Skip to main content

Tour of Britain: Wout van Aert wins stage 6

Image 1 of 28

GATESHEAD, ENGLAND - SEPTEMBER 10: Wout Van Aert of Belgium and Team Jumbo - Visma celebrates winning during the 17th Tour of Britain 2021, Stage 6 a 198km stage from Carlisle to Gateshead / @TourofBritain / #TourofBritain / on September 10, 2021 in Gateshead, England. (Photo by Alex Livesey/Getty Images)

Van Aert celebrates (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 28

Picture by SWpix.com - 10/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 6 - Carlisle to Gateshead, England - Jumbo Visma's Wout van Aert (r) outsprints Deceuninck Quick-Step's Julian Alaphilippe (l) & INEOS Grenadiers' Ethan Hayter (c) for the win at Tour 6 of the Tour of Britain.

The sprint for the line (Image credit: SW Pix)
Image 3 of 28

GATESHEAD ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 10 Wout Van Aert of Belgium and Team Jumbo Visma celebrates winning during the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 6 a 198km stage from Carlisle to Gateshead TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 10 2021 in Gateshead England Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Van Aert wins his third stage (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 28

GATESHEAD ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 10 Wout Van Aert of Belgium and Team Jumbo Visma celebrates winning during the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 6 a 198km stage from Carlisle to Gateshead TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 10 2021 in Gateshead England Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Van Aert celebrates his third win (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 28

Picture by SWpix.com - 10/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 6 - Carlisle to Gateshead, England - INEOS Grenadies on the front of the peloton with Richie Porte.

Richie Porte does the early peloton pulling for Ineos (Image credit: SW Pix)
Image 6 of 28

Picture by SWpix.com - 10/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 6 - Carlisle to Gateshead, England - Mark Cavendish of Deceuninck Quick-Step at the front of the breakaway during stage six of the AJ Bell Tour of Britain

Mark Cavendish on the front of the breakaway (Image credit: SW Pix)
Image 7 of 28

Picture by SWpix.com - 10/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 6 - Carlisle to Gateshead, England - The breakaway group featuring George Bennett of Team Jumbo Visma and Rory Townsend of Canyon dhb SunGod during stage six of the AJ Bell Tour of Britain

The day's breakaway (Image credit: SW Pix)
Image 8 of 28

Picture by SWpix.com - 10/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 6 - Carlisle to Gateshead, England - Daniel McLay of Team Arkéa Samsic at the front of the breakaway during stage six of the AJ Bell Tour of Britain

Dan McLay was part of the day's breakaway (Image credit: SW Pix)
Image 9 of 28

Picture by SWpix.com - 10/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 6 - Carlisle to Gateshead, England - The breakaway group works it’s way towards Gateshead

The day's breakaway in the Pennines (Image credit: SW Pix)
Image 10 of 28

Picture by SWpix.com - 10/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 6 - Carlisle to Gateshead, England - Team Israel Start – Up Nation during stage six of the AJ Bell Tour of Britain

Israel Start-Up Nation worked to bring the break back (Image credit: SW Pix)
Image 11 of 28

Picture by SWpix.com - 10/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 6 - Carlisle to Gateshead, England - Wout Van Aert during stage six of the AJ Bell Tour of Britain

George Bennett had a day up the road (Image credit: SW Pix)
Image 12 of 28

Picture by SWpix.com - 10/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 6 - Carlisle to Gateshead, England - Mason Hollyman of Israel Start Up Nation and Mark Donovan of Team DSM during stage six of the AJ Bell Tour of Britain

Mark Donovan and Mason Holyman were dropped from the breakaway at the hands of Mark Cavendish (Image credit: SW Pix)
Image 13 of 28

Picture by SWpix.com - 10/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 6 - Carlisle to Gateshead, England - Team INEOS Grenadiers at the front of the peloton on stage six of the AJ Bell Tour of Britain

Ineos controlled the peloton in the early stages (Image credit: SW Pix)
Image 14 of 28

Picture by SWpix.com - 10/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 6 - Carlisle to Gateshead, England - Deceuninck Quick-Step's Julian Alaphilippe at the front of the break.

Julian Alaphilippe in the select 10-man group in the finale (Image credit: SW Pix)
Image 15 of 28

Picture by SWpix.com - 10/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 6 - Carlisle to Gateshead, England - Deceuninck Quick-Step's Julian Alaphilippe & Jumbo Visma's Wout van Aert.

Alaphilippe and Van Aert emerged in the final selection (Image credit: SW Pix)
Image 16 of 28

Picture by SWpix.com - 10/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 6 - Carlisle to Gateshead, England - Jumbo Visma's Wout van Aert at the front of the break.

Van Aert drives the select lead group on (Image credit: SW Pix)
Image 17 of 28

GATESHEAD ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 10 LR Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers blue leader jersey and Wout Van Aert of Belgium and Team Jumbo Visma sprint to win during the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 6 a 198km stage from Carlisle to Gateshead TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 10 2021 in Gateshead England Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

The sprint for the line (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 28

GATESHEAD ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 10 LR Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep and Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers blue leader jersey sprint to win during the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 6 a 198km stage from Carlisle to Gateshead TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 10 2021 in Gateshead England Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Alaphilippe and Hayter open up (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 19 of 28

GATESHEAD ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 10 Wout Van Aert of Belgium and Team Jumbo Visma celebrates winning during the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 6 a 198km stage from Carlisle to Gateshead TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 10 2021 in Gateshead England Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Van Aert celebrates (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 20 of 28

GATESHEAD ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 10 Wout Van Aert of Belgium and Team Jumbo Visma celebrates winning during the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 6 a 198km stage from Carlisle to Gateshead TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 10 2021 in Gateshead England Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Van Aert with another nonchalant celebration (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 21 of 28

GATESHEAD ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 10 Wout Van Aert of Belgium and Team Jumbo Visma celebrates winning during the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 6 a 198km stage from Carlisle to Gateshead TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 10 2021 in Gateshead England Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Van Aert is congratulated beyond the line (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 22 of 28

Picture by SWpix.com - 10/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 6 - Carlisle to Gateshead, England - Jumbo Visma's Wout van Aert wins stage 6 of the Tour of Britain.

Van Aert picks up his third win (Image credit: SW Pix)
Image 23 of 28

Picture by SWpix.com - 10/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 6 - Carlisle to Gateshead, England - Deceuninck Quick-Step's Mark Cavendish crosses the finish line thanking the crowd for their support at the end of Stage 6 of the Tour of Britain.

The finish was in the shadow of the Angel of the North (Image credit: SW Pix)
Image 24 of 28

Picture by SWpix.com - 10/09/2021 - Cycling - AJ Bell Tour of Britain Stage 6 - Carlisle to Gateshead, England - Podium - Jumbo Visma's Wout van Aert wins stage 6 of the Tour of Britain.

Van Aert on the podium (Image credit: SW Pix)
Image 25 of 28

GATESHEAD ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 10 Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers celebrates winning the blue leader jersey on the podium ceremony after the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 6 a 198km stage from Carlisle to Gateshead TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 10 2021 in Gateshead England Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Hayter on the podium (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 26 of 28

GATESHEAD ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 10 Jacob Scott of United Kingdom and Team Canyon DHB Sungod celebrates winning the green mountain jersey on the podium ceremony after the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 6 a 198km stage from Carlisle to Gateshead TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 10 2021 in Gateshead England Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Jacob Scott continues to lead the mountains classification (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 27 of 28

GATESHEAD ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 10 Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers celebrates winning the turquoise points jersey on the podium ceremony after the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 6 a 198km stage from Carlisle to Gateshead TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 10 2021 in Gateshead England Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Hayter leads the points classification (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 28 of 28

GATESHEAD ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 10 Jacob Scott of United Kingdom and Team Canyon DHB Sungod celebrates winning the red sprint jersey on the podium ceremony after the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 6 a 198km stage from Carlisle to Gateshead TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 10 2021 in Gateshead England Photo by Alex LiveseyGetty Images

Scott also leads the sprints classification (Image credit: Getty Images)

Wout van Aert (Jumbo Visma) claimed his third stage win of the 2021 Tour of Britain after powering to the line to beat a small group of favourites including race leader Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) and world champion Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-QuickStep).

The winning break formed after Van Aert attacked with under 15km to go to. The Belgian national champion drew a group with him that included Hayter and his teammate Carlos Rodgriguez, James Shaw (Ribble-Weldtite) and the Israel Start-Up Nation duo of Michael Woods and Dan Martin. 

The riders quickly built up a lead of around 30 seconds on the rest of the peloton and the last 10km saw a volley of attacks, with Shaw and Woods particularly aggressive. The Canadian attacked with 7km to go but was reeled in soon after before Shaw put in one last-ditch move to break free.

That attack was unsuccessful and it was Alaphilippe who opened his sprint first after an excellent lead-out from Mikkel Honoré. Hayter was able to come around the world champion but he was no match for Van Aert, who came over the top of Hayter and opened his sprint on the opposite side of the road, powering clear to take another stage win.

The bonus seconds - 10, 6, 4 for the top three - saw Van Aert cut Hayter’s race lead to just four seconds with two more stages remaining in this year’s race. 

The earlier part of the stage had seen a nine-man break go clear with Mark Cavendish (Deceuninck-QuickStep) among those who attacked.

How it unfolded

The early break formed with Mark Cavendish and Tim Declercq (Deceuninck-QuickStep), George Bennett (Jumbo Visma), Mark Donovan (Team DSM), Mason Hollyman (Israel Cycling Academy), Colin Joyce (Rally Cycling), Rory Townsend (Canyon dhb SunGod), Daniel Mclay (Arkea Samsic), and Jimmy Janssens (Alpecin Fenix) going clear in the early stages as the race left Carlise.

Donovan was an unwelcome presence in the break given that he sat just 1:42 off the leader’s jersey and in order to eliminate the early chase from Ineos Grenadiers the QuickStep pairing of Declercq and Cavendish worked together to eliminate the Team DSM rider from the move.

On Hartside Pass, with 114km to go the gap has stabilized at just over four minutes with little action from the bunch until Israel Start-Up Nation and Movistar began to chase once Donovan and Hollyman had been caught. On Killhope Cross with 94km to go the leading group managed their advantage and after climbing Burtree Fell the gap stood at three minutes with 80km remaining.

Heavy rain began to fall before Alex Dowsett set about properly cutting into the break’s advantage and with 35km remaining Cavendish and his companions had just 1:40 over the bunch. McLay was the next rider to slip back and with 17km to go and the bunch hot on their heels Cavendish attacked. The move was short-lived with the bunch making contact soon after and on a shallow rise Shaw moved clear.

Ineos Grenadiers looked to establish control having already used up Richie Porte and Owain Doull earlier in the stage but when Van Aert attacked with 13km to go only Woods, Alaphilippe and Dan Martin could initially respond.

Carlos Rodriguez dragged Hayter and several other riders back into contention but Alaphilippe and then Woods both attacked before the leaders finally relented and set about positioning themselves for the sprint.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 4:35:56
2Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
4Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
5James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
6Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
8Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
9Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 0:00:04
10Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
11Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:00:10
12Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
13Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
14Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
15Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
16Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
17Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
18Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
19Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
20Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
21Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
22Alex Peters (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
23Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain
24Christopher Blevins (USA) Trinity Racing
25Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
26Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
27Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
28Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM
29Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
30Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
31Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
32Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing
33Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:00:25
34Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:01:02
35Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:27
36Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
37Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
38Thomas Mein (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:02:56
39Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling 0:03:18
40Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:12
41Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain 0:04:17
42Ryan Christensen (NZl) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:04:22
43James Mitri (NZl) Global 6 Cycling
44Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation
45Alex Richardson (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
46Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
47Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran
48Steve Lampier (GBr) Saint Piran
49Luke Lamperti (USA) Trinity Racing
50Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
51Josu Etxeberria Azpilikueta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
52Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
53Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
54George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
55Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:05:37
56Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
57Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
58Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling
59Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
60David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
61Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos
62Max Walker (GBr) Trinity Racing
63Rhys Britton (GBr) Great Britain
64Bradley Symonds (GBr) Saint Piran
65Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
66Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
67Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling
68Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
69Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:08:45
70Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM
71Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team
72Matthew Bostock (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
73Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
74Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:09:40
75Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
76Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
77André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:11:57
78Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
79Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
80Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing
81Simon Wilson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
82Mason Hollyman (GBr) Israel Cycling Academy
83Christopher Latham (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
84Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling
85Hans Becking (Ned) Global 6 Cycling
86Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
87William Tiball (GBr) Great Britain 0:14:22
88Tom Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 0:22:14
89Oliver Maxwell (GBr) Saint Piran
90Max Rushby (GBr) Great Britain
91Ollie Peckover (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 0:29:29
92Ross Holland (GBr) Saint Piran
93William Bjergfelt (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
94Ross Lamb (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
DNFCharles Page (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
DNFAndrew Turner (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
DNFTim Edvard Pettersen (Nor) Global 6 Cycling
DNFNils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
DNSDaniel Bigham (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
DNSEthan Vernon (GBr) Great Britain
DNSGiacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos

Sprint 1 - Motherby, 34km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 3
2George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 2
3Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1

Sprint 1 - Penrith, 63.4km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 3
2Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 2
3Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1

Sprint 1 - Prudhoe, 164.7km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 3
2George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 2
3Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 1

Finish
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 15
2Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 14
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13
4Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 12
5James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 11
6Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 10
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 9
8Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8
9Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 7
10Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 6
11Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos 5
12Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 4
13Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3
14Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 2
15Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 1

Mountain 1 - Hartside, 86.3km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 10
2Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 9
3Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 8
4George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 7
5Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 6
6Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 5
7Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
8Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 3
9Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 2
10Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1

Mountain 2 - Killhope Cross, 105.6km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 10
2Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 9
3George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 8
4Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 7
5Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 6
6Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 5
7Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
8Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 3
9Matthew Bostock (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 2
10Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 1

Mountain 3 - Burtree Fell, 115km
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 10
2George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 9
3Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 8
4Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 7
5Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 6
6Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 5
7Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4
8Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 3
9Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2
10Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 1

Teams
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:47:58
2Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:04
3Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:20
4Team DSM
5Team Qhubeka Nexthash 0:00:35
6Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:37
7Israel Start-up Nation 0:04:12
8Team Jumbo-Visma 0:04:22
9Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:04:32
10Trinity Racing
11Movistar Team 0:05:31
12Rally Cycling 0:07:04
13Canyon dhb SunGod 0:07:18
14Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:09:49
15Great Britain - GBR 0:09:54
16Saint Piran 0:14:11
17Global 6 Cycling 0:19:27
18SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 0:41:26

General classification after stage 6
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 22:53:32
2Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:04
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:21
4Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:35
5Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:54
6Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:08
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:10
8Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:37
9Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:01:58
10Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:01
11Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:02
12Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM
14James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:02:10
15Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:02:27
16Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:02:36
17Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 0:02:52
18Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:03:01
19Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:03:31
20Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:42
21Alex Peters (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 0:03:47
22Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 0:03:54
23Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:04:17
24Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix 0:04:27
25Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:04:38
26Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 0:05:06
27Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:06:21
28Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:07:37
29George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 0:07:42
30Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling 0:07:47
31Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 0:08:03
32Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:08:25
33Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:09:37
34Steve Lampier (GBr) Saint Piran 0:10:06
35Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain 0:10:22
36Ryan Christensen (NZl) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:10:28
37Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:10:34
38Josu Etxeberria Azpilikueta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:11:06
39Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:11:16
40Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:11:20
41James Mitri (NZl) Global 6 Cycling 0:11:32
42Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain 0:11:41
43Alex Richardson (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:11:53
44Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:12:19
45Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:14:32
46Max Walker (GBr) Trinity Racing 0:14:51
47Christopher Blevins (USA) Trinity Racing 0:14:59
48Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing 0:15:18
49Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation
50Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 0:15:42
51Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:16:59
52Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 0:17:37
53Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:17:45
54Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 0:19:08
55Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:19:31
56Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 0:20:47
57Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:21:30
58Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:21:44
59Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:23:09
60Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing 0:23:19
61Mason Hollyman (GBr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:23:35
62David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:24:42
63Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:25:29
64Thomas Mein (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:27:29
65Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 0:28:05
66Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 0:28:47
67Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:31:06
68Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:32:34
69Luke Lamperti (USA) Trinity Racing 0:32:45
70Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 0:32:51
71Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:32:59
72Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:33:25
73Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:34:14
74Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:36:40
75Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:39:35
76André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:39:36
77Rhys Britton (GBr) Great Britain 0:39:50
78Matthew Bostock (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:44:26
79Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 0:45:26
80Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:45:28
81Hans Becking (Ned) Global 6 Cycling 0:47:20
82Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:47:21
83Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team 0:56:07
84Bradley Symonds (GBr) Saint Piran 0:58:56
85Ollie Peckover (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 0:59:38
86Simon Wilson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 1:03:35
87Christopher Latham (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 1:05:36
88Oliver Maxwell (GBr) Saint Piran 1:13:09
89William Tiball (GBr) Great Britain 1:13:32
90Ross Lamb (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 1:14:48
91William Bjergfelt (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 1:15:09
92Tom Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 1:21:59
93Max Rushby (GBr) Great Britain 1:23:18
94Ross Holland (GBr) Saint Piran 1:26:00

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 66
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 54
3Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 45
4Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 33
5Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 33
6Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 32
7Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 28
8Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 21
9James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 20
10Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 19
11Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 15
12Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 14
13Alex Peters (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 13
14Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 13
15Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling 12
16Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 12
17Luke Lamperti (USA) Trinity Racing 12
18Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 11
19Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 10
20Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9
21Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 9
22Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 8
23Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 7
24Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 7
25Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM 6
26Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 6
27Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 5
28Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos 5
29Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain 5
30Rhys Britton (GBr) Great Britain 5
31Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 3
32Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3
33Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 2
34Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 2
35Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 2
36Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 1
37Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain 1
38Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling -3
39Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing -3

Sprint classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 26
2Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 9
3Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 9
4Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 6
5George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 4
6Max Walker (GBr) Trinity Racing 4
7Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 4
8Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 3
9Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 3
10Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 3
11Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos 2
12Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 2
13Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain 1
14Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1
15Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain 1
16Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 1
17David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
18Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1

Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 66
2Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 30
3Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 28
4George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma 24
5Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 22
6Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 19
7Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 19
8Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 18
9Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 16
10Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15
11Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 12
12Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 10
13Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10
14Ollie Peckover (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 10
15Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 9
16Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain 9
17Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 8
18Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 8
19Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 8
20Max Walker (GBr) Trinity Racing 8
21Christopher Blevins (USA) Trinity Racing 8
22Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 8
23Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 7
24Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 7
25Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 6
26Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 6
27Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 5
28Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 4
29Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 4
30Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain 4
31Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing 4
32William Bjergfelt (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 4
33Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 3
34Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 3
35Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix 3
36Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 3
37Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 3
38Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
39Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 2
40Matthew Bostock (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 2
41Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM 1
42Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos 1
43Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1
44Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing 1
45Mason Hollyman (GBr) Israel Cycling Academy 1
46Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling -1

Team classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 68:02:09
2Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:44
3Team DSM 0:03:00
4Team Arkea-Samsic 0:03:21
5Alpecin-Fenix 0:03:29
6Israel Start-up Nation 0:07:35
7Team Qhubeka Nexthash 0:08:26
8Team Jumbo-Visma 0:08:48
9Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:10:52
10Rally Cycling 0:11:24
11Canyon dhb SunGod 0:14:14
12Movistar Team 0:18:10
13Trinity Racing 0:22:09
14Great Britain - GBR 0:35:06
15Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:40:35
16Global 6 Cycling 0:53:10
17Saint Piran 1:29:50
18SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 1:46:01

Editor in Chief - Cyclingnews.

Latest on Cyclingnews