Skip to main content

Adam Yates wins the Volta a Catalunya

Image 1 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Arrival Thomas De Gendt of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Celebration during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) celebrates his win (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 35

Team Lottos Belgian rider Thomas De Gendt celebrates on the podium after winning the final stage of the 100th Volta Catalunya 2021 a 133km race starting and finishing in Barcelona on March 28 2021 Photo by Josep LAGO AFP Photo by JOSEP LAGOAFP via Getty Images

De Gendt celebrates his stage win on the podium (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Podium Adam Yates of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Green Leader Jersey Celebration during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona Mask Covid safety measures Trophy VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers) celebrates his overall victory (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Podium Richie Porte of Australia and Team INEOS Grenadiers 2nd classified Adam Yates of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Green Leader Jersey Geraint Thomas of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers 2nd classified Celebration during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona Mask Covid safety measures Flowers VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

An Ineos 1-2-3 on the podium with Yates, Thomas and Porte (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Podium Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio of Colombia and Team BikeExchange Blue Points Jersey Celebration during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona Mask Covid safety measures Flowers VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Esteban Chaves (BikeExchange) is the points classification winner (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Podium Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio of Colombia and Team BikeExchange Red Mountain Jersey Celebration during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona Mask Covid safety measures Flowers VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Chaves took the mountain classification too (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Podium Joo Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Yellow best young jersey Celebration during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona Mask Covid safety measures Flowers VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

João Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep) won best young rider (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Podium David De La Cruz Melgarejo of Spain and UAE Team Emirates Best Catalonian rider Celebration during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona Mask Covid safety measures VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

David de la Cruz (UAE Team Emirates) took the prize as top Catalan finisher (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Podium Richie Porte of Australia Richard Carapaz of Ecuador Adam Yates of United Kingdom Geraint Thomas of United Kingdom Rohan Dennis of Australia Jonathan Castroviejo of Spain Luke Rowe of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Celebration best team during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona Mask Covid safety measures Flowers VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Ineos Grenadiers won the top team award (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Rmy Rochas of France and Team Cofidis Rmi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona Breakaway VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Remi Cavagna (Deceuninck-QuickStep) leads an early move (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Matej Mohoric of Slovenia and Team Bahrain Victorious during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Mohoric was on the attack early in the day to establish the break (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Stefan De Bod of South Africa and Team Astana Premier Tech Luis Leon Sanchez Gil of Spain and Team Astana Premier Tech Fernando Barcel Aragn of Spain and Team Cofidis during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona Breakaway VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

The break of the day (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Daniel Martin of Ireland and Team Israel StartUp Nation Koen Bouwman of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma Red Mountain Jersey during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona Breakaway VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation) in the break (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Richie Porte of Australia and Team INEOS Grenadiers Adam Yates of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Green Leader Jersey Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Race leader Adam Yates (Ineos Grenadiers) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Adam Yates of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Green Leader Jersey during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Ineos Grenadiers work at the head of the peloton (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 16 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Elie Gesbert of France and Team Arka Samsic Louis Meintjes of South Africa and Team Intermarch Wanty Gobert Matriaux during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Elie Gesbert (Arkea-Samsic) leads the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 17 of 35

The pack rides during the last stage of the 100th Volta Catalunya 2021 a 133km race starting and finishing in Barcelona on March 28 2021 Photo by Josep LAGO AFP Photo by JOSEP LAGOAFP via Getty Images

The peloton in Barcelona (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 18 of 35

The pack rides during the last stage of the 100th Volta Catalunya 2021 a 133km race starting and finishing in Barcelona on March 28 2021 Photo by Josep LAGO AFP Photo by JOSEP LAGOAFP via Getty Images

A look at the peloton during stage 7 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 19 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Marc Soler Gimenez of Spain and Movistar Team Clment Champoussin of France and Ag2R Citroen Team during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona Breakaway VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

A large break of around 30 riders got away (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 20 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 The peloton during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona Public Fans Alt del Castell de Montjuc 170m Landscape VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

The peloton heads up the Montjuïc climb (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 21 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Thomas De Gendt of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Matej Mohoric of Slovenia and Team Bahrain Victorious during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona Public Fans Alt del Castell de Montjuc 170m Breakaway Landscape VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) and Matej Mohoric (Bahrain Victorious) attacked on the Montjuïc (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 22 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Thomas De Gendt of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Matej Mohoric of Slovenia and Team Bahrain Victorious during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) and Matej Mohoric (Bahrain Victorious) attacking (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 23 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona Public Fans Alt del Castell de Montjuc 170m Landscape VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Clement Champoussin (AG2R Citroen) leads the chase on the Montjuïc (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 24 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Bob Jungels of Luxembourg and Ag2R Citroen Team Wouter Poels of Netherlands and Team Bahrain Victorious Kilian Frankiny of Switzerland and Team Qhubeka Assos Rmi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep The peloton during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona Public Fans Alt del Castell de Montjuc 170m Landscape VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

The remains of the break in Barcelona (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 25 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Matej Mohoric of Slovenia and Team Bahrain Victorious during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Mohoric's famous descending style (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 26 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Matej Mohoric of Slovenia and Team Bahrain Victorious Thomas De Gendt of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona Breakaway VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Mohoric and De Gendt on the move (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 27 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Marc Hirschi of Switzerland and UAE Team Emirates Simon Yates of United Kingdom and Team BikeExchange during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Marc Hirschi (UAE Team Emirates) and Simon Yates (BikeExchange) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 28 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Thomas De Gendt of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Matej Mohoric of Slovenia and Team Bahrain Victorious during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona Breakaway VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

The two leaders on the finishing circuit (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 29 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Koen Bouwman of Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma Red Mountain Jersey during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Koen Bouwman (jumbo-Visma) put in a late chase attempt from the break (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 30 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Enric Mas Nicolau of Spain and Movistar Team Alejandro Valverde Belmonte of Spain and Movistar Team Adam Yates of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Green Leader Jersey during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Movistar lead the peloton in the closing laps (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 31 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Arrival Thomas De Gendt of Belgium and Team Lotto Soudal Celebration during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Another stage win in Catalunya for the Belgian (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 32 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Arrival Matej Mohoric of Slovenia and Team Bahrain Victorious during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Matej Mohoric (Bahrain Victorious) took second (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 33 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Arrival Sbastien Reichenbach of Switzerland and Team Groupama FDJ Marc Hirschi of Switzerland and UAE Team Emirates Alejandro Valverde Belmonte of Spain and Movistar Team Michael Woods of Canada and Team Israel StartUp Nation during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

The peloton crosses the line almost two minutes later (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 34 of 35

The pack rides during the final stage of the 100th Volta Catalunya 2021 a 133km race starting and finishing in Barcelona on March 28 2021 Photo by Josep LAGO AFP Photo by JOSEP LAGOAFP via Getty Images

The peloton finishes the 2021 Volta a Catalunya (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 35 of 35

BARCELONA SPAIN MARCH 28 Arrival Geraint Thomas of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Adam Yates of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers Green Leader Jersey Richie Porte of Australia and Team INEOS Grenadiers during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 7 a 133km stage from Barcelona to Barcelona VoltaCatalunya100 on March 28 2021 in Barcelona Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

An impromptu podium – Thomas, Yates and Porte chat after the finish (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Adam Yates has crowned a historic win for Ineos Grenadiers at the Volta a Catalunya as the team secured the top three places in a single stage race for the first time in Sky/Ineos' eleven-year history.

Ninth across the final finishing line in the Parc Montjuïc on Sunday, overall winner Yates finished 45 seconds ahead of teammates Richie Porte, who won Volta a Catalunya in 2015, and with Geraint Thomas in third.

This being the centenary edition of the Volta a Catalunya, Spain’s second most important stage race, rendered Yates triumph even more special. After signing for Ineos Grenadiers over the winter, it is also his first overall win in a stage race with his new team.

The final stage win of the 2021 Volta a Catalunya, suspended last year because of the pandemic, went to Thomas De Gendt, after he dropped fellow breakaway Matej Mohorič (Bahrain Victorious) five kilometres from the line to claim his second win in Montjuïc and his fifth in the race.

The Belgian breakaway specialist formed part of a large attack group of 32 riders that went clear well prior to the final six seven kilometre laps of the Montjuic circuit that traditionally decide the stage.

Ineos Grenadiers kept control of the bunch, but with no major threats to Yates GC leadership in the big move, the British squad were happy for the breakaway’s lead to rise to over four minutes as it powered onto the Montjuic circuit for the first time.

De Gendt showed he was on a good day as he reached the top of the circuit on the re-introduced climb Montjuic castle at the head of the breakaways on the first lap and then with some 40 kilometres left to go, he and Mohorič went clear.

While the breakaway group dithered and disintegrated behind, the Belgian and Slovenian carved open a lead of around a minute, virtually guaranteeing themselves the opportunity to go for the win.

However, rather than wait for the sprint,  some five kilometres from the line, De Gendt drove hard on the steepest part of the climb, leaving Mohorič behind and going solo for the 17th win of his career.

“I know in the downhill that Mohorič could get a gap, but he waited each time. But I knew that if I attack and get 20 metres and he'd catch me in the downhill we could sprint for it, but I had to try to drop him because if I'd stayed with hm to the downhill then he'd drop me, and I get second place. I could feel that his speed was dropping a little bit so I had to try and see if I could drop him,” De Gendt said afterwards.

“It was a very different victory to 2013 when I attacked out of the group with four laps to go, this was from much further out. But it’s always great to win the last stage whatever, you go home with a great feeling.

“I just like this race, the terrain, the stages. This year I really liked the TT also. It changes the race and the GC a little bit. Each year I try to come to this race. I think it's my eighth or ninth time and I'm successful almost every time because I just like to do the race here.”

Yates had a fast-moving but relatively straightforward day in the main bunch, as Movistar piled on the pressure but without really making a major attack.

Riding for Alejandro Valverde, fourth overall in the classification and the rider therefore, on paper, most likely to threaten the Ineos Grenadiers GC triple, by the second last lap Movistar and managed to whittle down the British team to the three leaders.

But that was as good as it got. Despite Enric Mas driving hard for Valverde on the Montjuic climb, and the gap on the breakaway halving to two minutes in the process, it proved impossible for the ‘Blues’ to dislodge any of the three from the main favourites group. 

Valverde tried one surprise attack with about three laps to go, but it proved totally ineffective, as Ineos Grenadiers, the strongest team by far throughout the race, showed no sign of relenting their iron grip on the GC on the last day.

Finally, the main GC group of 19 riders crossed the line 1:45 down on De Gendt, with Ineos Grenadiers securing the top three spots overall, a first in the Volta a Catalunya in 51 years, since Catalonia’s greatest ever rider, Miguel Poblet, led home a three-man victory for the Ferrys squad way back in 1960.

“It was a perfect team performance,” Yates, the first British winner of the Volta a Catalunya since Robert Millar in 1985, said afterwards, “and a really special day today. We came here with big ambitions, but getting the top three on the podium is way beyond our expectations.”

While Yates took the overall plaudits, Esteban Chaves (BikeExchange) won the mountain and points classifications, João Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep) won best young rider, David de la Cruz (UAE Team Emirates) took the prize as top Catalunyan finisher, and Ineos Grenadiers were the best team.

Stage
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal03:06:10
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious00:00:22
3Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ00:01:42
4Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ00:01:46
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team00:01:46
6Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation00:01:46
7Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates00:01:46
8João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:01:46
9Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers00:01:46
10Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team00:01:46
11Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers00:01:46
12Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis00:01:46
13Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates00:01:46
14Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech00:01:46
15Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange00:01:46
16Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo00:01:46
17Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:01:46
18Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange00:01:46
19Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe00:01:46
20Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers00:01:46
21Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo00:01:46
22Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange00:01:46
23Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation00:01:58
24Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis00:02:07
25Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma00:02:07
26Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma00:02:07
27Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo00:02:07
28James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:02:07
29Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux00:02:25
30Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange00:02:25
31Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious00:02:25
32Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious00:03:04
33Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team00:03:40
34Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech00:03:40
35Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team00:03:49
36Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:03:49
37Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo00:03:49
38Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic00:03:49
39Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM00:03:49
40Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma00:04:11
41Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos00:04:18
42Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos00:04:26
43Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:04:28
44Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos00:04:28
45Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team00:04:28
46Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling00:04:28
47Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo00:04:28
48Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier Tech00:04:28
49Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:04:28
50Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:04:28
51Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech00:04:28
52Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux00:04:28
53Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM00:04:28
54Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation00:04:28
55Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi00:04:28
56Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma00:04:28
57Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers00:04:28
58Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana-Premier Tech00:04:28
59François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team00:04:28
60Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux00:04:28
61Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange00:04:28
62David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates00:04:41
63Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team00:04:41
64Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:05:06
65Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team00:05:06
66Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic00:05:06
67Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:05:06
68Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:05:06
69Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:05:06
70Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team00:05:06
71Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis00:05:06
72Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange00:05:06
73Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi00:05:06
74Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:05:06
75Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates00:05:06
76Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:05:06
77Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:05:06
78Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos00:06:10
79Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange00:06:10
80Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo00:06:10
81Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis00:06:10
82Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team00:06:10
83Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi00:06:10
84Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers00:06:10
85Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious00:06:10
86Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe00:06:26
87Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma00:07:00
88Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech00:07:08
89Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:08:47
90Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-Nippo00:09:01
91Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo00:09:03
92Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:09:03
93Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation00:09:03
94Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ00:09:03
95Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo00:09:03
96Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM00:09:03
97Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi00:09:03
98Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling00:09:03
99Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates00:09:03
100Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team00:09:03
101Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team00:10:42
102Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo00:10:49
103Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation00:10:49
104Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling00:10:49
105Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos00:10:49
106Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe00:10:49
107Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi00:10:49
108Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers00:10:49
109Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling00:10:49
110Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal00:10:49
111Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:10:49
112Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech00:10:49
113Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis00:10:49
114Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo00:10:49
115Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo00:10:49
116Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma00:10:49
117Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo00:10:49
118Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:10:49
119Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious00:10:49
120Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM00:10:49
121Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi00:10:49
122Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo00:10:49
123Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling00:10:49
124Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates00:10:49
125Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM00:10:49
126Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ00:10:49
127Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:10:49
128Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation00:10:49
129Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe00:10:49
130Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo00:10:49
131Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team00:14:00
DNFSteff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNFJordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFSylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNSJeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNSWilliam Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNSJoan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNSAlexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
DNSLouis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNSRob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
DNSLuke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
DNSNickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling

Sprint 1 - Sprint Intermedio Frente Número 75 De Avda. Barcelona, Sigue Avda. De Barcelona, Paso Sobre A-7 Y Sigue N-340. km. 7
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe3
2João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep2
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers1

Sprint 2 - Sprint Intermedio Frente Canal Olímpico En Incorporación Salida Universidad, Sigue Av. Del Canal Olímpic, Paso Sobre C-31, Precaución Bolardos Azules En Mitad Calzada. km. 64
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange3
2Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team2
3Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux1

Sprint 3 - Sprint Edició 100 km. 3º Paso Por Meta (Inicio 3ª Vuelta) km. 64
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious0
3James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep0

Sprint 4 - Meta Final 6ª Vuelta. km. 133
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal10
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious6
3Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ4

Mountain 1 - Coll De La Creu D'Ordal (P.M. 3ª Cat.) Frente Cartel Puerto. km. 25
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ3
2Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team2
3Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team1

Mountain 2 - Alt Del Castell De Montjuïc (P.M. 2ª Cat.) Giro A La Derecha Por Carrer Del Castell, Passeig Del Migdia, Derecha Passeig Olímpic, Izquierda Carrer De L'Estadi, Avinguda Francesc Ferrer I Guardia Y Continua Avinguda Rius I Taulet. km. 89
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious3
3Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic2
4Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team1

Mountain 3 - Alt Del Castell De Montjuïc (P.M. 2ª Cat.) km. 2º Paso. km. 96
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious3
3Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team2
4Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team1

Mountain 4 - Alt Del Castell De Montjuïc (P.M. 2ª Cat.) km. 3º Paso. km. 104
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious3
3Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team2
4Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ1

Mountain 5 - Alt Del Castell De Montjuïc (P.M. 2ª Cat.) km. 4º Paso. km. 112
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious3
3Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team2
4Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ1

Mountain 6 - Alt Del Castell De Montjuïc (P.M. 2ª Cat.) km. 5º Paso. km. 120
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious3
3Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma2
4Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ1

Mountain 7 - Alt Del Castell De Montjuïc (P.M. 2ª Cat.) km. 6º Paso. km. 128
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious3
3Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ2
4Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team1

Young riders
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ03:07:52
2Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates00:00:04
3João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:00:04
4Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team00:00:04
5Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates00:00:04
6Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange00:00:04
7Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis00:00:25
8Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo00:00:25
9Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious00:00:43
10Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team00:01:58
11Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech00:01:58
12Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos00:02:36
13Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:02:46
14Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM00:02:46
15Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana-Premier Tech00:02:46
16Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:03:24
17Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:03:24
18Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis00:03:24
19Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:03:24
20Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:03:24
21Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos00:04:28
22Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange00:04:28
23Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi00:04:28
24Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe00:04:44
25Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech00:05:26
26Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo00:07:21
27Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:07:21
28Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation00:07:21
29Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates00:07:21
30Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe00:09:07
31Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:09:07
32Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech00:09:07
33Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis00:09:07
34Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:09:07
35Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious00:09:07
36Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM00:09:07
37Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo00:09:07
38Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM00:09:07

Combativity
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal

Teams
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers09:23:48
2Team BikeExchange
3Bahrain Victorious00:00:33
4EF Education-Nippo00:02:03
5Deceuninck-QuickStep00:02:24
6Groupama-FDJ00:02:38
7Israel Start-up Nation00:02:54
8UAE Team Emirates00:02:55
9Jumbo-Visma00:03:07
10Cofidis00:03:41
11AG2R Citroën Team00:04:36
12Astana-Premier Tech00:04:36
13Movistar Team00:04:58
14Team Arkea-Samsic00:05:23
15Trek-Segafredo00:05:45
16Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux00:06:03
17Bora-Hansgrohe00:06:40
18Team Qhubeka Assos00:07:54
19Euskaltel-Euskadi00:10:26
20Lotto Soudal00:10:37
21Team DSM00:12:02
22Gazprom-RusVelo00:14:23
23Rally Cycling00:19:02

Final general classification after stage 7
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers26:16:41
2Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers00:00:45
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers00:00:49
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team00:01:03
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe00:01:03
6Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange00:01:04
7João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:01:05
8Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo00:01:20
9Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange00:01:32
10Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange00:01:35
11Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation00:01:48
12Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma00:01:50
13Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates00:02:19
14Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic00:03:49
15Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:04:42
16Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:05:14
17Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi00:05:28
18Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious00:05:57
19Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team00:06:02
20Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis00:06:42
21Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers00:07:27
22Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma00:08:14
23Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo00:10:46
24Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech00:11:43
25Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation00:13:18
26Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ00:13:39
27Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech00:14:23
28Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux00:17:06
29David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates00:17:51
30Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:18:00
31Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:18:45
32Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ00:23:35
33Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange00:24:03
34James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:25:01
35Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:26:27
36Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi00:27:11
37Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma00:27:25
38Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ00:27:46
39Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange00:29:13
40Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:29:27
41Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team00:29:51
42Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM00:30:07
43Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma00:31:06
44Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team00:32:05
45Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious00:32:15
46Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers00:32:35
47Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates00:33:07
48Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo00:34:06
49Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates00:34:39
50Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious00:34:49
51Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech00:35:45
52Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo00:35:48
53Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange00:35:59
54Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech00:36:32
55Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:36:38
56Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo00:37:36
57Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM00:39:17
58Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo00:41:14
59Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team00:41:16
60Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma00:41:20
61Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi00:41:24
62Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier Tech00:42:12
63Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo00:42:43
64Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:45:01
65Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana-Premier Tech00:45:08
66Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:46:04
67Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates00:46:47
68Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team00:46:49
69Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation00:46:59
70Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo00:47:03
71Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo00:47:33
72Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-Nippo00:48:07
73Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos00:49:40
74Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma00:49:48
75Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team00:49:57
76Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team00:50:09
77François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team00:51:15
78Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo00:51:27
79Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious00:52:36
80Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team00:52:43
81Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation00:53:50
82Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux00:54:48
83Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:55:12
84Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux00:55:52
85Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team00:57:27
86Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:58:10
87Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team00:58:53
88Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM01:02:12
89Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep01:02:17
90Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos01:02:47
91Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers01:03:11
92Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange01:03:52
93Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe01:04:21
94Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic01:05:55
95Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo01:06:00
96Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis01:06:01
97Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious01:06:13
98Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation01:06:15
99Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis01:07:05
100Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team01:07:25
101Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM01:08:05
102Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis01:08:09
103Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling01:09:13
104Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis01:09:22
105Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo01:09:30
106Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo01:09:35
107Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo01:11:07
108Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation01:11:42
109Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ01:11:44
110Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi01:12:02
111Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal01:12:27
112Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos01:12:43
113Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo01:14:05
114Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech01:19:28
115Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling01:19:37
116Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos01:20:00
117Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep01:20:40
118Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling01:22:23
119Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ01:22:33
120Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic01:23:29
121Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos01:23:55
122Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi01:24:12
123Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling01:24:13
124Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling01:25:11
125Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ01:25:53
126Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe01:27:21
127Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates01:27:34
128Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM01:32:31
129Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi01:36:29
130Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic01:44:26
131Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe01:55:09

Points Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange16
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal13
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe13
4Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers11
5Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers10
6Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe10
7Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep9
8Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis6
9João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep6
10Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation6
11Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo6
12Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech6
13Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ6
14Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious6
15Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation6
16Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo5
17Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo5
18Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team5
19Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers4
20Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4
21Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis4
22Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates4
23Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange3
24Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team3
25Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ3
26Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech3
27Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux3
28Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2
29Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe2
30Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team2
31Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos2
32Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo2
33David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates1
34Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1
35Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team1
36Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM1
37Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis1

Mountains Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange50
2Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers40
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal38
4Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma35
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers30
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team28
7Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe27
8Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation26
9Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma23
10Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious21
11Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team21
12Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team17
13Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates15
14Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team14
15Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ13
16Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers12
17Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal12
18Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep10
19Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ9
20Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo8
21Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team8
22Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo8
23Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe6
24Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6
25Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma6
26Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux5
27Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic5
28Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic4
29James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep4
30Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech3
31Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3
32Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange2
33David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates2
34Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech2
35Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2
36Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team2
37Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis2
38Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis2
39Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation1
40Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1
41Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ1
42Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates1

Young Riders Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep26:17:46
2Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange00:00:29
3Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates00:01:14
4Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:04:09
5Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious00:04:51
6Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:17:40
7Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:25:22
8Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ00:26:41
9Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange00:28:08
10Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team00:31:00
11Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates00:33:34
12Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech00:34:40
13Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech00:35:27
14Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:35:32
15Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM00:38:12
16Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo00:40:09
17Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi00:40:18
18Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo00:41:38
19Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana-Premier Tech00:44:03
20Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates00:45:42
21Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team00:51:37
22Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:54:06
23Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos01:01:42
24Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe01:03:15
25Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis01:04:56
26Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious01:05:07
27Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis01:06:00
28Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM01:06:59
29Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis01:07:04
30Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation01:10:36
31Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo01:12:59
32Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech01:18:23
33Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic01:22:23
34Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos01:22:49
35Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ01:24:48
36Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM01:31:26
37Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic01:43:21
38Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe01:54:03

Teams Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers78:51:04
2Team BikeExchange00:00:36
3Movistar Team00:14:11
4Jumbo-Visma00:26:10
5EF Education-Nippo00:26:48
6Deceuninck-QuickStep00:27:21
7UAE Team Emirates00:31:42
8Bora-Hansgrohe00:35:41
9Euskaltel-Euskadi00:41:26
10Trek-Segafredo00:42:47
11Bahrain Victorious00:44:21
12Lotto Soudal00:45:02
13Astana-Premier Tech00:45:10
14Israel Start-up Nation00:46:15
15Team Arkea-Samsic00:49:04
16Groupama-FDJ00:56:37
17Cofidis01:18:04
18Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux01:31:11
19AG2R Citroën Team01:42:03
20Team DSM01:44:02
21Gazprom-RusVelo01:58:47
22Team Qhubeka Assos02:33:16
23Rally Cycling03:23:48

Latest on Cyclingnews