Skip to main content

Tour of Utah: Owen wins bunch sprint in Bountiful

Image 1 of 33

Logan Owen (Axeon) takes the best young rider jersey.

Logan Owen (Axeon) takes the best young rider jersey.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 2 of 33

Logan Owen (Axeon) wins his first big road event

Logan Owen (Axeon) wins his first big road event
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 3 of 33

Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare) takes yellow for another day.

Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare) takes yellow for another day.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 4 of 33

The top for the stage.

The top for the stage.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 5 of 33

Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare) also retains the sprint jersey.

Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare) also retains the sprint jersey.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 6 of 33

Todays start on Antelope Island.

Todays start on Antelope Island.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 7 of 33

Riders ride across the salt flats after today's start.

Riders ride across the salt flats after today's start.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 8 of 33

Jasper Bovenhuis (Cannondale) leads the break.

Jasper Bovenhuis (Cannondale) leads the break.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 9 of 33

Riders stop at the medical car after today's crash.

Riders stop at the medical car after today's crash.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 10 of 33

Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare) rides protected by his team.

Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare) rides protected by his team.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 11 of 33

The break hits the climb with the field closing in.

The break hits the climb with the field closing in.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 12 of 33

Joey Rosskoph (BMC) goes solo.

Joey Rosskoph (BMC) goes solo.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 13 of 33

The front of the field hits the final climb.

The front of the field hits the final climb.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 14 of 33

The peloton rides together on the final lap.

The peloton rides together on the final lap.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 15 of 33

Riders hit the top of the final KOM.

Riders hit the top of the final KOM.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 16 of 33

Attacks try to get away on the last climb.

Attacks try to get away on the last climb.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 17 of 33

Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare) cools down after the stage.

Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare) cools down after the stage.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 18 of 33

Todays field sprint.

Todays field sprint.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 19 of 33

Joey Rosskoph (BMC) tucks in on the descent.

Joey Rosskoph (BMC) tucks in on the descent.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 20 of 33

The UnitedHealthcare team gets ready to defend yellow for another day.

The UnitedHealthcare team gets ready to defend yellow for another day.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 21 of 33

The peloton crosses over the causeway from Antelope Island.

The peloton crosses over the causeway from Antelope Island.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 22 of 33

Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare) has a morning chat with Michael Schar (BMC).

Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare) has a morning chat with Michael Schar (BMC).
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 23 of 33

The peloton heads for eh first climb of the day.

The peloton heads for eh first climb of the day.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 24 of 33

Joe Dombrowski (Cannondale) on the climb.

Joe Dombrowski (Cannondale) on the climb.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 25 of 33

UnitedHealthcare sets the pace of the first climb.

UnitedHealthcare sets the pace of the first climb.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 26 of 33

The break on the first climb.

The break on the first climb.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 27 of 33

Ben King (Cannondale) on the descent.

Ben King (Cannondale) on the descent.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 28 of 33

Taylor Phinney (BMC) works his way through the caravan.

Taylor Phinney (BMC) works his way through the caravan.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 29 of 33

The break heads over today's long climb.

The break heads over today's long climb.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 30 of 33

The peloton makes its way one of today's long climb.

The peloton makes its way one of today's long climb.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 31 of 33

Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare) sits back in the bunch.

Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare) sits back in the bunch.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 32 of 33

Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare) out of the saddle on a climb.

Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare) out of the saddle on a climb.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)
Image 33 of 33

Gregory Brenes (Jamis) made it back to the race after a hard crash.

Gregory Brenes (Jamis) made it back to the race after a hard crash.
(Image credit: Jonathan Devich)

He's won numerous US national titles in cyclo-cross, but Logan Owen (Axeon Cycling) finally made a name for himself on the road as promised, taking out stage 3 of the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah in Bountiful. In a high-speed downhill finish, Owen took the sprint by photo finish with Brent Bookwalter (BMC) in second and Colombian Edwin Avila in third.

Asked if he believed this win would help establish his reputation as a serious road racer, Owen said he hopes so.

“I don’t want to be known as just a cyclo-cross guy,” he said.

Kiel Reijnen was unable to get into the mix for the stage win, but his UnitedHealthcare team could be consoled in the fact that he kept the yellow jersey of the race leader, largely due to their efforts in closing down numerous attacks in the finale.

“They’ve been pulling it off and that’s really inspiring for me,” Reijnen said of his team’s efforts to defend his jersey so far this week.

Alex Howes (Cannondale-Garmin) stayed in second overall at four seconds, with stage 2 winner Jure Kocjan (Smartstop) missing out on the time bonuses and remaining third overall.

How it unfolded

Wednesday’s 176km stage from Antelope Island State Park to Bountiful featured a pair categorized climbs before the peloton reached two finishing circuits in Bountiful. The 14.6km loops around the small Utah town included two trips up Bountiful bench, a relatively short but incredibly steep ascent that featured heavily in finale.

The day started with a breakaway of five riders slipping away from the bunch about 20km into the day. Among the lead group were Johan Van Zyl (MTN-Qhubeka), Dion Smith (Hincapie Racing), Joey Rosskopf (BMC), Ty magner (Hincapie Racing), Jasper Bovenhuis (Cannondale-Garmin) and Wouter Wippert (Drapac).

The quintets’ largest lead of the day was 3:30, as the UnitedHealthcare, with Help from Chris Horner’s Airgas-Safeway team, would not give the leaders much leash.

As the breakaway started to disintegrate on the outskirts of Bountiful, Rosskopf slipped away and rode solo for a time. Counter-attacks from Optum Pro Cycling’s Mike Woods, Drapac’s Lachlan Norris and Colombia’s Daniel Martinez soon swept up Rosskopf, while the trio of new escapees lead the race over the top of Bountiful Bench for the last time.

The reduced peloton was nipping at their heels, however, and soon brought them back into the fold. From their it was a wild charge down the final descent onto Bountiful’s Main Street, where Owen took his first professional win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team4:12:40
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
3Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia
4Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop
5Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team
6Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka
7Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
8Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
9Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
10Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
11Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
12Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team
13Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
14Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
15Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
16Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
17Christopher Horner (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
18Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
19Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop
20Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
21Connor McCutcheon (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
22Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
23Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia
24Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
25Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
26Manuel Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
27Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
28Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
29Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
30Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia
31Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team
32James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team
33Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop
34Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop
35Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia
36Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
37Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
38Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia
39John Hornbeck (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
40Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
41Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
42Alex Cano (Col) Colombia
43Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
44Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
45Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop
46Kilian Frankiny (Irl) BMC Racing Team
47Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:10
48Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:09
49Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
50Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF
51Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
52Gerardo Medina (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
53Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
54Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
55Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
56Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
57Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka
58Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
59Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:09
60Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:54
61Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
62Ben Jacques- Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
63Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
64Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
65Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts
66Julian Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing
67Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
68Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:05:02
69Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
70Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
71Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia0:06:29
72Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia
73Luis Lemus (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
74Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:07:27
75Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
76Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
77Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
78Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
79Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
80Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
81Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
82Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:09:29
83Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
84Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
85Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
86Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
87Justin Mauch (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
88Griffin Easter (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
89Cullen Easter (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
90Josh Berry (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts
91Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
92Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop
93Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
94Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
95Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka0:11:24
96Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka
97Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
98David Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
99Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
100Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
101Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing
102Zachary Bell (Can) Team SmartStop
103Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
104Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop
105Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
106Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:16:30
107Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling
108John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:16:32
109Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
110Brad Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
111Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
112Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
113Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
114Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
115Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
116Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
117Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
118Kevin Gottlieb (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
119Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
120Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka5pts
2Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team3
3Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling1

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling5pts
2Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team3
3Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team1

Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team5pts
2Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling3
3Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team15pts
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team12
3Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia10
4Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop7
5Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team6
6Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka5
7Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4
8Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team3
9Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2
10Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF1

Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka8pts
2Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team7
3Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team6
4Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5
5Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team3

Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka6pts
2Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling5
3Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team4
4Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team3
5Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team1

Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team6pts
2Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia5
3Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop4
4Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop3
5Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1

Mountain 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop6pts
2Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia5
3Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4
4Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team3
5Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team12:38:00
2Hincapie Racing Team
3Axeon Cycling Team
4Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
5Colombia
6Team SmartStop
7UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
8Bardiani CSF
9Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:09
10Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
11Jamis - Hagens Berman
12Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:02:18
13Trek Factory Racing0:03:54
14Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:04
15MTN - Qhubeka0:04:18
16Team Budget Forklifts0:05:03

General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling12:58:59
2Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:00:04
3Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop
4Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
5Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
6Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:08
7Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia0:00:10
8Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team
9Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
10Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:12
11Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:14
12Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team
13Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka
14Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
15Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop
16Christopher Horner (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
17Connor McCutcheon (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
18Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team
19Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
20Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia
21Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
22Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
23Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
24Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
25Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop
26Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
27Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
28James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team
29John Hornbeck (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
30Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
31Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop
32Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia
33Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop
34Alex Cano (Col) Colombia
35Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home
36Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia
37Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
38Kilian Frankiny (Irl) BMC Racing Team
39Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:24
40Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:23
41Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
42Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:34
43Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:30
44Manuel Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
45Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
46Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
47Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
48Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia
49Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
50Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:38
51Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:03:39
52Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
53Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
54Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
55Gerardo Medina (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
56Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF
57Ben Jacques- Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:04:07
58Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:05:10
59Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
60Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:06:24
61Julian Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing
62Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
63Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:06:33
64Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:07:09
65Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:24
66Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:07:37
67Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:07:41
68Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:08:58
69Luis Lemus (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team0:08:59
70Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka0:09:43
71Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:09:50
72Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:09:57
73Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
74Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
75Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:10:26
76Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:28
77Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:10:44
78Griffin Easter (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team0:11:31
79Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia0:12:29
80Cullen Easter (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team0:12:46
81Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
82Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:13:00
83Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:13:15
84Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:13:53
85Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:13:54
86Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:14:41
87Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop0:14:55
88Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:15:29
89Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop0:16:03
90Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:16:04
91Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:16:16
92Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:16:18
93Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:17:24
94Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka
95Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:18:32
96Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:18:50
97Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:19:02
98John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
99Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
100Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka0:19:58
101Zachary Bell (Can) Team SmartStop
102Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:20:45
103David Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:21:06
104Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:21:56
105Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
106Josh Berry (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts0:22:07
107Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
108Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:22:26
109Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:22:32
110Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:24:05
111Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts0:27:44
112Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:29:26
113Kevin Gottlieb (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team0:32:59
114Justin Mauch (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team0:35:14
115Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:38:22
116Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:38:24
117Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:40:22
118Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:40:42
119Brad Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:42:56
120Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling26pts
2Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop22
3Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team22
4Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team20
5Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team17
6Edwin Avila (Col) Colombia16
7Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team16
8Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team15
9Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka12
10Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team12
11Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka11
12Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team10
13Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team6
14Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling6
15Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team6
16David Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home5
17Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka5
18Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF5
19Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5
20Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling3
21Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team3
22Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia3
23Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop3
24Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2
25Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis2
26Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1
27Ben Jacques- Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home1
28Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia1
29Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home1
30Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka23pts
2Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team17
3Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team14
4Josh Berry (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts10
5Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop9
6Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team9
7Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Colombia8
8Chris Butler (USA) Team SmartStop8
9Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop7
10Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team6
11Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team5
12Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia5
13Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5
14Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling5
15Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies4
16Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia4
17David Williams (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home4
18Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team4
19Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team3
20Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1
21Connor McCutcheon (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team1
22Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team4:12:40
2Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team
3Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
4Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
5Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team
6Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
7Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
8Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
9Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team
10James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team
11Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia
12Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
13Kilian Frankiny (Irl) BMC Racing Team
14Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:09
15Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF
16Gerardo Medina (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
17Julian Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing0:03:54
18Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia0:06:29
19Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia
20Luis Lemus (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
21Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:07:27
22Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
23Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:09:29
24Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
25Justin Mauch (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
26Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:11:24
27Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:16:32
28Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
29Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
30Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team12:59:03
2Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:04
3Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Racing Team0:00:06
4Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:10
5Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team
6Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Cycling Team
7Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
8James Oram (NZl) Axeon Cycling Team
9Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia
10Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
11Kilian Frankiny (Irl) BMC Racing Team
12Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:02:26
13Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
14Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:03:35
15Gerardo Medina (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team
16Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF
17Julian Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing0:06:20
18Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:07:33
19Carlos Mario Ramirez (Col) Colombia0:08:54
20Luis Lemus (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team0:08:55
21Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team0:09:46
22Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia0:12:25
23Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:12:56
24Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:18:28
25Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:21:52
26Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
27Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:22:28
28Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:24:01
29Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:29:22
30Justin Mauch (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team0:35:10

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Axeon Cycling Team876638:57:00
2Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
3BMC Racing Team
4Team SmartStop
5Hincapie Racing Team
6Colombia
7Jamis - Hagens Berman0:01:00
8UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:00
9Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
10Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team0:03:00
11Bardiani CSF0:04:00
12Trek Factory Racing
13MTN - Qhubeka
14Drapac Professional Cycling0:05:00
15Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:06:00
16Team Budget Forklifts0:19:00

Latest on Cyclingnews