Yates secures overall success at Tour of Turkey

British first year professional Adam Yates claimed his first stage race victory of his career and showed his huge potential for the future at the Tour of Turkey just five months into his career with the Australian Orica-GreenEdge.

Yates finished comfortably in the peloton on the final circuit stage in Istanbul, as Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) completed a perfect lead out from his sprint train to take an emphatic stage victory. It was his fourth of the race which also consolidated his lead in the green jersey competition. Cavendish won the 121km stage ahead of Elia Viviani (Cannondale) and Andrea Guardini (Astana).

Adam Yates celebrated overall victory at the Tour of Turkey Orica-GreenEdge teammates and then pulled on the winner's turquoise jersey.

"It was pretty stressful and the race is never over until it’s over. Obviously I only had a one second advantage and if anything happened and say if I had punctured or crashed with four or five kilometres to go it’s over," he said.

"It's always pretty stressful but it’s been a good race and hopefully I’ll be back next year."

The 21-year-old sowed the seeds of victory on the race’s two summit finishes on stage three and six. On stage three with a final 11.5km climb to Elmali, Yates followed an attack by a resurgent Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) with three kilometres to go.

Though Yates conceded six seconds at the line, it put him striking distance of the Estonian. On Stage six after a rapid ascent up the five-kilometre climb to the House of the Virgin Mary near Ephesus, Yates attacked with one kilometre to go and it was Taaramae who was distanced by a crucial seven seconds to give Yates the turquoise jersey with two stages to go. His Orica-GreenEdge teammates did the rest on the final two stages, letting the sprinters take charge, while they protected Yates.

Cavendish enjoys fours victories in a week

Mark Cavendish celebrated with Yates after the stage following a solid week of work by his sprint train to give him four sprint victories. Alessandro Petacchi placed Cavendish in prime position for the final corner in the final stage and as the Manxman swung around the bend in first place, neither Guardini or Viviani were able to match his kick.

Cavendish said he was happy with his condition, despite coming into the race after more than a month away from racing through illness.

"My teammates delivered me wonderfully but there was still some way to go before the finish line. But I was still going and going fast. I looked behind and I saw some guys expecting to pip me to the line the way they did yesterday. The speed was so high and my strength left me enough energy to not let it die off," he explained.

"It’s incredible the way the team performed the whole week. I’m really happy the way the team rode and I’m really happy with my form."

In other competitions, Mattia Pozzo (Neri-Sottoli) claimed the Turkish Beauties white jersey competition and Marc de Maar (United Healthcare) the King of the Mountains competition with diligent work all week, starting with the first categorised climb on stage one. Cofidis, who led the race through Taaramae from stage three to six secured a consolation of sorts by winning the team prize.

The final stage was 121km in length and finished with 8 laps of the 12km circuit that were raced aggressively.

It took more than 20km of fast powerful racing before a five-man break eventually broke free of the peloton. However the break’s contributors Valerio Conti (Lampre), Paolo Colonna (Bardiani-CSF),Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural), Tomasz Kiendys (CCC Polsat Polkowice ), Nazim Bakirci (Torku Sekerspor), Youcef Reguigui (MTN-Qhubeka) and Javier Megias Leal (Team Novo Nordisk) were all mopped up by the sprint trains with 10km to go.

In pursuit of the adventurers a mid-peloton crash 30km from the stage finish caught out MTN-Qhubeka rising star, Merhawi Kudus, who was forced to retire. Initial reports said he suffered a broken collarbone. It was a painful end to the Tour of Turkey for the talented climber but a great race for British cycling thanks to the success of Cavendish and especially Yates.

Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep2:35:00
2Elia Viviani (Ita) CannondaleRow 1 - Cell 2
3Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 7 - Cell 2
9Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - QhubekaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ken Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 10 - Cell 2
12Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku SekersporRow 11 - Cell 2
13Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo NordiskRow 12 - Cell 2
14Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac CyclingRow 13 - Cell 2
15Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 14 - Cell 2
16Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEDGERow 15 - Cell 2
17Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Torku SekersporRow 17 - Cell 2
19Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGERow 18 - Cell 2
20Davide Formolo (Ita) CannondaleRow 19 - Cell 2
21Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStepRow 20 - Cell 2
22Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 21 - Cell 2
23Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku SekersporRow 22 - Cell 2
24Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku SekersporRow 23 - Cell 2
25Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo NordiskRow 24 - Cell 2
26Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-MeridaRow 25 - Cell 2
27Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CréditsRow 26 - Cell 2
28Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Torku Sekerspor0:00:04
30Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 29 - Cell 2
31Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions CréditsRow 30 - Cell 2
32Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Torku SekersporRow 31 - Cell 2
33Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 32 - Cell 2
34Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CréditsRow 33 - Cell 2
35Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 34 - Cell 2
36Guillaume Boivin (Can) CannondaleRow 35 - Cell 2
37Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-MeridaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 37 - Cell 2
39Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 38 - Cell 2
40Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo NordiskRow 39 - Cell 2
41Cameron Wurf (Aus) CannondaleRow 40 - Cell 2
42Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 41 - Cell 2
43Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku SekersporRow 42 - Cell 2
44Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 44 - Cell 2
46Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 46 - Cell 2
48Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - QhubekaRow 47 - Cell 2
49Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac CyclingRow 49 - Cell 2
51Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac CyclingRow 50 - Cell 2
52Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 51 - Cell 2
53Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 53 - Cell 2
55Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 54 - Cell 2
56Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac CyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac CyclingRow 57 - Cell 2
59Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo NordiskRow 58 - Cell 2
60Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac CyclingRow 59 - Cell 2
61Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 60 - Cell 2
62Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:12
63Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:17
64Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00:18
65Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:24
66John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:27
68Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 68 - Cell 2
70Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:00:45
71Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStepRow 70 - Cell 2
72David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:54
73Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 72 - Cell 2
74Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:00:58
75Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale0:00:59
76Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 75 - Cell 2
77Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 76 - Cell 2
78Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:01
79Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:02
80Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 79 - Cell 2
81Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:05
82Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 81 - Cell 2
83Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:19
84Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 83 - Cell 2
85Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:01:23
86Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 85 - Cell 2
87Matthias Krizek (Aut) CannondaleRow 86 - Cell 2
88Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CréditsRow 89 - Cell 2
91Pawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 90 - Cell 2
92Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri SottoliRow 91 - Cell 2
93Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CréditsRow 92 - Cell 2
94Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Neri SottoliRow 93 - Cell 2
95Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 94 - Cell 2
96Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Neri SottoliRow 95 - Cell 2
97Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CréditsRow 97 - Cell 2
99Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 98 - Cell 2
100Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 100 - Cell 2
102Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 101 - Cell 2
103Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac CyclingRow 102 - Cell 2
104Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 103 - Cell 2
105Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CréditsRow 104 - Cell 2
106Juraj Sagan (Svk) CannondaleRow 105 - Cell 2
107Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 106 - Cell 2
108Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri SottoliRow 109 - Cell 2
111Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri SottoliRow 111 - Cell 2
113Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
114Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 113 - Cell 2
115Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 114 - Cell 2
116Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
118Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStepRow 117 - Cell 2
119Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 118 - Cell 2
120Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 119 - Cell 2
121Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:37
123Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Team0:01:44
124Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:52
125Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:01
126Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE0:02:16
127Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEDGERow 126 - Cell 2
128Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:02:43
129Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGERow 128 - Cell 2
130Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri SottoliRow 129 - Cell 2
131Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:05
132Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:20
133Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:05:06
134Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFHeiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 134 - Cell 2
DNFMerhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFDanilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty-Groupe GobertRow 136 - Cell 2
DNSRick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
DNSJetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
DNSFrancesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 139 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice5pts
2Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Cycling1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ken Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Cycling2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Turkish Beauties Prime
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA5pts
2Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team7:45:00
2Torku SekersporRow 1 - Cell 2
3Cannondale0:00:04
4Lotto-Belisol TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Team Novo NordiskRow 4 - Cell 2
6Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00:08
7Astana Pro TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Lampre-MeridaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Topsport Vlaanderen-BaloiseRow 8 - Cell 2
10Drapac CyclingRow 9 - Cell 2
11CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 10 - Cell 2
12Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:12
13Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 12 - Cell 2
14Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:51
15Bardiani CSF0:00:59
16Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:03
17MTN - Qhubeka0:01:27
18Katusha TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Orica GreenEDGE0:02:16
20Neri Sottoli0:04:09
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE30:26:22
2Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00:05
3Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00:39
4Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale0:00:40
5Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:44
6Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Torku Sekerspor0:00:45
7Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-MeridaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:51
9Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Team0:00:58
10Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:04
11Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:01:18
12Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:35
13Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 12 - Cell 2
14Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:10
15Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:32
16Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:59
17Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:03:27
18David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Torku Sekerspor0:03:56
19Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:05:47
20Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:06:11
21Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:06:43
22Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:07:01
23Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:07:24
24Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:08:03
25Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:08:55
26Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale0:09:12
27Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:09:20
28Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:09:46
29Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:09:47
30Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team0:10:01
31Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:10:48
32Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:10:57
33Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:11:02
34Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:11:34
35Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team0:11:37
36Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:12:01
37Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:49
38David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:12:59
39Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:15:25
40Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:16:04
41Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:16:09
42Marc Demaar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:16:12
43Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:16:20
44Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:16:34
45Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:40
46Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Team0:18:31
47Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:19:45
48Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:19:46
49Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:19:53
50Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:20:15
51Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE0:20:56
52Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:23:07
53Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:23:17
54Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale0:23:27
55Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:23:39
56Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:24:28
57Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale0:24:32
58Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor0:24:52
59Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:25:00
60Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale0:25:37
61Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:27:02
62Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:27:05
63Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team0:27:29
64Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:28:07
65Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:28:45
66Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:29:33
67Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:30:02
68Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:30:25
69Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEDGE0:30:47
70Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Neri Sottoli0:31:13
71Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:31:22
72Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:32:00
73Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli0:32:04
74André Greipel (Ger) Lotto-Belisol Team0:32:41
75Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:32:44
76Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:33:04
77Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:33:12
78Pawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:33:44
79Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor0:33:46
80Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:35:05
81Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:35:45
82Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:35:48
83Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:36:01
84Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:36:48
85Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:36:54
86Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStepRow 85 - Cell 2
87Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:37:05
88Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:38:06
89Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:38:21
90Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:39:02
91Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:39:13
92Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:39:35
93Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:39:41
94Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:39:48
95Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Cycling0:40:40
96Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:41:23
97Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:42:06
98Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:42:35
99Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:42:44
100Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:42:57
101Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:43:05
102Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:43:59
103Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEDGE0:44:05
104John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:44:42
105Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:44:43
106Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:44:45
107Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:45:00
108Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:45:37
109Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:46:42
110Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:46:55
111Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:47:24
112Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:47:38
113Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:48:03
114Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:48:11
115Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:48:39
116Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:49:00
117Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:49:06
118Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Cycling0:49:08
119Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:49:22
120Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:50:23
121Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:51:07
122Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:51:17
123Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor0:51:32
124Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:51:36
125Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:52:58
126Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEDGE0:54:12
127Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:54:35
128Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:56:31
129Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:56:48
130Ken Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:57:07
131Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Cycling0:57:47
132Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:59:20
133Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep1:01:20
134Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:02:05
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep88pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale78Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka48Row 2 - Cell 3
4Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise44Row 3 - Cell 3
5Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team42Row 4 - Cell 3
6Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team36Row 5 - Cell 3
7Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team34Row 6 - Cell 3
8Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida33Row 7 - Cell 3
9Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEDGE29Row 8 - Cell 3
10Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits27Row 9 - Cell 3
11Ken Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team25Row 10 - Cell 3
12Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice24Row 11 - Cell 3
13Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits23Row 12 - Cell 3
14Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor23Row 13 - Cell 3
15Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida21Row 14 - Cell 3
16Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale19Row 15 - Cell 3
17Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida19Row 16 - Cell 3