Skip to main content

Baliani triumphs on Mt. Fuji time trial

Image 1 of 19

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) used 29T gear at steep mountain course

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) used 29T gear at steep mountain course
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 2 of 19

Mountain point leader Hatanaka Yusuke (Shimano Racing) finished eighteenth place and lost red jersey

Mountain point leader Hatanaka Yusuke (Shimano Racing) finished eighteenth place and lost red jersey
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 3 of 19

Before the race start at fourth stage of Tour of Japan

Before the race start at fourth stage of Tour of Japan
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 4 of 19

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) won hill_climb stage at Tour of Japan 2012

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) won hill_climb stage at Tour of Japan 2012
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 5 of 19

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) won hill_climb stage at Tour of Japan 2012

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) won hill_climb stage at Tour of Japan 2012
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 6 of 19

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) congratulates own win

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) congratulates own win
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 7 of 19

Julian David Arredondo (Team NIPPO) finished second place behind 19 seconds and lost the green jersey

Julian David Arredondo (Team NIPPO) finished second place behind 19 seconds and lost the green jersey
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 8 of 19

Fourth stage was held on very tough course in the highest mountain, Mt. Fuji

Fourth stage was held on very tough course in the highest mountain, Mt. Fuji
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 9 of 19

Christpher Butler (Champion System) finished third place

Christpher Butler (Champion System) finished third place
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 10 of 19

Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Amore E Vita) finished fourth place

Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Amore E Vita) finished fourth place
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 11 of 19

Masuda Nariyuki (Utsunomiya Blitzen) got sixth place, the best place in Japanese rider

Masuda Nariyuki (Utsunomiya Blitzen) got sixth place, the best place in Japanese rider
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 12 of 19

Shimizu Miyataka (Bridgestone Anchor ) placed ninth

Shimizu Miyataka (Bridgestone Anchor ) placed ninth
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 13 of 19

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) got the red (mountain point leader) jersey

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) got the red (mountain point leader) jersey
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 14 of 19

Blue jersey still remainds with Maximiliano Richeze (Team NIPPO)

Blue jersey still remainds with Maximiliano Richeze (Team NIPPO)
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 15 of 19

Sano Junya (Team NIPPO) finished fifteenth place

Sano Junya (Team NIPPO) finished fifteenth place
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 16 of 19

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) and Maximiliano Richeze (Team NIPPO) under an umbrella

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) and Maximiliano Richeze (Team NIPPO) under an umbrella
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 17 of 19

Suzuki Yuzuru (Shimano Racing ) finised sixteenth place, and sisth place in GC

Suzuki Yuzuru (Shimano Racing ) finised sixteenth place, and sisth place in GC
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 18 of 19

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) is the new race leader

Fortunato Baliani (Team NIPPO) is the new race leader
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 19 of 19

(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)

Full Results
1Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo0:40:23
2Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo0:00:19
3Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:58
4Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita0:01:44
5Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:01:58
6Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:02:10
7Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:02:16
8Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:02:42
9Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:03:01
10Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:03:25
11Marino Palandri (Ita) Amore & Vita0:03:53
12Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita
13Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:04:00
14Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers
15Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo0:04:35
16Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
17Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:04:42
18Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:04:44
19Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:04:48
20Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
21Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:05:05
22Muhamad Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
23Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team0:05:24
24Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:05:26
25William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:05:49
26Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:05:51
27Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) University All Japan0:05:53
28Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:05:59
29Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:06:05
30Taichi Togao (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello0:06:09
31Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:06:14
32Keisuke Kimura (Jpn) University All Japan0:06:16
33Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:06:23
34Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:06:30
35Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:06:40
36Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:06:56
37Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:07:19
38Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:07:21
39King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:07:32
40Masahiko Yasui (Jpn) University All Japan0:07:36
41Yovcho Yovchev (Bul) Amore & Vita0:08:05
42Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:08:14
43Maksym Averin (Ukr) Amore & Vita0:08:28
44Sota Ikebe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:09:08
45Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:09:13
46Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo0:09:15
47Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
48King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:09:20
49Yasumasa Oka (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint0:09:39
50Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:09:47
51Sea Keong Loh (Mas) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team0:09:54
52Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:09:56
53Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) University All Japan0:10:04
54Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:10:24
55Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint0:10:47
56Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag0:10:58
57Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:11:19
58Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:11:32
59Jin Okubo (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello
60Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:12:03
61Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
62Kohki Ohnaka (Jpn) University All Japan
63Shota Saito (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:12:07
64Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo0:12:31
65Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo
66Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
67Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
68Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:12:42

General classification after stage 3
1Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo8:31:48
2Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo0:00:18
3Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita0:03:21
4Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:03:28
5Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:06:12
6Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:06:41
7Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:06:57
8Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:07:55
9Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor0:08:00
10Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita0:08:05
11Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo0:08:37
12Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:08:40
13Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:08:43
14Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:08:49
15Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:10:11
16Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:10:37
17Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:11:27
18Marino Palandri (Ita) Amore & Vita0:12:23
19Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:13:03
20Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:13:28
21Muhamad Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:13:30
22William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:14:04
23Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) University All Japan0:14:25
24Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:14:32
25Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:14:49
26Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:14:50
27Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag0:14:52
28Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:15:03
29Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:15:07
30Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:16:12
31Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:16:36
32Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team0:17:57
33Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:18:03
34Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint0:19:13
35Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:19:50
36Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:20:34
37Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo0:20:41
38Keisuke Kimura (Jpn) University All Japan0:20:59
39Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:21:15
40Taichi Togao (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello0:21:35
41Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team0:14:19
41Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:21:41
42Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:21:42
43Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Team Nippo0:21:45
44Masahiko Yasui (Jpn) University All Japan0:22:00
45Yovcho Yovchev (Bul) Amore & Vita0:22:24
46King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:22:27
47Maksym Averin (Ukr) Amore & Vita0:22:47
48Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:22:57
49King Wai Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:23:37
50Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:23:44
51Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:24:14
52Sota Ikebe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:24:21
53Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) University All Japan0:24:33
54Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong Team0:24:42
55Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:24:58
56Sea Keong Loh (Mas) OCBC Singapore Continental Cycling Team0:25:09
57Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:25:40
58Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:25:55
59Jin Okubo (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello0:25:59
60Yasumasa Oka (Jpn) Cannondale Spacezeropoint0:26:02
61Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:26:20
62Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo0:26:38
63Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:26:48
64Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:27:22
65Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers0:27:59
66Kohki Ohnaka (Jpn) University All Japan0:29:04
67Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:29:26
68Shota Saito (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:38:56

Points classification
1Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo30pts
2Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag29
3Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo25
4Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo25
5Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo21
6Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team21
7Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team20
8Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers19
9Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor16
10Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita14
11Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team14
12Nathan Earle (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers12
13Maksym Averin (Ukr) Amore & Vita12
14William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team10
15Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen10
16Muhamad Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team9
17Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong Team9
18Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong Team8
19King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team8
20Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor7
21Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen6
22Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team6
23Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo5
24Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Team Ukyo5
25Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita4
26Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3
27Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) University All Japan3
28Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen2
29Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers2
30Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor1
31Jin Okubo (Jpn) Pearlizumi Sumita Ravanello1

Mountains classification
1Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Team Nippo21pts
2Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Team Nippo21
3Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team12
4Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team10
5Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor8
6Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita8
7Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Team7
8Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor6
9Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen6
10William Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team5
11King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Team5
12Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen5
13Junya Sano (Jpn) Team Nippo3
14Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor3
15Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita2
16Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2
17Tomoyuki Iino (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen2
18Shota Saito (Jpn) Team Ukyo2
19Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team1
20Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team1
21Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1
22Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo1

Teams classification
1Team Nippo25:44:20
2Bridgestone Anchor0:13:51
3Amore & Vita0:14:36
4Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:17:28
5Genesys Wealth Advisers0:24:24
6Utsunomiya Blitzen0:24:26
7Shimano Racing Team0:27:38
8Hong Kong Team0:32:24
9Matrix Powertag0:44:24
10Aisan Racing Team0:44:53
11University All Japan0:48:09
12Terengganu Cycling Team0:49:37
13Team Ukyo0:52:53

Latest on Cyclingnews