Mezgec sprints to Catalunya race lead

Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano) prevailed in the field sprint finale of stage 1 at the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya and earned the first leader's jersey at the seven-day Spanish WorldTour race.

The on-form Slovenian, a winner three days prior in Belgium at the Handzame Classic, triumphed ahead of Leigh Howard (Orica GreenEdge) and Julian Alaphilippe (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) in Calella.

"Winning here has been a target for me since the start of the season and to do it on the opening stage is just perfect," said Mezgec. "It was a hard day today and I suffered a bit on the climbs but the guys kept me going and supported me well.

"With 3km to go Warren Barguil brought me into position and then after that Georg Preidler took me right to the front with 1km to race. I lost a few places and had to go from far out to get through. Someone tried to box me in against the barriers but I was still able to get it at the end."

With time bonuses factored in, Mezgec now leads the general classification by four seconds over Howard and six seconds ahead of Alaphilippe.

In a race heavily populated with the pro peloton's star general classification riders only two potential overall contenders lost time on the opening stage as both Richie Porte (Sky) and Haimar Zubeldia (Trek Factory Racing) crossed the line among a 13-man group almost three minutes off the pace.

The 169.7km stage starting and finishing in Calella was dominated by a two-man break comprised of Romain Lemarchand (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) and Boris Vallee (Lotto Belisol) as the pair slipped away from the peloton after 13km of racing. The duo's advantage reached a maximum of eight minutes over the peloton, but on the ascent of the day's penultimate climb, the category 1 Alt de Montseny at 41.7km to go, their lead had dropped to less than a minute.

Near the top of the climb Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) attacked alone from the peloton and bridged across to the two leaders on the descent. The fresh legs of the Spaniard were a welcome addition to the break, but a concerted chase from the peloton neutralised the three leaders early on the day's final climb, the category 3 Alt de Collsacreu positioned 18.5km from the finish.

Lemarchand and Vallee would not end the day empty-handed, however, as the Cofidis rider earned both the mountains classification jersey as well as the special sprint jersey in honour of the late Miguel Poblet (a two-time Catalunya winner as well as former race director) while the Lotto Belisol rider claimed both of the stage's intermediate sprints to earn that classification's leader's jersey.

With the early break now over there was an immediate counterattack from Paul Martens (Belkin) and the German was soon joined by Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) and Gianluca Brambilla (Omega Pharma-QuickStep). The lead trio could only gain a handful of seconds and would be caught in the approach to the KOM.

Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale) was the next to escape the peloton and the Frenchman would be joined by compatriot Romain Hardy (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) and Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) on the descent.

The break's lead grew to 20 seconds, but disaster struck at a roundabout with approximately 10km remaining as both Cherel and Hardy took a wrong turn and rode off the course. As the parcours turned onto the wide open coastal highway Kelderman was now left alone in the lead and the Dutchman's escape came to naught inside the final five kilometres.

In the previous two opening day stages in Calella breakaways had stayed away through to the finish, but this time around the lead-out efforts kept the peloton together in the slightly rolling finale.

Cannondale led the peloton under the flamme rouge with Orica GreenEdge then challenging the Italian squad along the right side of the road. Giant-Shimano hit the front on the left side of the road on the final straight and the finishing kick of Mezgec proved too much for the rest of the sprinters on the day.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano4:09:13
2Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenedgeRow 1 - Cell 2
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 4 - Cell 2
6Daniele Ratto (Ita) CannondaleRow 5 - Cell 2
7Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Kévin Reza (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 9 - Cell 2
11Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.frRow 11 - Cell 2
13Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 12 - Cell 2
14Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 13 - Cell 2
15Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 14 - Cell 2
16Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 16 - Cell 2
18David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenedgeRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-MeridaRow 19 - Cell 2
21Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team KatushaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin SharpRow 22 - Cell 2
24Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory RacingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 24 - Cell 2
26Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 25 - Cell 2
27Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 26 - Cell 2
28Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 27 - Cell 2
29Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.frRow 28 - Cell 2
30Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenedgeRow 30 - Cell 2
32Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 31 - Cell 2
33Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La MondialeRow 33 - Cell 2
35Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin SharpRow 34 - Cell 2
36Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 35 - Cell 2
37Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team KatushaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 37 - Cell 2
39Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.frRow 38 - Cell 2
40Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team SkyRow 39 - Cell 2
41Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 40 - Cell 2
42Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory RacingRow 41 - Cell 2
43Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 42 - Cell 2
44Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 43 - Cell 2
45Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Christopher Froome (GBr) Team SkyRow 46 - Cell 2
48Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team EuropcarRow 47 - Cell 2
49Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) CannondaleRow 48 - Cell 2
50George Bennett (NZl) CannondaleRow 49 - Cell 2
51Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 50 - Cell 2
52Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin SharpRow 51 - Cell 2
53Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenedgeRow 52 - Cell 2
54Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory RacingRow 53 - Cell 2
55Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team SkyRow 54 - Cell 2
56Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 56 - Cell 2
58Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 57 - Cell 2
59Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 58 - Cell 2
60Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 61 - Cell 2
63Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin SharpRow 63 - Cell 2
65Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenedgeRow 64 - Cell 2
66Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-MeridaRow 65 - Cell 2
67Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 66 - Cell 2
68Michel Koch (Ger) CannondaleRow 67 - Cell 2
69Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenedgeRow 68 - Cell 2
70Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 69 - Cell 2
71Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 70 - Cell 2
72Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 71 - Cell 2
73Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory RacingRow 72 - Cell 2
74Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team KatushaRow 74 - Cell 2
76Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 75 - Cell 2
77Jean Marc Marino (Fra) CannondaleRow 76 - Cell 2
78José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 78 - Cell 2
80David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 79 - Cell 2
81Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 80 - Cell 2
82Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory RacingRow 82 - Cell 2
84Nathan Earle (Aus) Team SkyRow 83 - Cell 2
85Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 85 - Cell 2
87Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenedgeRow 86 - Cell 2
88Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 87 - Cell 2
89Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 88 - Cell 2
90Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 90 - Cell 2
92Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.frRow 91 - Cell 2
93Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 92 - Cell 2
94Cameron Wurf (Aus) CannondaleRow 93 - Cell 2
95Carlos Verona (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team KatushaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 96 - Cell 2
98Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 97 - Cell 2
99Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 98 - Cell 2
100Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 99 - Cell 2
101Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
102Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 101 - Cell 2
103Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 102 - Cell 2
104Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin SharpRow 103 - Cell 2
105Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 104 - Cell 2
106Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.frRow 105 - Cell 2
107Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin SharpRow 106 - Cell 2
108Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 108 - Cell 2
110Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
111Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin SharpRow 110 - Cell 2
112Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team KatushaRow 111 - Cell 2
113Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 112 - Cell 2
114Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 113 - Cell 2
115Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 114 - Cell 2
116Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117Cristiano Salerno (Ita) CannondaleRow 116 - Cell 2
118Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.frRow 117 - Cell 2
119Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
120Ivan Basso (Ita) CannondaleRow 119 - Cell 2
121Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-MeridaRow 121 - Cell 2
123Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 122 - Cell 2
124Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 123 - Cell 2
125Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro TeamRow 124 - Cell 2
126Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-MeridaRow 125 - Cell 2
127Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory RacingRow 126 - Cell 2
128Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 127 - Cell 2
129Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-MeridaRow 128 - Cell 2
130Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
131Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 131 - Cell 2
133Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.frRow 132 - Cell 2
134Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
135Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 134 - Cell 2
136Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
137Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 136 - Cell 2
138Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
139Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.frRow 138 - Cell 2
140Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 139 - Cell 2
141Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 140 - Cell 2
142Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 141 - Cell 2
143David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team SkyRow 142 - Cell 2
144Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
145Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory RacingRow 144 - Cell 2
146Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 145 - Cell 2
147Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 146 - Cell 2
148Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 147 - Cell 2
149Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-MeridaRow 148 - Cell 2
150Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin SharpRow 149 - Cell 2
151Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-SaxoRow 150 - Cell 2
152Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 151 - Cell 2
153Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 152 - Cell 2
154Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team EuropcarRow 153 - Cell 2
155Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 154 - Cell 2
156Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 155 - Cell 2
157Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 156 - Cell 2
158Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 157 - Cell 2
159Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 158 - Cell 2
160Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team KatushaRow 159 - Cell 2
161Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 160 - Cell 2
162Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 161 - Cell 2
163Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol0:02:58
164Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenedgeRow 163 - Cell 2
165Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-ShimanoRow 164 - Cell 2
166Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 165 - Cell 2
167Christophe Kern (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 166 - Cell 2
168Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 167 - Cell 2
169Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 168 - Cell 2
170Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory RacingRow 169 - Cell 2
171Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 170 - Cell 2
172Danny Pate (USA) Team SkyRow 171 - Cell 2
173Richie Porte (Aus) Team SkyRow 172 - Cell 2
174Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 173 - Cell 2
175Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team SkyRow 174 - Cell 2
176Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:06:29
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Montsoriu (Cat. 3), km. 94.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6pts
2Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Montseny (Cat. 1), km. 128.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16pts
2Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale6Row 4 - Cell 3
6George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky2Row 7 - Cell 3
9Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale1Row 8 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Coll Sacreu (Cat. 3), km. 151.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team6pts
2Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Bonus sprint Mataro, km 18.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3pts
2Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint 1 - Calella, km 57,30
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol3pts
2Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint 2 - Hostalric, km 80,90
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol3pts
2Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2Row 1 - Cell 3
3David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quick-Step12:27:39
2AG2R La MondialeRow 1 - Cell 2
3Orica GreenedgeRow 2 - Cell 2
4BMC Racing TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Caja Rural - Seguros RgaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Team Giant-ShimanoRow 6 - Cell 2
8FDJ.frRow 7 - Cell 2
9Lampre-MeridaRow 8 - Cell 2
10CannondaleRow 9 - Cell 2
11Garmin SharpRow 10 - Cell 2
12Lotto BelisolRow 11 - Cell 2
13Trek Factory RacingRow 12 - Cell 2
14Tinkoff-SaxoRow 13 - Cell 2
15WANTY - GROUPE GOBERTRow 14 - Cell 2
16Team KatushaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Cofidis, Solutions CreditRow 16 - Cell 2
18Team SkyRow 17 - Cell 2
19Team EuropcarRow 18 - Cell 2
20Ccc Polsat PolkowiceRow 19 - Cell 2
21Movistar TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Astana Pro TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano4:09:03
2Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:00:04
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:06
4Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:08
5Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:09
6Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:10
7Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 6 - Cell 2
8Daniele Ratto (Ita) CannondaleRow 7 - Cell 2
9Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 10 - Cell 2
12Kévin Reza (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 11 - Cell 2
13Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.frRow 13 - Cell 2
15Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 14 - Cell 2
16Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 15 - Cell 2
17Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 16 - Cell 2
18Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 18 - Cell 2
20David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenedgeRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida