Tour de France: Matthews wins stage 10

Orica-BikeExchange plays the numbers in breakaway

Michael Matthews (Orica-BikeExchange) took the first Tour de France stage win of his career Tuesday in Revel, out-kicking Peter Sagan and a small group that held on from the day's breakaway.

Matthews' teammate Daryl Impey led out the six-rider sprint before Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) launched from the rear of the group in the final 200 metres. Matthews quickly countered, but Sagan was unable to get on terms with the Australian speedster. Sagan finished second, with Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) in third.

"It's just sinking in actually," said an elated Matthews, 25. "I just won a stage of the Tour de France after two really bad years in this race. I was really close to giving in on this race. I just thought this race is maybe not for me and I'd focus on other races. But today my dreams came true."

Matthews' best finish so far in this year's Tour was his fifth place on stage 2 in Cherbourg. By making the breakaway with two teammates, the 25-year-old, who raced his first Tour last year, seriously improved his odds for today's stage win. But he said getting into the breakaway was never part of the team's pre-race plan.

"We were hoping to have a bunch sprint in the finish after the hard climb coming into the final," he said. "We have such a strong group of guys here. The way we work as a team, whoever's up on that day we give that rider 110 per cent. You could see Luke Durbridge and Daryl Impey today - they gave me their everything. There are no words."

Matthews' teammates helped drive the break for their sprinter, then Impey drilled it on the front in the final kilometre while Matthews waited third wheel behind Sagan. Van Avermaet made his move in the final 200 metres from the back of the group and momentarily had the lead, but Matthews reacted quickly. Sagan, who was forced to counter multiple Orica attacks throughout the day, struggled to catch his wheel.

"I used a lot of energy during the stage because the breakaway was like, OK, nobody wants to go full, and a lot of guys don't want to work," the world champion said. "I was trying to keep everybody turning. I attacked in the crosswind and we split in the last 25km. I then did a lot of attack in the climb.

"When the guy from Orica attacked a lot in the last 3km and I always chased, like all the work was on me in the final. I was second. I'm happy for Michael to win a stage in the Tour de France, and I'm happy for my points in the green jersey."

Video Highlights

How it unfolded

The 197kmm route from Escaldes-Engordany to Revel included arguably the toughest start to any stage of the 2016 Tour. Straight out of Andorra, the peloton tackled the 22.6km climb of Port d'Envalira, which tops out at 2,408 metres. A long descent followed as the peloton began making its way toward the final 12km loop around Revel, including the 2km climb of Côte de St-Ferréol.

The fireworks began immediately on the opening climb as several large groups, sparked by attacks from Sagan, got away but were quickly pulled back. Lampre-Merida's Rui Costa sneaked away near the top of the climb and made his advantage stick. He was soon joined by Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale) and Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) over the top of the mountain, while riders continued to bridge on the descent until the day's breakaway of 15 formed.

In the move were Matthews, Impey, Costa, Dumoulin, Nibali, Sagan, Van Avermaet, Boasson Hagen, Mikel Landa (Team Sky), Gorka Izagirre (Movistar), Damiano Caruso (BMC Racing), Steve Cummings (Dimension Data), Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal), Luke Durbridge (Orica-BikeExchange) and Sylvain Chavenel (Direct Energie).

Cooperation among most of the escapees boosted their advantage to a maximum of seven minutes, but with a bunch sprint finish possible in Engordany, the sprinters' teams worked to bring the gap down to a more manageable margin. With 36km to go, the gap was down to 4:45, and the breakaway was certainly in with a chance.

With several riders sitting on, including Chavanel, whose Direct Energie teammate Thomas Voeckler was taking massive pulls back in the chase, attacks in the breakaway were inevitable. A smaller group of seven eventually pulled away in the final 20km. In the new lead group were Sagan, Matthews, Impey, Durbridge, Van Avermaet, Boasson Hagen and Dumoulin.

The shuffling up front reinvigorated the leaders, who, with 12.5km to go, had 1:50 on their eight former break companions and more than six minutes on the peloton. It was clear now that there would be a seven-rider battle for the stage win.

More attacks jettisoned Durbridge, but his Orica teammates kept the pressure on the rest of the group, with Impey repeatedly attacking Sagan et al in the final 5km, hoping to soften up Sagan for Matthews. Sagan launched several attacks as well, while Van Avermaet and Boasson Hagen continued to bide their time in the wheels.

Sagan took held the front over the final 4km as the others thought about how they would outfox the world champion. Impey attacked multiple times, but Sagan was up to the challenge of countering each effort.

Impey then led them into the final kilometre with Sagan on his wheel, followed by Matthews, who eventually won the day.

The field, including race leader Chris Froome (Team Sky), rolled across the line more than nine minutes later without contesting the remaining points for the sprint competition, which Sagan now leads. 

More on this story:

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange4:22:38 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
5Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:02 
7Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:01:10 
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:01 
9Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:10 
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
11Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
13Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky0:03:14 
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
15Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:05:35 
16Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:09:39 
17Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
18Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team  
19Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
20Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
21Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
22Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
23Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
24Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
25Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
26Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
27Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
28Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
29Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step  
30Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
31Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
33Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
34Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
35Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
36Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
37Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
38Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
39Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
40Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
41Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
42Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
43Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
44Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
45Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
46Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
47Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
48Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
49Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
51Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
52Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
53Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
54Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
55Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
56Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida  
57Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
58Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha  
59Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
60Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team  
61Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
63Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
64Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
65Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
66Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
67Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
68Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
69Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
70Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
71Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
72Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
73Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
75Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
76Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
77Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
78Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
79Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
80Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
81Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
82Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
83Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
84Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
85Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
86Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
87Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
88Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
89Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
90Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
91Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
92Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
93Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
94Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
95Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
96Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
97Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
98Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
99Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
100Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
101Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
102Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
103Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
104Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
105Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
106Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
107Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
108André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
109Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange  
110Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
111Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
112Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
113Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
114Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
115Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
116Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
117Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
118Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
119Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
120Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
121Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
122Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
123Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange  
124Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
125Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
126Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange  
127Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
128Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
129Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
130Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
131Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
132Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
133Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
134Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling  
135Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
136Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
137Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
138Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
139Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
140Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
141Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
142Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac  
143Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac  
144Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
145William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
146Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
147Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
148Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
149Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
150Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
151Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
152Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
153Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
154Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
155Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team  
156Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
157Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
158Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
159Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
160Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
161John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
162Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
163Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
164Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
165Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
166Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
167Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
168Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
169Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
170Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
171Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
172Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
173Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal  
174Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
175Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
176Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
177Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
178Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step  
179Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
180George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:10:13 
181Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
182Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:38 
183Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
184Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
185Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
186Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
187Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:42 
188Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:11:38 
189Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
190Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
191Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
192Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling0:12:17 
DNFSebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange30 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team25 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data22 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team19 
5Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
6Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange15 
7Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange13 
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team11 
9Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team9 
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal7 
11Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida6 
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie5 
13Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky4 
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
15Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data2 
Intermediate Sprint - Aigues-Vives, km. 122.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team20 pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange17 
3Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team15 
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data13 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal11 
6Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data10 
7Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange9 
8Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange8 
9Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
10Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida6 
11Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team5 
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
13Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
14Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky2 
15Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Mountain 1 - Port d'Envalira (Cat. 2) Souvenir Henri Desgrange km. 24
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida10 pts
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin8 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
4Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida4 
5Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
6Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Côte de Saint-Ferréol, km. 190
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team2 pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1 
2Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange4:23:48 
2Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:08:29 
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
4Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team  
5Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
6Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
7Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
8Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
9Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
10Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
11Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
12Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
13Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
14Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
15Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
16Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
17Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
18Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
19Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
20Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
21Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling  
22Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
23Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
24Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
25Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
26Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:28 
27Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
28Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:10:28 
29Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica-BikeExchange13:09:06 
2BMC Racing Team0:11:28 
3Dimension Data0:14:02 
4Tinkoff Team0:18:06 
5AG2R La Mondiale  
6Movistar Team0:21:16 
7Lampre - Merida  
8Lotto Soudal  
9Direct Energie  
10Team Sky0:21:20 
11Astana Pro Team  
12Trek-Segafredo0:27:45 
13Cannondale-Drapac  
14Etixx - Quick-Step  
15Team Katusha  
16Team Giant-Alpecin  
17Bora-Argon 18  
18FDJ  
19Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
20IAM Cycling  
21Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
22Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
General classification after stage 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky49:08:20 
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:16 
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:19 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:23 
5Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:37 
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:44 
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
9Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:00:55 
10Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:01 
11Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
12Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team0:01:16 
13Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:23 
14Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:02:10 
15Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:51 
16Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:03:20 
17Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:01 
18Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:05:22 
19Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:28 
20Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha0:05:33 
21Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:05:35 
22Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:07:30 
23Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:08:48 
24Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:11:20 
25Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:12:00 
26Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:15:30 
27Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:15:39 
28Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:16:57 
29Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:44 
30Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:50 
31Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:21:42 
32Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:25:56 
33George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:26:37 
34Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange0:27:26 
35Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky0:27:28 
36Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:27:49 
37Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:28:04 
38Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:29:40 
39Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:34:35 
40Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:35:47 
41Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:35:58 
42Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:36:27 
43Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:37:33 
44Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:39:19 
45Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:40:03 
46Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:40:24 
47Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:40:37 
48Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:42:03 
49Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:42:05 
50Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:42:38 
51Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:42:46 
52Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:43:08 
53Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:44:58 
54Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team0:45:40 
55Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:45:45 
56Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:48 
57Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:45:53 
58Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:48:44 
59Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:54:13 
60Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:55:09 
61Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:55:23 
62Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie0:56:28 
63Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:57:33 
64Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-BikeExchange0:57:49 
65Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:59:43 
66Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:59:57 
67Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:01:48 
68Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha1:02:20 
69Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:02:31 
70Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:02:36 
71Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team1:03:21 
72Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale1:04:19 
73Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie1:06:18 
74Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team1:06:25 
75Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:07:02 
76Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:07:49 
77Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:07:57 
78Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
79Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal1:09:38 
80Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:10:32 
81Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1:12:39 
82Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:12:44 
83Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team1:14:22 
84Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ1:15:24 
85Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:15:36 
86Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ1:16:24 
87Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:16:41 
88Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ1:16:49 
89Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling1:16:52 
90Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida1:17:26 
91Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling1:18:48 
92Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling1:19:45 
93Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida1:20:50 
94Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie1:22:25 
95Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:22:26 
96Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team1:22:38 
97Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:24:34 
98Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:24:48 
99Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:24:55 
100Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:25:18 
101Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 181:25:19 
102Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:26:03 
103Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:26:55 
104Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data1:27:10 
105Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:28:49 
106Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data1:29:18 
107Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:30:28 
108Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:30:30 
109Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 181:30:40 
110Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie1:32:05 
111Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:32:27 
112Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:33:18 
113Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:33:27 
114Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:33:34 
115Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:35:34 
116Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1:35:54 
117Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:36:13 
118Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac1:36:56 
119Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie1:37:19 
120Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:37:26 
121Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1:37:28 
122Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling1:37:29 
123Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida1:37:40 
124Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:38:07 
125Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:38:29 
126Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data1:38:38 
127Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie1:38:41 
128Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:39:02 
129Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data1:39:05 
130Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo1:39:23 
131Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:39:30 
132Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha1:39:37 
133Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo1:40:31 
134William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
135Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac1:41:42 
136Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange1:41:58 
137Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky1:43:17 
138Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:43:23 
139Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling1:43:42 
140Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:43:52 
141Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step1:44:03 
142Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:44:15 
143Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:44:16 
144Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange1:45:19 
145Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step1:46:23 
146Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:46:27 
147Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team1:46:28 
148Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 181:46:46 
149Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:48:41 
150Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step1:48:45 
151Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
152Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:49:03 
153Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
154John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:49:07 
155Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data1:49:35 
156Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
157Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 181:50:10 
158Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha1:50:22 
159Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:50:32 
160Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac1:50:44 
161Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal1:51:27 
162Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie1:51:47 
163Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida1:52:24 
164Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:52:28 
165Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:52:29 
166Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:52:31 
167Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky1:52:32 
168Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:52:40 
169André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal1:53:09 
170Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
171Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha1:53:11 
172Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
173Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:53:51 
174Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
175Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1:53:54 
176Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
177Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team1:54:39 
178Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team1:55:03 
179Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team1:55:06 
180Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:55:19 
181Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:55:49 
182Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:56:03 
183Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:56:55 
184Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:57:06 
185Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:59:34 
186Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal2:00:03 
187Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha2:00:15 
188Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data2:02:41 
189Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling2:05:16 
190Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 182:05:31 
191Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal2:18:16 
192Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 182:23:10 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team242 pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data204 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step182 
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange124 
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team112 
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie112 
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal89 
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha74 
9Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal65 
10Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo64 
11Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data62 
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team60 
13Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits58 
14Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step56 
15Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step53 
16Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange52 
17Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept48 
18Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky47 
19Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits40 
20Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 1837 
21Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo37 
22Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha36 
23Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data36 
24Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale36 
25Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team35 
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team35 
27Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal35 
28Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin34 
29Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling34 
30Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo33 
31Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida32 
32Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange30 
33Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling28 
34Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 1828 
35Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team26 
36Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team26 
37Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step25 
38Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 1822 
39Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange22 
40Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac22 
41Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept20 
42Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 1820 
43Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 1820 
44Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling20 
45Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx - Quick-Step20 
46Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team19 
47Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie19 
48Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team18 
49Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team18 
50Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
51Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ17 
52Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team17 
53Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
54Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling17 
55Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie17 
56Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida17 
57Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team16 
58Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo15 
59Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
60Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo15 
61Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo15 
62Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept15 
63Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14 
64Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky14 
65Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team14 
66Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky13 
67Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data13 
68Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step13 
69Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange13 
70Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept13 
71Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept13 
72Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac13 
73Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
74Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team11 
75Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team11 
76Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac11 
77Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin11 
78Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
79Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
80George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
81Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
82Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling9 
83Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac9 
84Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept8 
85Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie8 
86Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida8 
87Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
88Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling7 
89Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team7 
90Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
91Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal7 
92Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 187 
93Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky6 
94Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie6 
95John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin6 
96Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
97Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5 
98Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo5 
99Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha4 
100Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac4 
101Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data4 
102Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida3 
103Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ3 
104Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale3 
105Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
106Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky2 
107Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha2 
108Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team2 
109Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
110Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 181 
111Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ80 pts
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team77 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin58 
4Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida50 
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal36 
6Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits36 
7Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team27 
8Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team26 
9George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo23 
10Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky22 
11Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step18 
12Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky16 
13Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie14 
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team13 
15Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky13 
16Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky12 
17Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling12 
18Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data11 
19Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team11 
20Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10 
21Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team9 
22Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky8 
23Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange6 
24Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling6 
25Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo5 
26Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team5 
27Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 184 
28Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange4 
29Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
30Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida4 
31Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida3 
32Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team2 
33Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 182 
34Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
35Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky2 
36Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
37Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team2 
38Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1 
39Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1 
40Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1 
41Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
42Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team1 
43Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
44Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team1 
45Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange49:08:36 
2Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:00:39 
3Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:35 
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:12 
5Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:08:32 
6Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:16:41 
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:40:21 
8Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:57:17 
9Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:02:20 
10Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:07:33 
11Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida1:17:10 
12Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team1:22:22 
13Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:24:32 
14Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:25:02 
15Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:25:47 
16Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data1:26:54 
17Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie1:31:49 
18Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:35:18 
19Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie1:37:03 
20Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:38:46 
21Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling1:43:26 
22Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step1:43:47 
23Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:43:59 
24Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:48:29 
25Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:48:47 
26Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:53:35 
27Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1:56:50 
28Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:59:18 
29Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha1:59:59 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team147:13:33 
2Movistar Team0:06:20 
3Team Sky0:08:50 
4Astana Pro Team0:12:15 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:27:23 
6Tinkoff Team0:27:35 
7Trek-Segafredo0:43:52 
8Team Katusha0:56:01 
9Orica-BikeExchange0:59:47 
10FDJ1:01:33 
11Team Giant-Alpecin1:06:43 
12IAM Cycling1:18:26 
13Lampre - Merida1:33:01 
14Etixx - Quick-Step1:40:50 
15Bora-Argon 181:45:03 
16Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:03:27 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:09:12 
18Cannondale-Drapac2:15:00 
19Direct Energie2:26:07 
20Fortuneo - Vital Concept2:28:00 
21Dimension Data3:01:56 
22Lotto Soudal3:27:15 

 

Related Articles

Back to top