Lau, Clementz and Kabush win special stages on day 3

Day 3's racing produced three different special stage winners: Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team), Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) and Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Special stage 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men)0:08:53
2Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men)0:00:05
3Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men)0:00:08
4Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men)0:00:10
5Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men)0:00:13
6Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men)0:00:19
7Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men)0:00:23
8Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men)0:00:25
9Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men)0:00:27
10Sven Martin (Amateurs)0:00:31
11Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men)0:00:36
12Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men)0:00:40
13Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men)0:00:46
14Chris Ball (Amateurs)0:00:50
15Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men)0:00:51
16Tobias Pantling (Amateurs)0:00:54
17Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men)0:00:55
18Gary Barnard (Amateurs)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men)0:01:02
20Seb Kemp (Amateurs)0:01:07
21Joost Wichman (Pro men)0:01:08
22Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women)0:01:10
23Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs)0:01:11
24Evan Turpen (Pro men)0:01:12
25Petrik Brueckner (Pro men)0:01:17
26Kieran Page (Amateurs)0:01:22
27Eirik Schulz (Amateurs)0:01:23
28Joe Rafferty (Amateurs)0:01:28
29Regis Daprela (Amateurs)0:01:33
30Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women)0:01:34
31Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs)0:01:38
32Peter Nilges (Amateurs)0:01:42
33Jon Cancellier (Amateurs)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Sam Pantling (Amateurs)0:01:43
35Andy Dapre (Amateurs)0:01:45
36Paul Smail (Amateurs)0:01:46
37Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs)0:01:48
38Plons Racing (Amateurs)0:01:51
39Rosara Joseph (Women)0:01:55
40Tim Kelton (Amateurs)0:01:59
41Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs)0:02:11
42Jeff Calam (Amateurs)0:02:13
43Lee Carless (Amateurs)0:02:17
44Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs)0:02:26
45Denis Flury (Amateurs)0:02:28
46Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs)0:02:30
47Bas Rotgans (Amateurs)0:02:32
48Aimee Dix (Women)0:02:33
49Francois Blanc (Amateurs)0:02:34
50Chris Marquis (Amateurs)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Björn Becker (Amateurs)0:02:49
52Dave Freeman (Amateurs)0:03:01
53Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women)0:03:23
54Tim Garrecht (Amateurs)0:03:31
55Martin Stefan (Amateurs)Row 54 - Cell 2
56Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs)0:03:48
57Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women)0:04:02
58Adrian Gidney (Amateurs)0:04:03
59Jörg Kröger (Amateurs)0:04:04
60Mike Ranft (Amateurs)0:04:07
61Hannah Thorne (Women)0:04:08
62Kenny Alexander (Amateurs)0:04:13
63Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs)0:04:15
64Liz Simmons (Women)0:04:19
65Guillaume Martin (Mavic) (Amateurs)0:04:28
66Tim Goodwin (Amateurs)0:04:47
67Charles Joris (Amateurs)0:04:57
68Andy Lombardini (Amateurs)0:05:18
69Jo Cardwell (Women)0:05:31
70Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs)0:05:54
71Jacqueline Marquis (Women)0:06:19
72Andy Foote (Amateurs)0:07:09
74Daniel Wood (Amateurs)0:12:16
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Special stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men)0:03:29
2Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men)0:00:01
3Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men)0:00:05
4Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men)0:00:08
6Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men)0:00:11
8Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Sven Martin (Amateurs)0:00:16
10Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men)0:00:17
11Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men)0:00:18
12Petrik Brueckner (Pro men)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Chris Ball (Amateurs)0:00:19
14Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men)0:00:22
15Seb Kemp (Amateurs)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men)0:00:23
17Tobias Pantling (Amateurs)0:00:25
18Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Gary Barnard (Amateurs)0:00:26
20Joost Wichman (Pro men)0:00:28
21Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men)0:00:32
22Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men)0:00:33
23Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Evan Turpen (Pro men)0:00:38
25Kieran Page (Amateurs)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs)0:00:40
27Peter Nilges (Amateurs)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Paul Smail (Amateurs)0:00:44
29Eirik Schulz (Amateurs)0:00:45
30Jon Cancellier (Amateurs)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Joe Rafferty (Amateurs)0:00:47
32Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs)0:00:48
33Plons Racing (Amateurs)0:00:51
34Andy Dapre (Amateurs)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Regis Daprela (Amateurs)0:00:52
36Jeff Calam (Amateurs)0:00:54
37Sam Pantling (Amateurs)0:00:56
38Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Francois Blanc (Amateurs)0:00:57
40Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs)0:00:59
41Tim Kelton (Amateurs)0:01:02
42Rosara Joseph (Women)0:01:03
43Bas Rotgans (Amateurs)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Lee Carless (Amateurs)0:01:05
45Denis Flury (Amateurs)0:01:07
46Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs)0:01:09
47Aimee Dix (Women)0:01:13
48Dave Freeman (Amateurs)0:01:19
49Björn Becker (Amateurs)0:01:21
50Chris Marquis (Amateurs)0:01:24
51Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs)0:01:28
52Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs)0:01:33
53Tim Goodwin (Amateurs)0:01:41
54Jörg Kröger (Amateurs)0:01:43
55Daniel Wood (Amateurs)Row 54 - Cell 2
56Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women)0:01:44
57Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs)0:01:47
58Charles Joris (Amateurs)0:01:50
59Martin Stefan (Amateurs)0:01:51
60Tim Garrecht (Amateurs)0:01:52
61Adrian Gidney (Amateurs)0:01:55
62Kenny Alexander (Amateurs)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs)Row 62 - Cell 2
64Liz Simmons (Women)0:01:57
65Jo Cardwell (Women)Row 64 - Cell 2
66Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women)0:02:07
67Andy Lombardini (Amateurs)Row 66 - Cell 2
68Mike Ranft (Amateurs)0:02:08
69Hannah Thorne (Women)0:02:33
70Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs)0:02:40
71Jacqueline Marquis (Women)0:02:41
72Guillaume Martin (Mavic) (Amateurs)0:02:42
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Special stage 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men)0:07:03
2Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men)0:00:04
3Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men)0:00:14
5Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men)0:00:22
7Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men)0:00:25
8Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men)0:00:37
9Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men)0:00:39
10Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men)0:00:40
11Joe Rafferty (Amateurs)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Seb Kemp (Amateurs)0:00:49
13Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men)0:00:54
14Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men)0:00:55
15Tobias Pantling (Amateurs)0:00:58
16Petrik Brueckner (Pro men)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Sven Martin (Amateurs)0:00:59
18Francois Blanc (Amateurs)0:01:03
19Chris Ball (Amateurs)0:01:04
20Kieran Page (Amateurs)0:01:07
21Evan Turpen (Pro men)0:01:09
22Joost Wichman (Pro men)0:01:10
23Eirik Schulz (Amateurs)0:01:15
24Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men)0:01:17
25Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men)0:01:18
26Peter Nilges (Amateurs)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men)0:01:21
28Rosara Joseph (Women)0:01:23
29Sam Pantling (Amateurs)0:01:31
30Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs)0:01:34
31Jon Cancellier (Amateurs)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Gary Barnard (Amateurs)0:01:39
33Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs)0:01:40
34Plons Racing (Amateurs)0:01:49
35Tim Kelton (Amateurs)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs)0:01:55
37Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs)0:01:57
38Bas Rotgans (Amateurs)0:02:01
39Paul Smail (Amateurs)0:02:02
40Chris Marquis (Amateurs)0:02:03
41Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women)0:02:06
42Jeff Calam (Amateurs)0:02:09
43Jörg Kröger (Amateurs)0:02:18
44Andy Dapre (Amateurs)0:02:20
45Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs)0:02:24
46Denis Flury (Amateurs)0:02:25
47Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women)0:02:26
48Tim Garrecht (Amateurs)0:02:27
49Lee Carless (Amateurs)0:02:30
50Aimee Dix (Women)0:02:35
51Regis Daprela (Amateurs)0:02:45
52Martin Stefan (Amateurs)0:02:50
53Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs)0:02:53
54Daniel Wood (Amateurs)0:02:54
55Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women)0:02:55
56Charles Joris (Amateurs)0:03:22
57Dave Freeman (Amateurs)0:03:25
58Björn Becker (Amateurs)0:03:32
59Adrian Gidney (Amateurs)0:03:39
60Kenny Alexander (Amateurs)0:03:43
61Mike Ranft (Amateurs)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Hannah Thorne (Women)0:03:46
64Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs)0:03:56
65Guillaume Martin (Mavic) (Amateurs)0:04:11
66Andy Lombardini (Amateurs)0:04:14
67Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs)0:04:15
68Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women)Row 67 - Cell 2
69Liz Simmons (Women)0:04:38
70Tim Goodwin (Amateurs)0:05:18
71Jacqueline Marquis (Women)Row 70 - Cell 2
72Jo Cardwell (Women)0:06:03
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Day 3 totals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men)0:19:30
2Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men)0:00:04
3Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men)0:00:22
4Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men)0:00:44
5Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men)0:00:56
6Fabien Barel (Mondraker) (Pro men)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men)0:01:07
8Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men)0:01:10
9Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men)0:01:22
10Sven Martin (Amateurs)0:01:41
11Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men)0:01:44
12Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men)0:01:46
13Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men)0:01:47
14Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men)0:01:53
15Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men)0:01:57
16Chris Ball (Amateurs)0:02:08
17Tobias Pantling (Amateurs)0:02:12
18Seb Kemp (Amateurs)0:02:13
19Petrik Brueckner (Pro men)0:02:28
20Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men)0:02:40
21Joost Wichman (Pro men)0:02:41
22Joe Rafferty (Amateurs)0:02:50
23Evan Turpen (Pro men)0:02:54
24Gary Barnard (Amateurs)0:02:55
25Kieran Page (Amateurs)0:03:02
26Eirik Schulz (Amateurs)0:03:18
27Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs)0:03:20
28Peter Nilges (Amateurs)0:03:35
29Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women)0:03:44
30Jon Cancellier (Amateurs)0:03:56
31Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs)0:04:01
32Sam Pantling (Amateurs)0:04:05
33Rosara Joseph (Women)0:04:16
34Plons Racing (Amateurs)0:04:26
35Paul Smail (Amateurs)0:04:27
36Francois Blanc (Amateurs)0:04:29
37Tim Kelton (Amateurs)0:04:45
38Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs)0:04:49
39Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women)0:04:51
40Andy Dapre (Amateurs)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs)0:05:00
42Regis Daprela (Amateurs)0:05:05
43Jeff Calam (Amateurs)0:05:11
44Bas Rotgans (Amateurs)0:05:31
45Lee Carless (Amateurs)0:05:47
46Denis Flury (Amateurs)0:05:55
47Chris Marquis (Amateurs)0:05:56
48Aimee Dix (Women)0:06:16
49Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs)0:06:18
50Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs)0:06:46
51Björn Becker (Amateurs)0:07:37
52Dave Freeman (Amateurs)0:07:40
53Tim Garrecht (Amateurs)0:07:45
54Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women)0:07:57
55Jörg Kröger (Amateurs)0:08:00
56Martin Stefan (Amateurs)0:08:07
57Adrian Gidney (Amateurs)0:09:32
58Kenny Alexander (Amateurs)0:09:46
59Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs)0:09:53
60Mike Ranft (Amateurs)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Charles Joris (Amateurs)0:10:04
63Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women)0:10:19
64Hannah Thorne (Women)0:10:22
65Liz Simmons (Women)0:10:49
66Guillaume Martin (Mavic) (Amateurs)0:11:16
67Andy Lombardini (Amateurs)0:11:34
68Tim Goodwin (Amateurs)0:11:41
69Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs)0:12:12
70Jo Cardwell (Women)0:13:26
71Jacqueline Marquis (Women)0:14:13
72Daniel Wood (Amateurs)0:16:48
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after day 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Lau (Cube Action Team) (Pro men)1:08:13
2Jérôme Clementz (Cannondale/Mavic) (Pro men)0:01:04
3Nicolas Vouilloz (Lapierre) (Pro men)0:02:01
4Mark Weir (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men)0:02:36
5Ralph Näf (Merida) (Pro men)0:03:23
6Joe Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Pro men)0:03:46
7Florian Golay (Felt/Crossroad) (Pro men)0:05:02
8Adam Craig (Radobank/Giant) (Pro men)0:05:31
9Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox) (Pro men)0:06:41
10Matt Simmonds (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men)0:07:07
11Matthew Slaven (Kona) (Pro men)0:07:27
12Sven Martin (Amateurs)0:07:32
13Chris Ball (Amateurs)0:08:08
14Matti Lehikoinen (ChainReactionCycles/Nukeproof) (Pro men)0:08:31
15Seb Kemp (Amateurs)0:09:04
16Tobias Pantling (Amateurs)0:09:21
17Petrik Brueckner (Pro men)0:09:44
18Joe Rafferty (Amateurs)0:09:56
19Peter Nilges (Amateurs)0:10:38
20Evan Turpen (Pro men)0:10:50
21Lars Sternberg (Transition Bikes) (Pro men)0:11:10
22Ben Cruz (WTB/Shimano/Cannondale) (Pro men)0:11:19
23Gary Barnard (Amateurs)0:11:39
24Anne-Caroline Chausson (Women)0:13:15
25Rúnar Theodórsson (Amateurs)0:13:57
26Eirik Schulz (Amateurs)0:14:28
27Kieran Page (Amateurs)0:14:50
28Fabian Gleitsmann (Amateurs)0:15:35
29Rosara Joseph (Women)0:16:09
30Joost Wichman (Pro men)0:16:22
31Jeff Calam (Amateurs)0:17:12
32Andy Dapre (Amateurs)0:17:13
33Paul Smail (Amateurs)0:18:01
34Plons Racing (Amateurs)0:18:07
35Arno De Ruyver (Amateurs)0:18:09
36Tim Kelton (Amateurs)0:18:25
37Denis Flury (Amateurs)0:18:49
38Sam Pantling (Amateurs)0:19:36
39Bas Rotgans (Amateurs)0:19:39
40Regis Daprela (Amateurs)0:19:41
41Anka Martin (Santa Cruz/SRAM) (Women)0:19:49
42Jon Cancellier (Amateurs)0:19:54
43Amos Hockmeyer (Amateurs)0:19:58
44Chris Marquis (Amateurs)0:21:20
45Lee Carless (Amateurs)0:21:32
46Piet Weeghmans (Amateurs)0:23:00
47Bas Kwaaitaal (Amateurs)0:23:21
48Dave Freeman (Amateurs)0:23:28
49Aimee Dix (Women)0:23:58
50Martin Stefan (Amateurs)0:27:53
51Tim Garrecht (Amateurs)0:33:17
52Hannah Barnes (MTBCut/Orange) (Women)0:33:44
53Björn Becker (Amateurs)0:35:32
54Stéphane Amaudruz (Amateurs)0:36:23
55Adrian Gidney (Amateurs)0:36:28
56Jean-Philippe Geudvert (Amateurs)0:37:16
57Kenny Alexander (Amateurs)0:38:14
58Daniel Wood (Amateurs)0:39:44
59Hannah Thorne (Women)0:39:48
60Erik Nienhuis (Amateurs)0:40:16
61Mike Ranft (Amateurs)0:40:18
62Liz Simmons (Women)0:40:37
63Fanny Paquette (Rocky Mountain Bikes) (Women)0:41:02
64Jörg Kröger (Amateurs)0:46:20
65Andy Lombardini (Amateurs)0:48:30
66Jo Cardwell (Women)0:58:36
67Jacqueline Marquis (Women)0:59:02
68Charles Joris (Amateurs)1:01:23

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1