Tour de France: Kittel makes it three in Nuits-Saint-Georges

Photo finish with Boasson Hagen as Froome remains atop unchanged GC

Marcel Kittel (Quick-Step Floors) continued his sprint dominance at the Tour de France, taking his third victory of the race in Nuits-Saint-Georges. But this time, Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) came the closest to besting the German, forcing the judges to carefully review the finish photo before declaring Kittel the winner. Michael Matthews (Sunweb) was a close third.

The victory was Kittel's 12th in the Tour de France, equaling Erik Zabel's record for stage wins by a German rider in the race, and earned him the green jersey for leader of the points classification.

"It's an incredible success. I'm really proud of it," Kittel said. "I'm in great shape. I'm super happy that the team supported me so well today. I think we did a good lead-out. We believed in this chance, in this victory. It's just crazy. Being back here now in the Tour, after 2014 and 2013, celebrating now already three stage wins is incredible. I'm so happy about it and I enjoy every minute of it."

The sprints continued to be as chaotic as they have been throughout the first week of the Tour, with green jersey Arnaud Démare (FDJ) clashing with Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) in the battle before the final kilometer. But when it came to the final meters, the French teams had used all of their energy on each other, leaving Quick-Step and Dimension Data in firm control of the front of the race.

Quick-Step seized control through to the 400-metres-to-go mark, but then Kittel wisely settled in on Boasson Hagen's wheel, letting South African champion Reinardt Janse van Rensburg lead out his teammate. But Kittel misjudged the finish, and almost waited too long, his bike throw just enough to win by a hair's width on the line.

"I had no clue whether I won or not on the finish line. I just thought, 'This is going to be close.' I tried to make myself three metres longer," Kittel said. "Actually, at 100 metres, when I was on Boasson Hagen's wheel and we came around the corner, I thought it was still 200 metres to go from there, but it was only 120 or something. Then I knew I just had to hope the door was open on the right side and that I could pass him. It was just enough."

Chris Froome (Sky) and the rest of the overall contenders finished in the main peloton with no change to the general classification – Froome leads by 12 seconds over teammate Geraint Thomas, with Fabio Aru (Astana) in third at 14.

"It was definitely a day for the fast guys today, it was more about staying out of trouble, staying up front. There was a lot of talk about crosswinds, so it was critical to be up front, but it never really became tough. It was one of those days to tick off for us. Heading into the weekend, obviously we have some big mountains now, so our focus moves toward that," Froome said.

"Each kilometre you think about the things that could change the course, and you had to stay in front. But everybody knows that Saturday and Sunday are the days for the overall classification. Even so, these flat stages are not easy, but that’s our job."

How it unfolded

The peloton faced another hot and sunny day as they set out from Troyes to cover another 213.5km, with temperatures expected to hit 30°C. New to the mix were strong crosswinds that were feared by the riders throughout the day, but they died down before any team could employ them to split the peloton.

The day's breakaway once again formed quickly after the sharp start to the stage. Manuele Mori (UAE Team Emirates), Maxime Bouet (Team Fortuneo – Oscaro), Yohann Gène (Direct Energie) and Dylan van Baarle (Cannondale-Drapac) were the lucky four. It seemed a day for a group to stay away to the end, but the field never allowed the group more than three minutes.

The first excitement of the day came with the intermediate sprint at kilometer 108. In the lead group, Bouet was the first to jump, but went too early. Mori caught and passed him for the maximum points.

Behind them, six riders jumped from the peloton to battle it out for the remaining points toward the green jersey competition. Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) was first across the line, followed by Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) and André Greipel (Lotto Soudal). Green jersey holder Démare slotted into 10th in the sprint, two places ahead of Kittel to extend his lead in that competition by two points. But with a 20-point spread between winner and runner-up in the finish, Démare would need another stage win or a mistake from Kittel to keep the jersey.

With a sprint finish on everyone's mind, the gap started slowly coming down as the sprinters' teams took control of the race, as predicted by Team Sky's leader Froome. The Lotto Soudal train was very visible at the front of the peloton, hoping to finally help Greipel to a stage win, and had reeled the leaders to within a minute by the 40km to go mark.

However, the field was happy enough to let the leading quartet dangle up front between 30 seconds and one minute before Quick-Step Floors realised it was time for action with 12km left.

The four fought hard to stay away, with van Baarle trying to keep them working together, but he wasn't getting much interest. Gene was the first to bow to his fate and fall back, with Mori and Bouet half-heartedly pulling before the Cannondale rider, too, saw that their fate was sealed. They shook hands and soon assumed their places at the back of the peloton.

Orica-Scott then moved into the lead, driving the peloton at high speed, as the teams behind dodged and dove between the intermittent traffic islands. Cofidis and FDJ battled intensely as each tried to infiltrate the others' lead-out. There was contact between Bouhanni and Démare, but fortunately the speed was so high there was no time for further argy-bargy.

Sunweb jumped into the lead with two kilometres to go, but it was Quick-Step leading the way into the finale. Dimension Data had the last lead out man with Janse van Rensburg. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha-Alpecin) jumped early and tried to get around Boasson Hagen on the left, but Kittel surged to the right and nudged out the win in the photo finish with Matthews once again just a hair too late on the far left in third.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors5:03:18 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin  
5John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
6Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
7Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
8Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
10Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
11Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
12Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
13Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
14Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
16Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors  
17Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
18Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
19Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
20Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
21Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
22Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
23Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
24Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott  
25Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
26Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott  
27Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
28Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
29Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
30Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
31Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
32Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott  
33Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
34Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott  
35Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
36Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
37Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
38Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
39Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
40Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
41Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
42Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
43Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
44Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
45Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
46Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
48Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
49Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
51Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
52Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
53Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
54Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
56Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
57Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
58Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
59Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
60Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
61Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
62Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
63Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
64Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
65Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
66Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
67Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
68Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
69Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
70Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
71Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
72Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky  
73Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
74Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
75Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
76Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
77Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
78Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
79Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ  
80Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
81Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
82Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
83George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
84Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
85Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
86Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
87Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
88Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
89Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
90Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
91Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
92Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
93Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
94Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
95Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
96Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb  
97Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
98Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
99Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
100Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
101Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
102Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
103Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
104Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
105Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
106Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
107Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
108Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
109Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
110Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
111Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
112Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
113Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
114Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
115Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
116Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
117Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
118Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
119Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
120Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
121Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
122Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
123Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
124Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
125Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:19 
126Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:20 
127Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
128Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
129Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
130Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
131Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
132Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
133Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:25 
134Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:28 
135Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
136Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
137Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
138Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:32 
139Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:36 
140Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
141Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
142Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
143Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
144Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
145Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:44 
146Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:00:52 
147Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
148Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
149Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
150Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:58 
151Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:00 
152Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:01:12 
153Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:14 
154Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:20 
155Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
156Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:01:23 
157Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:30 
158Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:01:36 
159Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ  
160Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:41 
161Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
162Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
163Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
164Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
165Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:47 
166Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:52 
167Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:02:01 
168Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
169Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
170Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
171Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
172Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
173Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
174Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
175Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
176Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
177Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
178Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
179Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
180Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida  
181Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
182Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
183Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
184Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
185Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
186Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
187Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:19 
188Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
189Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
190Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:28 
191Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:33 
192Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:04:15 
193Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors50 pts
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data30 
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb20 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin18 
5John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo16 
6Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14 
7Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
8Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
9André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal8 
10Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro7 
11Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ6 
12Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin5 
13Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie4 
14Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 
15Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
Intermediate sprint - Chanceaux, km. 108
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates20 pts
2Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro17 
3Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie15 
4Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac13 
5Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida11 
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin10 
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal9 
8Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors8 
9Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb7 
10Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ6 
11Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida5 
12Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors4 
13Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3 
14Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors2 
15Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Côte d'Urcy, km. 147.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1 
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
1Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo5:03:18 
2Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
3Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
4Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
5Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
6Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
7Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
8Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
9Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
12Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
13Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
14Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
15Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
16Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
17Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
18Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
20Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
21Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
22Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:00:36 
23Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:52 
24Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:58 
25Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:01:23 
26Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:47 
27Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:02:01 
28Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
29Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Direct Energie15:09:54 
2Lotto Soudal  
3Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
4Quick-Step Floors  
5Orica-Scott  
6Bahrain-Merida  
7Bora-Hansgrohe  
8BMC Racing Team  
9AG2R La Mondiale  
10Dimension Data  
11Team Fortuneo - Oscaro  
12Katusha-Alpecin  
13Team Sky  
14Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
15Trek-Segafredo  
16Astana Pro Team  
17Movistar Team  
18FDJ  
19Cannondale-Drapac  
20Team Sunweb  
21UAE Team Emirates  
22Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:36 
General classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky28:47:51 
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:12 
3Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:14 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:00:25 
5Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:39 
6Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:43 
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:47 
8Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:00:52 
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:54 
10Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:01 
11Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
12Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:07 
13Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:01:24 
14Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:29 
15Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:33 
16Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:01:47 
17Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:51 
18Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:01:56 
19Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:57 
20Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:02:00 
21Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:02:14 
22Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:27 
23Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:30 
24Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:02:32 
25George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:34 
26Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:35 
27Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:36 
28Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:02:41 
29Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:02:42 
30Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott0:02:44 
31Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:03 
32Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:03:17 
33Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:03:32 
34Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:33 
35Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:03:47 
36Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:09 
37Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:04:10 
38Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:24 
39Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:04:33 
40Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:36 
41Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:57 
42Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:04 
43Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:05:23 
44Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:42 
45Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:06 
46Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb0:06:16 
47Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:52 
48Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:07:03 
49Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:07:06 
50Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
51Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida0:07:24 
52Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:07:32 
53Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:56 
54Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:08:05 
55Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:08:24 
56Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:29 
57Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:08:45 
58Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:08:48 
59Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:09:16 
60Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:24 
61Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:09:38 
62Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:09:47 
63Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:10:24 
64Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:30 
65Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:39 
66Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:10:41 
67Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:10:51 
68Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:11:08 
69Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:09 
70Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:11:20 
71Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:11:30 
72Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:11:35 
73Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:38 
74Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:11:53 
75Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:12:03 
76Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott0:12:28 
77Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:12:46 
78Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:12:55 
79Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:13:08 
80Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:13:18 
81Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
82Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:13:21 
83Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:13:30 
84Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb0:13:53 
85Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:57 
86Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:14:11 
87Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:14:17 
88Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:14:18 
89Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:14:23 
90Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:27 
91Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:29 
92Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:40 
93Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:47 
94Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:52 
95Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:14:53 
96Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:54 
97Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:14:56 
98Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:15:00 
99Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:15:17 
100Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors0:15:20 
101Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:15:24 
102Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:15:29 
103Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
104Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:15:32 
105Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:15:34 
106Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:15:43 
107Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:16:05 
108Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:16:17 
109Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:18 
110Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:16:24 
111Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:16:31 
112Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:16:35 
113Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:16:41 
114Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:46 
115Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:16:51 
116Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:17:07 
117Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
118Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:17:09 
119John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:17:11 
120Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:17:55 
121Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:18:05 
122Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:18:07 
123Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:18:09 
124Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:18:16 
125Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:18:27 
126Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:18:38 
127Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:18:43 
128Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:44 
129Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:19:03 
130Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:19:18 
131Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:19:22 
132Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:19:43 
133Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:19:48 
134Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:19:49 
135Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott0:19:58 
136Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:06 
137Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:20:19 
138Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:20:22 
139Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:20:44 
140Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:20:50 
141Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:20:55 
142Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:21:07 
143Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:21:09 
144Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida0:21:20 
145Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie0:21:28 
146Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin0:21:31 
147Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:21:59 
148Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:22:03 
149Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:22:04 
150Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:22:41 
151André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:22:44 
152Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:22:50 
153Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:23:22 
154Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:23:27 
155Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:23:34 
156Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:23:49 
157Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:10 
158Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:24:14 
159Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:24:29 
160Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:25:10 
161Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:25:21 
162Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:25:24 
163Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:25:31 
164Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:25:58 
165Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:26:00 
166Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:26:04 
167Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:26:23 
168Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:26:41 
169Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:26:46 
170Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:26:49 
171Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:26:50 
172Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:26:51 
173Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:26:59 
174Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
175Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:27:19 
176Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:27:23 
177Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:27:27 
178Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ0:28:34 
179Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:29:47 
180Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:30:11 
181Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:30:21 
182Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:22 
183Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:32:37 
184Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:32:56 
185Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:33:29 
186Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb0:33:31 
187Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:35:35 
188Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:36:29 
189Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:37:16 
190Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ0:40:05 
191Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:41:47 
192Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:43:25 
193Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:58:57 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors197 pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ182 
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb123 
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal110 
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin102 
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data66 
7Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida60 
8Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits54 
9Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors47 
10Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo44 
11Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky41 
12Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates39 
13Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky38 
14Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert37 
15Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team30 
16Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates30 
17John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo27 
18Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe26 
19Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team22 
20Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
21Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac22 
22Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie21 
23Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac21 
24Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin20 
25Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert20 
26Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie20 
27Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro20 
28Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team19 
29Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal19 
30Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro17 
31Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors17 
32Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors17 
33Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac17 
34Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates17 
35Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team17 
36Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott15 
37Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team15 
38Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie15 
39Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky15 
40Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie15 
41Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie15 
42Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro15 
43Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac13 
44Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team13 
45Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert13 
46Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin13 
47Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal13 
48Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors13 
49Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin13 
50Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ13 
51Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
52Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo11 
53Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale11 
54Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro11 
55Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 
56Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert10 
57Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro10 
58Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac10 
59Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal9 
60Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
61Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky8 
62Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert8 
63Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
64Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie8 
65Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida8 
66Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates6 
67Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
68Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors6 
69Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb5 
70Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors5 
71Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
72Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team4 
73Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie4 
74Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team4 
75Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ4 
76George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
77Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 
78Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb3 
79Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3 
80Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal3 
81Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin3 
82Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky2 
83Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott2 
84Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
85Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 pts
2Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors8 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky6 
4Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
5Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac3 
6Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2 
7Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie2 
8Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2 
9Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
10Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
11Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie1 
12Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1 
13Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
14Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott1 
15Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb1 
16Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott28:48:34 
2Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:24 
3Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:00:41 
4Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:46 
5Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:44 
6Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:47 
7Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:41 
8Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:59 
9Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:22 
10Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:08:05 
11Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:11:20 
12Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:09 
13Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:14:41 
14Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:46 
15Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:15:35 
16Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:15:48 
17Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:15:58 
18Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:17:26 
19Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:01 
20Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:19:36 
21Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:24 
22Daniel Mclay (GBr) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:22:07 
23Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:22:44 
24Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:23:27 
25Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:24:27 
26Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:24:48 
27Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:26:36 
28Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:29:04 
29Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:58:14 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky86:24:35 
2BMC Racing Team0:01:59 
3AG2R La Mondiale0:03:21 
4Cannondale-Drapac0:03:35 
5Orica-Scott0:03:58 
6Astana Pro Team0:06:00 
7Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:55 
8Movistar Team0:07:23 
9Trek-Segafredo0:08:48 
10Team Fortuneo - Oscaro0:09:45 
11Lotto Soudal0:09:56 
12Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:11:17 
13Bahrain-Merida0:12:03 
14Quick-Step Floors0:12:12 
15Team Sunweb0:13:50 
16FDJ0:13:57 
17Direct Energie0:14:48 
18Katusha-Alpecin  
19UAE Team Emirates0:16:33 
20Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:17:41 
21Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:55 
22Dimension Data0:23:23 

Related Articles

Back to top