Redlands: Sean Quinn wins opening time trial

Oldham is second, defending champion Revard third

Hagens Berman Axeon's Sean Quinn won the 11.3km opening time trial at the Redlands Bicycle Classic on Wednesday, covering the southern California course in 15:21 and beating First Internet Bank's Jerrett Oldham by just one second.

"I had a time in mind, which was 16 minutes," Quinn said after his win. "I was looking at my power, and I was going pretty fast, and thought maybe it was reading wrong, but I was feeling good. I stayed with it, and when it started getting hard at the end, I just started ripping it."

Quinn's teammate, and defending Redlands champion, Thomas Revard, was third, three seconds back.

"I just came out here expecting to do the best I could, only to hear that Sean won and I finished third, so we're super happy," said Revard. "It was super, super windy. You had to put power down the entire way down the hill. Coming back was a little bit easier, but you're still going uphill – just full tail boogie all day, every day."

Quinn will now wear the race leader's jersey in Thursday's 93.5km stage 2 Highland circuit race.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sean Quinn (Hagens Berman Axeon)0:15:21 
2Jarret Oldham (First Internet Bank Cycling)0:00:01 
3Thomas Revard (Hagens Berman Axeon)0:00:03 
4Jordan Cheyne (Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling)0:00:14 
5Kevin Vermaerke (Hagens Berman Axeon)0:00:21 
6Johann Van Zyl (303 Project)0:00:27 
7Eric Brunner (303 Project)0:00:31 
8Innokenty Zavyalov (Semper Porro)  
9Luis Villalobos (Aevolo)0:00:32 
10Joel Yates (Gateway Devo Cycling)  
11Tyler Williams (Team California)0:00:33 
12Will Cooper (CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale)0:00:35 
13Sam Boardman (Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)0:00:36 
14Matt Zimmer (Project Echelon Racing)0:00:38 
15Cory Lockwood (Semper Porro)0:00:40 
16Eder Frayre (Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling)0:00:42 
17Chris Riekert (Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator)  
18Marko Pavlic (DC Bank Pro Cycling Team)  
19Edward Anderson (Hagens Berman Axeon)0:00:43 
20Evan Hartig (Project Echelon Racing)  
21Quinn Simmons (Landis Cyclery/Trek Team)  
22Zach Nehr (Project Echelon Racing)0:00:45 
23Riley Sheehan (Aevolo)0:00:46 
24Isaiah Newkirk (303 Project)  
25Michael Garrison (Landis Cyclery/Trek Team)  
26Alexander Cowan (Floyd's Pro Cycling)0:00:48 
27Greg Daniel (DC Bank Pro Cycling Team)0:00:49 
28Timothy Mcbirney (Team California)0:00:51 
29Andrew Vollmer (Aevolo)  
30Noah Granigan (Floyd's Pro Cycling)0:00:53 
31Sean Gardner (Gateway Devo Cycling)  
32Samuel Anderson-Moxley (Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator)  
33Hugo Scala Jr. (Gateway Devo Cycling)0:00:54 
34Scott Mcgill (Gateway Devo Cycling)0:00:55 
35Stephen Vogel (Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator)0:00:56 
36David Greif (Project Echelon Racing)0:01:01 
37Michael Hernandez (Aevolo)0:01:03 
38Austin Stephens (303 Project)0:01:04 
39Griffin Easter (303 Project)0:01:05 
40Richard Arnopol (Project Echelon Racing)0:01:06 
41Joey Bacala (Semper Porro)0:01:07 
42Stephen Bassett (First Internet Bank Cycling)0:01:09 
43Alex Hoehn (Aevolo)0:01:10 
44Antoine Lepingard (DC Bank Pro Cycling Team)0:01:11 
45Carson Miles (Floyd's Pro Cycling)0:01:12 
46Thomas Warvin (Support Clean Sport/BSCG/Guttenplan Coaching)0:01:14 
47Tim Savre (Project Echelon Racing)0:01:15 
48Chad Hall (Team California)0:01:17 
49Kaler Marshall (Hangar 15 Bicycles)0:01:18 
50Jure Rupnik (DC Bank Pro Cycling Team)0:01:19 
51Diego Binatena (Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels)0:01:20 
52Isaac Bryant (Gateway Devo Cycling)0:01:21 
53Kent Ross (Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)0:01:23 
54Robert Skinner (Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator)  
55Cole Davis (Hagens Berman Axeon)0:01:25 
56Laurent Gervais (Aevolo)  
57Gabriel Rojas (Aevolo)  
58Eugenio Mirafuentes (DC Bank Pro Cycling Team)0:01:26 
59Ben Schmutte (First Internet Bank Cycling)0:01:27 
60Tanner Ward (Support Clean Sport/BSCG/Guttenplan Coaching)  
61Enrique Serrato (Team California)  
62Alex Fraser-Maraun (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)0:01:28 
63Ryan Knapp (First Internet Bank Cycling)  
64Alexander Murison (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)0:01:30 
65Will Gleason (CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale)0:01:31 
66Camden Black Ingersoll (CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale)0:01:33 
67Jean-Denis Thibault (DC Bank Pro Cycling Team)0:01:35 
68Baili Guidi (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)0:01:36 
69Emiliano Mirafuentes (DC Bank Pro Cycling Team)  
70Joe Goettl (Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels)  
71John Jantz (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team)0:01:37 
72John Borstelmann (Support Clean Sport/BSCG/Guttenplan Coaching)  
73Alexander Amiri (Support Clean Sport/BSCG/Guttenplan Coaching)0:01:40 
74Kyle Buckosky (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)  
75Sean Burger (CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale)0:01:41 
76Maxx Chance (Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)0:01:43 
77Gerardo Medina (Team California)0:01:44 
78Cristhian Ravelo (CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale)  
79James Hilyer (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team)  
80Danny Finneran (Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars)0:01:45 
81Andrew Shimizu (Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator)0:01:46 
82Rene Corella (SoCalCycling.com Team)0:01:47 
83Cooper Shanks (Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator)0:01:48 
84Christopher Macleod (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)  
85Grant Koontz (Support Clean Sport/BSCG/Guttenplan Coaching)0:01:49 
86Colin Patterson (Support Clean Sport/BSCG/Guttenplan Coaching)0:01:51 
87Cortlan Brown (Hangar 15 Bicycles)0:01:52 
88Finn Gullickson (Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)0:01:54 
89Wouter Zwart (Landis Cyclery/Trek Team)0:01:56 
90Andrew Giniat (CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale)  
91Evan Bausbacher (Gateway Devo Cycling)0:01:57 
92Luke Lamperti (Landis Cyclery/Trek Team)0:02:00 
93Gianni Lamperti (Team California)  
94Robin Plamondon (Floyd's Pro Cycling)  
95Theodore Schwartz (Hangar 15 Bicycles)0:02:01 
96Will Teal (Hangar 15 Bicycles)0:02:03 
97Jake Silverberg (303 Project)  
98Peter Behm (Landis Cyclery/Trek Team)0:02:04 
99Bernat Font Mas (303 Project)  
100Noah Simms (Floyd's Pro Cycling)  
101Tony Baca (303 Project)0:02:05 
102Ryan Kingsolver (Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)0:02:06 
103Joseph Schmalz (Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels)0:02:07 
104Jake Cullen (DC Bank Pro Cycling Team)  
105Fernando Islas Lopez (Aevolo)0:02:08 
106Macen Van Allen (Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels)0:02:09 
107Ryan Jastrab (Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)  
108Camden Vodicka (Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)0:02:10 
109Barry Miller (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team)0:02:11 
110Reece Robinson (Gateway Devo Cycling)0:02:13 
111Omar Aguilera Garcia (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team)  
112Patrick Collins (CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale)0:02:15 
113Quinten Kirby (Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)  
114Chris Craig (Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator)0:02:17 
115Liam Holowesko (Hagens Berman Axeon)  
116Stephen Pedone (Landis Cyclery/Trek Team)0:02:18 
117Gavin Hoover (Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling)0:02:19 
118Justin Poulson (Semper Porro)0:02:20 
119Taylor Warren (CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale)0:02:22 
120Samuel Lear (Support Clean Sport/BSCG/Guttenplan Coaching)  
121Robert Sroka (First Internet Bank Cycling)0:02:23 
122Peter Olejniczak (Project Echelon Racing)0:02:25 
123Vitor Zucco Schizzi (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team)  
124Willem Kaiser (Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels)0:02:26 
125John Janneck (Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars)0:02:27 
126Kyle Swanson (Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling)0:02:28 
127Christian Gorm (SoCalCycling.com Team)  
128Roman Kilun (Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator)0:02:30 
129Aaron Boyleston (Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars)0:02:33 
130Lucas Bourgoyne (Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling)  
131Evan Clouse (Hangar 15 Bicycles)0:02:35 
132Gabriel Mendez (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team)  
133Riley Pickrell (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)0:02:36 
134Michael Barker (Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars)0:02:39 
135Oliver Evans (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)0:02:41 
136Brendan Armstrong (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)0:02:45 
137John Becker (First Internet Bank Cycling)0:02:47 
138Marco Wajda (Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels)0:02:50 
139Cory Williams (Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels)0:02:52 
140Samuel Blackmon (Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels)0:02:54 
141Brandon Feehery (Project Echelon Racing)0:02:56 
142Jose Reyes Aguilera Garcia (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team)  
143Rex Roberts (Semper Porro)0:02:58 
144Griffin Park (Hangar 15 Bicycles)  
145Ethan Frankel (Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars)0:03:01 
146John Noonan (Landis Cyclery/Trek Team)0:03:02 
147Leo Bugtai (Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars)0:03:10 
148Jack Mccann (First Internet Bank Cycling)0:03:16 
149Raul Arias (Semper Porro)0:03:25 
150Carlos Duarte (Team California)0:03:28 
151Eduardo Davis (Support Clean Sport/BSCG/Guttenplan Coaching)0:03:33 
152Abner Gonzales (SoCalCycling.com Team)0:03:56 
153Steve Fisher (Hangar 15 Bicycles)0:04:05 
154Franco Font (SoCalCycling.com Team)0:04:32 
155Ben Bertiger (SoCalCycling.com Team)0:04:33 
OTLJuan Cisneros (SoCalCycling.com Team)  
DNSConor Schunck (Gateway Devo Cycling)  
DNSOrlando Garibay (SoCalCycling.com Team)  
DNSChase Goldstein (SoCalCycling.com Team)  

General classification after stage 1

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sean Quinn (Hagens Berman Axeon)0:15:21 
2Jarret Oldham (First Internet Bank Cycling)0:00:01 
3Thomas Revard (Hagens Berman Axeon)0:00:03 
4Jordan Cheyne (Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling)0:00:14 
5Kevin Vermaerke (Hagens Berman Axeon)0:00:21 
6Johann Van Zyl (303 Project)0:00:27 
7Eric Brunner (303 Project)0:00:31 
8Innokenty Zavyalov (Semper Porro)  
9Luis Villalobos (Aevolo)0:00:32 
10Joel Yates (Gateway Devo Cycling)  
11Tyler Williams (Team California)0:00:33 
12Will Cooper (CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale)0:00:35 
13Sam Boardman (Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)0:00:36 
14Matt Zimmer (Project Echelon Racing)0:00:38 
15Cory Lockwood (Semper Porro)0:00:40 
16Eder Frayre (Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling)0:00:42 
17Chris Riekert (Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator)  
18Marko Pavlic (DC Bank Pro Cycling Team)  
19Edward Anderson (Hagens Berman Axeon)0:00:43 
20Evan Hartig (Project Echelon Racing)  
21Quinn Simmons (Landis Cyclery/Trek Team)  
22Zach Nehr (Project Echelon Racing)0:00:45 
23Riley Sheehan (Aevolo)0:00:46 
24Isaiah Newkirk (303 Project)  
25Michael Garrison (Landis Cyclery/Trek Team)  
26Alexander Cowan (Floyd's Pro Cycling)0:00:48 
27Greg Daniel (DC Bank Pro Cycling Team)0:00:49 
28Timothy Mcbirney (Team California)0:00:51 
29Andrew Vollmer (Aevolo)  
30Noah Granigan (Floyd's Pro Cycling)0:00:53 
31Sean Gardner (Gateway Devo Cycling)  
32Samuel Anderson-Moxley (Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator)  
33Hugo Scala Jr. (Gateway Devo Cycling)0:00:54 
34Scott Mcgill (Gateway Devo Cycling)0:00:55 
35Stephen Vogel (Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator)0:00:56 
36David Greif (Project Echelon Racing)0:01:01 
37Michael Hernandez (Aevolo)0:01:03 
38Austin Stephens (303 Project)0:01:04 
39Griffin Easter (303 Project)0:01:05 
40Richard Arnopol (Project Echelon Racing)0:01:06 
41Joey Bacala (Semper Porro)0:01:07 
42Stephen Bassett (First Internet Bank Cycling)0:01:09 
43Alex Hoehn (Aevolo)0:01:10 
44Antoine Lepingard (DC Bank Pro Cycling Team)0:01:11 
45Carson Miles (Floyd's Pro Cycling)0:01:12 
46Thomas Warvin (Support Clean Sport/BSCG/Guttenplan Coaching)0:01:14 
47Tim Savre (Project Echelon Racing)0:01:15 
48Chad Hall (Team California)0:01:17 
49Kaler Marshall (Hangar 15 Bicycles)0:01:18 
50Jure Rupnik (DC Bank Pro Cycling Team)0:01:19 
51Diego Binatena (Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels)0:01:20 
52Isaac Bryant (Gateway Devo Cycling)0:01:21 
53Kent Ross (Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)0:01:23 
54Robert Skinner (Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator)  
55Cole Davis (Hagens Berman Axeon)0:01:25 
56Laurent Gervais (Aevolo)  
57Gabriel Rojas (Aevolo)  
58Eugenio Mirafuentes (DC Bank Pro Cycling Team)0:01:26 
59Ben Schmutte (First Internet Bank Cycling)0:01:27 
60Tanner Ward (Support Clean Sport/BSCG/Guttenplan Coaching)  
61Enrique Serrato (Team California)  
62Alex Fraser-Maraun (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)0:01:28 
63Ryan Knapp (First Internet Bank Cycling)  
64Alexander Murison (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)0:01:30 
65Will Gleason (CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale)0:01:31 
66Camden Black Ingersoll (CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale)0:01:33 
67Jean-Denis Thibault (DC Bank Pro Cycling Team)0:01:35 
68Baili Guidi (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)0:01:36 
69Emiliano Mirafuentes (DC Bank Pro Cycling Team)  
70Joe Goettl (Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels)  
71John Jantz (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team)0:01:37 
72John Borstelmann (Support Clean Sport/BSCG/Guttenplan Coaching)  
73Alexander Amiri (Support Clean Sport/BSCG/Guttenplan Coaching)0:01:40 
74Kyle Buckosky (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)  
75Sean Burger (CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale)0:01:41 
76Maxx Chance (Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)0:01:43 
77Gerardo Medina (Team California)0:01:44 
78Cristhian Ravelo (CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale)  
79James Hilyer (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team)  
80Danny Finneran (Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars)0:01:45 
81Andrew Shimizu (Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator)0:01:46 
82Rene Corella (SoCalCycling.com Team)0:01:47 
83Cooper Shanks (Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator)0:01:48 
84Christopher Macleod (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)  
85Grant Koontz (Support Clean Sport/BSCG/Guttenplan Coaching)0:01:49 
86Colin Patterson (Support Clean Sport/BSCG/Guttenplan Coaching)0:01:51 
87Cortlan Brown (Hangar 15 Bicycles)0:01:52 
88Finn Gullickson (Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)0:01:54 
89Wouter Zwart (Landis Cyclery/Trek Team)0:01:56 
90Andrew Giniat (CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale)  
91Evan Bausbacher (Gateway Devo Cycling)0:01:57 
92Luke Lamperti (Landis Cyclery/Trek Team)0:02:00 
93Gianni Lamperti (Team California)  
94Robin Plamondon (Floyd's Pro Cycling)  
95Theodore Schwartz (Hangar 15 Bicycles)0:02:01 
96Will Teal (Hangar 15 Bicycles)0:02:03 
97Jake Silverberg (303 Project)  
98Peter Behm (Landis Cyclery/Trek Team)0:02:04 
99Bernat Font Mas (303 Project)  
100Noah Simms (Floyd's Pro Cycling)  
101Tony Baca (303 Project)0:02:05 
102Ryan Kingsolver (Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)0:02:06 
103Joseph Schmalz (Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels)0:02:07 
104Jake Cullen (DC Bank Pro Cycling Team)  
105Fernando Islas Lopez (Aevolo)0:02:08 
106Macen Van Allen (Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels)0:02:09 
107Ryan Jastrab (Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)  
108Camden Vodicka (Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)0:02:10 
109Barry Miller (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team)0:02:11 
110Reece Robinson (Gateway Devo Cycling)0:02:13 
111Omar Aguilera Garcia (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team)  
112Patrick Collins (CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale)0:02:15 
113Quinten Kirby (Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis)  
114Chris Craig (Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator)0:02:17 
115Liam Holowesko (Hagens Berman Axeon)  
116Stephen Pedone (Landis Cyclery/Trek Team)0:02:18 
117Gavin Hoover (Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling)0:02:19 
118Justin Poulson (Semper Porro)0:02:20 
119Taylor Warren (CS Velo Racing p/b Cannondale)0:02:22 
120Samuel Lear (Support Clean Sport/BSCG/Guttenplan Coaching)  
121Robert Sroka (First Internet Bank Cycling)0:02:23 
122Peter Olejniczak (Project Echelon Racing)0:02:25 
123Vitor Zucco Schizzi (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team)  
124Willem Kaiser (Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels)0:02:26 
125John Janneck (Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars)0:02:27 
126Kyle Swanson (Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling)0:02:28 
127Christian Gorm (SoCalCycling.com Team)  
128Roman Kilun (Team Mike's Bikes pb Equator)0:02:30 
129Aaron Boyleston (Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars)0:02:33 
130Lucas Bourgoyne (Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling)  
131Evan Clouse (Hangar 15 Bicycles)0:02:35 
132Gabriel Mendez (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team)  
133Riley Pickrell (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)0:02:36 
134Michael Barker (Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars)0:02:39 
135Oliver Evans (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)0:02:41 
136Brendan Armstrong (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)0:02:45 
137John Becker (First Internet Bank Cycling)0:02:47 
138Marco Wajda (Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels)0:02:50 
139Cory Williams (Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels)0:02:52 
140Samuel Blackmon (Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Scheels)0:02:54 
141Brandon Feehery (Project Echelon Racing)0:02:56 
142Jose Reyes Aguilera Garcia (Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team)  
143Rex Roberts (Semper Porro)0:02:58 
144Griffin Park (Hangar 15 Bicycles)  
145Ethan Frankel (Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars)0:03:01 
146John Noonan (Landis Cyclery/Trek Team)0:03:02 
147Leo Bugtai (Union Sport Serious Cycling All Stars)0:03:10 
148Jack Mccann (First Internet Bank Cycling)0:03:16 
149Raul Arias (Semper Porro)0:03:25 
150Carlos Duarte (Team California)0:03:28 
151Eduardo Davis (Support Clean Sport/BSCG/Guttenplan Coaching)0:03:33 
152Abner Gonzales (SoCalCycling.com Team)0:03:56 
153Steve Fisher (Hangar 15 Bicycles)0:04:05 
154Franco Font (SoCalCycling.com Team)0:04:32 
155Ben Bertiger (SoCalCycling.com Team)0:04:33 

 

Back to top