Tirreno-Adriatico: Sagan wins stage 3

World champion wins crash-marred sprint, Dennis takes over race lead

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) outkicked Elia Viviani (Team Sky) to take the stage 3 win at Tirreno Adriatico in a sprint finish on Friday. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Soudal) battled through to take the final podium spot.

Race leader, Greg Van Avermaet was caught behind a crash near the finish and, although he did not lose time, finished behind teammate Rohan Dennis, who is now the race leader tied on time with Van Avermaet and several of his teammates.

In the bunch sprint, the world champion waited patiently on Viviani’s wheel as the Italian took over the front from his lead-out man before the final corner. Sagan then swung wide on the right and with a powerful turn of speed blew past Viviani to win comfortably in Montalto di Castro. Viviani held on for second, with Roelandts a few metres behind in third.

"You never know what’s going to happen, and today was a bit windy," Sagan said of the stage with a tricky, slightly uphill finish. "Everybody was afraid about the wind in the last 50k, but in the end nothing happened and maybe a lot of riders came to the finish without legs. The last couple of kilometres there were cross winds."

The win is Sagan’s second of the young season after the Slovakian won Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne and shows he is recovered from the illness that hampered him in Strade-Bianche.

"I hope so," Sagan responded when asked if he was fully recovered. "The season just started now and I hope that it’s not the last victory. I have to thank all my teammates, because they did a great job today and Bora-Hansgrohe is the best team."

How it unfolded

Friday’s third stage took the peloton 204km from Monterotondo Marittimo to Montalto di Castro, a route that featured one classified climb in Scansano before the day was half done.

A group of five riders that included Mattia Frapporti (Androni-Sidermec), Andry Grivko (Astana), Mirco Maestri, Luca Wackermann (Bardiani – CSF), Iuri Filosi and Kohei Uchima (Nippo-Fantini) and Alexis Gougeard (Ag2r La Mondiale) sneaked away in the early kilometres and had a gap of 2:30 12km into the day.

BMC took control of the chase for leader Greg Van Avermaet, and let the gap go up to 3:49 by 50km. By the time the leaders hit the top of the Scansano climb the gap was holding at 3:15. Driven on by the intermediate sprint points, Bardiani pushed the breakaway and Maestri duly mopped up the 10 points available. Once through those, however, the impetus was gone and the advantage began to disappear. BMC, aided by Dimension Data and Quick-Step, among others, continued to press the pace, and with 60km to go they had just over a minute on the charging bunch.

The gap continued to come down, and as the catch became inevitable with less than 25km to go, Filosi jumped free to try and extend his TV time out front. A short descent brought his effort to an end, and the bunch was together bearing down on a sprint finish.

Quick-Step’s Tom Boonen led the bunch into the final 10km, where the pace was prohibitive for any further attacks. BMC’s hopes for stage glory and keeping Van Avermaet out of trouble suffered a blow when Daniel Oss punctured and required a wheel change.

Team Sky then entered the mix for Viviani, driving up the pace and causing splits in the bunch as the peloton continued to get strung out.

As the finish line neared, UAE Emirates’ Sacha Modolo tried to go long, but the slight rise at the finish and the slight crosswinds doomed his efforts. Viviani got on terms with his fellow Italian first, before Sagan made his move and sealed the win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe4:51:59 
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
3Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
5Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott  
6Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
7Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
8Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
9Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb  
10Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
11Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
12Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
13Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
14Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
15Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
16Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb  
17Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
18Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida  
19Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
20Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
21Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
22Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
23Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
24Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
25Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
26Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
27Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
28Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
29Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
30Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
31Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
32Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac  
33Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
34Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
35Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
36Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
37Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
38Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott  
39Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
40Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
41Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
42Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
43Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
44Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
45Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
46Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
47Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
48Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
49Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
50Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
51Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe  
52Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
54Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
55Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
56Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
57Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
58Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
59Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
60Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
61Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
62Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
63Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
64Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
65Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
66Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
67Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
68Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
69Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
70Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
71Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
72Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
73Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
75Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ  
76Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
77Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
78Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
80Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
81Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
82Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
83Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott  
84Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
85Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
86Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
87Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
88Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
89Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
90William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
91Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
92Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
93Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
94Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
95Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott  
96Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
97Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
98Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
99Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
100Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
101Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
102Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
103Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
104Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
105Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:20 
106Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott  
107Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
108Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
109Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
110Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
111Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
112Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
113Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
114Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:59 
115Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:05 
116Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
117Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
118Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
119Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida  
120Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
121Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:09 
122Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
123Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
124Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
125Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:03:14 
126Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
127Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:03:14 
128Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
129Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin  
130Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
131Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
132Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
133Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
134Julian Arredondo (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:27 
135Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:31 
136Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
137Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:04:10 
138Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:04:12 
139Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
140Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
141Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:16 
142Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
143Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
144Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
145Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb0:04:20 
146Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
147Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
148Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:04:30 
149Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:06:07 
150Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:09:13 
151Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
152Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
153Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
154Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
155Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
156Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
157Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
158Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
159Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
160Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
161David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
162Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
163Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
164Romain Gioux (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
165Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
166Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
167Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
168Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
169Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
170Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
171Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:26 
172Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:31 
DNSAlessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini5 pts
2Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3 
3Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
4Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
 Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
 Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe12 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky10 
3Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates7 
5Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott6 
6Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin5 
7Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4 
8Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
9Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb2 
10Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team UAE Emirates14:35:57 
2Team Sky  
3Team Sunweb  
4Lotto Soudal  
5Katusha-Alpecin  
6Bora-Hansgrohe  
7BMC Racing Team  
8Bahrain-Merida  
9Dimension Data  
10Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
11Astana Pro Team  
12Trek-Segafredo  
13Movistar Team  
14Orica-Scott  
15Androni Sidermec  
16FDJ  
17Cannondale-Drapac  
18AG2R La Mondiale  
19Quick-Step Floors  
20Nippo - Vini Fantini0:06:18 
21Bardiani CSF0:12:22 
22Team Novo Nordisk0:16:28 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
POS
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team11:07:13 
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
3Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
5Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:00:16 
6Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:21 
8Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
9Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
13Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:24 
14Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:39 
15Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
16Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:49 
17Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:51 
18Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:00:52 
19Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
20Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:54 
21Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
22Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
23Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:55 
24Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:56 
25Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:57 
26Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
27Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:59 
28Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
29Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:01 
30Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:01:08 
31Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
32Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:10 
33Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:17 
34Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac  
35Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
36Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:01:22 
37Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:35 
38Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott0:01:37 
39Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:01:41 
40Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:01:44 
41Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
42Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott0:01:45 
43Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:47 
44Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:56 
45Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb0:02:16 
46Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
47Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:02:43 
48Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
49Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:02:48 
50Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:56 
51Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:03:00 
52Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:01 
53Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:06 
54Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:03:18 
55Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
56Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:03:19 
57Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
58Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:26 
59Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:32 
60Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:35 
61Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:03:36 
62Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:37 
63Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:04:08 
64Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:48 
65Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:04:49 
66Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:04:55 
67Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
68Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:05:09 
69Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:14 
70Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:15 
71Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:05:26 
72Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:05:30 
73Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:06:09 
74Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:06:24 
75Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:00 
76Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:20 
77Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:07:21 
78Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
79Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
80Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:22 
81Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:07:24 
82Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:07:32 
83Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:51 
84Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:07:54 
85Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:17 
86Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:08:47 
87Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:08:52 
88Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott0:08:55 
89Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:10 
90Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:20 
91Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:09:23 
92Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:09:25 
93Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:09:28 
94Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
95Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:30 
96Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:09:38 
97Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:09:39 
98Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida0:09:40 
99Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:06 
100Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
101Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
102Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:10:09 
103Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:10:15 
104Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:28 
105Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida0:10:57 
106Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott0:11:15 
107Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:11:19 
108William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:11:24 
109Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:11:25 
110Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:34 
111Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:11:43 
112Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:11:49 
113Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:11:51 
114Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:12:05 
115Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:12:30 
116Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
117Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:12:31 
118Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:12:32 
119Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe0:12:41 
120Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:51 
121Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:12:57 
122Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:59 
123Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:13:24 
124Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data0:13:25 
125Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:13:30 
126Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:13:33 
127Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:13:41 
128Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:13:51 
129Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:55 
130Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:14:13 
131Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:14:17 
132Julian Arredondo (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:14:19 
133Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:14:21 
134Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:14:25 
135Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:14:36 
136Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:14:38 
137Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:14:39 
138Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:14:51 
139Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:14:54 
140Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:15:34 
141Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:15:38 
142Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
143Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:44 
144Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:15:51 
145Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:16:18 
146Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:16:33 
147Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:16:45 
148Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb0:17:03 
149Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:17:22 
150Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:18:01 
151Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:18:36 
152Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:19:01 
153Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:19 
154Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:19:28 
155Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:19:54 
156Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:20:04 
157Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:20:05 
158Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:20:13 
159Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:22:10 
160Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:22:54 
161Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:23:54 
162Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:24:24 
163Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:24:30 
164Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:24:35 
165Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:24:37 
166Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
167David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
168Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
169Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:24:41 
170Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:25:15 
171Romain Gioux (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:25:45 
172Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:48 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe20 pts
2Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF20 
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky12 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb10 
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky10 
6Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
8Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates7 
9Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6 
10Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott6 
11Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli6 
12Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky5 
13Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin5 
14Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott4 
15Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
16Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4 
17Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk4 
18Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team3 
19Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
20Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
21Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team2 
22Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb2 
23Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli2 
24Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team2 
25Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini2 
26Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac1 
27Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb1 
28Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli8 pts
2Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini8 
3Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team5 
4Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini5 
5Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ3 
6Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3 
7Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
8Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk3 
9Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky2 
10Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
11Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ1 
12Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors11:07:29 
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:08 
3Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:39 
4Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:01:01 
5Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:01:28 
6Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:40 
7Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:02:27 
8Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:03:02 
9Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:58 
10Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:53 
11Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:07:05 
12Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:50 
13Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:09:59 
14Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:11:09 
15Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:18 
16Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:13:08 
17Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:13:35 
18Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:39 
19Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:13:57 
20Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:14:05 
21Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:14:09 
22Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:14:38 
23Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:16:17 
24Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:03 
25Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:19:12 
26Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:19:48 
27Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:22:38 
28Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:24:19 
29Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:24:25 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team32:34:57 
2Movistar Team0:00:21 
3Astana Pro Team0:00:54 
4Team UAE Emirates0:01:17 
5Trek-Segafredo0:01:19 
6Team Sky0:01:32 
7FDJ0:01:42 
8Androni Sidermec0:01:44 
9Orica-Scott0:01:45 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:01:47 
11Cannondale-Drapac0:01:56 
12Team Sunweb0:02:16 
13Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:31 
14Quick-Step Floors0:02:43 
15Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:06 
16Bahrain-Merida0:03:09 
17Lotto Soudal0:03:48 
18Katusha-Alpecin0:04:51 
19Dimension Data0:05:46 
20Nippo - Vini Fantini0:22:53 
21Bardiani CSF0:32:24 
22Team Novo Nordisk0:48:54 

Related Articles

Back to top