TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Pologne 2013

Date range:
July 27 - August 3, 2013

July 31, Stage 4: Tarnów - Katowice 231.5km

Phinney solos to victory in stage 4 at the Tour of Poland

By:
Stephen Farrand
Published:
July 31, 2013, 16:01 BST,
Updated:
July 31, 2013, 23:38 BST

Majka remains in yellow jersey

After delivering teammate Thor Hushovd to victory in the Tuesday's sprint finish, Taylor Phinney gave BMC its second straight stage win at the Tour of Poland on Wednesday in Katowice, with a performance of a true finisseurs.

The 23-year-old American attacked the peloton with just over seven kilometres remaining and had the speed, power and courage to hold off the field for a hard-earned solo victory. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) edged Yauheni Hutarovich (AG2R La Mondiale) in the field sprint for second but they only formed the frame to Phinney's work of cycling art. It was Phinney's first road race victory as a professional and his first win since the final stage of the 2012 USA Pro Challenge last summer.

"This is how I always dreamed of winning – foiling the sprinter's plans at the end of the race," Phinney said. "It was sort of a Fabian Cancellara-style, Milan-San Remo victory scenario. It's really amazing to have it happen and it was a great feeling to finally put my hands up."

Rafal Majka (Saxo-Tinkoff) finished safely in the main peloton after the 231km stage and so remains in the leader's yellow jersey with the same four second advantage over Sergio Henao (Sky) while Christophe Riblon (AG2R La Mondiale) holds third at six seconds.

The battle for overall success will likely explode on Thursday's hilly 160km fifth stage from Nowy Targ to Zakopane.

The hero of the day

Phinney was the hero of the day and rightly let out a huge roar when he crossed the line. He had braved everything and perhaps risked Thor Hushovd's chances of taking a second stage victory. However it was the right decision and Phinney clearly knew he had the speed to win.

By attacking with seven kilometres to go, Phinney surprised the sprinters teams and no one team wanted to commit to take up the chase. He managed to open a significant gap and also held it in the rising penultimate kilometre. On the downhill final kilometre he was able to travel at the same speed as the sprinters, while they were unable to fight for position and close the gap.

"With six-man teams here, I thought it would be harder to bring guys back, but nobody came with me," Phinney said. "So I just put my head down and decided I wasn't going to look back and slowly commit to it and give it everything I had. It was twisty and turning enough that I could maintain a lot of speed. I had a lot of power, but the last couple of kilometers were excruciatingly painful. I crossed my fingers that it wouldn't be one of those finishes where the guy gets passed 20 meters before the line."

It was a masterful display of cycling that rightly earned him lots of praise.

How it happened

The 231km stage was the longest stage in this year's Tour of Poland and so meant an early wake up and long day in the saddle for the riders. As a result the peloton was happy when a nine-rider strong break escaped early in the stage, knowing that there was plenty of time to reel them in.

The move was comprised of Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Dirk Bellemakers (Lotto Belisol), Cesare Benedetti (Team NetApp-Endura), Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ), Fabio Duarte (Colombia), Jacek Morajko (CCC Polsat Polkowice) plus Pawel Franczak and Kamil Gradek (Poland). Bellemakers's teammate Francis De Greef was also in the move but dropped back when the move was established.

The remaining eight escapees built up a maximum lead approaching five minutes but the peloton kept them in check. By the time they reached the first of four 12.3km finishing circuits in Katowice their advantage had dropped inside of 1:30. The peloton was in tight control, easing and accelerating to ensure the break was not caught too quickly.

Cooperation eventually ceased in the breakaway in the final two laps of the circuit as riders went out on the attack. Ladagnous put in a strong attack but was caught, with Gradek seemingly more determined and ultimately the last man standing. The young Pole entered the final circuit alone with a slender seven-second lead on the hard-charging peloton, but was caught at 11km to go.

Valerio Agnoli (Astana) attacked with 8.3km remaining, but his move was soon neutralised and then Phinney launched a solo counter-attack of his own. The powerhouse pursuiter and time trialist clawed out a bit of daylight and with four kilometres remaining, a very familiar distance for pursuit expert Phinney, the 23-year-old American had stretched his lead to 15 seconds.

Belkin led the chase and then Orica-GreenEdge led the peloton under the flamme rouge but the field's pursuit was not 100% and fell just short of catching Phinney, who led by just enough to put his hands up in victory at the finish line.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 5:40:17  
2 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
3 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    
4 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge    
5 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano    
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
7 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano    
8 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
9 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
10 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura    
11 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia    
12 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
13 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
14 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
15 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
16 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr    
17 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano    
18 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
19 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
20 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
21 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
22 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
23 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
24 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
25 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia    
26 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
27 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling    
28 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
29 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
30 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
31 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
32 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
33 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
34 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team    
35 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
36 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard    
37 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
38 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha    
39 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
40 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
41 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard    
42 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
43 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
44 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge    
45 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
46 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
47 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
48 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
49 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano    
50 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
51 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
52 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Katusha    
53 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
54 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
55 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
56 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
57 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp    
58 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
59 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
60 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
61 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard    
62 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
63 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia    
64 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
65 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland    
66 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
67 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
68 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    
69 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
70 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard    
71 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
72 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
73 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr    
74 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
75 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
76 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol    
77 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
78 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
79 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
80 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
81 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
82 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
83 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
84 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
85 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
86 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    
87 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale    
88 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling    
89 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
90 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
91 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
92 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    
93 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
94 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
95 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
96 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
97 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
98 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
99 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha    
100 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ.fr    
101 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
102 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    
103 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Poland    
104 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
105 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    
106 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha    
107 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia    
108 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
109 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia    
110 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling    
111 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:31  
112 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    
113 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Poland    
114 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
115 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura    
116 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:44  
117 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:01  
118 Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:06  
119 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 0:01:11  
120 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha    
121 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:34  
122 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
123 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard    
124 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:00  
125 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:04:41  
126 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:06:24  
127 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
128 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
129 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura    
130 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland    
131 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
132 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia    
133 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland 0:07:25  
134 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:10:14  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 20  pts
2 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 19  
3 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 18  
4 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge 17  
5 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano 16  
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 15  
7 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 14  
8 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 13  
9 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 12  
10 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura 11  
11 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 10  
12 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 9  
13 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8  
14 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 7  
15 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6  
16 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr 5  
17 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 4  
18 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
19 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
20 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1  
Mountain - Katowice, 217.9km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland 3  pts
2 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 2  
3 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
Sprint 1 - Szczurowa, 26.7km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 3  pts
2 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura 2  
3 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland 1  
Sprint 2 - Olkusz, 117.7km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland 3  pts
2 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 2  
3 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland 1  
Sprint 3 - Siemianowice Slaskie, 171.2km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 3  pts
2 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 2  
3 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
Most combative rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 12  pts
2 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 7  
3 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland 6  
4 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 4  
5 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland 4  
6 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura 2  
7 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 21:55:02  
2 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:04  
3 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:06  
4 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:07  
5 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:09  
6 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:13  
8 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team    
9 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:16  
10 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:18  
11 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:20  
12 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:48  
13 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:14  
14 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:01:23  
15 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:01:34  
16 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:50  
17 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:58  
18 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:16  
19 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:31  
20 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:02:50  
21 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:58  
22 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:03:13  
23 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:04:58  
24 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:05:05  
25 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:05:33  
26 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 0:05:46  
27 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:06:26  
28 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Katusha 0:07:11  
29 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:33  
30 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:07:54  
31 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:09:34  
32 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:10:10  
33 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:10:20  
34 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:55  
35 Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:11:15  
36 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:56  
37 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:16:07  
38 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:16:24  
39 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:17:05  
40 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:46  
41 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:18:12  
42 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:18:58  
43 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:20:49  
44 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia 0:20:55  
45 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:21:03  
46 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:21:22  
47 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:22:50  
48 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:23:22  
49 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:23:43  
50 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:08  
51 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:25:21  
52 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:25:42  
53 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:25:45  
54 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland 0:27:19  
55 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 0:28:14  
56 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr 0:28:17  
57 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 0:29:51  
58 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:30:23  
59 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:31:26  
60 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:33:00  
61 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:34:02  
62 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:34:10  
63 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:34:57  
64 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:34:58  
65 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:35:28  
66 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:35:42  
67 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp 0:37:48  
68 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
69 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
70 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:39:15  
71 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 0:39:45  
72 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:39:46  
73 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 0:39:50  
74 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:40:01  
75 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:40:13  
76 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:40:18  
77 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:43:08  
78 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:43:28  
79 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura 0:43:29  
80 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
81 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
82 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:43:34  
83 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:43:44  
84 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:44:12  
85 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Poland 0:44:21  
86 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 0:44:36  
87 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:45:06  
88 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:45:58  
89 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard 0:46:06  
90 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:47:23  
91 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura 0:50:12  
92 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:51:08  
93 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:51:27  
94 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland 0:53:13  
95 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:53:49  
96 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
97 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:54:31  
98 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:55:22  
99 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:56:32  
100 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:57:03  
101 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:59:29  
102 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:59:59  
103 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 1:01:23  
104 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:02:14  
105 Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:02:35  
106 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 1:03:25  
107 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 1:06:23  
108 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:07:42  
109 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:07:48  
110 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 1:09:32  
111 Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:09:44  
112 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 1:10:19  
113 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team 1:11:17  
114 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Poland 1:15:22  
115 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 1:17:59  
116 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
117 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
118 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:18:03  
119 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 1:18:05  
120 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 1:18:06  
121 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 1:18:09  
122 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge    
123 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano    
124 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
125 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale    
126 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1:18:19  
127 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:18:40  
128 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:18:46  
129 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:21:44  
130 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 1:22:25  
131 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland 1:24:31  
132 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 1:28:23  
133 Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano 1:31:24  
134 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 1:34:32  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard 27  pts
2 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20  
3 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 15  
4 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 13  
5 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 12  
6 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 10  
7 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 7  
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7  
9 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 6  
10 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 5  
11 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 5  
12 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4  
13 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland 3  
14 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 3  
15 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 3  
16 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3  
17 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3  
18 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2  
19 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 2  
20 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2  
21 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 2  
22 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2  
23 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
24 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Sprints classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 13  pts
2 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 8  
3 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8  
4 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 6  
5 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 5  
6 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Poland 3  
7 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 3  
8 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3  
9 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3  
10 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 2  
11 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura 2  
12 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 2  
13 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2  
14 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland 2  
15 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
16 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
17 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1  
18 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 37  pts
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 35  
3 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 34  
4 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 31  
5 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 30  
6 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 28  
7 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 28  
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 27  
9 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 26  
10 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 26  
11 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 25  
12 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 24  
13 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 24  
14 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 24  
15 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 22  
16 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 22  
17 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 22  
18 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 21  
19 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 21  
20 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 20  
21 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 20  
22 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 19  
23 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard 19  
24 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 19  
25 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp 18  
26 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge 17  
27 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano 16  
28 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 16  
29 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 15  
30 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 15  
31 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 13  
32 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura 13  
33 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 13  
34 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 11  
35 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 10  
36 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 10  
37 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 10  
38 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 9  
39 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 7  
40 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 6  
41 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 6  
42 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5  
43 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr 5  
44 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Poland 5  
45 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4  
46 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
47 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 2  
48 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2  
49 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
50 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1  
51 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Radioshack Leopard Trek 65:47:30  
2 Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:05:43  
3 Team Argos Shimano 0:08:55  
4 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:08:59  
5 Movistar Team 0:11:40  
6 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:16:01  
7 Bmc Racing Team 0:24:18  
8 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:26:21  
9 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 0:30:45  
10 Vacansoleil - Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:39:14  
11 Katusha Team 0:39:15  
12 Pro Team Astana 0:45:52  
13 CCC Polkowice Polsat 0:46:52  
14 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:48:34  
15 Sky Procycling 0:56:44  
16 Lampre - Merida 0:57:39  
17 Colombia 1:01:30  
18 Française Des Jeux 1:03:07  
19 Lotto Belisol Team 1:12:36  
20 Garmin - Sharp 1:19:41  
21 Team Nettapp - Endura 1:20:13  
22 Orica Greenedge 1:50:55  
23 Reprezentacja Polski 1:51:48