Tour of Utah: Lachlan Morton wins stage 5

Lachlan Morton (EF Education First) got the better of a two-way sprint in Park City to secure the stage 5 victory Saturday at the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah over Hayden McCormick (Team Bridgelane).

The Australian took the outside line around the final bend before powering his way to the stage victory in a photo finish. McCormick was forced to settle for second place, but he picked up enough points during the stage to move to the top of the mountain classification standings.

In the post-stage press conference, Morton said a last-minute decision before the stage may have given him the advantage in the sprint.

"I’m not really one to look at the finish, but I just had a feeling, so five minutes before the start I just went down and rode the last 300 metres," Morton said. "I’m not an amazing sprinter. My sprint is always the same. I could do 30 hard races and my sprint would be the same.

"So I thought if I just committed through the last corner, the only chance to come around would be in the last 50," he said. "It turns out it was about a metre too late for Hayden but very perfect timing for me. I’d like to say I planned it, but sometimes luck just falls that way and you win." 

Simone Velasco (Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM) was part of the chase group and crossed the finish line in third place, 18 seconds back with stage 4 winner Marco Canola (Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane) and Evan Huffman (Rally UHC).

Ben Hermans (Israel Cycling Academy) added to his lead in the overall classification with one stage remaining. he now leads James Piccoli (Elevate-KHS) by 46 seconds and Niklas Eg by 1:10.

Morton won the overall in Utah in 2016 when he rode for Jelly Belly, but his performance up until Saturday was below par for the talented climber. Morton admitted that he was starting to have doubts about his form until something "clicked" Friday night.

"I wasn’t feeling very good in the first few days of this race," he said. "I’ve had a big few months doing a few things, and I thought I’d done irreversible damage. Because leading into this race I thought I was going well, and I started racing and I was like, ‘Maybe I’ve really done something here.’ But then last night all of the sudden it just clicked, and all of the sudden I felt really good. In the meeting [team director] Fabrizio [Guidi] said I should try for the breakaway, so I just went with everything."

How it unfolded

Saturday’s penultimate stage at the Tour of Utah started and finished at Canyons Village in Park City. The 137km route included 1,596 metres of climbing over three KOMs, the first of which came just 22.2 kilometres into the day and then at Browns Canyon with 29.2km and at the Utah Olympic Park with just 4.6km remaining.

Intermediate sprints at Kamas [34.5km] and Hoytsville [74.5km] lievend up the middle section of the stage between the climbs.

The day started with a 5.2km neutral roll out, and the attacks started as soon the the neutral flag dropped. 

A group of eight riders peeled away with about 120km remaining, getting a small gap as more riders attempted to bridge. In the move were stage 4 winner Macro Canola (Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizanè), stage 4 runner-up Travis McCabe (Worthy Pro Cycling), stage 4 most aggressive Hayden McCormick (Team Bridglane), Lachlan Morton (EF Education First), Evan Huffman (Rally UHC), Bernat Font (303 Project), Simone Velasco (Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM), Michael Rice (Axeon Hagens Berman), Dylan Sunderalnd (Team Bridgelane) and Matt Zimmer (DC Bank Pro Cycling).

With 110km remaining, the 10 leaders has 30 seconds on a single chaser and 1:30 to the peloton.

McCormick took maximum points on the KOM as solo chaser Sam Boardman (Wildlife Generation) continued to linger at 30 seconds, with the bunch holding at 1:50. Boardman finally made contact with 100 km to go, and the lead groups swelled to 11 riders.

McCabe added another five points to his sprint tally, winning the intermediate sprint in Kamas ahead of Canola and jumping 20 points ahead of the Italian in the points competition.

With 85km remaining, the gap to the 11 leaders ballooned up to 3:45. The leaders added another 15 seconds over the next 5km, lifting their gap to an even four minutes with 80km remaining. Ten kilometres later the gap was up to 4:30.

McCanr took maximum points at the intermediate sprint in Hoytsville, and with just over 50km remaining, the leaders’ gap was holding above four minutes at 4:20.

The breakaway riders approached the bottom of the Browns Canyon climb with their 4:30 gap intact, as Israel Cycling Academy continued to power the chase for Hermans. McCormick won maximum points at the penultimate KOM ahead of Sunderland, Font and Canola.

The bunch seemed to sense the breakaway riders were going to be fighting for the win, and the impetus in the chase slowed considerably, allowing the gap to reach five minutes with just under 20km remaining.

The final KOM of the day, the category 2 ascent to the Utah Olympic Park, was nearly 5km long and topped out 4.6km from the finish, where the riders would face another small uphill after a descent.

Sunderland attacked the break with 13.5km remaining and opened a gap while his teammate McCormick waited in the group. The rest of the break appeared unimpressed, and didn't take the bait to chase him down.

With 10km remaining, Sunderland had 10 seconds on the rest of the breakaway and 4:20 on the field. Cooperation among the breakaway started to fall apart, and Sunderland’s gap was up to 20 seconds a kilometre later.

Morton launched an attack that split the group, with only McCormick able to stick on his wheel. The other lost contact as Morton continued to power the move toward Sunderland.

In the peloton, Rally UHC went to the front to set a pace for Kyle Murphy, splitting the field and winnowing the group down to select climbers.

Up front, Morton and McCormick caught and dropped Sunderland with just over 6km to go. The duo powered away from their former breakmates in search of stage glory.

Meanwhile, back in the bunch, Hermans neutralised the Rally moves and protected his lead, while Serghei Tevtcov (Worthy Pro Cycling), who was not a threat to the overall, tried to jump away.

The leaders hit a gravel section 1km from the top of the climb, with Morton continuing to set the pace and a group of chasers dangling at 20 seconds back.

Down the road in the GC group, Murphy attacked again, but overall runner-up James Piccoli (Elevate-KHS) took up the chase to protect his podium spot.

McCormick took the final KOM ahead of Morton, while back down the road, Murphy cracked and started losing big time. Morton and McCormick continued to work together toward the stage win, while Huffman, Canola and Sunderland joined forces to chase them down.

The two riders sprinted into the finishing straight with Morton in the lead, but McCormick made a late surge at the line to force a photo finish. In the end, it was Morton who nailed the win.

In the GC battle, Hermans jumped away from the select group near the finish and added to his overall lead ahead of Piccoli and Niklas Eg (Trek-Segafredo). 

The Tour of Utah concludes Sunday with stage 6 in Park City.

 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First3:05:54
2Hayden McCormick (NZl) Team BridgelaneRow 1 - Cell 2
3Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:00:18
4Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 3 - Cell 2
5Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC CyclingRow 4 - Cell 2
6Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Bridgelane0:00:26
7Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:29
8Samuel Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b MaxxisRow 7 - Cell 2
9Matthew Zimmer (USA) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:00:31
10Bernat Font Mas (Spa) 303 Project0:00:49
11Travis McCabe (USA) Worthy Pro CyclingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Keegan Swirbul (USA) Worthy Pro Cycling0:01:00
13Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Worthy Pro CyclingRow 12 - Cell 2
14João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:01:08
15Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First0:01:15
16Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:22
17Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:01:24
18James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:01:26
20Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education FirstRow 19 - Cell 2
21Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:43
22Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:01:53
23Alex Howes (USA) EF Education FirstRow 22 - Cell 2
24Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:01:59
25Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo0:02:01
26Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:02:05
27Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:02:07
28Scott Bowden (Aus) Team Bridgelane0:02:08
29Griffin Easter (USA) 303 ProjectRow 28 - Cell 2
30Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:02:16
31Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:02:28
32Eder Frayre (Mex) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:02:39
33Gregory Daniel (USA) DC Bank Pro Cycling TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's-SpecializedRow 33 - Cell 2
35Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTMRow 34 - Cell 2
36Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 35 - Cell 2
37Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTMRow 36 - Cell 2
38Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTMRow 37 - Cell 2
39Gabriel Francisco Rojas Campos (CRc) AevoloRow 38 - Cell 2
40Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's-SpecializedRow 39 - Cell 2
41Eric Brunner (USA) AevoloRow 40 - Cell 2
42Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's-SpecializedRow 41 - Cell 2
43Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTMRow 42 - Cell 2
44Umberto Marengo (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTMRow 43 - Cell 2
45Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:02:45
46Flavio de Luna (Mex) 303 Project0:03:00
47Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro CyclingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 47 - Cell 2
49Conor Schunk (USA) Aevolo0:03:07
50Tony Baca (Mex) 303 Project0:03:27
51Dominik Bauer (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:03:41
52Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo0:03:49
53Edwin Avila (Col) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 52 - Cell 2
54Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:04:01
55Finn Gullickson (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:04:05
56Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:05:14
57Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 56 - Cell 2
58James Whelan (Aus) EF Education FirstRow 57 - Cell 2
59Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 58 - Cell 2
60Francisco Lara Carbajal (Mex) Canel's-SpecializedRow 59 - Cell 2
61Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b MaxxisRow 60 - Cell 2
62Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DC Bank Pro Cycling TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 63 - Cell 2
65Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 64 - Cell 2
66Cade Bickmore (USA) AevoloRow 65 - Cell 2
67Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's-SpecializedRow 66 - Cell 2
68Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 67 - Cell 2
69Tanner Putt (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMCRow 68 - Cell 2
70TJ Eisenhart (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMCRow 69 - Cell 2
71Ayden Toovey (Aus) Team BridgelaneRow 70 - Cell 2
72Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMCRow 71 - Cell 2
73Camden Vodicka (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:06:22
74Tyler Lindorff (Aus) Team Bridgelane0:06:50
75Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC0:07:01
76Sven Thurau (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:07:26
77Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Dauner-AkkonRow 76 - Cell 2
78Noah Granigan (USA) Worthy Pro CyclingRow 77 - Cell 2
79Alexander Cowan (Can) Worthy Pro CyclingRow 78 - Cell 2
80Justin Oien (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMCRow 79 - Cell 2
81Austin Stephens (USA) 303 ProjectRow 80 - Cell 2
82Emile Jean (Can) Worthy Pro CyclingRow 81 - Cell 2
83Cullen Easter (USA) 303 ProjectRow 82 - Cell 2
84Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:07:30
85Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project0:08:23
86George Simpson (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro CyclingRow 85 - Cell 2
87Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:08:25
88Scott McGill (USA) Aevolo0:08:32
89Brendan Rhim (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMCRow 88 - Cell 2
90Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Worthy Pro Cycling0:08:56
91Nicolas Debeaumarche (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:09:19
92Maxx Chance (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:09:24
93Stephen Bassett (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b MaxxisRow 92 - Cell 2
94Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC CyclingRow 93 - Cell 2
95Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:10:08
96Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:10:41
97Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC CyclingRow 96 - Cell 2
98Oliver Flautt (USA) Team Dauner-AkkonRow 97 - Cell 2
99Tyler Magner (USA) Rally UHC CyclingRow 98 - Cell 2
100Eric Young (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro CyclingRow 99 - Cell 2
101Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy0:13:35
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First15pts
2Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane13Row 1 - Cell 3
3Hayden McCormick (NZl) Team Bridgelane12Row 2 - Cell 3
4Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM10Row 3 - Cell 3
5Travis McCabe (USA) Worthy Pro Cycling10Row 4 - Cell 3
6Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling7Row 5 - Cell 3
7Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Bridgelane5Row 6 - Cell 3
8Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Samuel Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis3Row 8 - Cell 3
10Matthew Zimmer (USA) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Bernat Font Mas (Spa) 303 Project1Row 10 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Hayden McCormick (NZl) Team Bridgelane16pts
2Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane9Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First7Row 2 - Cell 3
4Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Matthew Zimmer (USA) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Bernat Font Mas (Spa) 303 Project3Row 5 - Cell 3
7Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Bridgelane3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM3Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon3:07:02
2Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:00:51
3Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo0:00:53
4Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:20
5Gabriel Francisco Rojas Campos (CRc) Aevolo0:01:31
6Eric Brunner (USA) AevoloRow 5 - Cell 2
7Conor Schunk (USA) Aevolo0:01:59
8Dominik Bauer (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:02:33
9Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo0:02:41
10Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:53
11Finn Gullickson (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:02:57
12Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:04:06
13Cade Bickmore (USA) AevoloRow 12 - Cell 2
14Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's-SpecializedRow 13 - Cell 2
15Camden Vodicka (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:05:14
16Tyler Lindorff (Aus) Team Bridgelane0:05:42
17Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:07:17
18Scott McGill (USA) Aevolo0:07:24
19Nicolas Debeaumarche (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:08:11
20Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:09:00
21Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:09:33
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy15:34:34
2James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:00:46
3Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:01:10
4Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:01:48
5Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First0:02:08
6João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:02:34
7Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:02:47
8Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First0:03:10
9Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:03:53
10Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Cycling Academy0:04:15
11Keegan Swirbul (USA) Worthy Pro Cycling0:04:44
12Scott Bowden (Aus) Team Bridgelane0:04:50
13Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:05:51
14Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project0:06:55
15Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:08:32
16Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Worthy Pro Cycling0:08:51
17Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo0:09:01
18Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:09:57
19Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's-Specialized0:10:17
20Eder Frayre (Mex) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:10:31
21Hayden McCormick (NZl) Team Bridgelane0:12:31
22Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First0:12:37
23Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:12:54
24Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:13:30
25Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:13:36
26Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:13:41
27Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:14:32
28Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:14:44
29Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo0:15:02
30Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:15:10
31Dominik Bauer (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:15:45
32Bernat Font Mas (Spa) 303 Project0:16:04
33Gregory Daniel (USA) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:16:41
34Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:16:42
35Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's-Specialized0:17:29
36Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:18:31
37Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's-Specialized0:21:17
38Flavio de Luna (Mex) 303 Project0:21:37
39Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:21:52
40Travis McCabe (USA) Worthy Pro Cycling0:22:19
41Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First0:23:08
42Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:24:30
43Gabriel Francisco Rojas Campos (CRc) Aevolo0:25:11
44Edwin Avila (Col) Israel Cycling Academy0:25:24
45Conor Schunk (USA) Aevolo0:25:36
46Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:25:55
47Umberto Marengo (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:26:49
48Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:27:02
49Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM0:28:44
50Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Team Bridgelane0:29:30
51Alexander Cowan (Can) Worthy Pro Cycling0:30:47
52Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:31:15
53Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:32:35
54Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC0:34:02
55Tyler Lindorff (Aus) Team Bridgelane0:34:43
56Cade Bickmore (USA) Aevolo0:35:07
57Matthew Zimmer (USA) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:35:15
58TJ Eisenhart (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC0:35:33
59Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon0:35:56
60Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project0:37:15
61Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:38:28
62Brendan Rhim (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC0:40:23
63Tony Baca (Mex) 303 Project0:41:15
64Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:41:31
65Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:41:48
66James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First0:42:20
67Ayden Toovey (Aus) Team Bridgelane0:42:35
68Nicolas Debeaumarche (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:42:46
69Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:43:15
70Tanner Putt (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC0:44:53
71Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:45:01
72Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:45:29
73Samuel Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:45:37
74Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:46:14
75Justin Oien (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC0:46:47
76Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC0:46:51
77Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project0:47:53
78Sven Thurau (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:48:10
79Scott McGill (USA) Aevolo0:48:15
80Noah Granigan (USA) Worthy Pro Cycling0:48:58
81Camden Vodicka (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:49:14
82Tyler Magner (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:49:16
83Stephen Bassett (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:49:18
84George Simpson (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling0:49:22
85Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:50:37
86Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Dauner-Akkon0:51:18
87Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team0:51:39
88Thomas Revard (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon0:51:45
89Eric Brunner (USA) Aevolo0:51:58
90Francisco Lara Carbajal (Mex) Canel's-Specialized0:54:53
91Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy0:54:54
92Emile Jean (Can) Worthy Pro Cycling0:55:35
93Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Worthy Pro Cycling0:55:53
94Finn Gullickson (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis0:57:30
95Oliver Flautt (USA) Team Dauner-Akkon0:57:36
96Leonel Palma Dajui (Mex) Canel's-Specialized0:59:24
97Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling1:00:03
98Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling1:00:30
99Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project1:00:43
100Eric Young (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling1:02:03
101Maxx Chance (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis1:02:58
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Travis McCabe (USA) Worthy Pro Cycling47pts
2Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane32Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy17Row 2 - Cell 3
4Hayden McCormick (NZl) Team Bridgelane17Row 3 - Cell 3
5Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First17Row 4 - Cell 3
6Umberto Marengo (Ita) Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM16Row 5 - Cell 3
7Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First15Row 6 - Cell 3
8Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling12Row 7 - Cell 3
9Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo10