Skip to main content

Jon Aberasturi wins Tour of Hainan opener

Image 1 of 4

Jon Aberasturi wins stage 1 of the Tour of Hainan

Jon Aberasturi wins stage 1 of the Tour of Hainan
(Image credit: Tour of Hainan)
Image 2 of 4

The podium finishers spray the champagne after the first stage of the Tour of Hainan

The podium finishers spray the champagne after the first stage of the Tour of Hainan
(Image credit: Tour of Hainan)
Image 3 of 4

The peloton during stage 1 of the Tour of Hainan

The peloton during stage 1 of the Tour of Hainan
(Image credit: Tour of Hainan)
Image 4 of 4

Another win on Asian soil for Jon Aberasturi

Another win on Asian soil for Jon Aberasturi
(Image credit: Tour of Hainan)

Spain's Jon Aberasturi of Japanese outfit Ukyo claimed his eighth victory of the year, all of which have come in Asia at six different races, as he outsprinted Jakub Mareczko (Wilier Triestina) at the end of stage 1 on the Tour of Hainan. Australia's Michael Freiberg (Isowheysports-Swisswellness) rounded out the podium.

Aberasturi has already scored wins earlier this year at the Tour of Thailand, the Tour of Japan, the Tour of Korea, the Tour of Qinghai Lake and the Tour of Taihu Lake.

"I didn't feel good during the race but the legs were normal again for sprinting at the end," the Basque rider told Cyclingnews at the finish. "This is my eighth win of the year. It makes me very happy. I won stage 1 in three races: Tour of Korea, Tour of Qinghai Lake and here. It's important. To beat a rider like Mareczko from time to time helps for the confidence, knowing that he has beaten some of the world's best sprinters before."

It took 30 kilometres for a breakaway to develop in the 88km-long opening stage of the 12th edition of the Tour of Hainan. Four riders made it: Enrico Barbin (Bardiani CSF), Joe Cooper (Isowheysports-Swisswellness), Vitaly Buts (Kolss) and Joab Schneiter (Switzerland).

"We were on a short leash," New Zealand national champion Cooper explained. "Out of four breakaway riders, two of us wanted to push on, the two others just wanted to cruise along. We never had full cooperation out there. I think the biggest gap we got was 39 seconds. It was never really enough."

Buts was brave enough to fend off the peloton in the only categorised climb of the day with 14.6km to go while Benjamin Hill (Attaque Team Gusto) was second at the top of the hill right behind him. "We've suffered a lot to stay away until the KOM point but at the end, luckily, I got it", the former Ukrainian rider from Lampre commented. "I'm happy. It has not been a breakaway for nothing. I hope to retain this jersey till the end. It becomes my goal now."

Alessandro Tonelli (Bardiani CSF) tried his luck later on. He was joined by Taylor Shelden (Jelly Belly) with 10km to go but it was an inevitable sprint at the end.

"From one kilometre to go, there were two curves and I remained a bit behind in the last one," explained Mareczko. "That's where [Jon] Aberasturi passed me. He also beat me at the Tour of Taihu Lake the day I finished second. He's a good sprinter. There are more flat stages to come in this race so we as sprinters will have other occasions to do well."

Having won almost everything he could in Asia, Aberasturi, 28, who rode for Euskaltel in 2013 and 2014 will return to a Basque based squad next year with Euskadi Basque Country – Murias, which has applied for Pro Continental status for next season.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Team Ukyo1:50:50
2Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina
3Michael Freiberg (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
4Dylan Page (Swi) Switzerland
5Emils Liepins (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga
6Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
7Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
8Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina
9Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
10Marco Zanotti (Ita) Monkey Town Continental Team
11Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
12Martin Meiler (Ger) Team Vorarlberg
13Zsolt Dér (Hun) Team Vorarlberg
14Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
15Jonathan Couanon (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
16Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
17Steven Manuel Cuesta Zamora (Col) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team
18Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
19Benjamin Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto
20Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Team Vorarlberg
21Ivar Slik (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
22Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
23Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
24Gian Friesecke (Swi) Team Vorarlberg
25Alder Martz (USA) Attaque Team Gusto
26Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team
27Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
28Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) RTS - Monton Racing Team
29Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
30Benjami Prades Reverter (Spa) Team Ukyo
31Islam Usmanov (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team
32Paolo Lunardon (Ita) RTS - Monton Racing Team
33Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
34Dostonbek Ollamov (Uzb) Beijing Xds - Innova Cycling Team
35Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina
36Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
37Lukas Spengler (Swi) Switzerland
38Justin Paroz (Swi) Switzerland
39Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
40Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
41Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
42Patrick Schelling (Swi) Team Vorarlberg
43Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
44Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
45Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
46Jai Hindley (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
47Robbie Hucker (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
48Gordian Banzer (Swi) Switzerland
49Sun Xiaolong (Chn) Mitchelton Scott
50Zhaoliang Xu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
51Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team
52Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
53Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
54Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
55Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
56Reid Mcclure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk
57Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
58Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
59Daniel Dominguez Barragan (Spa) Keyi Look Cycling Team
60Bieken Nazaerbieke (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team
61Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
62Antonio Jose Alarcon Gonzalez (Col) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team
63Sam Crome (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
64Jason Lea (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
65Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Vorarlberg
66Weijie Hou (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team
67Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
68Lukas Meiler (Ger) Team Vorarlberg
69Akramjon Sunnatov (Uzb) Beijing Xds - Innova Cycling Team
70Martin Lavric (Slo) Attaque Team Gusto
71Tao Yang (Chn) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team
72Dimitri Bussard (Swi) Switzerland
73Samuel Jenner (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
74Rick Van Breda (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
75Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Team Ukyo
76Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
77Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
78Joris Blokker (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
79Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
80Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
81Marc De Maar (Ned) Hengxiang Cycling Team
82Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina
83Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina
84Rodrigo Araque Lorente (Spa) Team Ukyo
85Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina
86Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto
87Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk
88Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina
89Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
90Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
91Fuwen Xue (Chn) Mitchelton Scott
92Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
93Tianhao Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
94Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
95Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
96Martin Schäppi (Swi) Switzerland
97Tanzou Tokuda (Jpn) Team Ukyo
98Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
99Yadong Wang (Chn) Beijing Xds - Innova Cycling Team
100Suguru Tokuda (Jpn) Team Ukyo
101Eiichi Hirai (Jpn) Team Ukyo
102Abdullojon Akparov (Uzb) Beijing Xds - Innova Cycling Team
103Joab Schneiter (Swi) Switzerland
104Xin Wang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team
105Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
106Timothy Guy (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto
107Mauricio Ortega Ramirez (Col) RTS - Monton Racing Team
108Stephan Bakker (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
109Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
110Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
111Cristian Andres Peña Meneses (Col) RTS - Monton Racing Team
112Luke Mudgway (NZl) RTS - Monton Racing Team
113Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
114Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
115Chien Chou Chen (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto
116Joseph Cooper (NZl) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
117Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
118Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto
119Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton Scott1:51:29
120Juan Jose De Jesus Carrero Acosta (Col) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team
121Mingrun Chen (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team1:52:43
122Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
123Miras Torekhanov (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team1:53:11
124Chaohua Xue (Chn) Mitchelton Scott
125Xiang Yuan Li (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
126Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team1:56:03
127Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team1:56:10
OTLKevin Daniel Rios Quintana (Col) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team2:06:22
OTLIvan Kharin (Rus) Beijing Xds - Innova Cycling Team2:10:20
OTLNeil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
OTLRadoslav Konstantinov (Bul) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team2:12:17
OTLEugenio Bani (Ita) RTS - Monton Racing Team2:15:44

Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Team Ukyo16pts
2Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina14
3Michael Freiberg (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness13
4Dylan Page (Swi) Switzerland12
5Emils Liepins (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga11
6Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM10
7Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF9
8Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina8
8Zsolt Dér (Hun) Team Vorarlberg8
10Marco Zanotti (Ita) Monkey Town Continental Team7
10Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk7
12Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk5
13Martin Meiler (Ger) Team Vorarlberg4
14Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3
15Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF2
16Jonathan Couanon (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1

Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team3pts
2Benjamin Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto2
3Benjami Prades Reverter (Spa) Team Ukyo1

General Classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Team Ukyo1:50:40
2Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina1:50:44
3Michael Freiberg (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness1:50:46
4Zsolt Dér (Hun) Team Vorarlberg1:50:47
5Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:50:48
6Marco Zanotti (Ita) Monkey Town Continental Team1:50:49
7Dylan Page (Swi) Switzerland1:50:50
8Emils Liepins (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga
9Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
10Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
11Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina
12Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
13Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
14Martin Meiler (Ger) Team Vorarlberg
15Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
16Jonathan Couanon (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
17Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
18Steven Manuel Cuesta Zamora (Col) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team
19Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
20Benjamin Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto
21Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Team Vorarlberg
22Ivar Slik (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
23Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
24Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
25Gian Friesecke (Swi) Team Vorarlberg
26Alder Martz (USA) Attaque Team Gusto
27Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team
28Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
29Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) RTS - Monton Racing Team
30Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
31Benjami Prades Reverter (Spa) Team Ukyo
32Islam Usmanov (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team
33Paolo Lunardon (Ita) RTS - Monton Racing Team
34Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
35Dostonbek Ollamov (Uzb) Beijing Xds - Innova Cycling Team
36Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina
37Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
38Lukas Spengler (Swi) Switzerland
39Justin Paroz (Swi) Switzerland
40Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
41Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
42Patrick Schelling (Swi) Team Vorarlberg
43Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
44Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
45Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
46Jai Hindley (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
47Robbie Hucker (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
48Gordian Banzer (Swi) Switzerland
49Sun Xiaolong (Chn) Mitchelton Scott
50Zhaoliang Xu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
51Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team
52Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
53Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
54Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
55Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
56Reid Mcclure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk
57Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
58Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
59Daniel Dominguez Barragan (Spa) Keyi Look Cycling Team
60Bieken Nazaerbieke (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team
61Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
62Antonio Jose Alarcon Gonzalez (Col) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team
63Sam Crome (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
64Jason Lea (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
65Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Vorarlberg
66Weijie Hou (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team
67Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
68Lukas Meiler (Ger) Team Vorarlberg
69Akramjon Sunnatov (Uzb) Beijing Xds - Innova Cycling Team
70Martin Lavric (Slo) Attaque Team Gusto
71Tao Yang (Chn) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team
72Dimitri Bussard (Swi) Switzerland
73Samuel Jenner (Aus) Mitchelton Scott
74Rick Van Breda (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
75Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Team Ukyo
76Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
77Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
78Joris Blokker (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
79Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
80Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
81Marc De Maar (Ned) Hengxiang Cycling Team
82Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina
83Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina
84Rodrigo Araque Lorente (Spa) Team Ukyo
85Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina
86Wen Chung Huang (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto
87Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk
88Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina
89Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
90Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
91Fuwen Xue (Chn) Mitchelton Scott
92Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
93Tianhao Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
94Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
95Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
96Martin Schäppi (Swi) Switzerland
97Tanzou Tokuda (Jpn) Team Ukyo
98Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
99Yadong Wang (Chn) Beijing XDS - Innova
100Suguru Tokuda (Jpn) Team Ukyo
101Eiichi Hirai (Jpn) Team Ukyo
102Abdullojon Akparov (Uzb) Beijing Xds - Innova Cycling Team
103Joab Schneiter (Swi) Switzerland
104Xin Wang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team
105Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
106Timothy Guy (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto
107Mauricio Ortega Ramirez (Col) RTS - Monton Racing Team
108Stephan Bakker (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
109Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team
110Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
111Cristian Andres Peña Meneses (Col) RTS - Monton Racing Team
112Luke Mudgway (NZl) RTS - Monton Racing Team
113Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
114Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
115Chien Chou Chen (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto
116Joseph Cooper (NZl) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
117Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
118Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto
119Juan Jose De Jesus Carrero Acosta (Col) Hainan Jilun Cycling Team
120Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton Scott1:51:29
121Mingrun Chen (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team1:52:43
122Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
123Miras Torekhanov (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team1:53:11
124Chaohua Xue (Chn) Mitchelton Scott
125Xiang Yuan Li (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
126Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team1:56:03
127Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team1:56:10

Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Team Ukyo16pts
2Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina14
3Michael Freiberg (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness13
4Dylan Page (Swi) Switzerland12
5Emils Liepins (Lat) Rietumu Banka - Riga11
6Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM10
7Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF9
8Zsolt Dér (Hun) Team Vorarlberg8
9Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina8
10Marco Zanotti (Ita) Monkey Town Continental Team7
11Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk7
12Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk5
13Martin Meiler (Ger) Team Vorarlberg4
14Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3
15Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF2
16Jonathan Couanon (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1

Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team3pts
2Benjamin Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto2
3Benjami Prades Reverter (Spa) Team Ukyo1

Latest on Cyclingnews