Tour of Turkey: Cavendish wins a third stage

Manx missile takes his third victory

Sprinter Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma QuickStep) continued his winning spree at the Tour of Turkey, cruising to a comfortable third win ahead of Maxim Richeze (Lampre) on stage 4, which was briefly neutralised because of wet, dangerous roads.

After delivering a "textbook" leadout to Cavendish in Marmaris, his teammate Mark Renshaw cruised to third. Meanwhile, Rein Taaramäe (Cofidis), riding behind his pace-setting team for most of the 125km stage, maintained his grip on the general classification. He is six seconds ahead of youngster Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) and Romain Hardy, his teammate, 38 seconds back.

After 30km on the slick descent off the first categorised climb, around 20 riders crashed. The peloton stopped to protest and race organisers neutralised the action to allow riders to get to the bottom safely. Andre Greipel, who returned to racing in Turkey after a shoulder injury, even threatened to abandon but changed his mind and rode on. There were no immediate abandons due to injury and racing resumed with 80km to go.

Speaking after the finish, Cavendish, who maintained his 100 percent record in sprint stages at this year's race, praised the organisers' decision to suspend action until the roads cleared.

"I was very happy with the win today, the team worked tremendously - they were with me the whole day," said Cavendish.

It wasn't an easy stage right from the beginning. During the first categorised climb, it went wet and the roads on the inland of Turkey it's like marble when its wet - it's incredible. Even going uphill round a corner the wheels were going."

"The organisers made a wise, wise decision to of neutralise the race - there were guys everywhere.

He explained that the peloton agreed to ride if the roads dried, and despite intermittent showers and a threat of rain in Marmaris, the roads remained dry and the stage was set for a competitive finish.

The day's five man break got away early and after 20km, Maxim Belkov (Katusha), Luis Mas (Caja Rural), Adam Phelan (Drapac) and Frederik Backaert (Wanty Groupe Gobert) and Andrea Fedi (Neri Sottoli) had more than 3m30s.

After the race was re-started, the quintet kept their advantage and despite some heavy work in the closing stages and a couple of stinging attacks by Mas, they were reabsorbed by the peloton - led by Lotto-Belisol - about 10km from the line.

Despite a tough final climb - which many thought could be a launchpad for a late attack - Omega Pharma-QuickStep kept control and piloted green-jersey wearing Cavendish to a comfortable win on the seaside promenade.

Cavendish said, "It was a textbook leadout if the sprinter doesn't have to do anything you know he's got an extraordinary team around him and they were incredible."

Taaramäe, wearing the leader's turquoise jersey he won on yesterday's tough mountain stage to Elmali, maintains his lead in the King of the Mountain competition, too, though its current caretaker on the road is Davide Frattini (United Healthcare).

Mattia Pozzo (Neri Sottoli) maintains his tenure of the Turkish Beauties white jersey.

Tomorrow the peloton will tackle stage 5, a lumpy 183km from Marmaris to Bodrum.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep3:14:23 
2Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
3Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
4Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
6Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
7Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
8Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
9Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
10Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
11Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
12Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
13Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
14Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
15Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
16Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
17Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
18Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
19Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
20Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
21Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
22Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
23Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
24Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
25Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
26Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
27Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale  
28Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
29Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Torku Sekerspor  
30Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
31Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
32Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Cycling  
33Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
34Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Cycling  
35Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale  
36André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol Team  
37Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
38Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
39Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
40Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
41Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE  
42David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Torku Sekerspor  
43Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
44Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Team  
45Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
46Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
47Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
48Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
49Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Cycling  
50Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Cycling  
51Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
52Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE  
53Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale  
54Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale  
55Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
56Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
57Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
58Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:10 
59Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
60Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:00:12 
61Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Cycling  
62Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Katusha Team  
63Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
64Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
65Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Neri Sottoli  
66Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
67Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
68Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
69Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
70Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
71Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
72Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
73Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
74Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
75John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
76Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team  
77Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli0:00:25 
78Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
79Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Team0:00:27 
80Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:42 
81Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE0:00:44 
82Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
83David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
84Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
85Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale  
86Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:00:48 
87Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
88Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:57 
89Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE0:01:04 
90Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE  
91Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:18 
92Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:46 
93Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:02:00 
94Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
95Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
96Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
97Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
98Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Cycling  
99Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
100Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
101Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:57 
102Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:03:12 
103Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
104Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:49 
105Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
106Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:49 
107Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
108Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
109Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
110Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Cycling  
111Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
112Pawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
113Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
114Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:04:05 
115Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:04:34 
116Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
117Ken Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
118Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
119Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:40 
120Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:06:47 
121Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
122Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
123Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
124Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
125Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
126Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
127Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
128Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
129Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
130Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
131Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
132Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
133Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEDGE0:08:17 
134Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
135Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
136Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Cycling  
137Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
138Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor  
139Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor  
140Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
141Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
142Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
143Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
144Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
145Daniele Colli (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
146Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
Intermediate sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert5 pts
2Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli3 
3Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15 pts
2Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida14 
3Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep13 
4Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka12 
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale11 
6Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
7Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team9 
8Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team8 
9Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor7 
10Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise6 
11Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
12Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4 
13Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida3 
14Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team2 
15Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1 
Turkish Beauties sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli5 pts
2Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert3 
3Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Cycling1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Cycling3 pts
2Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2 
3Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lampre-Merida9:43:09 
2Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
3Bardiani CSF  
4Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
5Torku Sekerspor  
6Cannondale  
7Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
8Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
9Team Novo Nordisk  
10Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
11Drapac Cycling  
12CCC Polsat Polkowice  
13MTN - Qhubeka0:00:12 
14Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
15Astana Pro Team  
16Neri Sottoli  
17Lotto-Belisol Team  
18Orica GreenEDGE0:00:44 
19Katusha Team0:01:00 
20Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:02:00 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits16:00:54 
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE0:00:06 
3Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00:38 
4Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
5Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
6Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Team0:00:43 
7Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Torku Sekerspor0:00:44 
8Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale  
9Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
10Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
11Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
12Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
13Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:48 
14Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:01:01 
15David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Torku Sekerspor0:01:34 
16Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:44 
17Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:46 
18Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:58 
19Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:26 
20Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
21Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:34 
22Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:04:10 
23Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
24Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:04:14 
25Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:05:00 
26Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:05:10 
27Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:37 
28Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale0:05:50 
29Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
30Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:05:58 
31Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:06:00 
32Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:06:02 
33Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:06:27 
34Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale0:06:50 
35Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:07:43 
36Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team0:07:51 
37Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:07:53 
38Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:08:35 
39Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:42 
40Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:08:55 
41Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Cycling  
42Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:08:56 
43Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:59 
44David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
45Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Team0:09:14 
46Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:09:38 
47Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:10:33 
48Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:11:08 
49Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:11:28 
50Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:12:15 
51Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
52Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale0:12:16 
53Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale0:12:35 
54Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:13:28 
55Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:13:33 
56Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE0:13:51 
57Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:14:23 
58André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol Team  
59Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:14:24 
60Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:14:26 
61Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:14:53 
62Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE0:15:07 
63Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:15:25 
64Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:16:23 
65Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
66Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:17:29 
67Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team0:18:02 
68Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:18:59 
69Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor0:19:25 
70Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:21:10 
71Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:21:14 
72Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:22:11 
73Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:22:44 
74Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:23:19 
75Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:23:44 
76Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team0:23:56 
77Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:24:07 
78Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:24:10 
79Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
80Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Neri Sottoli0:24:14 
81Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:24:24 
82Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:24:44 
83Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:24:47 
84Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:24:48 
85Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:24:50 
86Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE0:25:31 
87Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli0:25:46 
88Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:25:47 
89Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
90Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
91Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Cycling  
92Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Cycling  
93Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
94Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
95Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
96Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:25:59 
97Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:26:08 
98Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:26:31 
99Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:27:01 
100Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:27:03 
101Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:27:09 
102Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:27:10 
103Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
104Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:27:19 
105Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:27:43 
106Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:27:47 
107Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:27:58 
108John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:27:59 
109Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:28:17 
110Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:28:23 
111Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE0:28:46 
112Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:29:36 
113Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
114Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
115Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:29:39 
116Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:30:21 
117Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:30:22 
118Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:30:42 
119Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:30:47 
120Pawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:30:54 
121Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:30:59 
122Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
123Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:31:18 
124Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:31:36 
125Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Cycling0:31:39 
126Ken Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:31:55 
127Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:32:03 
128Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:32:34 
129Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
130Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor0:33:31 
131Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:33:52 
132Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:33:55 
133Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:34:04 
134Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEDGE  
135Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
136Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
137Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:34:24 
138Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:34:38 
139Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:35:25 
140Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:35:27 
141Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Cycling0:36:14 
142Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:36:17 
143Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
144Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
145Daniele Colli (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:36:44 
146Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:36:53 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep46 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale34 
3Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida25 
4Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise21 
5Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida21 
6Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team21 
7Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka18 
8Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits15 
9Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA15 
10Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE14 
11Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits14 
12Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli14 
13Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Neri Sottoli13 
14Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida13 
15Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep13 
16Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka12 
17Ken Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team12 
18Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team12 
19Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice11 
20Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF11 
21Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA10 
22Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
23Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor10 
24Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Cycling10 
25Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Team9 
26Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team9 
27Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida8 
28Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team8 
29Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team8 
30Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Torku Sekerspor7 
31Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
32Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF6 
33Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert5 
34Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep5 
35Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert5 
36Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka5 
37Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale5 
38Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4 
39Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise4 
40Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk4 
41Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert4 
42Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert3 
43Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor3 
44Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team3 
45Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk3 
46Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli3 
47Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert3 
48Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice2 
49Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team2 
50Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team2 
51David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Torku Sekerspor1 
52Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
53Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team1 
54Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
55Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
56Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor1 
57Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits10 pts
2Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team10 
3Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE7 
4Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits7 
5Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
6Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits5 
7Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise5 
8Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team4 
9Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor4 
10Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Cycling3 
11Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka3 
12Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert3 
13Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2 
14Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
15Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2 
16Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice1 
17Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert1 
Turkish beauties sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Neri Sottoli10 pts
2Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert8 
3Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli5 
4Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert3 
5Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE3 
6Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk3 
7Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
8Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Cycling1 
9Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cofidis, Solutions Crédits48:05:46 
2Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:34 
3Torku Sekerspor0:05:04 
4CCC Polsat Polkowice0:06:18 
5MTN - Qhubeka0:06:54 
6Cannondale0:10:20 
7Astana Pro Team0:11:10 
8Bardiani CSF0:12:21 
9Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:13:32 
10Lotto-Belisol Team0:14:17 
11Team Novo Nordisk0:16:11 
12Lampre-Merida0:18:12 
13Drapac Cycling0:18:48 
14Katusha Team0:20:44 
15Orica GreenEDGE0:22:07 
16Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:30:05 
17Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:43:05 
18Neri Sottoli0:54:18 
19Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:57:50 
20Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:59:39 

 

Related Articles

Back to top