Skip to main content

Tour of Britain: Robin Carpenter wins stage 2 in Exeter

Image 1 of 16

Robin Carpenter (Rally Cycling) won stage 2 of the 2021 Tour of Britain

Robin Carpenter (Rally Cycling) won stage 2 of the 2021 Tour of Britain (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 16

EXETER ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 06 Robin Carpenter of United States and Team Rally Cycling celebrates winning the stage on the podium ceremony after the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 2 a 1839km stage from Sherford to Exeter TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 06 2021 in Exeter England Photo by Harry TrumpGetty Images

Carpenter celebrates his stage iin on the podium (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 16

EXETER ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 06 Robin Carpenter of United States and Team Rally Cycling celebrates winning the blue leader jersey on the podium ceremony after the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 2 a 1839km stage from Sherford to Exeter TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 06 2021 in Exeter England Photo by Harry TrumpGetty Images

Carpenter is the new race leader (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 16

EXETER ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 06 Ethan Hayter of United Kingdom and Team INEOS Grenadiers celebrates winning the turquoise points jersey on the podium ceremony after the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 2 a 1839km stage from Sherford to Exeter TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 06 2021 in Exeter England Photo by Harry TrumpGetty Images

Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) is the points classification leader (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 16

EXETER ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 06 Jacob Scott of United Kingdom and Team Canyon DHB Sungod celebrates winning the green mountain jersey on the podium ceremony after the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 2 a 1839km stage from Sherford to Exeter TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 06 2021 in Exeter England Photo by Harry TrumpGetty Images

Jacob Scott (Canyon dhb SunGod) is the mountain classification leader after two days in the break (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 16

EXETER ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 06 Jacob Scott of United Kingdom and Team Canyon DHB Sungod celebrates winning the red sprint jersey on the podium ceremony after the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 2 a 1839km stage from Sherford to Exeter TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 06 2021 in Exeter England Photo by Harry TrumpGetty Images

Scott also holds the sprints jersey (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 16

EXETER ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 06 Detailed view of a bike stand during the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 2 a 1839km stage from Sherford to Exeter TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 06 2021 in Exeter England Photo by Harry TrumpGetty Images

Stage 2 at the Tour of Britain (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 16

Tour of Britain 2021 - 17th Edition - 2nd stage Sherford Exeter 184 km - 06/09/2021 - Wout Van Aert (BEL - Jumbo - Visma) - photo Alex Broadway/SWPix/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Wout van Aert ahead of on stage 2 at the Tour of Britain (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 16

EXETER ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 06 Jacob Scott of United Kingdom and Team Canyon DHB Sungod green mountain jersey prepares for the race prior to the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 2 a 1839km stage from Sherford to Exeter TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 06 2021 in Exeter England Photo by Harry TrumpGetty Images

Overall leader Wout van Aert and green jersey wearer Jacob Scott at stage 2 at the Tour of Britain (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 10 of 16

EXETER ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 06 Alex Peters of United Kingdom and Team Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling prepares for the race prior to the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 2 a 1839km stage from Sherford to Exeter TourofBritain TourofBritain GBR17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 2 on September 06 2021 in Exeter England Photo by Harry TrumpGetty Images

Alex Peters in the white young rider's jersey at stage 2 at the Tour of Britain (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 16

EXETER ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 06 Mark Cavendish of United Kingdom and Team Deceuninck QuickStep competes during the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 2 a 1839km stage from Sherford to Exeter TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 06 2021 in Exeter England Photo by Harry TrumpGetty Images

Mark Cavendish during stage 2 at the Tour of Britain (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 16

EXETER ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 06 LR Ethan Vernon of United Kingdom and Team Great Britain and Thomas Gloag of United Kingdom and Team Trinity Racing compete during the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 2 a 1839km stage from Sherford to Exeter TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 06 2021 in Exeter England Photo by Harry TrumpGetty Images

Ethan Vernon, Thomas Gloag during stage 2 at the Tour of Britain (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 16

Tour of Britain 2021 - 17th Edition - 2nd stage Sherford Exeter 184 km - 06/09/2021 - Mark Cavendish (GBR - Deceuninck - Quick-Step) - photo Alex Broadway/SWPix/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Mark Cavendish on stage 2 at the Tour of Britain (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 16

Tour of Britain 2021 - 17th Edition - 2nd stage Sherford Exeter 184 km - 06/09/2021 - Wout Van Aert (BEL - Jumbo - Visma) - photo Alex Broadway/SWPix/CV/BettiniPhoto©2021

Wout van Aert during on stage 2 at the Tour of Britain (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 16

EXETER ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 06 Robin Carpenter of United States and Team Rally Cycling celebrates winning during the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 2 a 1839km stage from Sherford to Exeter TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 06 2021 in Exeter England Photo by Harry TrumpGetty Images

Carpenter finishes his wining ride (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 16

EXETER ENGLAND SEPTEMBER 06 LR Rory Townsend of United Kingdom and Team Canyon DHB Sungod and Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck QuickStep cross the finishing line during the 17th Tour of Britain 2021 Stage 2 a 1839km stage from Sherford to Exeter TourofBritain TourofBritain on September 06 2021 in Exeter England Photo by Harry TrumpGetty Images

The peloton – including Wout van Aert and Julian Alaphilippe – roll home (Image credit: Getty Images)

Robin Carpenter (Rally Cycling) soloed to a memorable breakaway victory on stage 2 of the Tour of Britain in Exeter, taking the leader's blue jersey in the process, as he finished 33 seconds ahead of Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) and Alex Peters (SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling), who led the peloton home.

The American had made the five-man break of the day in the early kilometres of the stage and proved the strongest man of the group as his companions faded one by one during the final third of the 183.9-kilometre stage.

He and his final remaining breakaway companion, the mountain and sprint classification leader Jacob Scott (Canyon dhb SunGod), were the last remaining out front at 24 kilometres from the line as the peloton were four minutes down. Carpenter made the decisive move at that point, dispatching Scott and going for glory.

Despite the best efforts of Qhubeka NextHash and Jumbo-Visma chasing behind him, the WorldTour teams had left it too late to make a catch, leaving Carpenter to enjoy his first win in four years and the race lead to go with it.

"I've been wanting a win in Europe for a number of years now and I've come really close so it feels amazing," Carpenter said after the stage. 

"We've had a lot of success in the last few weeks, and this just builds on it. The leader's jersey is definitely something I didn't expect but I'm very, very excited.

"We still had five minutes at 40 kilometres to go so I knew I just had to get rid of everyone else and not worry about babying anyone else to the line or having to worry about anyone outsprinting me. I've been outsprinted before on finishes like this.

Carpenter will wear the blue leader’s jersey during Tuesday’s 18.2km team time trial around Carmarthenshire in south Wales.

"I'll just be trying to not get dropped by my team tomorrow. I had to go really, really deep today,” he said of his overall ambitions. 

“I really wanted the stage win and the leader's jersey is a big plus. I'll try to defend it as best I can but I'm not really a climber – you'll see that on stage 4. I'm just really thankful for this opportunity."

Having taken nine bonus seconds during the stage and 10 more at the finish, Carpenter now holds the race lead by 22 seconds ahead of stage 1 winner Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) going into the team time trial, while Hayter lies third at 26 seconds.

Scott picked up 18 mountain points to extend his green jersey lead, while he also remains in the red sprint jersey despite finishing second to Carpenter at the three intermediate sprints. Lastly, Hayter moves into the light blue points jersey.

How it unfolded

The second stage of the Tour of Britain took the riders further east through southern south-west England as they tackled a 183.9-kilometre hilly stage from Sherford to Exeter. Three second-category climbs were dotted throughout the route, with the second half of the stage tougher than the first.

The climb of Strete at 54.2 kilometres came during an up-and-down first part of the stage and was followed up in quick succession by two intermediate sprints at Slapton Sands and Kingsbridge. More unclassified hills followed mid-stage, before a third sprint at Tavistock, 121.6 kilometres into the day.

The climbs of Rundlestone (6.8km at 4 percent) and Warren House Inn (4.6km at 2.4 per cent) lay after 132.3 and 147.8 kilometres, before two more unclassified hills lay inside the final 30 kilometres before the finish in Exeter.

Attacks flew from the start of the stage, including an attempt from KOM and sprint leader Jacob Scott (Canyon dhb SunGod), who successfully infiltrated the break of the day early in the day.

He was joined out front by Nícolas Sessler (Global 6 Cycling), Robin Carpenter (Rally Cycling), Leon Mazzone (Saint Piran), and the oldest man in the race – 42-year-old C5 para-cyclist William Bjergfelt (SwiftCarbon).

The quintet quickly built a gap of several minutes out front as Jumbo-Visma took to the front of the peloton to control the race for leader Wout van Aert. By the time the leaders hit the first climb of the day at Strete, they were 3:30 up the road, with Scott taking the maximum six points over the top to move to a seven-point lead at 15 points in the KOM green jersey rankings.

Back in the peloton, meanwhile, Qhubeka NextHash had taken up the pacemaking, shaving two minutes off the lead by the time the break hit the first of the day's intermediate sprints after 60 kilometres. Carpenter beat Scott at both sprints as the gap went back up with Jumbo-Visma taking to the front of the peloton again.

The situation remained the same as the riders worked their way through the middle of the stage, with the Dutch squad allowing the gap to reach over 7:30 as the riders hit the final 70 kilometres. Carpenter, as the best-placed man in the break at 30 seconds down, was at that point in the virtual race lead by a wide margin.

The Philadelphian took his points total – and bonus-second total – to nine at the final intermediate sprint of the day with 62 kilometres to go, once again beating Scott, who would hang on to the red sprint jersey for another day.

Seven minutes further back, Movistar had joined Jumbo-Visma at the front of the peloton, slowly chipping away at the break's advantage. Up front, the break split up on the Rundlestone climb, with Mazzone and Bjergfelt dropping away.

The remaining trio pushed on through the Dartmoor National Park as the peloton upped the pace and closed in to within six minutes, with a number of sprinters dropping back as a result. Scott took the points over the top to extend his KOM lead, and duly did the same on Warren House Hill as Alpecin-Fenix did the work 4:40 back.

Meanwhile, Bjergfelt had dropped back to the peloton at 37 kilometres to go after an impressive battling ride. Up front, Sessler was the next to drop after suffering a mechanical shortly after the climb.

The breakaway was a twosome with 30 kilometres to race, and six kilometres later, it was one versus one as Carpenter took off, seeking the stage victory as well as the near certainty of the leader's jersey.

The two unclassified climbs on the run towards Exeter, plus Qhubeka NextHash giving their help at the front, proved little obstacle for Carpenter as he pushed on alone, taking a three-minute advantage into the final 10 kilometres.

With the hills behind him and a largely flat run to the line ahead, Carpenter still enjoyed a lead of 2:20 entering the final five kilometres. His advantage fell to less than a minute as he hit the final kilometre, and he kept pushing all the way to the line, allowing himself to celebrate as he crossed the line after a huge effort to secure victory.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 4:45:56
2Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:33
3Alex Peters (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
4Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
6Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod
7Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
8Ethan Vernon (GBr) Great Britain
9Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
10Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
11James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
12Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
13Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling
14Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
15Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
16Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
17Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain
18Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
19Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
20Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
21Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
22Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
23Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing
24Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM
25Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos
26Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
27Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
28David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
29Steve Lampier (GBr) Saint Piran
30Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
31Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix
32Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
33Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
34Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
35Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
36Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
37Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling
38Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
39Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
40Ryan Christensen (NZl) Canyon DHB Sungod
41Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
42Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
43Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
44Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain
45Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
46Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
47George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
48Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation
49Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
50Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
51Mason Hollyman (GBr) Israel Cycling Academy
52Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
53Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos
54Josu Etxeberria Azpilikueta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
55Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing
56Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling
57Alex Richardson (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:47
58Max Walker (GBr) Trinity Racing 0:00:55
59Christopher Blevins (USA) Trinity Racing
60Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:06
61Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
62Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
63Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:22
64James Mitri (NZl) Global 6 Cycling 0:01:30
65Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:06:04
66Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:09:31
67Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos
68Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
69André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:10:09
70Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
71Hans Becking (Ned) Global 6 Cycling 0:11:52
72Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
73William Bjergfelt (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
74Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling
75Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
76Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team 0:15:14
77Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:17:30
78Ollie Peckover (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
79Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
80Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM
81Andrew Turner (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
82Ross Lamb (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
83Simon Wilson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
84Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
85Ross Holland (GBr) Saint Piran
86Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran
87Charles Page (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
88Bradley Symonds (GBr) Saint Piran
89Rhys Britton (GBr) Great Britain
90Matthew Bostock (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
91Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
92Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
93Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
94Luke Lamperti (USA) Trinity Racing
95Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
96Daniel Bigham (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
97Christopher Latham (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
98Thomas Mein (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
99Oliver Maxwell (GBr) Saint Piran
100Tim Edvard Pettersen (Nor) Global 6 Cycling 0:25:30
101William Tiball (GBr) Great Britain 0:26:30
102Max Rushby (GBr) Great Britain
103Tom Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran
DNFRudy Porter (Aus) Trinity Racing
DNFDan Erik Hansen (Nor) Global 6 Cycling
DNFChris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma

Sprint 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 3
2Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 2
3Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 1

Sprint 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 3
2Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 2
3Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 1

Sprint 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 3
2Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 2
3Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 1

Finish
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 15
2Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 14
3Alex Peters (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 13
4Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 12
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 11
6Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 10
7Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 9
8Ethan Vernon (GBr) Great Britain 8
9Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 7
10Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 6
11James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 5
12Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 4
13Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling 3
14Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 2
15Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 1

Mountain 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 6
2Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 5
3Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 4
4William Bjergfelt (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 3
5Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 2
6Mason Hollyman (GBr) Israel Cycling Academy 1

Mountain 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 6
2Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 5
3Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 4
4William Bjergfelt (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 3
5Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 2
6Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1

Mountain 3
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 6
2Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 5
3Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 4
4Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix 3
5Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 2
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 1

Young rider
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4:46:29
2Alex Peters (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
3Ethan Vernon (GBr) Great Britain
4James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
5Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
6Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain
7Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
8Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
9Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing
10Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
11Steve Lampier (GBr) Saint Piran
12Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
13Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
14Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain
15Mason Hollyman (GBr) Israel Cycling Academy
16Alex Richardson (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:00:14
17Max Walker (GBr) Trinity Racing 0:00:22
18Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:00:33
19Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:05:31
20William Bjergfelt (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 0:11:19
21Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team 0:14:41
22Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:16:57
23Ollie Peckover (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
24Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
25Andrew Turner (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
26Ross Lamb (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
27Simon Wilson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
28Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
29Ross Holland (GBr) Saint Piran
30Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran
31Charles Page (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
32Bradley Symonds (GBr) Saint Piran
33Rhys Britton (GBr) Great Britain
34Daniel Bigham (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
35Christopher Latham (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
36Thomas Mein (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
37Oliver Maxwell (GBr) Saint Piran

General classification after stage 2
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 9:19:33
2Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:22
3Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:26
4Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:28
5Alex Peters (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
6Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:00:32
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
9Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
10Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
11Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
12James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
13Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
14Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain
15Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
16Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
17Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
18Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
19Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
20Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
21Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
22Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
23Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling 0:00:44
24Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
25Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
26Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team DSM
27Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
28Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix
29Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
30Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
31Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
32Ryan Christensen (NZl) Canyon DHB Sungod
33Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:55
34Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing 0:01:01
35David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:46
36Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling
37Carlos Rodriguez Cano (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers
38Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:51
39Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 0:01:53
40Ethan Vernon (GBr) Great Britain 0:01:54
41Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
42Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
43Steve Lampier (GBr) Saint Piran
44Mauro Schmid (Swi) Team Qhubeka Assos
45Sergio Roman Martin Galan (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
46George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
47Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
48Mason Hollyman (GBr) Israel Cycling Academy
49Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
50Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team Qhubeka Assos
51Josu Etxeberria Azpilikueta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
52Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:55
53Alex Richardson (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:00
54Max Walker (GBr) Trinity Racing 0:02:12
55Christopher Blevins (USA) Trinity Racing 0:02:16
56Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:43
57James Mitri (NZl) Global 6 Cycling 0:02:51
58Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain 0:03:45
59Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:03:59
60Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 0:04:21
61Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:08:02
62Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-up Nation
63Ben Healy (Irl) Trinity Racing 0:08:16
64Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling 0:08:35
65Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:10:14
66Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:10:19
67Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:11:22
68Hans Becking (Ned) Global 6 Cycling 0:13:13
69Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:14:09
70André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation 0:14:36
71Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team 0:15:25
72Tony Martin (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:16:19
73Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 0:16:42
74Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:17:00
75Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
76Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 0:17:23
77Thomas Mein (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:17:41
78Luke Lamperti (USA) Trinity Racing 0:17:48
79Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 0:18:08
80Tim Naberman (Ned) Team DSM 0:18:48
81Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 0:18:49
82Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:18:51
83Ollie Peckover (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
84Ross Lamb (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
85Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
86William Bjergfelt (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 0:19:21
87Jokin Murguialday (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:20:10
88Rhys Britton (GBr) Great Britain 0:21:18
89Andrew Turner (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 0:24:59
90Simon Wilson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
91Ross Holland (GBr) Saint Piran
92Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
93Bradley Symonds (GBr) Saint Piran
94Matthew Bostock (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
95Daniel Bigham (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
96Christopher Latham (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
97Oliver Maxwell (GBr) Saint Piran
98Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team 0:25:13
99Charles Page (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:29:47
100William Tiball (GBr) Great Britain 0:33:59
101Max Rushby (GBr) Great Britain
102Tom Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran
103Tim Edvard Pettersen (Nor) Global 6 Cycling 0:35:55

Points classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 26
2Rory Townsend (Irl) Canyon DHB Sungod 21
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 19
4Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 15
5Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 15
6Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 15
7Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team 14
8Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 14
9Alex Peters (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 13
10Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 13
11Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12
12Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 12
13Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 10
14James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 9
15Ethan Vernon (GBr) Great Britain 8
16Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 7
17Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain 5
18Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 4
19Michal Paluta (Pol) Global 6 Cycling 3
20Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 2
21Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 2
22Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 1

Sprint classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 12
2Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 9
3Max Walker (GBr) Trinity Racing 4
4Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 2
5Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 1
6Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain 1
7Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 1

Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 27
2Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 15
3Nícolas Sessler (Bra) Global 6 Cycling 12
4Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 8
5Max Walker (GBr) Trinity Racing 8
6William Bjergfelt (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 6
7Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain 4
8Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 4
9Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix 3
10Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 2
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 1
12Gijs Leemreize (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 1
13Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 1
14Mason Hollyman (GBr) Israel Cycling Academy 1

Young rider classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 9:19:59
2Alex Peters (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 0:00:02
3James Shaw (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:00:06
4Robert Doonaldson (GBr) Great Britain
5Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
6Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
7Matthew Gibson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:00:18
8Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
9Thomas Gloag (GBr) Trinity Racing 0:00:35
10Ethan Vernon (GBr) Great Britain 0:01:28
11Maximilian Stedman (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod
12Steve Lampier (GBr) Saint Piran
13Mason Hollyman (GBr) Israel Cycling Academy
14Alex Richardson (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:01:34
15Max Walker (GBr) Trinity Racing 0:01:46
16Oliver Stockwell (GBr) Great Britain 0:03:19
17Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 0:03:33
18Ben Tulett (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix 0:07:36
19Jacob Scott (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:09:53
20Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team 0:14:59
21Thomas Mein (GBr) Canyon DHB Sungod 0:17:15
22Leon Mazzone (GBr) Saint Piran 0:18:23
23Mark Cavendish (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:18:25
24Ollie Peckover (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
25Ross Lamb (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
26Gruffudd Lewis (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
27William Bjergfelt (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 0:18:55
28Rhys Britton (GBr) Great Britain 0:20:52
29Andrew Turner (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling 0:24:33
30Simon Wilson (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
31Ross Holland (GBr) Saint Piran
32Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
33Bradley Symonds (GBr) Saint Piran
34Daniel Bigham (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
35Christopher Latham (GBr) Swiftcarbon Pro Cycling
36Oliver Maxwell (GBr) Saint Piran
37Charles Page (GBr) Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:29:21

Team classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 28:00:15
2Rally Cycling 0:00:11
3Movistar Team 0:00:12
4Team DSM
5Alpecin-Fenix
6Team Arkea-Samsic 0:00:23
7Canyon dhb SunGod 0:00:24
8Team Qhubeka Nexthash 0:00:44
9Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:19
10Israel Start-up Nation 0:01:22
11Trinity Racing 0:01:30
12Team Jumbo-Visma 0:01:34
13Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:02:40
14Great Britain - GBR 0:04:36
15Global 6 Cycling 0:15:12
16Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling 0:18:31
17SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 0:31:00
18Saint Piran 0:44:08

Daniel joined Cyclingnews as staff writer in 2019 after working as a freelancer around pro cycling media for the previous seven years.

Latest on Cyclingnews