Third stage win for Mezgec in Catalunya

Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano) scored his third stage win of three bunch sprints on Friday as he outpowered a front peloton of around 40 riders in Valls to clinch what was arguably his most impressive victory yet in the Volta a Catalunya. And on Saturday, with another bunch sprint finish all but certain, a fourth is very possibly in the pipeline.

On Friday, like the rest of the peloton, the Slovenian had to get through the longest stage of the Volta - 220 kilometres of mostly hilly terrain, albeit in much warmer weather than Thursday - and the second category climb of Lilla close to the finish. However, his all-out acceleration in the final kilometre was simply unmatchable, with Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma - Quick Step) more than two bike lengths back in second - and only narrowly outpacing former Volta stage winner Samuel Dumoulin (AG2R La Mondiale).

“It was a hard day, yesterday’s [Thursday’s] stage was a little bit cold and that second category climb did some damage, so I didn’t know if the whole bunch was left,” Mezgec told reporters afterwards.

“I had no idea if I could win today because of that final climb, so that’s why we had a guy in the break” - Georg Preidler, part of a group of eight that went clear early on which then shrank to the Austrian and former Ghent-Wevelgem winner Marcus Burghardt (BMC). “I was the plan B. for today” Mezgec added, “ I didn’t start the stage hoping I could win.”

Once over the second category climb, Mezgec said he knew he had a good chance. “It was a question of waiting until 200 metres and then going for it.” The slight uphill gradient in the town of Valls “didn’t favour me specially, I like all kinds of sprints, not just when there’s a bit of a climb.”

The presence of one Albert Contador in sixth place in the bunch sprint was not as surprising as it looked - with a bunch reduced by three dozen because of the climb and time bonuses of ten, six and four seconds on offer and just four seconds separating the Madrileño from the race leader Rodríguez, Contador was almost duty bound to try. And it was not the first time on stage five that the Tinkoff-Saxo leader had chanced his arm.

With the eight-man breakaway reeled in shortly before the broad, wellsurfaced ascent of Lilla, with around two kilometres to go a series of attacks first launched by Ryer Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp), continued by Lieuwe Westra (Astana) and then by Alberto Contador himself briefly unsettled the front end of the pack.

“I knew it was going to happen and that he would go for it,” Rodriguez said afterwards, “it wasn’t such a big surprise and I was able to sort it out.” Another move by Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) on the broad, fast 90kmh descent looked more likely to work, but with five kilometres to go, he was reeled in by the front group and a sprint became all but inevitable.

Whilst Saturday’s 172 kilometre, largely flat stage from El Vendrell to Vilanova i la Geltru looks almost certain to end in a sprint, the overall looks likely to come down to Sunday’s final stage and its eight laps - and eight ascents of the third category climb - of a highly technical circuit in the Montjuic park in Barcelona.

 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano5:16:00
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 2 - Cell 2
4Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 4 - Cell 2
6Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 5 - Cell 2
7Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenedgeRow 6 - Cell 2
8Kévin Reza (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 7 - Cell 2
9Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 8 - Cell 2
10Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 9 - Cell 2
11Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 10 - Cell 2
12Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin SharpRow 11 - Cell 2
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin SharpRow 12 - Cell 2
14Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenedgeRow 14 - Cell 2
16Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 15 - Cell 2
17Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team EuropcarRow 17 - Cell 2
19Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 18 - Cell 2
20Daniele Ratto (Ita) CannondaleRow 19 - Cell 2
21Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team KatushaRow 23 - Cell 2
25Christopher Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 24 - Cell 2
26Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.frRow 25 - Cell 2
27Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory RacingRow 26 - Cell 2
28Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 27 - Cell 2
29Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 28 - Cell 2
30Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin SharpRow 30 - Cell 2
32Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 31 - Cell 2
33Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 32 - Cell 2
34Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 33 - Cell 2
35Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:06
36Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 35 - Cell 2
37Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenedgeRow 38 - Cell 2
40David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 39 - Cell 2
41Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 40 - Cell 2
42Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 42 - Cell 2
44Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 43 - Cell 2
45Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.frRow 44 - Cell 2
46Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.frRow 46 - Cell 2
48Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 47 - Cell 2
49Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 48 - Cell 2
50Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 50 - Cell 2
52Carlos Verona (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
53Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 52 - Cell 2
54Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 53 - Cell 2
55Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team SkyRow 55 - Cell 2
57Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 56 - Cell 2
58José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 58 - Cell 2
60Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61George Bennett (NZl) CannondaleRow 60 - Cell 2
62Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:15
63Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 62 - Cell 2
64Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenedgeRow 65 - Cell 2
67Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 67 - Cell 2
69Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory RacingRow 68 - Cell 2
70Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 69 - Cell 2
71Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team SkyRow 70 - Cell 2
72Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 72 - Cell 2
74Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.frRow 73 - Cell 2
75Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 75 - Cell 2
77Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 76 - Cell 2
78Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 77 - Cell 2
79Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team SkyRow 78 - Cell 2
80Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 79 - Cell 2
81Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-MeridaRow 80 - Cell 2
82Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 81 - Cell 2
83Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 84 - Cell 2
86Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 85 - Cell 2
87Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 86 - Cell 2
88Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:26
89Ivan Basso (Ita) CannondaleRow 88 - Cell 2
90Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:00:32
91Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 90 - Cell 2
92Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 91 - Cell 2
93Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 92 - Cell 2
94Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:36
95Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:40
96Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team KatushaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 96 - Cell 2
98Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:57
99Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:27
100Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:01:36
101Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 100 - Cell 2
102Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-MeridaRow 101 - Cell 2
103Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-MeridaRow 102 - Cell 2
104Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 103 - Cell 2
105Danny Pate (USA) Team SkyRow 104 - Cell 2
106Nathan Earle (Aus) Team SkyRow 105 - Cell 2
107Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory RacingRow 106 - Cell 2
108Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 107 - Cell 2
109Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin SharpRow 108 - Cell 2
110Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 109 - Cell 2
111Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 110 - Cell 2
112Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 111 - Cell 2
113Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 112 - Cell 2
114Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 113 - Cell 2
115Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin SharpRow 114 - Cell 2
116Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 115 - Cell 2
117Cameron Wurf (Aus) CannondaleRow 116 - Cell 2
118Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp0:01:48
119Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) CannondaleRow 118 - Cell 2
120Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:52
122Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:17
123Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:35
124Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 123 - Cell 2
125Cristiano Salerno (Ita) CannondaleRow 124 - Cell 2
126Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.frRow 125 - Cell 2
127Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team EuropcarRow 126 - Cell 2
128Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 128 - Cell 2
130Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin SharpRow 129 - Cell 2
131Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 130 - Cell 2
132Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 131 - Cell 2
133Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 132 - Cell 2
134Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 133 - Cell 2
135Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
136Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 135 - Cell 2
137Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.frRow 136 - Cell 2
138Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
139Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory RacingRow 138 - Cell 2
140Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 139 - Cell 2
141Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:40
142Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:08:09
143Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
144Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
145Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 144 - Cell 2
146Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenedgeRow 145 - Cell 2
147Jean Marc Marino (Fra) CannondaleRow 146 - Cell 2
148Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 147 - Cell 2
149Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team KatushaRow 148 - Cell 2
150Michel Koch (Ger) CannondaleRow 149 - Cell 2
151Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 150 - Cell 2
152Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 151 - Cell 2
153Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:10:34
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Lilla (Cat. 2), km. 209.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team10pts
2Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Miquel Poble Sprint - Tarrega, km 163,80
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano3pts
2Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Solsona, km 106,70
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano3pts
2Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Guissona, km 142,10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team3pts
2Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale15:48:00
2Garmin SharpRow 1 - Cell 2
3Cofidis, Solutions CreditRow 2 - Cell 2
4Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:00:06
5Orica GreenedgeRow 4 - Cell 2
6Team Giant-ShimanoRow 5 - Cell 2
7BMC Racing TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:00:12
9Ccc Polsat PolkowiceRow 8 - Cell 2
10FDJ.frRow 9 - Cell 2
11Astana Pro TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:15
13Team EuropcarRow 12 - Cell 2
14Lotto Belisol0:00:21
15Movistar TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Team SkyRow 15 - Cell 2
17Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:30
18Cannondale0:00:32
19WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT0:00:42
20Team Katusha0:00:46
21Trek Factory Racing0:01:51
22Lampre-Merida0:03:27
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha23:03:34
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:04
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:07
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:10
5Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:17
7Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp0:00:18
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:26
9Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:42
10Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing0:00:48
11David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:51
12Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:00
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:01
14Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:20
15Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:22
16Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:24
17Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp0:01:26
18Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:43
19Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp0:01:49
20David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:01:54
21Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:58
22Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:17
23Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 22 - Cell 2
24Carlos Verona (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:02:55
25Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:03:00
26Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale0:03:16
27Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:24
28Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:03:35
29Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:04:16
30Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:18
31José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:34
32Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:04:36
33Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:21
34Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:05:26
35George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:06:46
36Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:05
37Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:07:25
38Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:07:54
39Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:08:08
40Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:08:15
41Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 40 - Cell 2
42Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:08:53
43Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:09:09
44Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:09:26
45Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:10:18
46Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:42
47Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:11:19
48Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:29
49Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica Greenedge0:11:34
50Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:06
51Cameron Wurf (Aus) CannondaleRow 50 - Cell 2
52Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:12:22
53Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:33
54Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:13:59
55Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge0:14:11
56Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:16:06
57Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:36
58Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:16:43
59Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:16:50
60Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:16:53
61Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:16:59
62Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:17:15
63Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:17:50
64Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:17:53
65Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:07
66Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:18:14
67Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:18:29
68Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:27
69Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale0:20:13
70Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:20:48
71Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin SharpRow 70 - Cell 2
72Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:21:21
73Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:21:43
74Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:21:48
75Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:22:55
76Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:23:23
77Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:23:29
78Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:23:34
79Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:35
80Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:24:53
81Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:25:02
82Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:25:10
83Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp0:26:08
84Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale0:26:10
85Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp0:26:35
86Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:26:36
87Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:27:13
88Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:27:15
89Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:27:27
90Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:27:40
91Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:27:41
92Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:27:56
93Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:27:59
94Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano0:28:09
95Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:29:13
96Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp0:29:36
97Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:29:49
98Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:30:35
99Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:31:06
100Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:31:51
101Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:32:05
102Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:32:30
103Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 102 - Cell 2
104Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:32:54
105Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:32:56
106Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:33:03
107Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:33:12
108Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:33:19
109Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:33:38
110Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing0:33:51
111Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:33:53
112Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky0:34:24
113Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale0:34:33
114Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:34:37
115Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:34:53
116Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:34:55
117Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:35:12
118Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:37
119Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:35:41
120Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:36:17
121Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:36:26
122Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:36:37
123Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:36:48
124Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano0:36:57
125Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:37:04
126Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha0:37:12
127Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:37:18
128Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:37:29
129Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar0:37:33
130Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:39:10
131Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:39:15
132Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:40:15
133Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:41:06
134Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 133 - Cell 2
135Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
136Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:41:32
137Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr0:42:10
138Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:42:45
139Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:43:24
140Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:43:25
141Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:43:27
142Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:43:37
143Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:43:38
144Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:45:52
145Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale0:47:21
146Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:51:25
147Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:53:30
148Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:59:41
149Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano1:00:37
150Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:03:50
151Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:09:15
152Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge1:09:36
153Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano1:14:19
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team58pts
2Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team54Row 1 - Cell 3
3Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha40Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team39Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo38Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team35Row 5 - Cell 3
7Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar35Row 6 - Cell 3
8Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team35Row 7 - Cell 3
9Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice34Row 8 - Cell 3
10Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team33Row 9 - Cell 3
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28Row 10 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Miquel Poblet Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale7pts
2Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol2Row 7 - Cell 3
9Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar1Row 8 - Cell 3
10Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar1Row 9 - Cell 3
11Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice1Row 10 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale13pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano5Row 4 - Cell 3
6Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar3Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida2Row 7 - Cell 3
9Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice2Row 9 - Cell 3
11Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2Row 10 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garmin Sharp69:14:15
2AG2R La Mondiale0:00:21
3Astana Pro Team0:03:47
4Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:03:53
5Cofidis, Solutions Credit0:03:59
6Team Sky0:04:04
7Movistar Team0:06:41
8Team Katusha0:08:07
9Lotto Belisol0:09:33
10Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:10:48
11BMC Racing Team0:10:51
12FDJ.fr0:14:08
13Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:14:49
14Cannondale0:16:36
15Orica Greenedge0:23:42
16Team Europcar0:28:30
17Tinkoff-Saxo0:30:59
18Lampre-Merida0:35:36
19Trek Factory Racing0:44:44
20Team Giant-Shimano0:48:35
21Ccc Polsat Polkowice0:48:53
22WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT1:12:57

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1