World Championships: Kristoffer Halvorsen wins U23 men's road race

Kristoffer Halvorsen of Norway won the widely expected high-speed bunch sprint to take the under-23 men's world title in Qatar.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristoffer Halvorsen (Norway)3:40:53
2Pascal Ackermann (Germany)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Jakub Mareczko (Italy)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Phil Bauhaus (Germany)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Amund Grondahl Jansen (Norway)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Jason Lowndes (Australia)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spain)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Aksel Nommela (Estonia)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Alan Banaszek (Poland)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Mads Pedersen (Denmark)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Colombia)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Erik Baska (Slovakia)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Fabio Jakobsen (Netherlands)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Cees Bol (Netherlands)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Colin Joyce (United States Of America)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Sebastian Molano (Colombia)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Dusan Rajovic (Serbia)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Hugo Hofstetter (France)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eritrea)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Cesar Martingil (Portugal)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Lukas Spengler (Switzerland)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Mohammad Ganjkhanlou (Islamic Republic Of Iran)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Marco Mathis (Germany)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Yevgeniy Gidich (Kazakhstan)Row 24 - Cell 2
26El Mehdi Chokri (Morocco)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Portugal)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Hayden McCormick (New Zealand)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Riccardo Minali (Italy)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Daniel Auer (Austria)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Denmark)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Gasper Katrasnik (Slovenia)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Bram Welten (Netherlands)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Grigoriy Shtein (Kazakhstan)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Christopher Latham (Great Britain)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Nassim Saidi (Algeria)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Justin Oien (United States Of America)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Samir Jabrayilov (Azerbaijan)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Krists Neilands (Latvia)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Jan-Willem Van Schip (Netherlands)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Alexey Voloshin (Kazakhstan)Row 40 - Cell 2
42David Drouin (Canada)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Alexandr Riabushenko (Belarus)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spain)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Tao Geoghegan Hart (Great Britain)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Sebastian Schonberger (Austria)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Lukas Schlemmer (Austria)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Miles Scotson (Australia)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Eddie Dunbar (Ireland)0:00:08
50Maximilian Schachmann (Germany)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Szymon Rekita (Poland)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Pavel Sivakov (Russian Federation)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Daniel Martinez (Colombia)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Neilson Powless (United States Of America)Row 53 - Cell 2
55Patrick Gamper (Austria)0:00:11
56Lubos Malovec (Slovakia)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Daire Feeley (Ireland)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Andrej Petrovski (Fyr Of Macedonia)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Benjamin Perry (Canada)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Alexandr Kulikovskii (Russian Federation)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Denmark)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Kevin Geniets (Luxembourg)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Sergey Luchshenko (Kazakhstan)Row 62 - Cell 2
64Anders Skaarseth (Norway)Row 63 - Cell 2
65Silver Maoma (Estonia)0:00:15
66Uladzimir Harakhavik (Belarus)Row 65 - Cell 2
67Sam Dobbs (New Zealand)Row 66 - Cell 2
68Abderrahmane Mansouri (Algeria)0:00:20
69Jon Irisarri (Spain)Row 68 - Cell 2
70Piet Allegaert (Belgium)0:00:27
71Sergei Rostovtsev (Russian Federation)Row 70 - Cell 2
72Ole Forfang (Norway)Row 71 - Cell 2
73Cristofer Jurado (Panama)Row 72 - Cell 2
74Fridtjof Roeinaas (Norway)Row 73 - Cell 2
75Kasper Asgreen (Denmark)Row 74 - Cell 2
76Simone Consonni (Italy)Row 75 - Cell 2
77Karl Patrick Lauk (Estonia)Row 76 - Cell 2
78Remi Cavagna (France)Row 77 - Cell 2
79Gabriel Cullaigh (Great Britain)Row 78 - Cell 2
80Tom Bohli (Switzerland)Row 79 - Cell 2
81Benoit Cosnefroy (France)Row 80 - Cell 2
82Vincenzo Albanese (Italy)0:00:33
83Abderrahim Zahiri (Morocco)0:00:42
84Jean Claude Uwizeye (Rwanda)Row 83 - Cell 2
85Stefan De Bod (South Africa)Row 84 - Cell 2
86Lennard Kamna (Germany)0:00:49
87Emil Nygaard Vinjebo (Denmark)Row 86 - Cell 2
88Hichem Mokhtari (Algeria)0:01:11
89Nans Peters (France)Row 88 - Cell 2
90Yonatan Hailu (Eritrea)Row 89 - Cell 2
91Josip Rumac (Croatia)Row 90 - Cell 2
92Oskar Nisu (Estonia)0:01:29
93Stepan Kurianov (Russian Federation)Row 92 - Cell 2
94Ismail Iliasov (Azerbaijan)Row 93 - Cell 2
95Mohcine Elkouraji (Morocco)Row 94 - Cell 2
96Juraj Lajcha (Slovakia)0:01:55
97Hiu Fung Choy (Hong Kong, China)Row 96 - Cell 2
98Joseph Areruya (Rwanda)Row 97 - Cell 2
99Victor Langellotti (Monaco)0:02:02
100Davide Ballerini (Italy)0:02:15
101David Per (Slovenia)Row 100 - Cell 2
102Yacine Hamza (Algeria)0:02:30
103Patrick Jager (Austria)0:02:32
104Martin Schappi (Switzerland)0:02:52
105Matthew Teggart (Ireland)0:02:58
106Michael O'Loughlin (Ireland)Row 105 - Cell 2
107Guillaume Seye (Belgium)0:03:01
108Enzo Wouters (Belgium)Row 107 - Cell 2
109Stylianos Farantakis (Greece)0:03:22
110Maxim Piskunov (Russian Federation)Row 109 - Cell 2
111Jeremy Lecroq (France)0:03:38
112James Shaw (Great Britain)Row 111 - Cell 2
113Valens Ndayisenga (Rwanda)0:03:45
114Christophe Noppe (Belgium)0:03:54
115German Nicolas Tivani Perez (Argentina)0:04:29
116Geoffrey Curran (United States Of America)0:05:01
117Corentin Ermenault (France)Row 116 - Cell 2
118Izidor Penko (Slovenia)0:05:07
119Jon Bozic (Slovenia)Row 118 - Cell 2
120Stefan Stefanovic (Serbia)Row 119 - Cell 2
121Michael Storer (Australia)Row 120 - Cell 2
122Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Poland)0:05:13
123Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic)Row 122 - Cell 2
124Samuel Maldonado (Uruguay)0:05:59
125Nicholas Schultz (Australia)0:06:25
126Gregory Daniel (United States Of America)Row 125 - Cell 2
127Stepan Astafyev (Kazakhstan)Row 126 - Cell 2
128Daniel Lopez Parada (Spain)0:07:21
129Mario Spengler (Switzerland)0:07:32
130Patrick Muller (Switzerland)Row 129 - Cell 2
131Nathan Van Hooydonck (Belgium)Row 130 - Cell 2
132Pascal Eenkhoorn (Netherlands)Row 131 - Cell 2
133Nuno Bico (Portugal)Row 132 - Cell 2
134Wan Yau Lau (Hong Kong, China)Row 133 - Cell 2
135Sean Mackinnon (Canada)Row 134 - Cell 2
136Aviv Yechzkel (Israel)Row 135 - Cell 2
137Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spain)0:08:05
138Dusan Kalaba (Serbia)Row 137 - Cell 2
139David Jabuka (Croatia)0:08:39
140Tom Wirtgen (Luxembourg)0:10:11
141Pit Leyder (Luxembourg)Row 140 - Cell 2
142Eriks Toms Gavars (Latvia)0:10:29
143Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Belarus)Row 142 - Cell 2
144Jai Hindley (Australia)0:13:23
145Michael Kukrle (Czech Republic)0:15:16
146Dilmurodjon Siddikov (Uzbekistan)0:15:36
147Ka Hoo Fung (Hong Kong, China)Row 146 - Cell 2
148Meron Arham Brhane (Eritrea)Row 147 - Cell 2
149Getachow Yohannes Atsbha (Ethiopia)Row 148 - Cell 2
DNFMahdi Rajabikaboodcheshmeh (Islamic Republic Of Iran)Row 149 - Cell 2
DNFMateo Frankovic (Croatia)Row 150 - Cell 2
DNFMartin Otonicar (Slovenia)Row 151 - Cell 2
DNFHenrik Evensen (Norway)Row 152 - Cell 2
DNFBryan Gomez (Colombia)Row 153 - Cell 2
DNFLucas Hamilton (Australia)Row 154 - Cell 2
DNFNicolas Masbourian (Canada)Row 155 - Cell 2
DNFRoman Lehky (Czech Republic)Row 156 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Cowan (Canada)Row 157 - Cell 2
DNFTimur Maleev (Ukraine)Row 158 - Cell 2
DNFOmer Goldshtein (Israel)Row 159 - Cell 2
DNFMaral-Erdene Batmunkh (Mongolia)Row 160 - Cell 2
DNFAmanuel Gebrezgabihier (Eritrea)Row 161 - Cell 2
DNFJenthe Biermans (Belgium)Row 162 - Cell 2
DNFFilippo Ganna (Italy)Row 163 - Cell 2
DNFHo San Chiu (Hong Kong, China)Row 164 - Cell 2
DNFBilguunjargal Erdenebat (Mongolia)Row 165 - Cell 2
DNFEnver Asanov (Azerbaijan)Row 166 - Cell 2
DNFEnkhtaivan Bolor-Erdene (Mongolia)Row 167 - Cell 2
DNFIslam Shawky (Egypt)Row 168 - Cell 2
DNFAbdulhadi Alajmi (Kuwait)Row 169 - Cell 2
DNFAlexei Shnyrko (Belarus)Row 170 - Cell 2
DNFJose Alexis Rodriguez (Costa Rica)Row 171 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Jara (Costa Rica)Row 172 - Cell 2
DNFAkramjon Sunnatov (Uzbekistan)Row 173 - Cell 2
DNFZemenfes Solmon (Eritrea)Row 174 - Cell 2
DNFAli Nouisri (Tunisia)Row 175 - Cell 2
DNFGabriel Marin (Costa Rica)Row 176 - Cell 2
DNFGuy Sagiv (Israel)Row 177 - Cell 2
DNFAli Moslim (Kuwait)Row 178 - Cell 2
DNFVasili Strokau (Belarus)Row 179 - Cell 2
DNFElias Abou Rachid (Lebanon)Row 180 - Cell 2
DNFPavol Kvietok (Slovakia)Row 181 - Cell 2
DNFRinat Udod (Ukraine)Row 182 - Cell 2
DNFNazar Lahodych (Ukraine)Row 183 - Cell 2
DNFKanan Gahramanli (Azerbaijan)Row 184 - Cell 2
DNFKhaled Alkhalaifah (Kuwait)Row 185 - Cell 2
DNSScott Davies (Great Britain)Row 186 - Cell 2
DNSJan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Sweden)Row 187 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1