Volta a Catalunya: Peter Sagan wins stage 6

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) claimed his first win of the season in a bunch sprint at the Volta a Catalunya. The Slovak was comfortably the quickest in the sprint, beating Daryl Impey (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates) into second and third. 

Despite appearing to be a stage suited to breakaway riders, there were enough teams in the peloton willing to work to ensure the five-man group that escaped at the start of the stage did not succeed.

There being several more attacks after the break was caught, the bunch still remained in attack for a sprint finish at the end.

On paper, Sagan was the quickest of the sprinters, and he used his notorious bike-handling skills to put himself in a position to win. Having launched his sprint, he squeezed in between Max Kanter (DSM) and Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Qhubeka Assos) in the middle of the road to give himself a clear run-in to the line, from which position he out-paced Impey to his left to take the win.

It was more evidence, following his impressive ride at Milan-San Remo, Sagan is back on form following his positive Covid-19 test earlier this year.

“I feel great, thank you,” he confirmed at the finish.

“We planned to control the race from the start, and I have to say thanks to all my teammates. They controlled the race from the start until the end. It was a very fast and great race today.

“It was pretty hard from the start, after Tirreno-Adriatico and Milan-San Remo without a longer break. I’m a little bit tired now. But I’m very happy for this victory. It’s a good start to the season, especially for what happened in the last two months. It was not easy, but now it looks nice.”

How it unfolded

A favourable tailwind allowed the riders to set off at a fair lick as they headed northwards from Tarragona to Mataro, averaging over 45km per hour at the beginning despite rolling terrain.

Ruben Fernandez and Jose Herrada (both Cofidis) were non-starters, while Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo), who was sixteenth overall, abandoned during the stage.

Harold Tejada (Astana-Premier Tech), Dmitrii Strakhov (Gazprom-RusVelo), Matej Mohoric (Bahrain Victorious), Matthias Skjelmose Jensen (Trek-Segafredo) and Antoine Duchesne (Groupama-FDJ) broke clear at the start of the stage, and will have fancied their chances of making it to the finish.

However, despite the kind of rolling terrain that appeared to favour the break, there was a coordinated effort in the peloton to bring them back, with multiple different teams all contributing to the chase. Even Chris Froome did several turns at the front of the bunch for Israel Start-Up Nation.

The break’s gap only managed to exceed just over four minutes, before starting to come down. 

By the time they arrived at Montmelo at 40km to go, where the riders did a lap of the Barcelona-Catalunya motorsport circuit, the gap dipped to below one minute for the first time.

Cautious of making the catch too early, the peloton knocked off the pace, which prompted Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal) to try an attack 24.5km from the finish. He was unsuccessful, but the increase in pace did bring the break to within 30 seconds.

With the catch imminent, Strakhov attacked the rest of the break, who were soon swallowed up by the bunch. The Russian lasted until the 18km point before himself being caught. 

By now the bunch were tearing along as the day’s final climb, the category 3 Alt El Collet, approached, with Movistar setting the pace.

On the climb, James Knox (Deceuninck-QuickStep) attacked, followed by Marc Soler (Movistar), Wout Poels (Bahrain-Victorious) and a Qhubeka Assos rider. When they were reeled in, Elie Gesbert (Arkea-Samsic) countered, and was the first to reach the top, but only opened a gap of a couple of seconds, and was caught.

That wasn’t the end of the attacks, as Remi Cavagna (Deceuninck-QuickStep) launched out of the peloton on the descent. Aware of the danger posed by the time trial specialist, who had already been out on the attack yesterday, the likes of Bora-Hansgrohe and UAE Team Emirates made a big effort to bring him back and managed to make the 8.5km from the finish. 

Another Deceuninck-QuickStep rider, Josef Cerny, immediately attempted to counter, but the bunch had everything in control.

The sprinters’ teams formed into trains as the finish approached, but it was Ineos Grenadiers who led the peloton right up until the 1km to go banner, keeping overall leader Adam Yates safe.

Deceuninck-QuickStep then took over, but the pace was slow, allowing Juan Jose Lobato (Euskaltel-Euskadi) to try to go long. The Belgian team were able to shut it down with 300m to go, however, setting up the sprint which Sagan won.

The race will conclude tomorrow with a short but intense stage in Barcelona, where Ineos Grenadiers will attempt to retain their current dominance of all three podium positions on GC.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Stage
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe04:23:18
2Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up NationRow 1 - Cell 2
3Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team EmiratesRow 2 - Cell 2
4Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka AssosRow 3 - Cell 2
5Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-SegafredoRow 4 - Cell 2
6Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSMRow 6 - Cell 2
8João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 7 - Cell 2
9Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-NippoRow 8 - Cell 2
10Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 9 - Cell 2
11Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 10 - Cell 2
12Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team EmiratesRow 11 - Cell 2
13Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchangeRow 12 - Cell 2
14Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 13 - Cell 2
15Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain VictoriousRow 15 - Cell 2
17Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 16 - Cell 2
18Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 17 - Cell 2
19Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-SamsicRow 18 - Cell 2
20Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos GrenadiersRow 19 - Cell 2
21Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-NippoRow 20 - Cell 2
22Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJRow 21 - Cell 2
23Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain VictoriousRow 22 - Cell 2
24Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier TechRow 23 - Cell 2
25Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 24 - Cell 2
26Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 25 - Cell 2
27Colin Joyce (USA) Rally CyclingRow 26 - Cell 2
28Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos GrenadiersRow 27 - Cell 2
29Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-HansgroheRow 28 - Cell 2
30Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up NationRow 29 - Cell 2
31Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos GrenadiersRow 30 - Cell 2
32Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-VismaRow 31 - Cell 2
33Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchangeRow 33 - Cell 2
35Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchangeRow 34 - Cell 2
36Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-VismaRow 35 - Cell 2
37Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-NippoRow 36 - Cell 2
38Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain VictoriousRow 37 - Cell 2
39Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos GrenadiersRow 38 - Cell 2
40Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-VismaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-SamsicRow 40 - Cell 2
42Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchangeRow 41 - Cell 2
43Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-SamsicRow 42 - Cell 2
44Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka AssosRow 43 - Cell 2
45Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-RusVeloRow 44 - Cell 2
46Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier TechRow 45 - Cell 2
47Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-HansgroheRow 46 - Cell 2
48Rémy Rochas (Fra) CofidisRow 47 - Cell 2
49Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSMRow 48 - Cell 2
50Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 49 - Cell 2
51Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-SamsicRow 50 - Cell 2
52Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchangeRow 51 - Cell 2
53Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-SamsicRow 52 - Cell 2
54Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain VictoriousRow 53 - Cell 2
55Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert MatériauxRow 54 - Cell 2
56Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka AssosRow 56 - Cell 2
58Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-SamsicRow 57 - Cell 2
59Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto SoudalRow 58 - Cell 2
60Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 59 - Cell 2
61Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain VictoriousRow 60 - Cell 2
62Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Nicolas Edet (Fra) CofidisRow 64 - Cell 2
66Ben King (USA) Rally CyclingRow 65 - Cell 2
67Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 66 - Cell 2
68Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchangeRow 67 - Cell 2
69James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStepRow 68 - Cell 2
70Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) CofidisRow 69 - Cell 2
71Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 70 - Cell 2
72Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-HansgroheRow 71 - Cell 2
73Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier TechRow 72 - Cell 2
74Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up NationRow 73 - Cell 2
75Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally CyclingRow 74 - Cell 2
76Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert MatériauxRow 75 - Cell 2
77Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVeloRow 76 - Cell 2
78Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka AssosRow 77 - Cell 2
79Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-VismaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier TechRow 79 - Cell 2
81Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 80 - Cell 2
82Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-VismaRow 81 - Cell 2
83Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 82 - Cell 2
84Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 83 - Cell 2
85Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-SegafredoRow 84 - Cell 2
86François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-NippoRow 86 - Cell 2
88Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 87 - Cell 2
89Natnael Berhane (Eri) CofidisRow 88 - Cell 2
90Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana-Premier TechRow 89 - Cell 2
91Thomas Champion (Fra) CofidisRow 90 - Cell 2
92Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team EmiratesRow 91 - Cell 2
93Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:00:18
94Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation00:00:29
95Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates00:00:29
96Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:00:29
97Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation00:00:29
98Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:00:39
99Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers00:00:39
100Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team00:00:59
101Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team00:01:07
102Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo00:01:07
103Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team00:01:07
104Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:01:12
105Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe00:01:15
106Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM00:01:26
107Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos00:01:26
108Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:01:29
109Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates00:01:29
110Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech00:01:29
111Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation00:01:39
112Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers00:01:46
113Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo00:01:48
114David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates00:01:58
115Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team00:01:58
116Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers00:01:58
117Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos00:02:02
118Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo00:02:02
119Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo00:02:02
120Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux00:02:02
121Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma00:02:02
122Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech00:02:02
123Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling00:02:02
124Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux00:02:02
125Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team00:02:48
126Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM00:03:12
127Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling00:04:35
128Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux00:04:35
129William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ00:04:35
130Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ00:04:35
131Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo00:04:35
132Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation00:04:35
133Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:04:35
134Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo00:04:35
135Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling00:04:35
136Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange00:07:24
137Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi00:07:36
138Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM00:07:36
139Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:07:36
140Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:09:31
141Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe00:09:31
142Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi00:09:31
DNFRuben Fernandez (Spa) CofidisRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFJose Herrada (Spa) CofidisRow 143 - Cell 2
DNSNathan Brown (USA) Rally CyclingRow 144 - Cell 2
DNSGiulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 145 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Sprint Intermedio, Frente Número 9.Atención Giro Derecha A Vilafranca Del Penedès Por B-212. km. 44
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo3
2Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech2
3Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Sprint Edició 100 km. Frente Cartel Santa Maria De Villalba, Sigue Bv-1202. km. 44
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo0
2Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0
3Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech0
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Circuit De Barcelona-Catalunya km. Entrada Por Acceso Principal, Giro A La Izquierda Para Entrar En Pista.Sprint Intermedio En Linea De Llegada, Y Salida Del Circuito Pasando Por Túnel Iluminado. km. 154
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ3
2Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo2
3Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 4 - Meta Frente Número 23 De Camí De La Geganta. km. 194
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe10
2Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation6
3Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates4
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Port D'Ullastrell (P.M. 3ª Cat.) A 50M Giro A La Izquierda Y Descenso A Terrassa (Atención Pilones Centrales) Por C-243C. km. 109
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious3
2Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech2
3Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Alt El Collet (P.M. 3A Cat) En Cruce Caminos, Sigue Bv-5103. km. 179
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic3
2David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates2
3Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Combativity
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain VictoriousRow 0 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Deceuninck-QuickStep13:09:54
2EF Education-NippoRow 1 - Cell 2
3Bora-HansgroheRow 2 - Cell 2
4Bahrain VictoriousRow 3 - Cell 2
5Ineos GrenadiersRow 4 - Cell 2
6Team BikeExchangeRow 5 - Cell 2
7Lotto SoudalRow 6 - Cell 2
8Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 7 - Cell 2
9Team Arkea-SamsicRow 8 - Cell 2
10Team Qhubeka AssosRow 9 - Cell 2
11Israel Start-up NationRow 10 - Cell 2
12UAE Team EmiratesRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jumbo-VismaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Groupama-FDJRow 13 - Cell 2
15AG2R Citroën TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Trek-SegafredoRow 15 - Cell 2
17Astana-Premier TechRow 16 - Cell 2
18Rally CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19CofidisRow 18 - Cell 2
20Movistar Team00:00:59
21Team DSM00:01:26
22Gazprom-RusVelo00:02:02
23Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux00:02:02
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 6
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers23:08:45
2Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers00:00:45
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers00:00:49
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team00:01:03
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe00:01:03
6Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange00:01:04
7João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:01:07
8Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo00:01:20
9Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma00:01:29
10Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange00:01:32
11Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange00:01:35
12Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic00:01:46
13Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation00:01:48
14Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:01:54
15Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates00:02:19
16Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:02:39
17Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi00:02:46
18Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team00:03:07
19Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers00:04:45
20Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious00:05:18
21Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma00:05:49
22Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis00:06:42
23Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo00:08:43
24Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech00:09:01
25Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation00:13:06
26Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ00:13:39
27Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech00:14:23
28Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux00:14:24
29David de la Cruz (Spa) UAE Team Emirates00:14:56
30Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:15:25
31Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Groupama-FDJ00:16:18
32Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:18:00
33Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma00:18:22
34Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange00:21:21
35Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team00:22:34
36Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe00:23:07
37Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi00:23:51
38James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:24:41
39Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange00:24:49
40Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo00:25:03
41Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:26:07
42Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:27:35
43Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ00:27:54
44Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM00:28:04
45Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers00:28:12
46Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma00:28:24
47Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo00:28:33
48Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:28:49
49Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates00:29:47
50Harold Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana-Premier Tech00:30:23
51Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious00:30:57
52Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team00:32:05
53Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team00:34:35
54Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech00:34:38
55Marc Hirschi (Swi) UAE Team Emirates00:34:39
56Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange00:35:23
57Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo00:35:26
58Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo00:35:48
59Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma00:36:06
60Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious00:36:21
61Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM00:36:35
62Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team00:36:52
63Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi00:37:00
64Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:38:00
65Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo00:38:00
66Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates00:39:30
67Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier Tech00:39:30
68Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo00:40:16
69Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos00:40:37
70Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-Nippo00:40:52
71Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo00:40:53
72Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo00:42:24
73Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana-Premier Tech00:42:26
74Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation00:44:17
75Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation00:44:47
76Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team00:46:37
77Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:48:03
78Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team00:48:06
79Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious00:48:12
80François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team00:48:33
81Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma00:49:27
82Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team00:50:49
83Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux00:52:06
84Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo00:52:30
85Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal00:53:19
86Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers00:54:08
87Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team00:54:45
88Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic00:54:50
89Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM00:54:55
90Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux00:55:14
91Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team00:55:33
92Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis00:56:58
93Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious00:57:10
94Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation00:57:12
95Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team00:58:31
96Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep00:58:57
97Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM00:59:02
98Ide Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe00:59:41
99Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling01:00:10
100Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux01:00:15
101Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos01:00:15
102Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo01:00:27
103Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange01:00:32
104Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos01:01:14
105Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic01:02:35
106Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux01:02:44
107Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo01:03:18
108Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal01:03:24
109Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation01:04:25
110Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi01:04:45
111Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis01:04:49
112Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis01:04:58
113Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo01:05:02
114Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo01:05:11
115Fernando Barceló Aragon (Spa) Cofidis01:06:44
116Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo01:08:25
117Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation01:08:40
118Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ01:09:02
119Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos01:10:01
120Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech01:10:25
121Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling01:10:34
122Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep01:11:37
123Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ01:13:30
124Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling01:15:06
125Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi01:15:09
126Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling01:15:10
127Joan Bou Company (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi01:15:52
128Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic01:16:12
129Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos01:17:20
130Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe01:18:21
131Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates01:18:31
132Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos01:19:31
133Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling01:22:29
134Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ01:22:33
135Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM01:23:28
136Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling01:27:01
137Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi01:27:26
138Jordi Meeus (Bel) Bora-Hansgrohe01:30:47
139Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers01:32:05
140William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ01:34:01
141Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic01:35:23
142Frederik Wandahl (Den) Bora-Hansgrohe01:46:06
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points Classification
PlaceRider (Country) TeamResult
1Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange16
2Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers10
3Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe10
4Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers10
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe10
6Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep9
7Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis6
8Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation6
9Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo6
10Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana-Premier Tech6
11Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation6
12Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo5
13Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo5
14Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team5
15Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers4
16João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep4
17Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4