Skip to main content

Volta a Catalunya: Kämna scores victory on stage 5

Image 1 of 15

MANRESA SPAIN MARCH 26 Lennard Kmna of Germany and Team BORA Hansgrohe during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 5 a 2015km stage from La Pobla De Segur to Manresa 220m VoltaCatalunya100 on March 26 2021 in Manresa Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Lennard Kämna of Bora-Hansgrohe wins stage 5 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 2 of 15

MANRESA SPAIN MARCH 26 Chris Harper of Australia and Team Jumbo Visma during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 5 a 2015km stage from La Pobla De Segur to Manresa 220m VoltaCatalunya100 on March 26 2021 in Manresa Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Chris Harper (Jumbo-Visma) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 3 of 15

MANRESA SPAIN MARCH 26 Matej Mohoric of Slovenia and Team Bahrain Victorious Rmi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 5 a 2015km stage from La Pobla De Segur to Manresa 220m Breakaway VoltaCatalunya100 on March 26 2021 in Manresa Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Matej Mohoric (Bahrain Victorious) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 4 of 15

MANRESA SPAIN MARCH 26 Mikel Iturria Segurola of Spain and Team Euskaltel Euskadi Franois Bidard of France and Ag2R Citroen Team during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 5 a 2015km stage from La Pobla De Segur to Manresa 220m Breakaway VoltaCatalunya100 on March 26 2021 in Manresa Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Stage 5 of the Volta a Catalunya (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 5 of 15

MANRESA SPAIN MARCH 26 Rigoberto Uran Uran of Colombia and Team EF Education Nippo during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 5 a 2015km stage from La Pobla De Segur to Manresa 220m Breakaway VoltaCatalunya100 on March 26 2021 in Manresa Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Stage 5 of the Volta a Catalunya (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 6 of 15

MANRESA SPAIN MARCH 26 Omer Goldstein of Israel and Team Israel StartUp Nation Harold Tejada Canacue of Colombia and Team Astana Premier Tech Gianluca Brambilla of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 5 a 2015km stage from La Pobla De Segur to Manresa 220m VoltaCatalunya100 on March 26 2021 in Manresa Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Stage 5 of the Volta a Catalunya (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 7 of 15

MANRESA SPAIN MARCH 26 Rohan Dennis of Australia and Team INEOS Grenadiers Jonathan Castroviejo of Spain and Team INEOS Grenadiers The peloton during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 5 a 2015km stage from La Pobla De Segur to Manresa 220m VoltaCatalunya100 on March 26 2021 in Manresa Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Stage 5 of the Volta a Catalunya (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 15

MANRESA SPAIN MARCH 26 Thymen Arensman of Netherlands and Team DSM during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 5 a 2015km stage from La Pobla De Segur to Manresa 220m Breakaway VoltaCatalunya100 on March 26 2021 in Manresa Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Thymen Arensman (Team DSM) leads the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 15

MANRESA SPAIN MARCH 26 Rmi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Ide Schelling of Netherlands and Team BORA Hansgrohe Thymen Arensman of Netherlands and Team DSM Matej Mohoric of Slovenia and Team Bahrain Victorious during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 5 a 2015km stage from La Pobla De Segur to Manresa 220m Breakaway VoltaCatalunya100 on March 26 2021 in Manresa Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Mohoric leads the breakaway (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 15

MANRESA SPAIN MARCH 26 Ide Schelling of Netherlands and Team BORA Hansgrohe David De La Cruz Melgarejo of Spain and UAE Team Emirates during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 5 a 2015km stage from La Pobla De Segur to Manresa 220m Breakaway VoltaCatalunya100 on March 26 2021 in Manresa Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Ide Schelling (Bora-Hansgrohe) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 15

MANRESA SPAIN MARCH 26 James Knox of United Kingdom and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Rmi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Marc Soler Gimenez of Spain and Movistar Team David De La Cruz Melgarejo of Spain and UAE Team Emirates Thymen Arensman of Netherlands and Team DSM Ide Schelling of Netherlands and Team BORA Hansgrohe Attila Valter of Hungary and Team Groupama FDJ Matej Mohoric of Slovenia and Team Bahrain Victorious Bob Jungels of Luxembourg and Ag2R Citroen Team Omer Goldstein of Israel and Team Israel StartUp Nation during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 5 a 2015km stage from La Pobla De Segur to Manresa 220m Breakaway VoltaCatalunya100 on March 26 2021 in Manresa Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Stage 5 of the Volta a Catalunya (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 15

MANRESA SPAIN MARCH 26 Rmi Cavagna of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 5 a 2015km stage from La Pobla De Segur to Manresa 220m Breakaway VoltaCatalunya100 on March 26 2021 in Manresa Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Remi Cavagna (Deceuninck-QuickStep) on the move (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 15

MANRESA SPAIN MARCH 26 Daniel Martin of Ireland and Team Israel StartUp Nation during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 5 a 2015km stage from La Pobla De Segur to Manresa 220m VoltaCatalunya100 on March 26 2021 in Manresa Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Dan Martin of Israel Start-Up Nation during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 5 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 15

MANRESA SPAIN MARCH 26 Ruben Guerreiro of Portugal and Team EF Education Nippo Lennard Kmna of Germany and Team BORA Hansgrohe during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 5 a 2015km stage from La Pobla De Segur to Manresa 220m VoltaCatalunya100 on March 26 2021 in Manresa Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Ruben Guerreiro of EF Education-Nippo and Lennard Kämna of Bora-Hansgrohe (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 15

MANRESA SPAIN MARCH 26 Arrival Lennard Kmna of Germany and Team BORA Hansgrohe Celebration during the 100th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2021 Stage 5 a 2015km stage from La Pobla De Segur to Manresa 220m VoltaCatalunya100 on March 26 2021 in Manresa Spain Photo by David RamosGetty Images

Lennard Kämna wins stage 5 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Lennard Kämna (Bora-Hansgrohe) won stage 5 of the Volta a Catalunya with a late solo attack from a group of 41 riders that were given a day of freedom on the hilly ride to Manresa near Barcelona. Ruben Guerreiro (EF Education-Nippo) finished 39 seconds behind the young German, with Mikel Bizkarra (Euskaltel) third at 42 seconds and the rest of the attack coming in just behind in groups and individually after a fast day of racing.  

Ineos Grenadiers were happy to let the 41 riders fight for the stage glory and carefully controlled their overall rivals in the peloton. Adam Yates finished 2:00 behind Kämna but kept his race lead with the weekend stages to come. Teammates Richie Porte and Geraint Thomas are still second and third at 45 and 49 seconds respectively.

Their nearest threat is Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) in fourth place at 1:03.

How it unfolded

The 201.1km stage was another day in the mountains, taking the Volta a Catalunya from the foot of the Pyrennes to Manresa in hills behind Barcelona with the Porte de Montserrat a nasty late climb in the final 40km. 

Ineos Grenadiers have taken control of the race over the last few days and so a breakaway seemed the logical outcome for the stage while the British team controlled their overall rivals. Fausto Masnada (Deceuninck-QuickStep) was the first to create a move but he was surprisingly pulled back, as were subsequent other attacks. Over the top of the Coll de Comiols with 160km to race, the peloton was all together. 

The first decisive attack came on the descent with Cavagna and Matej Mohoric (Bahrain Victorious) using their descending skills and nerve to go clear. They were soon joined by Thymen Arensman (Team DSM) and Ide Schelling (Bora-Hansgrohe). The four opened a 30-second gap and then a split in the peloton set off the alarm bells for a moment and shaped the stage.

Ineos were not in the move as a 40-rider group went clear but they seemed happy with that and stayed calm and collected, knowing that their closest GC rivals were not in the big group. The speed was high, with an average of 46km/h for the first half of the race. The four attackers lead the Ineos peloton by 4:00 with the big group trying individually and collectively to go across to the quartet. A ten-rider chase group eventually formed up front, with Mohoric, Cavagna, Arensman, Schelling, De la Cruz, Jungels, Valter, Goldstein, Soler, Knox in there.

The peloton was at 3:45 with Ineos apparently not too concerned and sitting lined out on the front. Jungels, Valter, De la Cruz lead the 10-man lead group through the intermediate sprint with 60km to go. Then on the rolling roads near Manresa before the loop to the Montserrat climb Cavagna decided to shake-up the 10-rider group. He channeled his time trialing skills and took off alone. The Frenchman quickly opened a 45-second gap and then pushed it out to 1:40 as the  Port de Montserrat loomed. 

The peloton was at 4:45 as some riders from the chase group were dropped and swept up. The Port de Montserrat hurt Cavagna as expected but he fought the gradient and made it to the summit just ahead of Mikel Bizkarra (Euskaltel) and Sebastian Reichenbach (Groupama-FDJ). However, on the rolling plateau the race shuffled again with other riders joining the trio up front. 

The fast descent saw attacks from Carlos Verona (Movistar), Knox and Kruijswijk but they were brought to heel on the fast road back to Manresa. Verona, Uran, Gesbert, and Kruijswijk tried another move but were caught in a tactical battle and war of nerves in the break.

Kemna was next to try a solo attack with 12km to go as the road descended towards Manresa. He got a gap as the others failed to work together to chase him and didn’t look back, using his time trial skills to stay away. Other riders tried solo moves in pursuit but they were pulled back.

That only helped Kemna carve out a lead and he dived through some final corners to push out his lead to over 30 seconds. It was enough for him to finally take a stage win at the Volta a Catalunya after several failed attempts. 

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:29:13
2Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 0:00:39
3Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:42
4Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:00:44
5Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
6Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
7James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
8Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
9Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
11Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
12Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
13Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
14Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team
15Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
16Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
17Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange 0:00:48
18Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:51
19Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:53
20Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech
21João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:59
22Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
23Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
24Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
26Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange
27Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
28Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
29Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
30Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
31Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
32Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
33Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
34Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
36Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
37Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
38Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
39Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
40Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
41Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
42Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
43Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
44Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
45Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
46Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange
47Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo
48Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
49Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
50Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
51Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
52Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos
53Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
54Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
55Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
56Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
57Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
58Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
59Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
60Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
61Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
62Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech
63Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
64François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
65Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
66Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
67Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
68Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team
69Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
70Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
71Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:02:26
72Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:39
73Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:56
74Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
75Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 0:03:32
76Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:07:34
77Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 0:08:07
78Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
79Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
80Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos
81David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:17
82Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
83Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates
84Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
85Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:10:03
86Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis
87Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
88Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
89Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
90Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
91Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
92Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team
93Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:11:44
94Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
95Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
96Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
97Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange
98Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling
99Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
100Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
101Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
102Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
103Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
104Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier Tech
105Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
106Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos
107Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation
108Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
109Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM
110Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
111Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation
112Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
113Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
114Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos
115Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 0:14:28
116Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
117Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
118Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
119Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:14:46
120Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:19:47
121Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
122Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe
123Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
124Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
125Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
126Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
127Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
128Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
129Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
130Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling
131Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
132Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
133Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling
134Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
135William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
136Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
137Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
138Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
139Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
140Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
141Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe
142Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
143Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
144Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling
145Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
146Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNFRoger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNFUrko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNFJaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNFFrancisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNFMarti Marquez Roman (Spa) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNFDaniel Alejandro Mendez Noreña (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNFSavva Novikov (Rus) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNSDenis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo

Sprint 1 - Sprint Edició 100 km. Frente Gasolinera. km. 90
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
3Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep

Sprint 2, km. 106
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3
2Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
3Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 1

Sprint 3, km. 140
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 3
2Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 2
3David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 1

Sprint 4, km. 201
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
2Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 6
3Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4

Mountain 1 - Coll de Comiols (Cat. 3), km. 36
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 3
2Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 2
3Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1

Mountain 2 - Port De Montserrat (Cat. 1), km. 175
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 10
2Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 8
3Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6
4James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
5Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 2
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 1

Combativity
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe 13:30:31
2EF Education-Nippo 0:00:30
3Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:35
4Groupama-FDJ
5Team BikeExchange 0:00:39
6Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:48
7Movistar Team 0:01:50
8Jumbo-Visma
9Bahrain Victorious
10Team Arkea-Samsic
11Trek-Segafredo 0:01:57
12Astana-Premier Tech 0:01:59
13Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:05
14UAE Team Emirates
15AG2R Citroën Team
16Lotto Soudal 0:08:40
17Cofidis 0:09:54
18Gazprom-RusVelo 0:11:09
19Israel Start-up Nation 0:11:35
20Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:12:50
21Team Qhubeka Assos 0:18:58
22Team DSM 0:19:39
23Rally Cycling 0:48:26

General classification after stage 5
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 18:45:27
2Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:45
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:49
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:03
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
6Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 0:01:04
7João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:07
8Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:01:20
9Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 0:01:29
10Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 0:01:32
11Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:01:35
12Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:01:46
13Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:48
14Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:54
15Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:19
16Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:31
17Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:39
18Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:46
19Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:07
20Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:45
21Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious 0:05:18
22Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:05:49
23Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 0:06:42
24Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 0:08:43
25Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:09:01
26Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 0:11:27
27David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 0:12:58
28Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:39
29Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:56
30Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 0:14:23
31Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:14:24
32Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:16:18
33Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:18:00
34Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:18:22
35Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:19:46
36Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange 0:21:21
37Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:23:07
38Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:23:51
39James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:24:41
40Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:24:49
41Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 0:25:03
42Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:26:07
43Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:27:33
44Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:27:35
45Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:27:54
46Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 0:28:04
47Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:28:10
48Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:28:24
49Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:28:33
50Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 0:28:58
51Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:29:47
52Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 0:30:57
53Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:32:05
54Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:33:10
55Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 0:33:23
56Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:33:36
57Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:34:00
58Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 0:34:04
59Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 0:34:38
60Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:35:23
61Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:35:26
62Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis 0:35:48
63Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:35:49
64Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:35:58
65Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:36:21
66Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 0:36:52
67Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:37:00
68Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:37:31
69Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:37:49
70Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:39:01
71Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier Tech 0:39:30
72Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:40:12
73Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:40:37
74Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:40:52
75Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:40:53
76Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 0:42:24
77Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:42:26
78Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:43:02
79Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation 0:44:23
80Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:45:43
81Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:46:08
82Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 0:46:37
83Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:46:51
84Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 0:48:12
85François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:48:33
86Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:49:27
87Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:50:04
88Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 0:50:49
89Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:51:26
90Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:52:10
91Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange 0:53:08
92Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 0:53:29
93Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:54:26
94Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:54:45
95Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:54:50
96Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:55:14
97Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
98Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:55:40
99Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation 0:56:43
100Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:56:58
101Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:57:10
102Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 0:57:24
103Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 0:58:08
104Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 0:58:25
105Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:58:26
106Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:58:57
107Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:59:48
108Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:00:15
109Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:00:42
110Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:02:35
111Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:03:18
112Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 1:03:24
113Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 1:03:55
114Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 1:04:25
115Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 1:04:49
116Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 1:04:58
117Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 1:05:11
118Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 1:06:44
119Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 1:08:11
120Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:08:16
121Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 1:08:23
122Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 1:08:25
123Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 1:08:58
124Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:09:02
125Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:10:01
126Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 1:10:31
127Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 1:10:34
128Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:11:19
129Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling 1:11:26
130Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:15:09
131Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling 1:15:10
132Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:15:18
133Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:16:12
134Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:18:31
135Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:18:35
136Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:19:31
137Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 1:22:26
138Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 1:22:29
139Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:22:33
140Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 1:23:28
141Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:27:26
142William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:29:26
143Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:30:19
144Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:30:47
145Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:30:48
146Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:36:35

Points Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 16
2Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 10
3Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
4Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 10
5Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 9
6Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 6
7Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 6
8Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 6
9Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 6
10Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 5
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 5
12Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4
13João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
14Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
15Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
16Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 4
17Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 3
18Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
19Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 2
20Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 2
21Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2
22Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
23Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 2
24Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 2
25David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates 1
26Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 1
27Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 1
28Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 1

Mountains Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 50
2Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 40
3Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 33
4Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 30
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 28
6Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 27
7Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 26
8Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 23
9Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 16
10Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 15
11Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 14
12Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 14
13Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 14
14Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 12
15Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12
16Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 11
17Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 10
18Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 8
19Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 8
20Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 8
21Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 8
22Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8
23Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
24Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6
25Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 6
26Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 6
27Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5
28Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 4
29James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
30Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech 3
31Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
32Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 2
33Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2
34Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 2
35Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 2
36Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 2
37Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 1
38Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1

Young Riders Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18:46:34
2Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:27
3Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:47
4Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:12
5Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious 0:04:10
6Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:12:49
7Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:22:00
8Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:23:42
9Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:26:27
10Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 0:26:47
11Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:27:02
12Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 0:27:51
13Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:30:58
14Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:32:03
15Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 0:32:16
16Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 0:33:31
17Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 0:34:19
18Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:35:52
19Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:37:54
20Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:39:46
21Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:41:19
22Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:41:54
23Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:44:35
24Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 0:49:41
25Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 0:50:18
26Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:54:32
27Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 0:55:51
28Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 0:56:02
29Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:57:18
30Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:59:08
31Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 1:02:47
32Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 1:03:17
33Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 1:03:42
34Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis 1:05:37
35Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:07:09
36Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 1:07:16
37Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:15:04
38Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:18:23
39Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 1:21:19
40Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:21:26
41Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 1:22:21
42Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:29:40
43Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:29:41
44Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:35:27

Teams Classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 56:17:22
2Team BikeExchange 0:00:36
3Movistar Team 0:08:14
4Jumbo-Visma 0:23:03
5EF Education-Nippo 0:24:45
6Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:24:57
7UAE Team Emirates 0:28:47
8Bora-Hansgrohe 0:29:01
9Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:31:00
10Lotto Soudal 0:34:25
11Trek-Segafredo 0:37:02
12Astana-Premier Tech 0:40:34
13Israel Start-up Nation 0:43:21
14Team Arkea-Samsic 0:43:41
15Bahrain Victorious 0:43:48
16Groupama-FDJ 0:53:59
17Cofidis 1:14:23
18Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:23:06
19Team DSM 1:30:34
20AG2R Citroën Team 1:37:27
21Gazprom-RusVelo 1:42:22
22Team Qhubeka Assos 2:25:22
23Rally Cycling 3:04:46

Latest on Cyclingnews