Skip to main content

Tour of the Gila: Franz claims stage 2

Heidi Franz - Rally UHC Cycling meet for a mini-camp in California to kick off the 2019 season

Heidi Franz - Rally UHC Cycling meet for a mini-camp in California to kick off the 2019 season
(Image credit: Rally UHC Cycling)

Rally UHC's Heidi Franz claimed the victory on stage 2 of the Tour of the Gila, having escaped with Jasmin Duehring (Sho-Air Twenty20) en route to Fort Bayard. The pair built up a lead of more than a minute on overnight leader Brodie Chapman (Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank), with Duehring taking over the race lead.

US Criterium champion Leigh Ann Ganzar (Hagens Berman-Supermint) took the sprint for third.

Duehring now holds a 12-second advantage on Chapman heading into the stage 3 time trial, with Edwige Pitel (Femme Equipe p/b Swisse Wellness) third at 27 seconds.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Heidi Franz (USA) Rally UHC Cycling3:27:33
2Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho-Air Twenty20
3Leigh Ann Ganzar (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:01:06
4Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:01:07
5Chloe Dygert (USA) Sho-Air Twenty200:01:52
6Brodie Chapman (Aus) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
7Kristabel Doebel-hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
8Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint
9Ana Hernandez Delgado (Mex) Durango-Specialized-IED
10Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint
11Emma Grant (GBr) Sho-Air Twenty20
12Sara Bergen (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
13Catherine Colyn (RSA) Donne Aevolo
14Ariane Bonhomme (Can) Canadian National Team
15Katie Clouse (USA) HMS
16Justine Barrow (Aus) HMS
17Anna Dorovskikh (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear
18Edwige Pitel (Fra) Femme Equipe p/b Swisse Wellness
19Jennifer Luebke (USA) Sho-Air Twenty20
20Deborah Paine (NZl) Donne Aevolo0:02:04
21Emily Newsom (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
22Maddy Ward (USA) Donne Aevolo
23Claudia Leal Balderas (Mex) Durango-Specialized-IED
24Allie Dragoo (USA) Sho-Air Twenty200:02:09
25Erica Clevenger (USA) Sho-Air Twenty20
26Alice Cobb (GBr) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
27Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint
28Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:02:11
29Scottie Lechuga (USA) Donne Aevolo0:02:24
30Stefanie Sydlik (USA) Femme Equipe p/b Swisse Wellness0:04:00
31Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:04:39
32Sarah Gigante (Aus) HMS0:06:06
33Emma Langley (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear
34Aimee Vasse (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint
35Lex Albrecht (Can) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
36Charlotte Backus (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear0:06:09
37Annie Foreman-mackey (Can) Canadian National Team0:06:24
38Maggie Coles-lyster (Can) Canadian National Team0:10:27
39Janelle Cole (USA) HMS
40Kinley Gibson (Can) Canadian National Team
41Lori Nedescu (USA) Femme Equipe p/b Swisse Wellness
42Rachel Langdon (GBr) Donne Aevolo0:14:57
43Emily Marcolini (Can) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:15:28
44Miriam Brouwer (Can) Canadian National Team
45Katherine Maine (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
46Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:36:00
47Kara Lilly (Can) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear0:39:19
48Mariana Urrea Gladin (Mex) Durango-Specialized-IED
49Emily Houtchens (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear
50Jane Tullis (USA) HMS
51Heather Fischer (USA) HMS
OTLKira Payer (USA) Femme Equipe p/b Swisse Wellness
OTLCedella Janczak (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear
DNSCaitlin Laroche (USA) Donne Aevolo
DNFSilvia Polanco Dominguez (Mex) Durango-Specialized-IED
DNFErika Varela Huerta (Mex) Durango-Specialized-IED

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Heidi Franz (USA) Rally UHC Cycling16pts
2Leigh ann Ganzar (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint13
3Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho-Air Twenty2012
4Chloe Dygert (USA) Sho-Air Twenty2011
5Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally UHC Cycling8
6Brodie Chapman (Aus) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank5
7Ana Hernandez Delgado (Mex) Durango-Specialized-IED5
8Erica Clevenger (USA) Sho-Air Twenty205
9Kristabel Doebel-hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling5
10Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint3
11Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint1

Mountains
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brodie Chapman (Aus) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank7pts
2Edwige Pitel (Fra) Femme Equipe p/b Swisse Wellness7
3Kristabel Doebel-hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling6
4Heidi Franz (USA) Rally UHC Cycling5
5Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho-Air Twenty203
6Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally UHC Cycling2
7Leigh ann Ganzar (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint2
8Deborah Paine (NZl) Donne Aevolo1

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Heidi Franz (USA) Rally UHC Cycling3:27:33
2Chloe Dygert (USA) Sho-Air Twenty200:01:52
3Catherine Colyn (RSA) Donne Aevolo
4Ariane Bonhomme (Can) Canadian National Team
5Katie Clouse (USA) HMS
6Deborah Paine (NZl) Donne Aevolo0:02:04
7Alice Cobb (GBr) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:02:09
8Sarah Gigante (Aus) HMS0:06:06
9Emma Langley (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear
10Charlotte Backus (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear0:06:09
11Maggie Coles-lyster (Can) Canadian National Team0:10:27
12Janelle Cole (USA) HMS
13Kinley Gibson (Can) Canadian National Team
14Emily Marcolini (Can) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:15:28
15Katherine Maine (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
16Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:36:00
17Mariana Urrea Gladin (Mex) Durango-Specialized-IED0:39:19
18Jane Tullis (USA) HMS

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rally UHC Cycling10:25:38
2Sho-Air Twenty200:00:45
3Hagens Berman-Supermint0:01:51
4Donne Aevolo0:03:01
5Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:03:06
6HMS0:06:51
7Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear0:11:08
8Femme Equipe p/b Swisse Wellness0:13:20
9Canadian National Team0:15:44
10Durango-Specialized-IED0:40:16

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho-Air Twenty207:02:12
2Brodie Chapman (Aus) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:00:12
3Edwige Pitel (Fra) Femme Equipe p/b Swisse Wellness0:00:27
4Kristabel Doebel-hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:39
5Chloe Dygert (USA) Sho-Air Twenty200:01:02
6Emma Grant (GBr) Sho-Air Twenty200:01:27
7Heidi Franz (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
8Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:01:47
9Justine Barrow (Aus) HMS0:01:53
10Sara Bergen (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:02:06
11Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:02:34
12Emily Newsom (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:02:39
13Anna Dorovskikh (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear0:02:57
14Ana Hernandez Delgado (Mex) Durango-Specialized-IED0:03:01
15Jennifer Luebke (USA) Sho-Air Twenty200:03:40
16Erica Clevenger (USA) Sho-Air Twenty200:03:50
17Scottie Lechuga (USA) Donne Aevolo0:03:58
18Alice Cobb (GBr) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
19Deborah Paine (NZl) Donne Aevolo0:04:15
20Catherine Colyn (RSA) Donne Aevolo0:04:28
21Claudia Leal Balderas (Mex) Durango-Specialized-IED0:04:45
22Allie Dragoo (USA) Sho-Air Twenty200:04:59
23Katie Clouse (USA) HMS0:06:02
24Stefanie Sydlik (USA) Femme Equipe p/b Swisse Wellness0:06:11
25Leigh ann Ganzar (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:06:24
26Maddy Ward (USA) Donne Aevolo0:06:50
27Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:07:04
28Emma Langley (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear0:07:11
29Aimee Vasse (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:07:16
30Sarah Gigante (Aus) HMS0:07:22
31Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:07:33
32Ariane Bonhomme (Can) Canadian National Team0:07:38
33Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint0:07:58
34Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:08:54
35Charlotte Backus (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear0:09:22
36Annie Foreman-mackey (Can) Canadian National Team0:09:56
37Lex Albrecht (Can) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:10:18
38Lori Nedescu (USA) Femme Equipe p/b Swisse Wellness0:12:11
39Janelle Cole (USA) HMS0:15:33
40Kinley Gibson (Can) Canadian National Team0:15:36
41Emily Marcolini (Can) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:15:50
42Maggie Coles-lyster (Can) Canadian National Team0:16:01
43Rachel Langdon (GBr) Donne Aevolo0:18:48
44Miriam Brouwer (Can) Canadian National Team0:19:27
45Katherine Maine (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:20:21
46Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:36:39
47Mariana Urrea Gladin (Mex) Durango-Specialized-IED0:45:34
48Emily Houtchens (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear0:45:41
49Kara Lilly (Can) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear0:46:04
50Jane Tullis (USA) HMS0:52:10
51Heather Fischer (USA) HMS0:54:02

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Dygert (USA) Sho-Air Twenty2019pts
2Heidi Franz (USA) Rally UHC Cycling16
3Leigh ann Ganzar (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint13
4Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho-Air Twenty2012
5Ana Hernandez Delgado (Mex) Durango-Specialized-IED10
6Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally UHC Cycling8
7Brodie Chapman (Aus) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank5
8Erica Clevenger (USA) Sho-Air Twenty205
9Kristabel Doebel-hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling5
10Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint4
11Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank4
12Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brodie Chapman (Aus) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank22pts
2Edwige Pitel (Fra) Femme Equipe p/b Swisse Wellness19
3Kristabel Doebel-hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling15
4Chloe Dygert (USA) Sho-Air Twenty207
5Heidi Franz (USA) Rally UHC Cycling5
6Emma Grant (GBr) Sho-Air Twenty205
7Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho-Air Twenty203
8Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint3
9Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally UHC Cycling2
10Leigh ann Ganzar (USA) Hagens Berman-Supermint2
11Deborah Paine (NZl) Donne Aevolo1
12Justine Barrow (Aus) HMS1

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Dygert (USA) Sho-Air Twenty207:03:14
2Heidi Franz (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:25
3Alice Cobb (GBr) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:02:56
4Deborah Paine (NZl) Donne Aevolo0:03:13
5Catherine Colyn (RSA) Donne Aevolo0:03:26
6Katie Clouse (USA) HMS0:05:00
7Emma Langley (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear0:06:09
8Sarah Gigante (Aus) HMS0:06:20
9Ariane Bonhomme (Can) Canadian National Team0:06:36
10Charlotte Backus (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear0:08:20
11Janelle Cole (USA) HMS0:14:31
12Kinley Gibson (Can) Canadian National Team0:14:34
13Emily Marcolini (Can) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:14:48
14Maggie Coles-lyster (Can) Canadian National Team0:14:59
15Katherine Maine (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:19:19
16Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:35:37
17Mariana Urrea Gladin (Mex) Durango-Specialized-IED0:44:32
18Jane Tullis (USA) HMS0:51:08

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sho-Air Twenty2021:09:19
2Rally UHC Cycling0:00:01
3Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:02:49
4Hagens Berman-Supermint0:08:05
5Donne Aevolo0:09:38
6HMS0:12:34
7Femme Equipe p/b Swisse Wellness0:16:12
8Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear0:16:47
9Canadian National Team0:28:40
10Durango-Specialized-IED0:50:42

 

Latest on Cyclingnews