Skip to main content

Nishitani takes final sprint in Japan

Image 1 of 17

Riders await the race start

Riders await the race start (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 2 of 17

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) in the green leader jersey

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) in the green leader jersey (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 3 of 17

Stage six took place at Ooi Pier in Tokyo

Stage six took place at Ooi Pier in Tokyo (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 4 of 17

Nishitani Taiji (Aisan Racing Team) won the bunch sprint

Nishitani Taiji (Aisan Racing Team) won the bunch sprint (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 5 of 17

Julian David Arredondo (Team NIPPO) won the mountain classification

Julian David Arredondo (Team NIPPO) won the mountain classification (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 6 of 17

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO), the overall winner

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO), the overall winner (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 7 of 17

Nishitani Taiji (Aisan Racing Team) won the point classification

Nishitani Taiji (Aisan Racing Team) won the point classification (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 8 of 17

On the podium (L to R), Nishitani Taiji (Aisan Racing Team), Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) and Julian David Arredondo (Team NIPPO)

On the podium (L to R), Nishitani Taiji (Aisan Racing Team), Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) and Julian David Arredondo (Team NIPPO) (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 9 of 17

Team NIPPO won the team general classification

Team NIPPO won the team general classification (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 10 of 17

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) in the press conference

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) in the press conference (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 11 of 17

Stage six was started in the centre of Tokyo

Stage six was started in the centre of Tokyo (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 12 of 17

The race circuit in Ooi pier

The race circuit in Ooi pier (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 13 of 17

The race circuit in Ooi pier

The race circuit in Ooi pier (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 14 of 17

Team NIPPO awaits for the award ceremony

Team NIPPO awaits for the award ceremony (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 15 of 17

Julian David Arredondo (Team NIPPO) in the red mountain leader jersey

Julian David Arredondo (Team NIPPO) in the red mountain leader jersey (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 16 of 17

Last stage's winner Wong Kam Po(Hong Kong) awaits to the race start

Last stage's winner Wong Kam Po(Hong Kong) awaits to the race start (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 17 of 17

Riders move to the start line

Riders move to the start line (Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team2:23:21
2Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo
3Maxim Averin (Ukr) Amore & Vita
4Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
5Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
6Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag
7Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong
8Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
9Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
10Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team Ukyo
11Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
12Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint
13King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong
14Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn)
15Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
16Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
17Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
18Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
19Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
20Marino Palandri (Ita) Amore & Vita
21Jin Okubo (Jpn)
22Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita
23Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong
24Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team
25Masahiko Yasui (Jpn)
26Keisuke Kimura (Jpn)
27Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo
28Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
29Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong
30Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
31Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
32Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
33Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor
34Sea Keong Loh (Mas) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team
35Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor
36Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo
37Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
38Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
39Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
40Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
41Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Ukyo
42Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo
43Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
44Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
45Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
46Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita
47Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
48King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong
49Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
50Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
51Taichi Togao (Jpn)
52Genki Yamamoto (Jpn)
53Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
54Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:11
55Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo0:00:13
56Nur Amirul Fakhruddin Marzuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:00:15
57Shota Saito (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:00:19
58William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:24
59Sota Ikebe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:00:34
60Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
61Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:01:26
62Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:03:36

Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo13:05:05
2Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo0:00:22
3Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita0:03:23
4Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:03:30
5Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:06:16
6Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:06:45
7Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:07:01
8Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:07:04
9Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo0:08:38
10Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita0:08:48
11Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong0:08:54
12Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:10:52
13Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:12:09
14Marino Palandri (Ita) Amore & Vita0:12:58
15Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:13:30
16Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:13:56
17William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:14:08
18Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag0:14:52
19Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:15:05
20Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong0:15:56
21Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:16:49
22Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:16:56
23Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:20:01
24Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:20:21
25Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team0:20:28
26Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:20:51
27Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:21:17
28Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:21:28
29Nur Amirul Fakhruddin Marzuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:22:16
30Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong0:22:57
31Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:23:59
32Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn)0:24:33
33Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:26:07
34Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:26:17
35Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:27:22
36Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint0:27:52
37Genki Yamamoto (Jpn)0:27:59
38Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:28:25
39Masahiko Yasui (Jpn)0:30:03
40King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong0:30:25
41Taichi Togao (Jpn)0:32:36
42Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:37:32
43Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:37:52
44Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:38:02
45Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo0:38:53
46Keisuke Kimura (Jpn)0:39:11
47Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:39:33
48Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:39:54
49Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo0:39:57
50Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:40:34
51Maxim Averin (Ukr) Amore & Vita0:40:59
52Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:41:09
53King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong0:41:49
54Sota Ikebe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:42:33
55Sea Keong Loh (Mas) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team0:43:21
56Jin Okubo (Jpn)0:44:11
57Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:44:12
58Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:44:19
59Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:44:32
60Shinpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:45:00
61Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:47:58
62Shota Saito (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:57:08

Latest on Cyclingnews