TechPowered By

More tech

2011 National Champions summary

By:
Cycling News

All winners of elite time trial and road races

The majority of the national championship races around the globe have now been run and one, save for a few one-off events. To make things a little easier, Cyclingnews has compiled this table of new champions so you know who will ride in their national colours for the next 12 months.

You can click through to our full coverage of a championship by clicking on the nation at the left. If you have results or photos from any championship we’re currently missing below, feel free to drop us an e-mail at cyclingnews@cyclingnews.com.


Men RR Men TT Women RR Women TT U23 RR U23 TT
Argentina Emanuel Saldaño Leandro Messineo Estefania Pilz  Valeria Muller    
Australia Jack Bobridge Cameron Meyer Alexis Rhodes  Shara Gillow Benjamin Dyball Luke Durbridge
Austria Matthias Krizek   Andrea Graus      
Belarus Aleksandr Kuschynski Kanstantsin Sivtsov Alena Amialyusik Alena Amialyusik    
Belgium Philippe Gilbert   Evelyn Arys      
Belize Geovanni Choto   Shalini Zabaneh      
Bosnia Nikica Atlagic Nikica Atlagic     Dragisa Jovic Dragisa Jovic
Brazil Murilo Fischer Magno Prado Nazaret Luciene Ferriera Tatiani Cristina de Oliveira  Alexander Manarelli Alexander Manarelli
Bulgaria            
Canada Svein Tuft Svein Tuft Veronique Fortin Clara Hughes Hugo Houle Hugo Houle 
Chile            
Colombia Felix Cardenas   Viviana Valesquez Ana Paola Madrinan Villegas  Juan Pablo Valencia Varon Castilla Felix Alejandro 
Costa Rica            
Croatia Kristijan Durasec Kristijan Durasec Mia Radotic Mia Radotic    
Cuba            
Czech Republic Petr Benčik Jirí Hudecek Martina Sáblíková Martina Sáblíková Jakub Novák   
Denmark Nicki Sorensen Rasmus Christian Quaade Julie Leth Annika Langvad Lasse Norman Hansen  
Dutch Antilles   Marc de Maar        
Estonia Mart Ojavee Rein Taaramae Grete Treier Grete Treier   Karlo Aia
Finland Kjell Carlström      Pia Sundstedt    
France Sylvain Chavanel Christophe Kern Christel Ferrier-Bruneau Jeannie Longo    
Germany Robert Wagner  Bert Grabsch Ina-Yoko Tuentenberg  Judith Arndt  Fabian Schnaidt Christopher Muche
Great Britain Bradley Wiggins   Lizzy Armistead      
Greece            
Hong Kong
Ki Ho Choi   Wan Yiu Jamie Wong       
Hungary Rida Cador   Gabor Fejes Anita Kenyo Kriszta Fay     
Iran            
Ireland Matthew Brammeier Matthew Brammeier Siobhan Horgan Caroline Ryan    
Israel Niv Libner Eyal Rahat Ella Michal Daniela Levi    
Italy Giovanni Visconti Adriano Malori Noemi Cantele Noemi Cantele  Matteo Trentin Matteo Mammini
Japan Fumiyuki Beppu Fumiyuki Beppu Mayuko Hagiwara  Mayuko Hagiwara  Genki Yamamoto Hayato Yoshida
Kazakhstan Andrey Mizurov Dmitriy Gruzdev        
Latvia Martins Trautmanis Gatis Smukulis        
Lithuania Ramunas Navardauskas Gediminas Bagdonas        
Luxembourg Frank Schleck  Christian Poos Christine Majerus Christine Majerus  Bob Jungels Bob Jungels
Malta            
Mexico Gregorio Ladino Bernard Colex Tepoz   Veronica Leal Banderas   Uri Martins Sandoval
Moldova Alexandr Pliuschin Sergiu Cioban        
Morocco Adil Jelloul Mouhcine Lahsaini       Mohcine Ichou
Netherlands Pim Ligthart Stef Clement Marianne Vos  Marianne Vos Ramon Sinkeldam Wilco Kelderman
New Zealand Hayden Roulston Wesley Gough Cath Cheatley Sonia Waddell   Jason Christie
Norway Alexander Kristoff Edvald Boasson Hagen Fröydis Waerstad Camilla Hott Vegard Robinson Bugge  
Poland Tomasz MarczyÅ„ski Tomasz Marczynski Anna Szafraniec Maja Wloszczowska   Kamil Gradek
Portugal João Cabreira Nelson Oliveira Celina Carpinteiro  Isabel Caetano Fábio Silvestre José Gonçalves
Puerto Rico Efren Ortega   Maria Del Mar Rivera Maria Del Mar Rivera    
Romania Andrei Nechita Andrei Nechita   Adrien Piringer Beata  Adrien Piringer Beata Mihai Varabiev Bogdan Coman
Russia Pavel Brutt Mikhail Ignatiev  Aizhan Zhaparova  Alexandra Burchenkova Viacheslav Kuznetsov  
Serbia & Montenegro Der Zolt Der Zolt Jelena Eric  Jovana Krtinic    
Slovakia Peter Sagan Pavol Polievka Janka Števková Janka Števková    
Slovenia Grega Bole Janez Brajkovic  Polona Batalegj  Tjaša Rutar    
South Africa Darren Lill Daryl Impey Marissa Van Der Merwe  Cherise Taylor    
Spain Jose Joaquin Rojas Luis León Sánchez Rosa Maria Bravo Eneritz Iturriaga Echevarria  Roman Osuna  Mario González
Sweden Philip Lindau Gustav Larsson Emma Johansson Emilia Fahlin    
Switzerland Fabian Cancellara Martin Kohler Pascale Schnider Pascale Schnider  Marcel Aregger Silvan Dillier
Turkey Kemal Küçükbay Mert Mutlu Gül Çelebi Merve Tayfun    
Ukraine Oleksandr Kvachuk Oleksandr Kvachuk Hanna Solovey  Tatiana Ryabchenko    
USA Matthew Busche David Zabriskie  Robin Farina Evelyn Stevens  Rob Squire  Nathan Brown
Uzbekistan Sergey Lagutin Muradjan Khalmuratov      Azemat Turaev Roman Dronin
Venezuela Miguel Ubeto Aponte  Jose Chacon Angie Gonzalez Danielys Garcia    

 

Back to top