TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Suisse 2013

Date range:
June 8-16, 2013

June 13, Stage 6 : Leuggern - Meilen 186.1km

Rast wins from break in Meilen

By:
Susan Westemeyer
Published:
June 13, 2013, 17:34 BST,
Updated:
June 13, 2013, 19:21 BST

Frank retains yellow jersey

Gregory Rast (RadioShack-Leopard) won the sixth stage of the Tour de Suisse, bringing in another Swiss victory. He was one of four members of an escape group which had built up an enormous lead. Second place went to Mathew Hayman (Sky), and third to Alexandre Kolobnev (Katusha), with no honours place left for Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-QuickStep).

The quartet had gotten away 30km into the stage and built up a lead of over 14 minutes at times.

Rast jumped under the 1km marker, and was able to get away, after Grabsch had tried a number of times to do so. His jump was enough that the others didn't bother to seriously follow. Kolobnev and Hayman fought for the seocnd place, a few seconds later, while Grabsch just rolled in.

“It is a big victory for me,” Rast said after the stage. “I have ridden the Tour de Suisse 10 years, this is near my home and so it is very big for me.”

The peloton had taken it easy on the day, and rolled across the finish line 10:43 down, with Peter Sagan (Cannondale) and John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) dueling for the honour of winning the field sprint.

There were no changes at the top of the GC, as Mathias Frank (BMC) successfully defended his lead over Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) and Rui Costa (Movistar).

How it happened

The race started out with a crash in the first three kilometers, and one of its victims was Heinrich Haussler (IAM), who dropped out later in the stage. The day looked to be made for an escape group, and many tried to form that group.

It took 30 kilometers before a group was successful. Mathew Hayman (Sky), Alexander Kolobnev (Katusha), Gregory Rast (RadioShack-Leopard) and Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) were the lucky ones, and not only did the peloton let them go, it let go a long way.

The gap grew and grew, reaching 12 minutes with 100 kilometres to go, climbing to 14 minutes shortly after the first climb. The peloton could afford to let them go, as Rast was the best-ranked of the group, more than 25 minutes down.

Once the gap started growing so early so fast, it became fairly obvious that the peloton was willing to let this group do as it wanted.

The breakaway riders hung together the whole way, not competing for the two mountain rankings nor the two intermediate sprints. With 4km to go, though, former time trial world champion Grabsch was the first to give it a try, opening the cat-and-mouse games.The other three knew better than to let the powerful German get away, and thwarted his repeated efforts.

Kolobnev and Hayman were the better sprinters, and so Rast took his chance as he crossed under the flamme rouge. He quickly built up enough of a lead that his victory was assured.

Full Results
1 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 4:23:53  
2 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:25  
3 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha    
4 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:28  
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:10:43  
6 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
7 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ    
8 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
9 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
10 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
11 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha    
12 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun    
13 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
14 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
15 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
16 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
17 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
18 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge    
19 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge    
20 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
21 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
22 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
23 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team    
24 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
25 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
26 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling    
27 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha    
28 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
29 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
30 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
31 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
32 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
33 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
34 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
35 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
36 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ    
37 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
38 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
39 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
40 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo Tinkoff    
41 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
42 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
43 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
44 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
45 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
46 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
47 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun    
48 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
49 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp    
50 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
51 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling    
52 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ    
53 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
54 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    
55 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
56 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
57 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
58 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
59 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team    
60 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
61 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
62 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling    
63 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
64 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano    
65 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
66 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
67 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
68 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
69 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun    
70 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
71 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
72 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha    
73 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    
74 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
75 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
76 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
77 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Blanco    
78 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
79 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
80 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
81 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun    
82 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
83 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
84 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
85 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
86 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
87 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun    
88 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
89 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
90 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
91 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
92 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Team Blanco    
93 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
94 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
95 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
96 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
97 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
98 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling    
99 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
100 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
101 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha    
102 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
103 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling    
104 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
105 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
106 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
107 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
108 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
109 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
110 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
111 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
112 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
113 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha    
114 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
115 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp    
116 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
117 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun    
118 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling    
119 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge    
120 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard    
121 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
122 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
123 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha    
124 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
125 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
126 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
127 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
128 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    
129 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
130 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
131 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun    
132 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling    
133 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ    
134 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
135 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
136 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling    
137 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge    
138 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
139 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano    
140 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling    
141 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
142 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
143 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
144 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
145 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 0:11:15  
146 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
147 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:11:22  
148 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:11:24  
149 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 0:11:33  
150 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:43  
151 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:15:37  
152 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
153 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
154 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
155 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
156 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    
157 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
DNF Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    
DNF Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNS Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
Points
1 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 25 pts
2 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 20  
3 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha 16  
4 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 13  
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 11  
6 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 10  
7 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 9  
8 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 8  
9 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 7  
10 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 6  
11 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 5  
12 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 4  
13 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3  
14 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
15 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1  
Sprint 1 - Küsnacht, 158.8km
1 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 6 pts
2 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 3  
3 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha 1  
Sprint 2 - Willikonerstr, 175.8km
1 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha 6 pts
2 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3  
3 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 1  
Mountain 1 - Schwändistr (Cat. 3) 110km
1 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha 5 pts
2 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 3  
3 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2  
4 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 1  
Mountain 2 - Limbergstr (Cat. 3) 163.3km
1 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha 5 pts
2 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 3  
3 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2  
4 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 1  
Teams
1 RadioShack Leopard 13:33:05  
2 Sky Procycling 0:00:25  
3 Katusha    
4 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:28  
5 BMC Racing Team 0:10:43  
6 Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
7 Cannondale Pro Cycling    
8 Orica-GreenEdge    
9 Lotto Belisol    
10 FDJ    
11 Astana Pro Team    
12 Ag2R La Mondiale    
13 Movistar Team    
14 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
15 Lampre-Merida    
16 Team Argos-Shimano    
17 Sojasun    
18 Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
19 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
20 IAM Cycling    
21 Garmin-Sharp    
General classification after stage 6
1 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 20:31:06  
2 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:23  
3 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:00:35  
4 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:00:57  
5 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:08  
6 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:23  
7 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:01:26  
8 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:28  
9 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:39  
10 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:42  
11 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 0:01:50  
12 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:59  
13 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:02:24  
14 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:25  
15 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:29  
16 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:38  
17 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:40  
18 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:02:41  
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:44  
20 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:00  
21 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:04  
22 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:04:45  
23 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:04:50  
24 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:04:54  
25 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:04:56  
26 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:04:58  
27 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Blanco 0:05:38  
28 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:05:40  
29 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Team Blanco 0:06:29  
30 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:06:38  
31 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:07:49  
32 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:50  
33 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:07:59  
34 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:08:26  
35 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:08:31  
36 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:08:47  
37 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 0:08:57  
38 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:09:06  
39 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling 0:09:21  
40 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:10:55  
41 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 0:10:59  
42 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:11:01  
43 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:04  
44 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo Tinkoff 0:11:16  
45 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 0:11:18  
46 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:11:19  
47 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:11:35  
48 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:11:47  
49 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:11:51  
50 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:11:57  
51 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:12:06  
52 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:13:52  
53 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:14:08  
54 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:14:21  
55 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:14:43  
56 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 0:14:49  
57 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling 0:15:28  
58 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:16:46  
59 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 0:17:02  
60 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha 0:17:37  
61 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:18:04  
62 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 0:18:21  
63 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:18:35  
64 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:19:34  
65 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:20:22  
66 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:23  
67 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:20:40  
68 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun 0:20:44  
69 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:21:14  
70 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:21:27  
71 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:21:41  
72 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:21:53  
73 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:22:06  
74 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:22:29  
75 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:22:38  
76 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:22:57  
77 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:22:59  
78 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:23:13  
79 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:23:34  
80 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:23:36  
81 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:24:41  
82 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:25:51  
83 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:26:01  
84 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:26:04  
85 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:26:37  
86 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:27:08  
87 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:27:27  
88 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:27:32  
89 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:27:33  
90 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:27:35  
91 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:27:44  
92 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:46  
93 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:28:22  
94 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:28:23  
95 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 0:28:26  
96 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 0:28:50  
97 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:29:00  
98 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 0:29:08  
99 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano 0:29:09  
100 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:29:10  
101 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:29:18  
102 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:29:28  
103 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:29:57  
104 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:30:29  
105 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:30:38  
106 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun 0:30:41  
107 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:30:57  
108 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:30:59  
109 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:31:05  
110 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:31:22  
111 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:31:23  
112 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:31:35  
113 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha 0:31:42  
114 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:32:09  
115 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:32:17  
116 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:32:44  
117 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:32:54  
118 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:33:31  
119 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 0:33:44  
120 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 0:33:47  
121 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:34:14  
122 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:34:24  
123 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:34:32  
124 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:34:36  
125 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:34:50  
126 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:34:58  
127 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:35:12  
128 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:35:26  
129 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:35:50  
130 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:36:01  
131 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:36:03  
132 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 0:36:39  
133 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:37:12  
134 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:37:34  
135 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:38:14  
136 Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:38:37  
137 Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:38:48  
138 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:39:47  
139 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:39:53  
140 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:40:12  
141 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:41:02  
142 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:41:23  
143 Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:41:37  
144 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:41:59  
145 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:43:22  
146 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:44:05  
147 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:45:25  
148 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:46:14  
149 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge 0:46:15  
150 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:46:29  
151 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge 0:47:37  
152 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:49:03  
153 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:51:19  
154 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 0:51:54  
155 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:53:44  
156 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:54:40  
157 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:57:19  
Points classification
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 55 pts
2 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 50  
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 41  
4 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 30  
5 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 27  
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 23  
7 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 23  
8 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 23  
9 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 22  
10 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 20  
11 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 16  
12 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 16  
13 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha 16  
14 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp 16  
15 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 15  
16 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 15  
17 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 14  
18 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 13  
19 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 13  
20 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 12  
21 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 12  
22 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10  
23 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 10  
24 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 9  
25 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling 8  
26 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 8  
27 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 8  
28 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 7  
29 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 7  
30 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 7  
31 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 6  
32 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale Pro Cycling 6  
33 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 5  
34 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 4  
35 Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling 4  
36 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
37 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
38 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3  
39 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3  
40 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 2  
41 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2  
42 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 1  
43 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1  
44 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 1  
45 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1  
Sprint classification
1 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 13 pts
2 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9  
3 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 7  
4 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha 7  
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 7  
6 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 6  
7 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 6  
8 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6  
9 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
10 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6  
11 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 3  
12 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3  
13 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 3  
14 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3  
15 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3  
16 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 3  
17 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3  
18 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1  
19 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1  
20 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1  
21 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1  
22 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
23 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 1  
Mountains classification
1 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 19 pts
2 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 12  
3 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 12  
4 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 12  
5 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha 10  
6 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol 10  
7 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 8  
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 8  
9 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 6  
10 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 6  
11 Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 6  
12 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
13 Stijn Devolder (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 6  
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 5  
15 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 5  
16 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 4  
17 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4  
18 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4  
19 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
20 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3  
21 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3  
22 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 2  
23 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 2  
24 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling 2  
25 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 2  
26 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 2  
27 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 2  
28 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1  
29 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 1  
30 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 1  
31 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1  
32 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1  
Teams classification
1 Katusha 61:38:30  
2 Astana Pro Team 0:00:28  
3 Movistar Team 0:00:58  
4 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:00  
5 BMC Racing Team 0:02:12  
6 IAM Cycling 0:03:28  
7 Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:05:37  
8 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:06:46  
9 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:42  
10 RadioShack Leopard 0:12:59  
11 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:17:11  
12 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:18:27  
13 Orica-GreenEdge 0:20:02  
14 Sky Procycling 0:20:54  
15 Sojasun 0:21:03  
16 Team Argos-Shimano 0:23:16  
17 Lampre-Merida 0:23:31  
18 FDJ 0:26:31  
19 Garmin-Sharp 0:33:00  
20 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:44:10  
21 Lotto Belisol 1:00:58