19 
4BMC Racing Team0:01:29 
5Movistar Team0:01:31 
6Orica - Scott0:01:33 
7Cannondale - Drapac0:01:40 
8ONE Pro Cycling0:03:04 
9Quick Step Floors0:03:25 
10Lotto - Soudal0:04:06 
11Great Britain0:04:45 
12Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:59 
13Dimension Data0:05:02 
14CCC Sprandi - Polkowice0:05:24 
15Bardiani - CSF0:06:42 
16An Post - Chain Reaction0:07:22 
17JLT Condor0:07:30 
18Bike Channel - Canyon0:13:46 
19Madison - Genesis0:14:13 
20Cylance Pro Cycling0:23:41 

Related Articles

Back to top