TechPowered By

More tech

Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey 2014

Date range:
April 27 - May 4

April 30, Stage 4: Fethiye - Marmaris 132km

Tour of Turkey: Cavendish wins a third stage

By:
Sam Dansie
Published:
April 30, 2014, 15:10 BST,
Updated:
May 01, 2014, 17:54 BST

Manx missile takes his third victory

Sprinter Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma QuickStep) continued his winning spree at the Tour of Turkey, cruising to a comfortable third win ahead of Maxim Richeze (Lampre) on stage 4, which was briefly neutralised because of wet, dangerous roads.

After delivering a "textbook" leadout to Cavendish in Marmaris, his teammate Mark Renshaw cruised to third. Meanwhile, Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis), riding behind his pace-setting team for most of the 125km stage, maintained his grip on the general classification. He is six seconds ahead of youngster Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) and Romain Hardy, his teammate, 38 seconds back.

After 30km on the slick descent off the first categorised climb, around 20 riders crashed. The peloton stopped to protest and race organisers neutralised the action to allow riders to get to the bottom safely. Andre Greipel, who returned to racing in Turkey after a shoulder injury, even threatened to abandon but changed his mind and rode on. There were no immediate abandons due to injury and racing resumed with 80km to go.

Speaking after the finish, Cavendish, who maintained his 100 percent record in sprint stages at this year's race, praised the organisers' decision to suspend action until the roads cleared.

"I was very happy with the win today, the team worked tremendously - they were with me the whole day," said Cavendish.

It wasn't an easy stage right from the beginning. During the first categorised climb, it went wet and the roads on the inland of Turkey it's like marble when its wet - it's incredible. Even going uphill round a corner the wheels were going."

"The organisers made a wise, wise decision to of neutralise the race - there were guys everywhere.

He explained that the peloton agreed to ride if the roads dried, and despite intermittent showers and a threat of rain in Marmaris, the roads remained dry and the stage was set for a competitive finish.

The day's five man break got away early and after 20km, Maxim Belkov (Katusha), Luis Mas (Caja Rural), Adam Phelan (Drapac) and Frederik Backaert (Wanty Groupe Gobert) and Andrea Fedi (Neri Sottoli) had more than 3m30s.

After the race was re-started, the quintet kept their advantage and despite some heavy work in the closing stages and a couple of stinging attacks by Mas, they were reabsorbed by the peloton - led by Lotto-Belisol - about 10km from the line.

Despite a tough final climb - which many thought could be a launchpad for a late attack - Omega Pharma-QuickStep kept control and piloted green-jersey wearing Cavendish to a comfortable win on the seaside promenade.

Cavendish said, "It was a textbook leadout if the sprinter doesn't have to do anything you know he's got an extraordinary team around him and they were incredible."

Taaramäe, wearing the leader's turquoise jersey he won on yesterday's tough mountain stage to Elmali, maintains his lead in the King of the Mountain competition, too, though its current caretaker on the road is Davide Frattini (United Healthcare).

Mattia Pozzo (Neri Sottoli) maintains his tenure of the Turkish Beauties white jersey.

Tomorrow the peloton will tackle stage 5, a lumpy 183km from Marmaris to Bodrum.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 3:14:23  
2 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    
3 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
4 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    
5 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale    
6 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
7 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
8 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team    
9 Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor    
10 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
11 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
12 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
13 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
14 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
15 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
16 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
17 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
18 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
19 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert    
20 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
21 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
22 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
23 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli    
24 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
25 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
26 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk    
27 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale    
28 Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor    
29 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Torku Sekerspor    
30 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
31 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert    
32 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Cycling    
33 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
34 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Cycling    
35 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    
36 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol Team    
37 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
38 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
39 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
40 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
41 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE    
42 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Torku Sekerspor    
43 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
44 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Team    
45 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Neri Sottoli    
46 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert    
47 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert    
48 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
49 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Cycling    
50 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Cycling    
51 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
52 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE    
53 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale    
54 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    
55 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
56 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
57 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
58 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:10  
59 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
60 Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor 0:00:12  
61 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Cycling    
62 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Katusha Team    
63 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
64 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
65 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Neri Sottoli    
66 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
67 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
68 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk    
69 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
70 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
71 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
72 Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
73 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
74 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
75 John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
76 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team    
77 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli 0:00:25  
78 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
79 Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Team 0:00:27  
80 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:42  
81 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 0:00:44  
82 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka    
83 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
84 Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
85 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale    
86 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:00:48  
87 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli    
88 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:57  
89 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE 0:01:04  
90 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE    
91 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:01:18  
92 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:46  
93 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:02:00  
94 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
95 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
96 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
97 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team    
98 Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Cycling    
99 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
100 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team    
101 Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:57  
102 Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:03:12  
103 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
104 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:03:49  
105 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
106 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:49  
107 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
108 Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
109 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
110 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Cycling    
111 Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor    
112 Pawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
113 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
114 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:04:05  
115 Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:04:34  
116 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
117 Ken Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
118 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk    
119 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:05:40  
120 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:06:47  
121 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
122 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
123 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli    
124 Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk    
125 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
126 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert    
127 Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert    
128 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
129 Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
130 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
131 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert    
132 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
133 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEDGE 0:08:17  
134 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
135 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
136 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Cycling    
137 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
138 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor    
139 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor    
140 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
141 Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
142 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team    
143 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli    
144 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
145 Daniele Colli (Ita) Neri Sottoli    
146 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team    
Intermediate sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5  pts
2 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli 3  
3 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 15  pts
2 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 14  
3 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 13  
4 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka 12  
5 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 11  
6 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10  
7 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 9  
8 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team 8  
9 Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor 7  
10 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6  
11 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF 5  
12 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 4  
13 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3  
14 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2  
15 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 1  
Turkish Beauties sprint
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli 5  pts
2 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3  
3 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Cycling 1  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Cycling 3  pts
2 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 2  
3 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lampre-Merida 9:43:09  
2 Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
3 Bardiani CSF    
4 Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
5 Torku Sekerspor    
6 Cannondale    
7 Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
8 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
9 Team Novo Nordisk    
10 Wanty-Groupe Gobert    
11 Drapac Cycling    
12 CCC Polsat Polkowice    
13 MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:12  
14 Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
15 Astana Pro Team    
16 Neri Sottoli    
17 Lotto-Belisol Team    
18 Orica GreenEDGE 0:00:44  
19 Katusha Team 0:01:00  
20 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:02:00  
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 16:00:54  
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE 0:00:06  
3 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:38  
4 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
5 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
6 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Team 0:00:43  
7 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Torku Sekerspor 0:00:44  
8 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale    
9 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
10 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
11 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
12 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert    
13 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:00:48  
14 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:01:01  
15 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Torku Sekerspor 0:01:34  
16 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:44  
17 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:01:46  
18 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:58  
19 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:02:26  
20 Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
21 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:03:34  
22 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:04:10  
23 Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
24 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Cycling 0:04:14  
25 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 0:05:00  
26 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:05:10  
27 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:05:37  
28 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale 0:05:50  
29 Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor    
30 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka 0:05:58  
31 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:06:00  
32 Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor 0:06:02  
33 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:06:27  
34 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale 0:06:50  
35 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:07:43  
36 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team 0:07:51  
37 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:07:53  
38 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:08:35  
39 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 0:08:42  
40 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Cycling 0:08:55  
41 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Cycling    
42 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:08:56  
43 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:08:59  
44 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
45 Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Team 0:09:14  
46 Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:09:38  
47 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:10:33  
48 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:11:08  
49 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:11:28  
50 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:12:15  
51 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
52 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 0:12:16  
53 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale 0:12:35  
54 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:13:28  
55 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka 0:13:33  
56 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 0:13:51  
57 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:14:23  
58 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol Team    
59 Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Cycling 0:14:24  
60 Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:14:26  
61 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:14:53  
62 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 0:15:07  
63 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:15:25  
64 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:16:23  
65 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team    
66 Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:17:29  
67 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team 0:18:02  
68 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:18:59  
69 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor 0:19:25  
70 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:21:10  
71 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:21:14  
72 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:22:11  
73 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:22:44  
74 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:23:19  
75 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:23:44  
76 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:23:56  
77 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:24:07  
78 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:24:10  
79 Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor    
80 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Neri Sottoli 0:24:14  
81 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:24:24  
82 Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:24:44  
83 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:24:47  
84 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:24:48  
85 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:24:50  
86 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 0:25:31  
87 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli 0:25:46  
88 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 0:25:47  
89 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
90 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
91 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Cycling    
92 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Cycling    
93 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
94 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
95 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert    
96 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:25:59  
97 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:26:08  
98 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka 0:26:31  
99 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:27:01  
100 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:27:03  
101 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:27:09  
102 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 0:27:10  
103 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
104 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:27:19  
105 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:27:43  
106 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:27:47  
107 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:27:58  
108 John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:27:59  
109 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:28:17  
110 Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor 0:28:23  
111 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE 0:28:46  
112 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale 0:29:36  
113 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
114 Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
115 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:29:39  
116 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:30:21  
117 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:30:22  
118 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:30:42  
119 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:30:47  
120 Pawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:30:54  
121 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:30:59  
122 Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
123 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:31:18  
124 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:31:36  
125 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Cycling 0:31:39  
126 Ken Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:31:55  
127 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:32:03  
128 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:32:34  
129 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
130 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor 0:33:31  
131 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 0:33:52  
132 Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:33:55  
133 Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:34:04  
134 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEDGE    
135 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team    
136 Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert    
137 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:34:24  
138 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:34:38  
139 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:35:25  
140 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 0:35:27  
141 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Cycling 0:36:14  
142 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:36:17  
143 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
144 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
145 Daniele Colli (Ita) Neri Sottoli 0:36:44  
146 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:36:53  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 46  pts
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 34  
3 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida 25  
4 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 21  
5 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 21  
6 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 21  
7 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka 18  
8 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 15  
9 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 15  
10 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE 14  
11 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 14  
12 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli 14  
13 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Neri Sottoli 13  
14 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida 13  
15 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 13  
16 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 12  
17 Ken Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 12  
18 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 12  
19 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 11  
20 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF 11  
21 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 10  
22 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 10  
23 Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor 10  
24 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Cycling 10  
25 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Team 9  
26 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 9  
27 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 8  
28 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team 8  
29 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team 8  
30 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Torku Sekerspor 7  
31 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7  
32 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 6  
33 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5  
34 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 5  
35 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5  
36 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 5  
37 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale 5  
38 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4  
39 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4  
40 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 4  
41 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4  
42 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3  
43 Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor 3  
44 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 3  
45 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 3  
46 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli 3  
47 Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3  
48 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 2  
49 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2  
50 Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2  
51 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Torku Sekerspor 1  
52 Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1  
53 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team 1  
54 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1  
55 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1  
56 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor 1  
57 Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 10  pts
2 Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 10  
3 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE 7  
4 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 7  
5 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6  
6 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 5  
7 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5  
8 Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 4  
9 Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor 4  
10 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Cycling 3  
11 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 3  
12 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3  
13 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 2  
14 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2  
15 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 2  
16 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1  
17 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1  
Turkish beauties sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Neri Sottoli 10  pts
2 Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 8  
3 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli 5  
4 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3  
5 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE 3  
6 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 3  
7 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2  
8 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Cycling 1  
9 Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 48:05:46  
2 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:34  
3 Torku Sekerspor 0:05:04  
4 CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:06:18  
5 MTN - Qhubeka 0:06:54  
6 Cannondale 0:10:20  
7 Astana Pro Team 0:11:10  
8 Bardiani CSF 0:12:21  
9 Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:13:32  
10 Lotto-Belisol Team 0:14:17  
11 Team Novo Nordisk 0:16:11  
12 Lampre-Merida 0:18:12  
13 Drapac Cycling 0:18:48  
14 Katusha Team 0:20:44  
15 Orica GreenEDGE 0:22:07  
16 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:30:05  
17 Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:43:05  
18 Neri Sottoli 0:54:18  
19 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:57:50  
20 Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:59:39